Stage 18: Gap - l’Alpe d’Huez 168km

By Peter Cossins

Thursday, July 18, 2013 3.56pm

Froome extends lead over Contador

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

It's taken two-and-a-half weeks, but France finally claimed its first stage win of this year's Tour de France – and on the greatest cycling stage of all – when Ag2r La Mondiale's Christophe Riblon took a sensational solo victory at Alpe d'Huez.

After being dropped by BMC's Tejay van Garderen on the Alpe's early ramps as the break of the day tackled the famous ascent for the second time, Riblon gradually clawed back a deficit of 45 seconds on the second half of the climb and finally bridged up to the struggling American with just two kilometres remaining.

Riblon didn't hesitate before attacking hard on van Garderen's right. Although Riblon kept looking back to make sure of his advantage, van Garderen, who had looked outstandingly strong all day but was by now almost totally spent, was completely unable to respond. The Frenchman began his celebrations before swinging around the final left-hander up to the line, where French fans acclaimed him with huge roars.

Christophe riblon (ag2r) smiles on the podium: christophe riblon (ag2r) smiles on the podiumRiblon was ecstatic on the podium

France's first success of this 100th Tour was also Riblon's first victory since he won at Ax 3 Domaines in the 2010 Tour. His most difficult moment occurred on the much-debated descent off the Col de Sarenne, where a shower added a dangerous sheen to the patched up surface.

Riding with Cannondale's Moreno Moser after van Garderen's chain had unshipped and temporarily halted him, Riblon hit a damp patch on a tight left-hander and went straight through the bend into the shrubbery at the side of the road. Fortunately, he stayed upright and was quickly under way again. Ultimately, the doggedness he's shown throughout this race paid off.

"We've been trying to win a stage since the start of the Tour de France. It's been a real fight. This is the fourth time I've been in the break," said Riblon. "With five kilometres to go I thought I'd have to accept second place, but my directeur sportif told me to go for it, that van Garderen was going to crack. When I saw van Garderen, I thought: ‘It's Alpe d'Huez. I saw this climb at the Tour de France when I was 10 years old.' I thought I'd lost it. But it's incredible to have won."

Asked about the loss of team leader Jean-Christophe Peraud, who crashed out in yesterday's time trial, Riblon said, "In our team meeting this morning we said that we had to put the bad luck we've had at the Tour behind us. It was a pity we lost our GC hopes yesterday, but we had to go out and do something. We had to get to the front and go for the stage win so that we can walk away from the Tour with our heads high."

Behind the duel between Riblon and van Garderen, the battle for the yellow jersey was just as absorbing. Alberto Contador's Saxo-Tinkoff team were on the offensive throughout the stage, but the Spaniard was unable to respond when Team Sky's race leader Chris Froome attacked on the lower slopes of Alpe d'Huez. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) did get across to the yellow jersey. When Contador failed to respond, Richie Porte also scampered across to this trio, and how Froome needed him higher on the climb.

The pack with richie porte of australia, christopher froome of britaina, wearing the overall leader's yellow jersey, nairo alexander quintana of colombia, wearing the best young rider's white jersey, and pierre rolland of france, from right, climb l'alpe-d'huez : the pack with richie porte of australia, christopher froome of britaina, wearing the overall leader's yellow jersey, nairo alexander quintana of colombia, wearing the best young rider's white jersey, and pierre rolland of france, from right, climb l'alpe-d'huez Contador was on the offensive early but was unable to respond to Froome's attack

The race leader looked comfortable until, 5km from home, he started signalling for his team car. Porte eased off from pace-making duties to confer with his leader, then dropped back to the team car to pick up a gel and a bottle.

With Froome looking weak for the first time in this race, Quintana and Rodríguez rode hard to press home their advantage. Both riders gained a minute on the Briton, who subsequently received a 20-second time penalty for receiving food outside permitted areas. Froome's consolation was that he still gained a minute on Saxo's Contador and Roman Kreuziger.

"There was no huge setback. I think myself and Richie were OK. Richie was definitely better than I was today," Froome revealed. "I was running out of sugars and so had to ask him to go back and get some from the car.

