Stage 4: Nice - Nice team time trial 25km

By Cyclingnews.com

Tuesday, July 2, 2013 3.28pm

Orica-GreenEdge win team time trial

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

One day after Simon Gerrans won Orica-GreenEdge's first Tour de France stage, the Australian team once again found themselves atop the podium, this time after winning the 25km stage 4 team time trial in Nice.

Third best at the intermediate check point, three seconds down on reigning team time trial world champions Omega Pharma-QuickStep, Orica-GreenEdge would complete the course in 25:56, just 75 hundredths of a second ahead of the Belgian squad, who set the day's early benchmark and had to settle for second. Team Sky rounded out the top three for the day with a time of 25:59, three seconds down on Orica-GreenEdge.

The victory by Orica-GreenEdge put stage three winner Simon Gerrans into the yellow jersey as maillot jaune Jan Bakelants's squad RadioShack Leopard conceded 29 seconds on the day, dropping the Belgian to 32nd overall.

Simon gerrans (orica greenedge) in yellow after stage 4: simon gerrans (orica greenedge) in yellow after stage 4Gerrans took yellow after his team's effort

"It was a fantastic team effort," Gerrans said. "Everyone committed 100 percent today, as they did yesterday, and it's fantastic that today we get rewarded with a team win and the yellow jersey to top it off. I knew there weren't many weak links in our team - it's a very even team with a few strong guys and everyone stuck to their role.

"The big thing I achieved yesterday was to open the flood gates. The first win is always the hardest to get and I was sure they were going to come thick and fast after that but never in our wildest dreams did we think it would come already today.

"It's the pinnacle of the sport to get the yellow jersey, so few guys have had that honour. There's every opportunity to keep it for the next couple of days and we'll do our best."

Orica-GreenEdge en route to winning the team time trial, stage 4 of the tour de france: orica-greenedge en route to winning the team time trial, stage 4 of the tour de franceOrica-GreenEdge won by 75 hundredths of a second over Omega Pharma-QuickStep

Orica-GreenEdge occupies the top three places on general classification, with Gerrans's teammates Daryl Impey and Michael Albasini in second and third respectively in the same time as Gerrans.

Omega Pharma-QuickStep's Michal Kwiatkowski and Sylvain Chavanel hold fourth and fifth respectively overall, both one second behind Gerrans.

Sky's third place finish puts overall Tour de France favourite Chris Froome in seventh overall at three seconds, the highest-placed of the general classification contenders. Alberto Contador (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) is 12th overall at nine seconds, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) is 14th at 17 seconds while Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) is placed 16th overall, also at 17 seconds.

Movistar's GC trio of Alejandro Valverde, Nairo Quintana and Rui Costa are all 20 seconds back while 2011 Tour champion Cadel Evans (BMC) is now 28th overall at 26 seconds.

Several overall favourites, however, are already nearly one minute or in excess of one minute off the pace. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) sits 56 seconds back, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) trails by 1:04, while mountain classification leader Pierre Rolland (Europcar) is now 1:13 behind.

Team sky finished third on the day, keeping chris froome's gc hopes alive: team sky finished third on the day, keeping chris froome's gc hopes aliveTeam Sky finished third

How it happened

After three days on the island of Corsica the Tour moved onto mainland France for stage 4, a flat 25km team time trial taking place along the Cote d'Azur in Nice. Omega Pharma-QuickStep, the current team time trial world champions and also the squad of individual TT world champion Tony Martin, were the second team to start and their scintillating intermediate split time of 13:16 at the 13km mark would prove to be the fastest of the day. The Belgian team continued to fire on all cylinders through to the finish line to set the early best time of 25:57.

Fellow Belgian team Lotto Belisol was next on the road after Omega Pharma-QuickStep, and after trailing by eight seconds at the intermediate split they conceded nine more seconds to finish in 26:13, for the moment a second place provisional placing and ultimately good enough for fifth by the day's end.

The Cannondale team of points leader Peter Sagan was the fourth team to start and almost immediately into their effort Tour debutant Ted King, who crashed heavily on the opening stage finale and suffered a separated shoulder, was dropped by his teammates. Riding a road bike with aero clip-ons instead of a full time trial rig, King faced a heavy task ahead to finish within the 25 percent time cut on a day where the winning team averaged in excess of 55 km/hr.

