Vuelta a España: Valverde wins thriller

Spaniard also climbs into the overall lead

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

Alejandro Valverde moved back into pole position at the Vuelta a España when he won the first summit finish of the race at La Zubia. Valverde had enough finishing punch to edge out Chris Froome (Sky) and Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) at the end of a thrilling stage contested fiercely by all of the race's biggest names. The victory put him back into the leader's red jersey which he had ceded to Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) in Arcos de la Frontera three days ago.

For much of the day, it seemed that the two-man break featuring Lotto-Belisol's Pim Ligthart and Caja Rural's mountains leader Luis Mas Bonet might go all the way, but the pair were reeled in on the brutal final ascent 3km away from glory. Apparently playing the role of back-up man, Valverde took on the pace-making for teammate Nairo Quintana with 2km left, the pair briefly discussing their tactics as their main GC rivals sat in behind them.

Katusha's Joaquim Rodríguez had been talked up as the favourite for the stage, so it was little surprise when he attacked with 700 metres left. For a few moments, it appeared that the little Spanish climber would stay clear of the select group behind, but Froome and Valverde both responded to the attack. More surprising was the performance of Contador, who has played down his GC hopes, but was right on their wheels.

When Valverde surged inside the final 200 metres, Froome and Contador responded well but were unable to match the Movistar rider's powerful acceleration. Both, though, finished in the same time as Valverde, who now leads Quintana by 15 seconds, Contador by 18 and Froome by 22.

"It was a good and hard-earned victory," Valverde told RTVE. "It was a difficult finish, but I felt like I had good legs, I felt really good. I know this area really well. I just set a good rhythm from the bottom and Nairo told me that I should just keep going, but I kept a little bit back. When Purito attacked I went after him, and then went for the line."

Valverde revealed he doesn't know whether he'll be able to maintain his form through to the end of the race and challenge for the title, but expects Quintana to feature strongly on the mountain stages ahead. As for Contador, he said, "I'm not surprised by his performance. I knew that he was in good shape. He's perhaps not 100%, but he is here to win the Vuelta."

Contador's Tinkoff-Saxo DS Steven de Jongh said that today's goal "was to put Alberto in a good position entering the foot of the climb and the boys did a very good job guiding him in the finale. From there, we didn't really know what to expect after his crash during the Tour and the break from racing so I guess he took us all by surprise today and naturally I'm more than happy with this result. However, we still have to go easy, take the race stage by stage and see how things are going."

How it unfolded

The action was frenetic right from the start. Lotto-Belisol's Pim Ligthart and Caja Rural's mountains leader Luis Mas Bonet accelerated away in the first kilometre. For the next few kilometres, several groups attempted to bridge across to them, but all were chased down by the peloton, leaving just the two riders to make the long bid for glory.

Their advantage edged up initially, reaching four minutes after 22km. Then, as the peloton eased off, it ballooned to more than 14 minutes after 45km. As Ligthart and Mas Bonet started up the first categorised climb, the Alto de Zafarraya, Garmin moved to the front of the bunch and their pace-making began to reduce the gap to the leading pair.

When Mas Bonet took maximum points and extended his lead in the mountains classification on the summit of the Zafarraya, the two escapees were less than 10 minutes ahead. Mas Bonet also took maximum points on the Alto de los Bermejales, where he and Ligthart still led by almost nine minutes with 55km remaining.

Garmin had been doing most of the chasing, but going into the final 40km of the stage, with Ligthart and Mas Bonet still seven-and-a-half minutes clear, the rest of the peloton woke up. Katusha and Movistar put riders on the front to aid the pursuit, which quickly became very heated.

The two-man break still held a handy lead of five minutes with 24km to the line, but their advantage began to tumble until it was less than 30 seconds going onto the final 4km climb. Ligthart attempted one final effort but, with 3km to go, Cofidis's Christophe Le Mével swept past him with the peloton right on his heels.

Katusha, Movistar, Garmin, Tinkoff and Sky were all to the fore, their mutual surveillance giving Cannondale's George Bennett the opportunity to steal away for what was a very brief foray. Then Valverde took control and, despite Rodríguez's attempt to wrest it from him, maintained it all the way to the line.