"We had a mechanical problem with the car so it wasn't with us at the bottom of the last climb, that was the problem. I was just getting in [to the finish] the best I could in the last few kilometres. I don't know if getting something from the car made any difference really."

The race leader then tipped Quintana to finish in the top three in Paris. "Contador and Kreuziger were our biggest threat going into today, but it was good to hear on the radio that they dropped back. It was good for Quintana to get some time today. I definitely think he's going to finish on the podium of the Tour," he said.

Christopher froome of britain, wearing the overall leader's yellow jersey, and nairo alexander quintana of colombia, wearing the best young rider's white jersey, pass through alpe-d'huez : christopher froome of britain, wearing the overall leader's yellow jersey, and nairo alexander quintana of colombia, wearing the best young rider's white jersey, pass through alpe-d'huez Froome suffered towards the end but extended his lead over Contador

How it unfolded

The stage started frantically on the climb of the Col de Manse, as Saxo-Tinkoff riders tried from the off to send riders up the road with a view to them providing support later in the stage for Contador and Kreuziger. Every Sky rider had to ride hard to respond, including Froome, who was forced to chase after Contador had attempted to go clear.

The pace in the bunch eased when a nine-man break formed. In addition to van Garderen, Riblon and Moser, Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp), Lars Boom (Belkin), Jens Voigt (RadioShack-Leopard), Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) and Andrey Amador (Movistar) were in the move.

Their advantage went out to more than four minutes as they climbed the Ramp du Motty, where Saxo-Tinkoff went on the attack again. This time Sergio Paulinho and Nicolas Roche did manage to get clear, although the Saxo pair never managed to make it up to the front group and fell back to the peloton the first time up Alpe d'Huez.

The pack with richie porte of australia, wouter poels of the netherlands, christopher froome of britain, wearing the overall leader's yellow jersey, jakob fuglsang of denmark, pierre rolland of france, nairo alexander quintana of colombia, wearing the best young rider's white jersey, and bauke mollema of the netherlands, from right, climb l'alpe d'huez: the pack with richie porte of australia, wouter poels of the netherlands, christopher froome of britain, wearing the overall leader's yellow jersey, jakob fuglsang of denmark, pierre rolland of france, nairo alexander quintana of colombia, wearing the best young rider's white jersey, and bauke mollema of the netherlands, from right, climb l'alpe d'huezThe double-Alpe stage proved a hit with the fans

Going through the intermediate sprint in Bourg d'Oisans, the nine leaders had extended their advantage to eight minutes over the Sky-led peloton. Once on the climb, van Garderen and Riblon eased away from the other riders in the front group, with Moreno not far behind this pair.

Sky kept a tight rein on the peloton as it went up the Alpe for the first time, Ian Stannard, Kanstantsin Siutsou and David López each doing long pulls on the front. The only riders to escape from Sky's grip were Europcar duo Thomas Voeckler and Pierre Rolland, Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel), Vacansoleil's Wout Poels and a resurgent Andy Schleck (RadioShack-Leopard).

Sky's attempts to maintain a steady pace down the Sarenne were thwarted when Roman Kreuziger went to the front, opened a gap and, moments later, Contador accelerated after his teammate. Clearly hoping they could put Sky and Froome under pressure on the technical descent, they opened a gap of 20 seconds, but were reeled in with Schleck's group when the road opened out, heading back towards Bourg d'Oisans.

Up ahead, van Garderen and Riblon once again proved too strong for Moser on the initial steep ramps of Alpe d'Huez. The American then pressed again, leaving the Frenchman to ride at his own pace and, it seemed, for second place. The BMC rider, who's of Dutch descent, got a fantastic reception as he went through Dutch corner, but began to fade soon after. This was Riblon's moment.

Encouraged by his director, the Frenchman responded fantastically, giving France a much-awaited victory on the most eagerly awaited stage of the Tour.

