Stage 6: Aix-en-Provence - Montpellier 176km

By Sadhbh O'Shea

Thursday, July 4, 2013 4.07pm

Darryl Impey takes yellow jersey from Gerrans

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

André Greipel took his first win of the 2013 Tour de France on stage 6 in Montpellier on day that saw Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) become the first African to wear the yellow jersey after his teammate Simon Gerrans was caught on the wrong side of a split in the bunch in the final kilometre.

Greipel got the perfect lead-out from his Lotto-Belisol team to beat Peter Sagan (Cannondale) by a clear bike length in the sprint finish, while his compatriot Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) finished in third with yesterday’s winner Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) having to settle for fourth. The win means that Greipel is now 29 points behind Sagan in the points classification, and the Slovak struck a sullen figure on the podium, disappointed by missing out on another victory.

Lotto-Belisol left it late to take hold of the front of the peloton, waiting until many teams had done their turn. “It was really nervous,” Greipel explained. “I told my team to wait as long as possible. We came to the front with about 2km to go and everyone could see that we had some horsepower. I’m really proud of the team today.”

Many had expected Cavendish to take the glory in Montpellier and the Manxman has history here as the victor in 2011, on the last occasion the Tour visited the city. Cavendish’s task was complicated by a crash with 33km, however, and he was forced to expend valuable energy and take some risks to get back up to the peloton.

Andrei greipel (lotto-belisol) wins stage 6:

Andrei Greipel wins stage 6

In the overall standings, Simon Gerrans handed his lead over to Orica-GreenEdge teammate Daryl Impey, as the South African becomes the first African to wear the Tour’s yellow jersey in the same city where Robbie Hunter became the first African to win a stage back in 2007. Gerrans led out fellow Australian Matt Goss for the sprint, and then conceded five seconds to Impey when the bunch split in the finale. The duo is now split by Sky’s Edvald Boasson Hagen, who lies three seconds down in second.

“It’s an unbelievable experience,” Impey said after standing on the podium. “If you’d told be that I was going to be wearing this, I would have said you were lying. It is a special moment for me and for African cycling.

“When Simon [Gerrans] got the jersey on stage three, I was happy to do the work for him, but he saw how much it meant to me and how much it would change my life. To see him do the lead-out today shows how much of a champion he is. He could have sat up, but he lead out Gossy [Matt Goss] and I was lucky to be his last lead-out man. I’m now the first for something.”

How it happened

The peloton rides during stage 6 of the tour de france:

The peloton rides during stage 6

There were two non-starters on the sixth day of the Tour de France. Jurgen van den Broeck’s (Lotto-Belisol) GC hopes were dashed in the finish line crash yesterday when the Belgian injured his knee and was unable to continue. Maxime Bouet (AG2R-La Mondiale), who was also caught up in the crash, abandoned with a fractured wrist.

The riders got under way in fine conditions, with little of the forecast wind immediately apparent. Luis Angel Maté (Cofidis) set himself up for a long day in the saddle when went from the gun, but he found himself with no company. Cofidis have been pretty quiet in this year’s race and Maté is the first rider from the French team to make it into a break. Cofidis are without a win in the Tour since 2008, when Sylvain Chavanel and Samuel Dumoulin took one each.

It wasn’t long before the wind started to pick up and Maté struggled against the gusts. The Cofidis rider had a maximum lead of 5:30 before he sat up and was caught after only 44 kilometres off the front.

With Maté caught there were no riders brave enough or, perhaps, foolhardy enough to try an attack, as the high pace in the peloton in anticipation of crosswinds in the seonc half of the stage put paid to any breakaway attempts. The peloton sat tight as they descended towards the intermediate sprint and the only classified climb of the day. Greipel took full points on this occasion with Cavendish trailing behind him, while Sky’s Kanstantin Siutsou led the bunch over the Col de la Vayède.

Nacer Bouhanni’s (FDJ) Tour de France continued to go from bad to worse as he was dropped on the Col de la Vayède, the only categorised climb of the day. Bouhanni has been suffering from stomach problems since the early days of the race and this spelt the end for the FDJ rider, as the former French champion climbed off with 86 kilometres still to run to the finish. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) also abandoned shortly afterwards, leaving the Kazakh team with seven riders.

Defending the yellow jersey, Orica-GreenEdge kept the pace of the peloton very high. In fact the pace was so high that many riders missed their musettes in the feed zone. With 33k to go Cavendish crashed and was forced to make a bike change. The Manxman had to chase hard, but helped by teammate Peter Velits, he managed to get back on.

More bad luck was to come for Astana, when Janez Brajkovic crashed with 11 kilometres to the finish. The Slovenian took a long time to climb back on his bike and looked pretty tentative on the run to the finish. He was taken to the Tour’s mobile hospital unit after finishing the stage.