The peloton approaches la zubia:
The peloton approaches la zubia:
The peloton approaches La Zubia

Results

Result

1    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    4:35:27    

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky         

3    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo         

4    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:00:08    

5    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    0:00:12    

6    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:00:18    

7    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge    0:00:25    

8    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

9    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    0:00:32    

10    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:00:33    

11    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano         

12    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:00:40    

13    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:00:44    

14    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

15    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:00:47    

16    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:00:56    

17    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:00:59    

18    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp         

19    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:01:04    

20    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    0:01:07    

21    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team         

22    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    0:01:15    

23    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:01:19    

24    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:01:23    

25    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:01:25    

26    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:31    

27    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    0:01:39    

28    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:01:43    

29    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale         

30    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:48    

31    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team         

32    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:01:53    

33    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    0:01:54    

34    Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:01:57    

35    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:12    

36    Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    0:02:16    

37    Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team         

38    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team         

39    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:02:20    

40    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:02:23    

41    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:02:30    

42    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:03:10    

43    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:03:13    

44    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:03:44    

45    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:03:55    

46    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:04:17    

47    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha         

48    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:04:29    

49    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:04:47    

50    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka         

51    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:04:52    

52    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:05:04    

53    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano         

54    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team         

55    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:05:12    

56    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    0:05:30    

57    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:05:49    

58    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:06:02    

59    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

60    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team         

61    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:06:41    

62    Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr         

63    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    0:06:53    

64    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha         

65    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    0:06:57    

66    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:07:06    

67    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano         

68    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

69    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

70    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida         

71    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky         

72    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka         

73    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:07:38    

74    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol         

75    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:07:55    

76    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr         

77    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    0:07:59    

78    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

79    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    0:08:10    

80    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team         

81    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:08:47    

82    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing         

83    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing         

84    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

85    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team         

86    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:08:50    

87    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:08:53    

88    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    0:09:09    

89    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    0:09:15    

90    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    0:09:46    

91    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    0:10:02    

92    Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge         

93    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo         

94    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling         

95    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

96    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

97    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar         

98    Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:10:37    

99    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team         

100    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:10:39    

101    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky         

102    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    0:10:56    

103    Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar         

104    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing         

105    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing         

106    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

107    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

108    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge         

109    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol         

110    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge         

111    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling         

112    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka         

113    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr         

114    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing         

115    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar         

116    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling         

117    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    0:11:23    

118    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:11:25    

119    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo         

120    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale         

121    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    0:11:28    

122    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge         

123    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team         

124    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo         

125    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

126    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

127    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale         

128    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:11:33    

129    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:11:37    

130    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr         

131    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:11:42    

132    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    0:11:47    

133    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    0:11:52    

134    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:11:59    

135    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

136    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo         

137    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale         

138    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano         

139    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale         

140    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:12:27    

141    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

142    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano         

143    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano         

144    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha         

145    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:12:32    

146    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol         

147    Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing         

148    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    0:12:44    

149    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:12:59    

150    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:13:08    

151    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    0:13:11    

152    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    0:13:25    

153    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale         

154    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:13:30    

155    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    0:13:34    

156    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    0:13:45    

157    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

158    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:13:53    

159    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    0:14:18    

160    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka         

161    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

162    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar         

163    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky         

164    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka         

165    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:14:26    

166    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar         

167    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha         

168    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge         

169    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

170    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr         

171    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

172    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar         

173    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:14:53    

174    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    0:15:06    

175    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:15:11    

176    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    0:15:24    

177    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:15:30    

178    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida         

179    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    0:15:33    

180    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:15:44    

181    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    0:15:59    

182    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling         

183    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:16:27    

184    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida         

