Stage 19: Bourg d’Oisans - Le Grand Bornand 204km

By Cyclingnews.com

Friday, July 19, 2013 2.59pm

Froome in control in yellow

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Rui Costa (Movistar) won his second mountain stage at the Tour de France, soloing through the rain to win the 19th stage in Le Grand-Bornand. He attacked on his own with 66 kilometers to go, and powered his way though at times heavy rain to the victory. Second place went to veteran Andreas Klöden (RadioShack-Leopard), 48 seconds later, with his teammate Jan Bakelants third at 1:43.

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) led the race for some 130 kilometers before Pierre Rolland (Europcar) took over, with his place eventually taken by Costa. The course was custom-made for the climbers, starting with two HC climbs and ending with three more climbs, the last one only 13 kilometers away from the finish line.

It was a quiet day on the GC front, with the top riders spending much of their day together. At the end, the top seven all remained the same. Mick Rogers (Sky) dropped out of the top ten, as did Laurens ten Dam (Belkin). Daniele Navarro (Cofidis) moved up from 13th to eighth, and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) up to ninth, with Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) dropping from ninth to tenth.

Rui costa, the only portuguese rider in the race collects his second stage win: rui costa, the only portuguese rider in the race collects his second stage win

Costa collected his second stage win of the Tour

How it happened

It was another day full of climbing, and it got off to a brutal start as much of the peloton tried to get into the day's breakaway. It took a while to sort things out, but eventually Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) and Jon Izagirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) took the lead. They were followed by a huge group of about 40.

No one in the lead gave cause for alarm for the GC, so the Team Sky-led peloton was happy to let them go. The gap quickly grew to over seven minutes, even hitting over 12 minutes along the way.

The chase group changed along the way, as riders attacked on the first climb, the hors categorie Col du Glandon. The two leaders went over the top with three minutes over their nearest chasers and nearly eight minutes over the peloton.

There were a number of crashes and abandons on the day. Garmin-Sharp's Jack Bauer went face-first into a barbed-wire fence and had to leave the race, and later Lotto Belisol's Marcel Sieberg crashed on a descent and left with a suspected fractured collarbone.

The second hors categorie climb of the day followed almost immediately, the Col de Madeleine, and brought one of the surprises of the day, as sprinter and notorious non-climber Mark Cavendish jumped from the peloton, along with Omega Pharma-QuickStep teammates Michal Kwiatkowski and Jerome Pineau.

Along the way up, Izagirre was unable to stay with Hesjedal and dropped back. The Canadian continued on alone, with Europcar's Pierre Rolland moving up from the chase group in pursuit. Having spent 11 days in the King of the Mountains jersey and coming into the stage 46 points down – there was a chance to make up ground on Froome on a day full of big climbs.

Froome remains in control of the yellow jersey with two stages remaining : froome remains in control of the yellow jersey with two stages remaining

Froome remained in control of yellow

The Frenchman caught Hesjedal before the summit before taking off to secure the points. He then waited for the Garmin rider and thanked him for allowing him to do so.

They stayed together on the long descent and through the flat middle section, but on the third climb, the category 2 Col de Tamie, Rolland attacked again. Hesjedal had been in the lead for some 130 kilometres, but fell back quickly, looking exhausted as he was eventually passed out the back of the peloton.

On the final climb of the day, the Col de la Croix Fry (category 1), the sky started getting threateningly dark. Daniele Navarro (Cofidis) tried to attack on the climb, but he was soon joined by others. Only about a minute ahead of him, Rolland was starting to struggle.

Heavy rain began to fall, first on the peloton and then drenching everyone. It didn't seem to bother Rui Costa, who attacked out of the chase group and quickly caught Rolland with 19 kilometres to go and the duo drove through the wet together only a short distance. Costa had the fresher legs and easily left Rolland behind him.

A group of four soon gave chase, Andreas Klöden and Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Leopard), Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) and Bart De Clerq (Lotto Belisol). Nieve dropped off, his place taken by Daniele Navarro (Cofidis)

The peloton was more than nine minutes back and would have obviously have no effect on the outcome of the race, but the battle for GC remained. Froome looks fixed in first place, but Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) was not ready to accept his 11th place ranking, and attacked, soon to be joined by John Gadret (AG2R), but they didn't get away.

Costa took the final top mountain points and then set off on the wet 13 kilometre descent with about a minute over his nearest chaser, Andreas Klöden. Mercifully the rain let up as the finish line approached.

A high-powered group broke from the peloton as it neared the final mountaintop: Valverde, Contador, Rodriguez, Quintana, Froome and Gadret. The latter soon took off again with Valverde.