STAGE 18 RESULTS

1 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:51:32
2 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:59
3 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:27
4 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:12
5 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:02:15
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:03:18
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
8 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:22
9 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:15
10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
11 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
12 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:31
13 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:45
14 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:49
15 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:05:18
16 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:40
17 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
18 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:42
19 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:05:47
20 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:05:56
21 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:06:08
22 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:10
23 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:06:13
24 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
25 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
26 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
27 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:19
28 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:06:30
29 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:06:45
30 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:06:59
31 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:06
32 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:07:09
33 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:09:09
34 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:09:17
35 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:34
36 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
37 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:09:54
38 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
39 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:10:59
40 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:11:23
41 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:11:32
42 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:12:52
43 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
44 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:13:08
45 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
46 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
47 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
48 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:13:35
49 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:14:04
50 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:14:50
51 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:15:34
52 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:16:12
53 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:16:47
54 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:19:42
55 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:20:59
56 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:21:45
57 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
58 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:22:16
59 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
60 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
61 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
62 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
63 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:22:30
64 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:33
65 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:24:20
66 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:24:22
67 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:24:57
68 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:25:10
69 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
70 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
71 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
72 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
73 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
74 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
75 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
76 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
77 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
78 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
79 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
80 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
81 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
82 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
83 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
84 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
85 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
86 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
87 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
88 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
89 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
90 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
91 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
92 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
93 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
94 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
95 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
96 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
97 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
98 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
99 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
100 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
101 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge
102 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
103 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
104 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
105 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
106 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:25:47
107 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
108 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:25:49
109 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
110 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:26:08
111 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:26:25
112 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:26:38
113 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:27:06
114 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
115 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:28:13
116 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:29:09
117 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:29:17
118 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:30:03
119 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
120 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
121 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
122 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
123 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
124 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
125 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
126 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
127 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
128 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
129 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
130 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
131 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
132 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
133 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
134 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
135 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
136 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
137 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
138 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
139 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
140 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
141 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
142 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
143 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
144 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
145 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha
146 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
147 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
148 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
149 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
150 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun
151 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
152 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun
153 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
154 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
155 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
156 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
157 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
158 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
159 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
160 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
161 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
162 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
163 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
164 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
165 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
166 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
167 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
168 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 0:30:16
169 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:30:26
170 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:30:51
171 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:32:02
172 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
173 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
174 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
175 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:33:18
DNF William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
 
Points
 
1 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20 pts
2 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 17
3 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 15
4 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 13
5 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 11
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 10
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 9
8 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 8
9 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7
10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 6
11 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 5
12 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4
13 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3
14 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2
15 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 1
 
Intermediate sprint - Bourg-d'Oisans, 108km
 
1 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 20 pts
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 17
3 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
4 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 13
5 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 11
6 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 10
7 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 9
8 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 8
9 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 7
10 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 6
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 5
12 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 4
13 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3
14 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2
15 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1
 
Mountain
 
1 - Col de Manse (Cat. 2) 13km
 
1 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 5 pts
2 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 3
3 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2
4 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
 
Mountain 2 - Rampe du Motty (Cat. 3) 45km
 
1 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2 pts
2 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
 
Mountain 3 - Col d'Ornon (Cat. 2) 95km
 
1 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 5 pts
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 2
4 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1
 
Mountain 4 - Alpe d'Huez (HC) 122.5km
 
1 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 25 pts
2 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
3 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 16
4 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 14
5 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 12
6 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 10
7 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 8
8 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 6
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4
10 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
 
Mountain 5 - Col de Sarenne (Cat. 2) 131.5km
 
1 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 5 pts
2 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 2
4 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1
 
Mountain 6 - Alpe d'Huez (HC) 172.5km
 
1 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 50 pts
2 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 40
3 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 32
4 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 28
5 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 24
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 20
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 16
8 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 12
9 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8
10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 4
 
Most combative rider
 
1 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
 
Young riders
 
1 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 4:52:31
2 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:28
3 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:13
4 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:50
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:41
6 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:05:14
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:06:07
8 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:10:33
9 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:15:13
10 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:24:11
11 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
12 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
13 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
15 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
16 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
17 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
19 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:24:50
20 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:26:07
21 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:27:14
22 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:28:10
23 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:29:04
24 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
25 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
26 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
27 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:31:03
28 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
29 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
 