185    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:16:37    

186    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:16:48    

187    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    0:19:00    

188    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

189    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

190    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    0:19:30    

191    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale         

192    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    0:19:47    

193    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    0:19:52    

194    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:20:59    

195    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:26:17    

196    Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling    0:27:06    

197    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    0:27:14    

198    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:27:27    

Sprint 1 - Alhendín - 145.2km

Result

1    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    4     pts

2    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2    

3    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    1    

Sprint 2 - Granada, 153km

Result

1    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    4     pts

2    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2    

3    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    1    

Sprint 3 - Alto Cumbres Verdes. La Zubia - 167.1km

Result

1    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    25     pts

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    20    

3    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    16    

4    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    14    

5    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    12    

6    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    10    

7    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge    9    

8    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    8    

9    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    7    

10    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    6    

11    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    5    

12    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    4    

13    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3    

14    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2    

15    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    1    

16    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    -5    

Mountain 1 - Alto de Zafarraya, 77km

Result

1    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    5     pts

2    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    3    

3    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    1    

Alto de Los Bermejales, 117km

Result

1    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3     pts

2    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    2    

3    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1    

1    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    10    

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    6    

3    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    4    

4    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    2    

5    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    1    

Most combative

Result

1    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol         

Teams

Result

1    Movistar Team    13:48:21    

2    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:00:01    

3    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:01:44    

4    Team Katusha    0:01:53    

5    BMC Racing Team    0:02:26    

6    Garmin Sharp    0:04:22    

7    Astana Pro Team    0:04:29    

8    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:04:41    

9    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:04:44    

10    Team SKY    0:05:38    

11    Lampre - Merida    0:07:59    

12    Orica GreenEdge    0:09:34    

13    Lotto Belisol    0:10:32    

14    MTN - Qhubeka    0:10:33    

15    Team Giant - Shimano    0:10:43    

16    AG2R La Mondiale    0:10:48    

17    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:12:04    

18    FDJ.fr    0:13:55    

19    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:15:46    

20    Team Europcar    0:16:14    

21    Trek Factory Racing    0:17:50    

22    IAM Cycling    0:29:54    

General classification after stage 6

Result

1    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    22:48:08    

2    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    0:00:15    

3    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:18    

4    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:22    

5    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge    0:00:41    

6    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:00:45    

7    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:00:55    

8    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:00:58    

9    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:01:02    

10    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:06    

11    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    0:01:09    

12    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:01:11    

13    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:01:12    

14    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:01:18    

15    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:01:19    

16    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:26    

17    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:01:37    

18    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    0:01:47    

19    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:01:57    

20    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:02:06    

21    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:02:25    

22    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    0:02:29    

23    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    0:02:30    

24    Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    0:02:35    

25    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:02:40    

26    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:02:44    

27    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:02:46    

28    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:52    

29    Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:03:10    

30    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:03:47    

31    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:04:47    

32    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    0:05:16    

33    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:05:48    

34    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:06:03    

35    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team         

36    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    0:06:10    

37    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar         

38    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:06:36    

39    Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:06:42    

40    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:07:10    

41    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:07:29    

42    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:07:47    

43    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:07:49    

44    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:08:09    

45    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:08:19    

46    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    0:08:22    

47    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    0:09:01    

48    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:09:29    

49    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:09:56    

50    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:10:27    

51    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:11:42    

52    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    0:12:01    

53    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:12:06    

54    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    0:12:40    

55    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:12:58    

56    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:13:16    

57    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:13:19    

58    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:14:00    

59    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:14:14    

60    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:14:33    

61    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    0:14:38    

62    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:15:42    

63    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    0:16:01    

64    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:16:04    

65    Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:16:07    

66    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:16:55    

67    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:17:15    

68    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:18:22    

69    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    0:19:15    

70    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    0:19:56    

71    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:20:09    

72    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:20:32    

73    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:20:34    

74    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:21:10    

75    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    0:21:24    

76    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:21:47    

77    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    0:22:03    

78    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:22:32    

79    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    0:22:40    

80    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:23:02    

81    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:23:15    

82    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:23:18    

83    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:23:26    

84    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:24:01    

85    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    0:24:38    

86    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    0:24:50    

87    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    0:25:44    

88    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    0:27:08    

89    Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge    0:27:43    

90    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale         

91    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:28:32    

92    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    0:28:38    

93    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:28:49    

94    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:28:50    

95    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    0:29:03    

96    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:29:10    

97    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:29:18    

98    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:29:21    

99    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    0:29:38    

100    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    0:29:40    

101    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:29:43    

102    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:29:44    

103    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    0:29:57    

104    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:30:07    

105    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:30:11    

106    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:30:20    

107    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:30:53    

108    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:31:12    

109    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:31:25    

110    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:31:45    

111    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:31:56    

112    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:32:15    

113    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    0:32:29    

114    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:33:11    

115    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    0:33:31    

116    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    0:34:00    

117    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:36:05    

118    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:36:10    

119    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:36:12    

120    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:36:34    