Up ahead, Costa easily cruised in for his second stage win at this Tour, even taking the time to drop back to the team car for early congratulations. 38-year-old Klöden came in second, with teammate Bakelants third, about a minute later.

Gadret and Valverde were not quite able to stay away, and the Spaniard led the way across the finish line 8:40 down, with the Froome group right behind them.

Pierre Rolland (Euorpcar) was determined to take back the polka-dot jersey which he held so long earlier in the race, taking the mountain points along the way, and his chances are looking good. While he failed to take the polka dot jersey outright today, he will wear it tomorrow with the knowledge he is just one point behind Froome. Look for the Frenchman off the front on Saturday on a stage that features a category 2 climb, three category 3 ascents and one category 1 mountain before the grand finale hors categorie finish.

STAGE 19 RESULTS

Full Results
1 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 5:59:01
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:48
3 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:44
4 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:52
5 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:55
6 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:58
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:03
8 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:05
9 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:16
10 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:44
11 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:46
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:48
13 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:56
14 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:52
15 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:06:41
16 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
17 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:08:15
18 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:40
19 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
21 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
22 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
23 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
24 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
25 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
26 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
27 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
28 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:08:44
29 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
31 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:08:48
32 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:08:51
33 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:08:57
34 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:09:15
35 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:10
36 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
37 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
38 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
40 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
41 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
42 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:13
43 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:10:31
44 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:10:34
45 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:40
46 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:12:49
47 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:16
48 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:13:18
49 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 0:13:37
50 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:14:07
51 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
52 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:15:29
53 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
54 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
55 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:19:05
56 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
57 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
58 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:27
59 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
60 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:20:38
61 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:23:50
62 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
63 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
64 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
65 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
66 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
67 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
68 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
69 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
70 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
71 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:27:19
72 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
73 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
74 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
75 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
76 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
77 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
78 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
79 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
80 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
81 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
82 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
83 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
84 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
85 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
86 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
87 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
88 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
89 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
90 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
91 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
92 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
93 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
94 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
95 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
96 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
97 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
98 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
99 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
100 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
101 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
102 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
103 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
104 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
105 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
106 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
107 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
108 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
109 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun
110 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
111 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
112 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:27:32
113 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
114 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
115 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
116 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:27:36
117 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:27:37
118 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:29:14
119 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
120 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
121 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
122 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun
123 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:29:17
124 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:29:41
125 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
126 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
127 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
128 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
129 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
130 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
131 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 0:29:52
132 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
133 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
134 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:30:27
135 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:31:34
136 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
137 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:33:30
138 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:35:24
139 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
140 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
141 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
142 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
143 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
144 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
145 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
146 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
147 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
148 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
149 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
150 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
151 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
152 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
153 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
154 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
155 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
156 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
157 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
158 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
159 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
160 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
161 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
162 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
163 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha
164 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
165 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
166 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
167 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
168 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
169 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
170 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
 
Points
 
1 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 20 pts
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 17
3 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 15
4 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 13
5 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 11
6 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 10
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 9
8 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 8
9 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7
10 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 6
11 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 5
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
13 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3
14 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2
15 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1
 
Intermediate sprint - Albertville, 129.5km
 
1 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 20 pts
2 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 17
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 15
4 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13
5 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11
6 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10
7 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 9
8 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 8
9 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 7
10 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6
11 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 5
12 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 4
13 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3
14 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 2
15 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 1
 
Mountain 1 - Col du Glandon (HC) 33.5km
 
1 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 25 pts
2 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20
3 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16
4 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 14
5 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 12
6 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10
7 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8
8 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6
9 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4
10 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 2
 
Mountain 2 - Col de la Madeleine (HC) 83.5km
 
1 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 25 pts
2 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 20
3 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16
4 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 14
5 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 12
6 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 10
7 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 8
8 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6
9 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 4
10 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 2
 
Mountain 3 - Col de Tamié (Cat. 2) 143km
 
1 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 5 pts
2 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
3 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 2
4 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1
 
Mountain 4 - Col de l'Épine (Cat. 1) 165km
 
1 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 10 pts
2 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8
3 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 6
4 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2
6 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1
 
Mountain 5 - Col de la Croix Fry (Cat. 1) 191.5km
 
1 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 10 pts
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 8
3 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 6
4 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4
5 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2
6 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
 
Most combative rider
 
1 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
 
Young riders
 
1 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 6:00:53
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:56
3 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:04
4 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:06:48
5 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
6 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:52
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:08:18
8 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:12:15
9 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:17:35
10 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:21:58
11 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:25:27
12 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
13 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
14 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
15 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
16 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:25:40
17 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
18 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
19 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:25:44
20 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:27:22
21 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
22 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:27:49
23 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:28:00
24 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:33:32
25 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
26 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
27 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
28 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
29 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
 