Teams
 
1 Ag2R La Mondiale 14:45:58
2 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:09
3 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:08:13
4 Sky Procycling 0:11:26
5 RadioShack Leopard 0:13:16
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:13:23
7 Movistar Team 0:13:54
8 FDJ.fr 0:14:58
9 Lampre - Merida 0:17:17
10 Team Europcar 0:17:59
11 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:18:26
12 Garmin - Sharp 0:19:11
13 Katusha Team 0:19:17
14 Cannondale 0:21:02
15 BMC Racing Team 0:28:09
16 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:29:10
17 Vacansoleil-DCM 0:39:20
18 Lotto-Belisol 0:42:00
19 Astana Pro Team 0:47:18
20 Sojasun 0:47:36
21 Team Argos-Shimano 1:01:28
22 Orica GreenEdge 1:09:01
 
General classification after stage 18
 
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 71:02:19
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:11
3 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:05:32
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:44
5 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:05:58
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:08:58
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:09:33
8 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:14:26
9 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:14:38
10 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:14:39
11 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:56
12 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:16:24
13 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:19:18
14 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:19:56
15 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:24:13
16 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:30:05
17 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30:45
18 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:31:19
19 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:34:22
20 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:37:42
21 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:40:08
22 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:41:05
23 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:41:13
24 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:42:09
25 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:43:48
26 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:44:24
27 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:44:46
28 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:45:41
29 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:46:16
30 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:46:39
31 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:49:56
32 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:50:56
33 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:51:59
34 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:58:47
35 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:59:09
36 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:59:55
37 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:02:13
38 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:06:51
39 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:07:22
40 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 1:09:21
41 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 1:13:01
42 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:13:50
43 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 1:16:00
44 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 1:17:49
45 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 1:24:11
46 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:24:16
47 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:24:20
48 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 1:26:05
49 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:26:41
50 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:26:50
51 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:28:27
52 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:28:28
53 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 1:29:17
54 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 1:31:20
55 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:31:36
56 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 1:32:01
57 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:32:35
58 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:32:53
59 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 1:33:40
60 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:36:52
61 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:38:10
62 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 1:41:15
63 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:41:16
64 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:41:37
65 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:47:22
66 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:48:24
67 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 1:50:54
68 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:52:02
69 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 1:53:39
70 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 1:54:08
71 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:54:52
72 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:56:48
73 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:57:36
74 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:58:43
75 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:58:48
76 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:58:59
77 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 2:00:41
78 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:00:54
79 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:01:30
80 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:03:08
81 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2:03:44
82 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:04:14
83 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:04:37
84 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:06:24
85 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:07:49
86 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:07:50
87 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:09:12
88 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:09:18
89 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:11:56
90 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2:12:17
91 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:12:22
92 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 2:12:56
93 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 2:13:21
94 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:15:26
95 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:15:30
96 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:15:32
97 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:15:39
98 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2:16:27
99 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 2:16:47
100 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:18:20
101 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:19:57
102 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:21:20
103 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 2:22:48
104 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 2:23:12
105 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 2:24:48
106 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:25:01
107 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 2:25:49
108 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 2:26:37
109 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 2:26:56
110 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 2:27:10
111 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:27:15
112 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:27:41
113 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 2:27:50
114 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 2:29:02
115 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 2:29:03
116 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2:30:59
117 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:33:38
118 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 2:36:26
119 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:40:42
120 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:41:09
121 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:42:45
122 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 2:43:26
123 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:45:01
124 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:46:38
125 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 2:47:24
126 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:50:04
127 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:50:13
128 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 2:51:54
129 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:52:45
130 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:54:26
131 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2:54:42
132 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:55:00
133 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 2:56:59
134 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:57:19
135 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:57:26
136 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:57:30
137 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:57:46
138 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:57:50
139 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 2:58:00
140 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:58:24
141 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 2:58:34
142 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 2:59:28
143 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 2:59:49
144 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:00:14
145 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 3:01:22
146 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:02:04
147 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 3:02:35
148 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:03:03
149 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:03:28
150 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3:03:37
151 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3:05:08
152 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:06:49
153 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:07:14
154 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:09:11
155 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:09:45
156 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:09:49
157 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:11:17
158 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:11:54
159 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 3:12:26
160 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 3:12:40
161 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3:14:15
162 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:14:21
163 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:15:03
164 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:15:34
165 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:15:43
166 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:17:48
167 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3:18:18
168 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:20:34
169 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 3:22:18
170 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 3:26:00
171 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:27:54
172 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:29:59
173 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3:31:56
174 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:32:08
175 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3:34:56
 