121    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:36:54    

122    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:37:03    

123    Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing    0:37:05    

124    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:37:29    

125    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:37:42    

126    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    0:37:48    

127    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    0:38:10    

128    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    0:38:11    

129    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:38:21    

130    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    0:38:56    

131    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    0:39:32    

132    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:39:56    

133    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:40:30    

134    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:40:56    

135    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:41:01    

136    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    0:41:38    

137    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    0:41:39    

138    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:41:41    

139    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    0:41:43    

140    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    0:41:45    

141    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:41:52    

142    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:42:13    

143    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    0:42:22    

144    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:42:27    

145    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    0:42:46    

146    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    0:42:50    

147    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:43:29    

148    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    0:43:44    

149    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:43:59    

150    Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:44:18    

151    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    0:44:27    

152    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:45:04    

153    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:45:18    

154    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:45:25    

155    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    0:45:27    

156    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:45:31    

157    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    0:45:32    

158    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:45:38    

159    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:45:43    

160    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    0:45:49    

161    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:46:12    

162    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:46:44    

163    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:47:05    

164    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    0:47:08    

165    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:48:11    

166    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    0:48:49    

167    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    0:49:12    

168    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    0:49:31    

169    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:50:19    

170    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:50:30    

171    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:50:42    

172    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:50:45    

173    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    0:51:04    

174    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:51:42    

175    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    0:52:02    

176    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    0:52:09    

177    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:53:20    

178    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:53:51    

179    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:53:58    

180    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:54:07    

181    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:54:12    

182    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    0:54:54    

183    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:55:01    

184    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    0:55:33    

185    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:56:31    

186    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:58:58    

187    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:59:45    

188    Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar    0:59:54    

189    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    1:00:17    

190    Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling    1:01:24    

191    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    1:02:21    

192    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:02:44    

193    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:03:01    

194    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    1:06:04    

195    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    1:07:17    

196    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    1:09:50    

197    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    1:12:22    

198    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    1:25:44    

Points classification

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    72     pts

2    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    50    

3    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    49    

4    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    32    

5    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    31    

6    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    30    

7    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    29    

8    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    28    

9    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    28    

10    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    25    

11    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    24    

12    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    23    

13    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    22    

14    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    16    

15    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    16    

16    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    16    

17    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    16    

18    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    15    

19    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14    

20    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    14    

21    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    13    

22    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    12    

23    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    12    

24    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    10    

25    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    10    

26    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    10    

27    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    9    

28    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge    9    

29    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    9    

30    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    8    

31    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    8    

32    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    8    

33    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    7    

34    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    7    

35    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    7    

36    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    7    

37    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    6    

38    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    6    

39    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    5    

40    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    5    

41    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    5    

42    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    5    

43    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    5    

44    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    4    

45    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4    

46    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4    

47    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    4    

48    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4    

49    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3    

50    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3    

51    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    3    

52    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    2    

53    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    2    

54    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2    

55    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1    

56    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1    

57    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    1    

58    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    1    

59    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1    

Mountains classification

Result

1    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    18     pts

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    10    

3    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    10    

4    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    7    

5    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    6    

6    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    6    

7    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    5    

8    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    5    

9    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    4    

10    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3    

11    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    3    

12    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    2    

13    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    2    

14    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2    

15    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    2    

16    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    1    

17    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    1    

18    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1    

19    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1    

Combination classification

Result

1    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    13     pts

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    16    

3    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    24    

4    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    27    

5    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    36    

6    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    65    

7    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    100    

8    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    101    

9    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    107    

10    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    119    

11    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    119    

12    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    124    

13    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    243    

14    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    261    

Teams classification

Result

1    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    67:58:17    

2    Movistar Team    0:00:45    

3    Team Katusha    0:02:28    

4    BMC Racing Team    0:02:39    

5    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:03:37    

6    Astana Pro Team    0:05:10    

7    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:05:22    

8    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:07:26    

9    Garmin Sharp    0:08:21    

10    Lampre - Merida    0:09:05    

11    Team Giant - Shimano    0:14:08    

12    Team SKY    0:14:40    

13    Lotto Belisol    0:20:59    

14    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:21:01    

15    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:21:08    

16    AG2R La Mondiale    0:21:35    

17    Orica GreenEdge    0:24:13    

18    MTN - Qhubeka    0:31:37    

19    Trek Factory Racing    0:33:21    

20    FDJ.fr    0:35:59    

21    Team Europcar    0:59:35    

22    IAM Cycling    1:25:40

Related Articles

Back to top