Teams
 
1 RadioShack Leopard 18:08:19
2 Movistar Team 0:00:08
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:28
4 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:08:50
5 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:09:37
6 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:04
7 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:10:22
8 FDJ.fr 0:13:31
9 Katusha Team 0:16:55
10 Team Europcar 0:21:30
11 Team Argos-Shimano 0:24:51
12 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:30:03
13 Sky Procycling 0:30:05
14 Sojasun 0:36:21
15 Vacansoleil-DCM 0:38:13
16 Cannondale 0:45:27
17 Garmin - Sharp 0:46:10
18 BMC Racing Team 0:46:34
19 Lotto-Belisol 0:47:42
20 Lampre - Merida 0:48:08
21 Orica GreenEdge 0:53:32
22 Astana Pro Team 0:57:05
 
General classificatioin after stage 19
 
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 77:10:00
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:11
3 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:05:32
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:44
5 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:05:58
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:08:58
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:09:33
8 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:12:33
9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:56
10 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:16:08
11 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:16:09
12 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:16:24
13 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:17:49
14 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:19:04
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:20:00
16 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:53
17 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:30:22
18 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:33:12
19 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:37:11
20 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:37:53
21 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:38:08
22 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:40:40
23 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:42:13
24 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:42:16
25 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:43:42
26 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:44:24
27 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:48:30
28 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:50:55
29 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:51:26
30 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:52:07
31 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:53:11
32 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:55:23
33 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:03:25
34 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:04:31
35 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:08:21
36 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:13:00
37 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 1:16:10
38 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:17:38
39 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:20:52
40 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 1:23:21
41 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:23:43
42 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:24:48
43 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:25:53
44 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:26:01
45 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:29:00
46 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:30:58
47 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 1:31:40
48 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 1:33:55
49 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 1:34:39
50 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:36:11
51 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 1:36:41
52 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:36:44
53 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 1:39:07
54 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 1:41:15
55 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 1:41:45
56 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:42:00
57 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 1:42:50
58 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:43:38
59 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:51:00
60 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:51:32
61 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:52:02
62 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:52:03
63 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:53:25
64 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:53:51
65 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:58:02
66 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:58:21
67 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2:00:06
68 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:00:48
69 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 2:04:09
70 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:04:18
71 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 2:06:01
72 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:07:54
73 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 2:08:49
74 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 2:09:33
75 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:10:41
76 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:14:39
77 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 2:14:42
78 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 2:15:04
79 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:15:40
80 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:15:46
81 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:17:22
82 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:17:38
83 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 2:19:20
84 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:20:09
85 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:21:47
86 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:26:28
87 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2:27:27
88 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:27:38
89 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:27:51
90 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:27:57
91 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 2:30:32
92 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:30:35
93 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:30:49
94 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 2:31:35
95 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:34:05
96 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:34:11
97 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 2:35:13
98 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:36:59
99 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:37:12
100 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2:37:39
101 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 2:37:58
102 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:39:59
103 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 2:41:23
104 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 2:43:31
105 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:45:38
106 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:45:54
107 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 2:46:06
108 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:46:20
109 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 2:46:29
110 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:46:41
111 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 2:47:30
112 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 2:47:38
113 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 2:50:04
114 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:52:17
115 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 2:52:33
116 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 2:53:54
117 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2:57:43
118 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:59:20
119 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:59:48
120 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 3:01:58
121 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 3:02:23
122 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:05:35
123 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:07:26
124 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:08:17
125 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 3:08:25
126 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:08:53
127 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:09:05
128 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:09:29
129 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 3:10:33
130 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:15:00
131 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:16:15
132 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 3:16:32
133 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 3:18:28
134 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:19:29
135 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 3:19:46
136 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:20:43
137 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3:21:26
138 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 3:21:27
139 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3:21:44
140 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3:23:47
141 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:24:10
142 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:24:15
143 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:24:29
144 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:24:30
145 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3:24:38
146 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 3:24:44
147 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:25:08
148 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:25:28
149 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:26:58
150 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:27:50
151 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:30:33
152 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:33:42
153 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:33:58
154 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:36:27
155 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:36:29
156 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:36:44
157 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:36:53
158 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:38:11
159 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 3:39:10
160 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 3:39:24
161 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 3:40:57
162 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3:40:59
163 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:41:05
164 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:42:18
165 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 3:44:39
166 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3:45:02
167 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:47:18
168 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:53:55
169 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:56:43
170 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3:58:40
 