Coming into the final kilometre Lotto-Belisol and Argos-Shimano were the teams fighting for position. Greipel was able to convert his team’s effort into success, beating Sagan and Kittel across the line. After Omega Pharma-QuickStep team had done much of the work during the day, Cavendish was left to his own devices in the final kilometre. Given his efforts in chasing back on, it was perhaps too much for the Manxman, who had to settle for fourth on the day.

STAGE 6 RESULTS

1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 3:59:02
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
3 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
5 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
8 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
9 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun
12 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
13 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
14 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
16 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
17 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:05
18 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
19 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
20 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
21 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
23 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
24 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
25 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
26 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
27 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
28 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
29 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
30 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
31 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
32 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
33 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
34 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
35 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
36 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
37 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
38 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
39 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
41 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
42 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
43 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
44 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
45 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
46 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
47 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
48 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
49 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
50 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
51 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
52 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
53 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
54 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
55 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
56 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
57 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
58 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
59 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
60 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
61 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge
62 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
63 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
64 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
65 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
66 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
67 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
69 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
70 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
71 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
73 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
74 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
75 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
76 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
77 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
78 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
79 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
80 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
81 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
82 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
83 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
84 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
85 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
87 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
88 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
89 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
90 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
91 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
92 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
93 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
94 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
95 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
96 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
97 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
98 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
99 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
100 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
101 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
102 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
103 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
104 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
105 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
106 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
107 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
108 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling
109 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
110 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
111 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
112 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
113 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
114 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
115 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
116 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr
117 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
118 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
119 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
120 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
121 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
122 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
123 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
124 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
125 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:24
126 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
127 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
128 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
129 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
130 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:00:29
131 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
132 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:32
133 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:40
134 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
135 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:46
136 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:51
137 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
138 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:59
139 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
140 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:02
141 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:03
142 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:32
143 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:40
144 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:01:54
145 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:17
146 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:59
147 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:25
148 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:54
149 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
150 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
151 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:58
152 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
153 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
154 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:18
155 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
156 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
157 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
158 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
159 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha
160 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
161 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
162 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
163 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
164 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
165 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
166 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
167 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
168 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
169 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
170 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
171 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
172 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
173 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
174 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
175 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
176 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
177 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
178 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
179 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
180 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
181 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:05:46
182 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:57
183 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:07:10
184 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
185 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
186 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun
187 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
188 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
189 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:36
190 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:10:48
191 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNS Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
DNS Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
 
Points
 
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 45 pts
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 35
3 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 30
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 26
5 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 22
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 20
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 18
8 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 16
9 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 14
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12
11 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 10
12 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 8
13 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 6
14 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4
15 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2
 
Intermediate sprint - Maussane-Les-Alpilles, 63km
 
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 20 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 17
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 15
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 13
5 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 11
6 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10
7 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 9
8 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7
10 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6
11 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5
12 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 4
13 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3
14 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2
15 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1
 
Mountain 1 - Col de la Vayède (Cat. 4) 68km
 
1 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1
 
Most combative rider
 
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
 
Young riders
 
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:59:02
2 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
3 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
4 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:05
6 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
7 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
8 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
9 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
10 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
11 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
12 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
13 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
14 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
15 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
18 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
19 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:51
20 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:32
21 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:59
22 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:18
23 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
24 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
25 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
26 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
27 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
28 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
29 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:57
31 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:07:10
32 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
33 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
34 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:10:48
 
Teams
 
1 Vacansoleil-DCM 11:57:11
2 Orica GreenEdge
3 Lotto-Belisol
4 Sky Procycling 0:00:05
5 Movistar Team
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi
7 Katusha Team
8 Sojasun
9 Omega Pharma-Quick Step
10 Ag2R La Mondiale
11 Team Argos-Shimano
12 Lampre - Merida
13 Cannondale
14 BMC Racing Team 0:00:10
15 Garmin - Sharp
16 Team Saxo-Tinkoff
17 RadioShack Leopard
18 FDJ.fr
19 Belkin Pro Cycling
20 Cofidis, Solutions Credits
21 Team Europcar
22 Astana Pro Team 0:09:12
 