Cannondale finished 13th in the team time trial: cannondale finished 13th in the team time trialTeam Cannondale finished 13th

The Garmin-Sharp squad, eighth to start in Nice, rolled through the 13km intermediate split in 13:20, four seconds behind Omega Pharma-QuickStep to momentarily set the second-best split time. The US WorldTour team would finish mere fractions of a second in arrears of Lotto Belisol, for the moment the third best overall time but ultimately the sixth fastest.

Tenth to start, Team Sky came through the intermediate split five seconds down on Omega Pharma-QuickStep, but managed to pick up a couple of seconds on the second half of the course to stop the clock in 25:59, two seconds down on the Belgian team for a provisional second place result, ultimately good enough for third on the day. Despite having a cracked pelvis, Sky's Geraint Thomas was able to stay in the rotation through to the flamme rouge, where he dropped off the back, but managed to survive to fight another day.

Movistar, one of the team time trial favourites, were eight seconds down at the intermediate split and would finish in 26:15, a time good enough for seventh on the stage.

Despite losing Benjamin Noval prior to the intermediate split due to a crash, Saxo-Tinkoff, the fifteenth team out on the road, came closest to Omega Pharma-QuickStep at the intermediate split, stopping the clock less than a second in arrears. They would concede a few seconds in the latter portion of the route, but finished in a fine 26:05, for fourth on the day.

Omega pharma-quickstep managed second place in the team time trial: omega pharma-quickstep managed second place in the team time trialTony Martin led Omega Pharma to second on the day

Orica-GreenEdge, the eighteenth team to start, clocked the third-best intermediate split of 13:19, three seconds back, but the Australian team managed to claw back their deficit to set a new best time of 25:56, edging Omega Pharma-QuickStep by less than one second.

Four teams still remained on course after Orica-GreenEdge - Lampre-Merida, Vacansoleil-DCM, BMC and RadioShack Leopard - but none would threaten the Australian team's effort on the day.

STAGE 4 RESULTS

1 Orica Greenedge 0:25:56
2 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:01
3 Sky Procycling 0:00:03
4 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:09
5 Lotto-Belisol 0:00:17
6 Garmin - Sharp
7 Movistar Team 0:00:20
8 Lampre - Merida 0:00:25
9 BMC Racing Team 0:00:26
10 Katusha Team 0:00:28
11 Radioshack Leopard 0:00:29
12 Vacansoleil-Dcm 0:00:33
13 Cannondale 0:00:34
14 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:00:37
15 Fdj.Fr 0:00:42
16 Astana Pro Team 0:00:56
17 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:04
18 Sojasun 0:01:10
19 Team Europcar 0:01:13
20 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:24
21 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:32
22 Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:47
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 12:47:24
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge
3 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:01
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:03
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
9 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:09
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
11 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
12 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
13 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:17
14 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
15 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
16 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
17 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
18 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
19 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
20 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
21 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:20
22 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
23 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
24 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
25 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:25
26 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
27 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
28 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:26
29 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
30 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
31 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
32 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:28
33 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
34 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha
35 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha
36 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:29
37 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
38 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
39 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
40 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:33
41 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
42 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
43 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:00:34
44 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team 0:00:37
45 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Procycling Team
46 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team
47 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team
48 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:00:42
49 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
50 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
51 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:48
52 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:00:56
53 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
54 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
55 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:04
56 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
58 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:01:10
60 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
61 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
62 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:01:13
63 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
64 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:15
65 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:16
66 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:01:24
67 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi
68 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi
69 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi
70 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:44
71 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:57
72 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:20
73 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
74 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:03:39
75 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:03:42
76 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:32
77 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:04:36
78 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:44
79 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 0:05:01
80 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:05:04
81 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 0:05:24
82 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:05:30
83 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:31
84 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:05:51
85 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:06:00
86 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:06:01
87 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:06:04
88 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 0:06:12
89 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:06:48
90 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
91 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:07:47
92 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:06
93 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:08:35
94 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:08:52
95 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team 0:09:03
96 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:09:18
97 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:09:40
98 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:09:46
99 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 0:09:49
100 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:09:57
101 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 0:10:29
102 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha 0:11:24
103 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:12:20
104 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:13:00
105 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:13:03
106 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:13:36
107 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:13:41
108 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:13:50
109 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:14:07
110 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:14:13
111 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:14:15
112 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:14:30
113 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:14:33
114 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:14:46
115 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:14:47
116 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:15:03
117 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:15:20
118 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 0:15:21
119 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:16:09
120 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:17:35
121 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
122 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:17:36
123 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:18:02
124 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:04
125 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 0:18:25
126 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:49
127 Maciek Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 0:18:54
128 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:19:06
129 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:13
130 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:19:21
131 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:19:44
132 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Procycling Team 0:20:32
133 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:21:17
134 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:21:29
135 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team 0:21:51
136 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:21:56
137 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:22:22
138 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale 0:22:32
139 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:22:33
140 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:22:54
141 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:22:56
142 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:13
143 Egoitz Garcia Etxegibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:23:29
144 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
145 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:23:50
146 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:23:53
147 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:24:15
148 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Procycling Team 0:24:22
149 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:24:48
150 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
151 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:26:00
152 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge
153 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:26:01
154 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:26:03
155 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:26:20
156 Lieuwe Westra (Ned Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:26:33
157 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 0:26:34
158 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:26:50
159 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
160 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
161 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:27:02
162 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:04
163 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:27:06
164 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
165 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:27:13
166 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:27:14
167 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:27:15
168 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:27:19
169 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
170 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp 0:27:20
171 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:27:22
172 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:27:24
173 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:27:30
174 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:27:31
175 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team 0:27:35
176 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:27:37
177 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:27:44
178 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
179 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:27:47
180 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
181 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:27:49
182 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:27:57
183 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:28:00
184 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:28:05
185 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Team Katusha 0:28:08
186 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:28:14
187 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:28:36
188 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
189 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
190 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:28:45
191 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:28:58
192 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:29:13
193 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:30:31
194 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:35:00
195 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:36:05
 
