Stage 12: Fougères - Tours 218km

By Sadhbh O'Shea

Thursday, July 11, 2013 3.11pm

Cavendish beaten in closing metres

This article wasoriginally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) continued his dream Tour de France with victory on stage 12. The German charged around Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) in full flight to take his third victory of the 2013 edition. Cavendish looked like he had the legs to take it, but Kittel had the speed to overhaul the Manx Missile in the final metres.

"Both teams had no real lead-out trains in the finale, so every lead out guy had to go long," Kittel said after his win. "I had to go onto the wheel of Cavendish and then I waited a little before I started my sprint. It was close."

Peter Sagan had to settle for third place. The Cannondale rider still holds a commanding lead of 94 points in the green jersey competition. Cavendish moved into second, 16 points ahead of André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol). A crash in the final three kilometres left Greipel without any teammates at the finish. Greg Henderson, Jurgen Roelandts and Marcel Sieberg all went down, leaving Greipel stuck behind. The German was unable to get back and he crossed the line in the main bunch.

After leaving last year's Tour in the first week, Kittel was more than delighted to have rectified it. "The win today means a lot to me. This is my third win in the Tour de France and in Germany we say 'Good things come in threes'," the Argos-Shimano sprinter said. "I would like to dedicate it to my team, especially Tom Veelers who is still in a lot of pain. I saw him after the stage and he was in tears. I love my team."

Christopher froome of britain, wearing the overall leader's yellow jersey, celebrates on the podium of the twelfth stage of the tour de france:

Chris Froome finished safely in yellow

Chris Froome avoided the crash to finish safely in the group and retain his yellow jersey. Froome put a lot of time into his rivals in yesterday's time trial, but it wasn't without some ramifications. "I could definitely feel the legs from the efforts of yesterday," he said at the finish. "But they got better as the stage went on. Today was the most relaxed day in the Tour so far and it was a great win by Kittel. We've got a couple more of these sprint stages and then we'll be ready for the mountains."

How it happened

This year's Tour de France hasn't seen much resistance to the breakaways. That continued today with the first attack proving fruitful. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana), Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida), Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil-DCM), Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) were the ones to go up the road.

The quintet got a maximum gap of nine minutes before the peloton decided to pick up the pace. With an assured sprint finish, there were plenty of teams on hand to keep the escapees on a short leash.

Gavazzi took full points at the intermediate sprint, leaving it to the sprinters to mop up the remaining positions. As ever it was hotly contested between Cavendish, Greipel and Sagan. Cavendish was the one to come out on top this time, ahead of Greipel. Sagan was left to lick his wounds and vent his annoyance after being blocked by Vacansoleil's Kris Boeckmans.

The pack rides over a bridge spanning loire river near tours:

The peloton crosses a bridge spanning the Loire river

For much of the day the pace was kept at a high 45kph, faster than any of the Tour's schedules. Sicard was obviously feeling it and he was the first of the escapees to begin his journey back to the peloton. He was caught with 43 kilometres to go. Keen to get the combative prize and some exposure for his team, Flecha refused to be caught and decided to go solo. The peloton seemed all too happy to let the Spaniard make a go of it. Heading under the 10km to go banner, Flecha had a small lead of 25 seconds over the main group. The Vacansoleil rider was finally caught with six kilometres remaining.

With the finish in sight, the pace of the peloton continued to rise, stringing out some of the more tired riders. Just after the three kilometres to go banner, Lotto-Belisol found themselves in a spot of bother. Henderson, Sieberg and Jurgen Roelandts all found themselves on the ground with several other riders. Greipel missed the crash, but was caught up behind him, making it impossible for him to contest the sprint.

The crash was evident at the finish, as many of the sprinters were without their lead-out men. Cavendish still had Gert Steegmans, who delivered him perfectly to the line. It looked like it was all set up for Cavendish, but Kittel jumped out in the final metres to make it a hat trick of victories.

Mark cavendish of britain, left, and stage winner marcel kittel of germany, right, sprint towards the finish line:

The final sprint between Cav and Kittel

STAGE 12 RESULTS

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 4:49:49
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
6 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
8 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
9 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
12 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
13 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
14 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
15 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
17 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:04
18 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
19 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
20 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
21 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
22 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
23 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
24 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
25 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:07
26 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:12
27 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:14
28 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:16
29 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
30 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:18
31 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:27
32 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:33
33 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:00:47
34 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:58
35 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
36 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
37 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:01:00
38 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
39 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
41 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
42 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
43 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
44 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
45 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
46 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
47 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
48 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
49 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
50 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
51 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
52 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
53 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
54 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
55 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha
56 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
57 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
58 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
59 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
60 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
61 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
62 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
63 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
64 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
65 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
66 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
67 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
68 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
69 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
71 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
73 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
74 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
75 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:09
76 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
77 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
78 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
79 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:13
80 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:52
81 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
82 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
83 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
84 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
85 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
86 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
87 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
88 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
89 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:02:00
91 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
92 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
93 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
94 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
95 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
96 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
97 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
98 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
99 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
100 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
101 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
102 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
103 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
104 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
105 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
106 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
107 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr
108 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:31
109 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
110 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
111 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
112 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
113 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
114 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
115 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
116 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
117 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
118 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
119 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
120 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
121 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
122 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
123 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
124 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
125 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
126 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
127 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
128 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
129 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
130 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:43
131 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:03:00
132 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
133 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
134 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
135 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
136 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
137 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
138 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
139 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
140 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
141 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge
142 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
143 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:04
144 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:28
145 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
146 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:44
147 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
148 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
149 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
150 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
151 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun
152 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
153 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
154 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
155 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
156 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
157 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:04:01
158 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
159 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
160 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
161 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
162 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
163 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
164 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
165 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
166 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
167 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
168 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
169 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
170 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
171 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
172 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
173 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
174 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:07
175 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:40
176 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:05:16
177 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:05:24
178 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:05:34
179 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
180 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
181 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:06:18
182 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 0:07:09
 
Intermediate sprint - Savigné-Sur-Lathan, km. 166.0
 
1 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 20 pts
2 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 17
3 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 15
4 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 13
5 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11
6 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10
7 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 9
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 8
9 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 7
10 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 6
11 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5
12 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 4
13 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 3
14 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 2
15 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1
 
Points
 
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 45 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 35
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 30
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 26
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 22
6 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 20
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 18
8 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 16
9 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12
11 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10
12 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8
13 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 6
14 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 4
15 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2
 
Young riders
 
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 4:49:49
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
3 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
5 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
6 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
7 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
8 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
9 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
10 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
11 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
12 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
13 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
14 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
15 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
17 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
18 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
19 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
20 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
21 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
23 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
24 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
25 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
26 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
27 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
28 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
29 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
30 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
31 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
32 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
 
Most combative rider
 
1 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
 
Teams
 
1 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 14:29:27
2 Movistar Team
3 Team Argos-Shimano
4 Team Saxo-Tinkoff
5 Cannondale Pro Cycling
6 Lampre-Merida
7 Katusha
8 FDJ
9 Euskaltel-Euskadi
10 Vacansoleil-DCM
11 Ag2R La Mondiale
12 BMC Racing Team
13 Sky Procycling
14 Team Europcar
15 Sojasun
16 Cofidis, Solutions Credits
17 Orica Greenedge
18 Belkin Pro Cycling
19 Astana Pro Team
20 Radioshack Leopard
 
General classification after stage 12
 
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 47:19:13
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:25
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:37
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:54
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:57
6 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:10
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:04:44
8 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:05:18
9 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:05:37
10 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:39
11 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:05:48
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
13 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:05:52
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:06:54
15 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:04
16 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:08:28
17 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:08:32
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:09:34
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:10:16
20 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:48
21 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:37
22 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:12:16
23 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:09
24 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:13:11
25 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:14:50
26 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:16:00
27 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16:38
28 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:17:57
29 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:19:02
30 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:19:59
31 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:21:19
32 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:21:32
33 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:12
34 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:23:46
35 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:24:55
36 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:24:58
37 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:21
38 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:26:09
39 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:28:22
40 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:29:57
41 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:34:13
42 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
43 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:34:42
44 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:35:02
45 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:35:53
46 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:36:05
47 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:36:22
48 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:36:27
49 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:36:43
50 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:37:40
51 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:38:08
52 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:40:11
53 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:41:24
54 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:44:25
55 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:44:49
56 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:45:46
57 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:46:06
58 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:46:12
59 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:47:00
60 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:47:28
61 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:50:11
62 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:50:43
63 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:50:50
64 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:52:30
65 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:52:32
66 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:53:32
67 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:54:00
68 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:54:07
69 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:54:31
70 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:54:39
71 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:55:06
72 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:55:31
73 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:55:40
74 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:57:16
75 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:58:59
76 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:59:00
77 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:59:57
78 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:00:16
79 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:00:23
80 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:01:45
81 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 1:02:13
82 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:03:31
83 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 1:03:34
84 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 1:03:56
85 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:03:57
86 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:04:33
87 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:04:40
88 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 1:05:49
89 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:06:34
90 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:07:32
91 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:08:02
92 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:08:12
93 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:08:24
94 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:08:29
95 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:10:31
96 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:11:16
97 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 1:12:50
98 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:13:54
99 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:14:11
100 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:14:44
101 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 1:16:47
102 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:16:50
103 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:17:12
104 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 1:17:28
105 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 1:17:44
106 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 1:18:14
107 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:18:17
108 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1:18:18
109 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:19:45
110 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:20:17
111 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:21:05
112 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 1:21:20
113 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 1:21:37
114 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:22:07
115 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:23:36
116 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:24:04
117 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 1:25:21
118 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:26:50
119 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:27:03
120 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 1:28:06
121 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
122 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 1:28:08
123 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 1:29:16
124 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:29:58
125 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:31:01
126 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:31:11
127 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:33:06
128 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 1:34:34
129 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:34:42
130 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:36:27
131 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
132 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:37:13
133 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:37:14
134 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:38:16
135 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:38:35
136 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 1:38:55
137 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1:39:15
138 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 1:41:18
139 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:41:56
140 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:42:03
141 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:42:18
142 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 1:42:36
143 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:42:38
144 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:43:30
145 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 1:44:09
146 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
147 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:44:34
148 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 1:44:38
149 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:44:59
150 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:45:45
151 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:46:15
152 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:46:31
153 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 1:47:06
154 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:48:02
155 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:48:10
156 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:48:18
157 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 1:49:52
158 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:50:55
159 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1:50:57
160 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:51:22
161 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:51:42
162 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:52:50
163 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:53:18
164 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:54:07
165 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:54:33
166 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:54:48
167 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:55:24
168 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 1:56:15
169 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:56:38
170 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:56:49
171 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 1:57:08
172 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:57:56
173 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:59:08
174 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:00:35
175 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:00:54
176 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:02:13
177 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:03:38
178 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:04:10
179 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 2:05:04
180 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 2:05:31
181 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:06:24
182 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:06:46
 