Points classification
 
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 380 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 278
3 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 227
4 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 177
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 157
6 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 155
7 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 123
8 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 110
9 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 92
10 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 91
11 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 87
12 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 84
13 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 83
14 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 83
15 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 72
16 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 69
17 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 67
18 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 66
19 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 66
20 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 65
21 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 61
22 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 60
23 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 60
24 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 58
25 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 56
26 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 55
27 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 55
28 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 52
29 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 52
30 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 52
31 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 49
32 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 48
33 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 47
34 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 43
35 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 43
36 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 43
37 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 43
38 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 39
39 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 39
40 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 39
41 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 38
42 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 38
43 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 37
44 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 37
45 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 37
46 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 36
47 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 35
48 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 34
49 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 34
50 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 33
51 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 33
52 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 33
53 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 32
54 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 31
55 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 30
56 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 30
57 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 30
58 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 30
59 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 29
60 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 29
61 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 29
62 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 28
63 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 28
64 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 26
65 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 26
66 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 26
67 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 26
68 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 25
69 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 25
70 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 24
71 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 24
72 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 24
73 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 23
74 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 22
75 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 22
76 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 21
77 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 20
78 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 20
79 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 19
80 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 19
81 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 19
82 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 19
83 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18
84 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 18
85 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 18
86 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 18
87 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 17
88 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 17
89 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 17
90 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 17
91 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 16
92 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
93 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 15
94 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15
95 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15
96 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 14
97 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 14
98 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 14
99 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14
100 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 14
101 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 13
102 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 13
103 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 13
104 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 12
105 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 12
106 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11
107 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 10
108 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 10
109 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9
110 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 9
111 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 9
112 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 9
113 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 9
114 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 8
115 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 8
116 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 8
117 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 8
118 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 8
119 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 7
120 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 7
121 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 5
122 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5
123 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 4
124 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 4
125 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 4
126 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3
127 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 3
128 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 3
129 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
130 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
131 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 1
132 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1
133 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1
134 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1
135 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1
136 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 1
137 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida -4
138 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team -4
139 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team -5
140 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar -5
141 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge -5
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 104 pts
2 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 103
3 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 98
4 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 97
5 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 93
6 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 72
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 64
8 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 62
9 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 59
10 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 48
11 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 34
12 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 33
13 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 31
14 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 28
15 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 28
16 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 27
17 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 25
18 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 24
19 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24
20 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 23
21 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 20
22 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20
23 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 15
24 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15
25 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 14
26 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 14
27 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 14
28 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 13
29 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 13
30 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 13
31 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 13
32 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10
33 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10
34 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9
35 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9
36 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9
37 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7
38 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6
39 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 6
40 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 6
41 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6
42 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5
43 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4
44 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
45 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 3
46 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 2
47 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 2
48 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 2
49 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2
50 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 2
51 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2
52 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2
53 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 2
54 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 1
55 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1
56 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 1
57 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 1
58 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1
59 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 1
60 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
61 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
62 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1
63 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 1
64 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
65 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 1
66 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 1
67 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 1
68 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 1
69 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
 
Young riders classification
 
1 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 77:15:32
2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:10:36
3 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:10:52
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:21
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:18:11
6 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:19:16
7 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:20:29
8 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 1:31:09
9 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 1:33:35
10 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:47:53
11 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:58:46
12 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:10:08
13 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:12:06
14 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:14:37
15 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:28:39
16 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 2:32:26
17 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 2:48:22
18 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2:52:11
19 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:00:03
20 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:02:45
21 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:09:28
22 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:10:43
23 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:13:57
24 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 3:15:55
25 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:18:43
26 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:18:57
27 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 3:35:25
28 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:36:46
29 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3:39:30
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 230:46:35
2 RadioShack Leopard 0:03:39
3 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:07:37
4 Movistar Team 0:15:51
5 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:29:24
6 Katusha Team 0:56:11
7 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:20:13
8 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:37:02
9 Garmin - Sharp 1:46:15
10 BMC Racing Team 1:46:24
11 Sky Procycling 1:47:11
12 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:56:56
13 Team Europcar 2:13:41
14 FDJ.fr 2:26:48
15 Lampre - Merida 3:32:14
16 Sojasun 3:33:50
17 Vacansoleil-DCM 3:52:05
18 Astana Pro Team 4:12:34
19 Orica GreenEdge 4:58:47
20 Lotto-Belisol 5:18:31
21 Team Argos-Shimano 5:22:31
22 Cannondale 5:29:15

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com