Points classification
 
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 74 pts
2 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 57
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 48
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 41
5 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team 40
6 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 39
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 36
8 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 32
9 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 32
10 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 30
11 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 30
12 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 30
13 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 30
14 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 26
15 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 25
16 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 24
17 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 23
18 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 22
19 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge 21
20 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
21 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
22 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 20
23 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 19
24 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 17
25 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 17
26 Lieuwe Westra (Ned Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 17
27 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 16
28 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 15
29 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 15
30 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
31 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 13
32 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 13
33 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 13
34 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 13
35 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11
36 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 11
37 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 11
38 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10
39 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 9
40 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 8
41 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Procycling Team 8
42 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 8
43 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 8
44 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 8
45 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 7
46 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 7
47 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5
48 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 5
49 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4
50 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4
51 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3
52 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team 3
53 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
54 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 1
55 Maciek Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 10 pts
2 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 5
3 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5
4 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 3
5 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 2
6 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team 2
7 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Procycling Team 2
8 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 2
9 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 2
10 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 1
11 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 1
12 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1
13 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 1
14 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 1
15 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 1
 
Best young rider classification
 
18 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 12:47:41
22 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 12:47:44
30 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 12:47:50
43 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 12:47:58
49 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 12:48:06
50 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
51 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 12:48:12
55 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:48:28
74 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 12:51:03
80 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 12:52:28
83 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 12:52:55
85 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12:53:24
86 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 12:53:25
96 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 12:56:42
97 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 12:57:04
99 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 12:57:13
100 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 12:57:21
115 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 13:02:11
128 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 13:06:30
129 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13:06:37
131 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 13:07:08
140 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 13:10:18
141 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 13:10:20
148 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Procycling Team 13:11:46
153 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 13:13:25
166 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 13:14:38
170 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp 13:14:44
174 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi 13:14:55
177 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 13:15:08
184 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13:15:29
186 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 13:15:38
187 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 13:16:00
190 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 13:16:09
194 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 13:22:24
 
Teams classification
 
1 Orica Greenedge 37:30:20
2 Sky Procycling 0:00:03
3 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:09
4 Garmin - Sharp 0:00:17
5 Movistar Team 0:00:20
6 Lampre - Merida 0:00:25
7 BMC Racing Team 0:00:26
8 Radioshack Leopard 0:00:28
9 Katusha Team
10 Vacansoleil-Dcm 0:00:33
11 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:00:37
12 Fdj.Fr 0:00:42
13 Astana Pro Team 0:00:56
14 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:04
15 Sojasun 0:01:10
16 Team Europcar 0:01:13
17 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:24
18 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:32
19 Cannondale 0:01:57
20 Lotto-Belisol 0:13:00
21 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:17:35
22 Team Argos-Shimano 0:53:30

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com