Points classification
 
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 380 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 278
3 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 227
4 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 177
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 157
6 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 145
7 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 110
8 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 110
9 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 92
10 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 91
11 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 87
12 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 84
13 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 83
14 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 72
15 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 69
16 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 67
17 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 66
18 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 66
19 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 65
20 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 61
21 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 60
22 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 60
23 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 59
24 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 58
25 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 56
26 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 55
27 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 55
28 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 52
29 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 52
30 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 49
31 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 48
32 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 47
33 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 43
34 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 43
35 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 43
36 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 43
37 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 39
38 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 39
39 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 38
40 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 38
41 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 37
42 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 37
43 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 37
44 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 36
45 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 35
46 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 34
47 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 34
48 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 33
49 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 32
50 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 31
51 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 31
52 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 30
53 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 30
54 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 29
55 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 29
56 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 28
57 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 28
58 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 28
59 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 28
60 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 26
61 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 26
62 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 26
63 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 26
64 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 25
65 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 24
66 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 24
67 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 23
68 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 22
69 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 22
70 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 22
71 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 21
72 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 20
73 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
74 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 20
75 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 19
76 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 19
77 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 19
78 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 19
79 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18
80 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 18
81 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 18
82 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 18
83 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 17
84 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 17
85 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 17
86 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 17
87 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 16
88 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 15
89 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15
90 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15
91 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 14
92 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 14
93 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 14
94 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 13
95 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 13
96 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
97 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 13
98 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 13
99 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 12
100 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 12
101 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11
102 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 10
103 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 10
104 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9
105 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 9
106 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 9
107 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 9
108 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 9
109 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 9
110 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 8
111 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 8
112 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 8
113 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 8
114 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 8
115 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7
116 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 7
117 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 7
118 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 6
119 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 6
120 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 5
121 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5
122 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 4
123 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 4
124 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 4
125 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3
126 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 3
127 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 3
128 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3
129 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
130 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
131 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1
132 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 1
133 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1
134 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1
135 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1
136 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida -4
137 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol -4
138 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team -5
139 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar -5
140 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp -5
141 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team -5
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 104 pts
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 97
3 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 77
4 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 63
5 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 62
6 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 59
7 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 58
8 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 51
9 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 48
10 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 34
11 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 28
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 28
13 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 27
14 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 25
15 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 24
16 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 23
17 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 20
18 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 19
19 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16
20 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 15
21 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15
22 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 14
23 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 14
24 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 13
25 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 11
26 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10
27 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10
28 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 10
29 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 7
30 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7
31 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6
32 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 6
33 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 6
34 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
35 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5
36 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4
37 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
38 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 4
39 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 3
40 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 2
41 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2
42 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2
43 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 2
44 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 2
45 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 1
46 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1
47 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 1
48 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
49 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
50 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 1
51 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 1
52 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1
53 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1
54 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1
55 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
56 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 1
57 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 1
58 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 1
59 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 1
60 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 1
61 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 1
62 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
Teams classification 1 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 212:29:26
2 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:06:05
3 RadioShack Leopard 0:12:29
4 Movistar Team 0:24:33
5 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:28:37
6 Katusha Team 0:48:06
7 BMC Racing Team 1:08:40
8 Garmin - Sharp 1:08:55
9 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:15:49
10 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:20:35
11 Sky Procycling 1:25:56
12 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:55:42
13 Team Europcar 2:01:01
14 FDJ.fr 2:22:07
15 Lampre - Merida 2:52:56
16 Sojasun 3:06:19
17 Vacansoleil-DCM 3:22:42
18 Astana Pro Team 3:24:19
19 Orica GreenEdge 4:14:05
20 Lotto-Belisol 4:39:39
21 Cannondale 4:52:38
22 Team Argos-Shimano 5:06:30

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com