General classification after stage 6
 
1 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 22:18:17
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:03
3 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:05
4 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge
5 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:06
6 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:08
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:14
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
11 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
13 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:22
14 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
15 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
16 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
17 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
18 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:25
19 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
20 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
21 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
22 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:00:30
23 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:31
24 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
25 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
26 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
27 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:00:33
28 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
29 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
30 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
31 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
32 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:34
33 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
34 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
35 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
36 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
37 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:38
38 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:42
39 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
40 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
41 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
42 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:47
43 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
44 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
45 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:01:01
46 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:09
47 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
49 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:01:15
50 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
51 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
52 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:18
53 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
54 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:20
55 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:21
56 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:24
57 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
58 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:25
59 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
60 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:29
61 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
63 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
64 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:02
65 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:03:44
66 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:03:47
67 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:37
68 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:49
69 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:05:06
70 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 0:05:29
71 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:05:35
72 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:36
73 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:05:56
74 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:06:17
75 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:06:48
76 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:06:53
77 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:07:02
78 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:07:52
79 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:08:30
80 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
81 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:08:59
82 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:09:08
83 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:09:32
84 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:09:51
85 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:10:02
86 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:22
87 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:10:31
88 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:56
89 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:57
90 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:11:44
91 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:13:03
92 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:13:05
93 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:13:55
94 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:05
95 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:14:08
96 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:14:12
97 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:14:36
98 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:14:38
99 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:14:52
100 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:15:07
101 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:15:26
102 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
103 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:15:27
104 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:15:43
105 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
106 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:16:14
107 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:16:42
108 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:17:11
109 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 0:17:39
110 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:17:40
111 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
112 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:17:41
113 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:18:06
114 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:18:07
115 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:18:28
116 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:18:47
117 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:18:49
118 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:18:54
119 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:19:33
120 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:19:53
121 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:20:37
122 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:21:34
123 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:21:56
124 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:22:19
125 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:22:22
126 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:22:38
127 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:23:11
128 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:13
129 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:23:55
130 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:07
131 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 0:24:15
132 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:24:22
133 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:24:28
134 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:24:31
135 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:25:33
136 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:26:39
137 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:26:50
138 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:27:07
139 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:27:15
140 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:27:25
141 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:27:30
142 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 0:27:43
143 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:27:47
144 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:27:50
145 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:27:52
146 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
147 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:28:05
148 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
149 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:28:14
150 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:29:00
151 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:29:18
152 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:29:39
153 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:30:06
154 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:30:44
155 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:30:48
156 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:06
157 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:32:09
158 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:33:02
159 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:33:13
160 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:33:42
161 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:34:34
162 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:34:54
163 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:35:01
164 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:35:10
165 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:35:22
166 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:36:08
167 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:36:16
168 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:36:24
169 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:36:44
170 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:37:14
171 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:37:32
172 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:38:02
173 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:38:43
174 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:38:44
175 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 0:38:45
176 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:39:30
177 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:39:31
178 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:39:47
179 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:40:33
180 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:40:36
181 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:41:40
182 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:42:19
183 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:42:39
184 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:42:40
185 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:42:48
186 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:43:03
187 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:44:11
188 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:44:37
189 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:44:52
190 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:45:41
191 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:46:18
 
Points classification
 
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 159 pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 130
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 119
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 111
5 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 87
6 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 71
7 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 66
8 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 65
9 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 51
10 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 49
11 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 46
12 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 42
13 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 40
14 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 39
15 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 36
16 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 34
17 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 33
18 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 30
19 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 30
20 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 30
21 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 26
22 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 26
23 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 24
24 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 22
25 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 20
26 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
27 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 19
28 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 19
29 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 19
30 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 18
31 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 17
32 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 17
33 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 17
34 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 17
35 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 16
36 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 16
37 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 15
38 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 15
39 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
40 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 15
41 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 13
42 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
43 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 13
44 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 11
45 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11
46 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10
47 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 10
48 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 9
49 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 8
50 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 8
51 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 8
52 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 8
53 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7
54 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5
55 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
56 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5
57 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4
58 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4
59 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 4
60 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3
61 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3
62 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
63 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2
64 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 1
65 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1
66 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1
67 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 10 pts
2 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 5
3 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5
4 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4
5 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
6 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 2
7 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2
8 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2
9 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 2
10 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 2
11 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 1
12 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1
13 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
14 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 1
15 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 1
16 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 1
17 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 1
18 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
 
Young riders classification
 
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 22:18:23
2 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:16
3 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:19
4 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:25
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:28
6 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:41
7 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:03
9 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:03:38
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:30
11 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:09:56
12 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:16
13 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:10:25
14 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:51
15 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:14:30
16 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:14:46
17 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:15:01
18 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:16:08
19 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:18:00
20 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:24:22
21 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:24:25
22 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:27:19
23 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:27:59
24 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:28:08
25 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:28:54
26 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:32:56
27 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:33:36
28 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:35:04
29 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:36:18
30 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:38:38
31 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:40:30
32 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:41:34
33 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:42:34
34 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:44:05
 
Teams classification
 
1 Orica GreenEdge 66:03:04
2 Sky Procycling 0:00:08
3 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:19
4 Movistar Team 0:00:25
5 Garmin - Sharp 0:00:27
6 Lampre - Merida 0:00:30
7 Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:33
8 Katusha Team
9 BMC Racing Team 0:00:36
10 RadioShack Leopard 0:00:38
11 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:00:47
12 FDJ.fr 0:00:52
13 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:09
14 Sojasun 0:01:15
15 Team Europcar 0:01:23
16 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:29
17 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:30
18 Cannondale 0:02:02
19 Astana Pro Team 0:10:08
20 Lotto-Belisol 0:13:00
21 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:17:40
22 Team Argos-Shimano 0:53:35

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com