Points classification
 
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 307 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 211
3 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 195
4 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 177
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 157
6 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 102
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 101
8 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 97
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 88
10 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 87
11 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 76
12 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 72
13 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 66
14 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 65
15 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 63
16 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 58
17 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 51
18 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 47
19 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 43
20 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 43
21 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 43
22 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 42
23 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 40
24 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 39
25 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 39
26 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 39
27 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 38
28 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 38
29 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 35
30 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 32
31 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 32
32 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 30
33 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 29
34 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 28
35 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 26
36 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 26
37 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 26
38 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 26
39 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 26
40 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 25
41 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 24
42 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 24
43 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 22
44 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 22
45 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 22
46 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 22
47 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 21
48 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 20
49 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 20
50 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 20
51 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
52 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 20
53 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 19
54 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18
55 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 18
56 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 18
57 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 17
58 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 17
59 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 17
60 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 17
61 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 17
62 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 17
63 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 17
64 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 16
65 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16
66 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 15
67 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15
68 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15
69 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 15
70 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
71 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 14
72 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 13
73 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
74 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 13
75 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 13
76 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 12
77 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 11
78 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11
79 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 10
80 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10
81 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 10
82 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 10
83 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 9
84 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9
85 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 9
86 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 8
87 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 8
88 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 8
89 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 8
90 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 8
91 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 8
92 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7
93 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 7
94 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 7
95 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7
96 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 7
97 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 6
98 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 6
99 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6
100 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 6
101 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 6
102 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5
103 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5
104 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 4
105 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 4
106 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4
107 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 4
108 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3
109 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3
110 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 3
111 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 3
112 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 3
113 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2
114 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2
115 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1
116 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1
117 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 1
118 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1
119 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol -3
120 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol -4
121 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida -5
122 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team -5
123 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team -5
124 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp -5
125 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar -5
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 49 pts
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 33
3 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 28
4 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 26
5 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 21
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 20
7 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 15
8 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14
9 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 14
10 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 13
11 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 12
12 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12
13 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 12
14 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10
15 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 10
16 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 8
17 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 8
18 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 6
19 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6
20 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 6
21 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6
22 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 6
23 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 5
24 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4
25 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4
26 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
27 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 4
28 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 3
29 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2
30 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 2
31 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 2
32 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2
33 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1
34 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1
35 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
36 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
37 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 1
38 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 1
39 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 1
40 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 1
41 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
42 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 1
43 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 47:23:57
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:34
3 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:53
 
Teams classification
 
1 Movistar Team 141:17:14
2 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:34
3 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:06:06
4 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:11:53
5 Radioshack Leopard 0:16:03
6 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:25
7 Katusha 0:23:25
8 BMC Racing Team 0:32:58
9 Sky Procycling 0:44:00
10 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:44:18
11 Team Europcar 0:48:34
12 Lampre-Merida 0:48:49
13 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:01:42
14 FDJ 1:11:58
15 Astana Pro Team 1:22:37
16 Sojasun 1:30:33
17 Vacansoleil-DCM 1:32:00
18 Orica Greenedge 1:50:19
19 Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:32:52
20 Team Argos-Shimano 2:50:20

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com