Stage 1: Pamplona - Pamplona team time trial 16km

By Cyclingnews.com

Saturday, August 18, 2012 5.29pm

Castroviejo becomes first race leader of 67th Vuelta a España

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Movistar won the opening stage of this year's Vuelta a Espanawith a commanding display in the opening team time trial in Pamplona on Saturday. The Spanish team was led home by Jonathan Castroviejo, and the 25-year-old pulled on the first leader's jersey in this year's race. Jose Cobo, the defending champion, was distanced just before the line, losing seconds to Movistar's first five riders. The home favourites beat Rabobank into second place by 10 seconds, while Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank Tinkoff Bank) finished 15 seconds adrift, but just three seconds down on fellow race favourite Chris Froome (Team Sky).

It looked as though Rabobank would take the win until Movistar, the last team to start, rolled down the ramp.Rabobank was only eighth fastest at the first time check at 8.1 kilometres but kept its pace throughout the technical sections that littered the streets of Pamplona before the finish in the local bull ring, and while a number of other teams fractured through the final bends.

Team after team beat Rabobank's intermediate time with Sky, Saxo Bank, Astana Katusha, and Lotto-Belisol all going faster than its time of 9:21. However each squad crumbled on the run-in. An impatient Jurgen Van Den Broeck surged to the front and dropped his Lotto teammates, while Sky, who had set the fastest time at the first check, simply appeared to run out of gas.

Movistar had started strongly though. It was two seconds down on Sky at the first check point but 11 seconds ahead of Rabobank. The only question would be if the team would go the same way so many others and come up short inside the closing kilometres. However, roared home by the local support, and with Miguel Indurain watching from the stands, Movistar demolished Rabobank's time by 10 seconds, finishing in a time of 18:51. The only blemish was the sight of Cobo crossing the line a few seconds back, the defending champion unable to keep pace as his team approached the line. For Castroviejo, it was moment to savour as he donned the leader's jersey in his home grand tour. Incidentally he was making his Grand Tour debut.

Jonathan castroviejo celebrates on the podium after his team won the opening stage, putting him in the red leader's jersey:

Jonathan Castroviejo, race leader

There was less fortune for Garmin-Sharp. The American team was outside hopes for the stage win and set an early pace that indicated it might be in contention, but disaster struck when a number of its riders crashed after the intermediate time check. GC contender Andrew Talansky remained upright but the damage to the rhythm was irreparable, and the team limped home in second-last, 1:28 adrift of the winners.

Starting in the Plaza del Castillo, it was Caja Rural who rolled down the ramp to begin this year’s Vuelta. Orica and Garmin soon followed but it was BMC who posted the first threatening time of 19:03. Philippe Gilbert led it home, and it seemed possible that he could break his horrendous 2012 duck that has seen him ride without a win.

However, despite last year's team time trial winners RadioShack falling away, Rabobank was soon on the case, ripping through the streets of Pamplona. Astana, and Katusha came up short and it looked as though Sky would ruin the Dutch party. In the final time trial at this year's Tour, Rabobank's Luis Leon Sanchez was held in the hot seat only to watch Froome and Bradley Wiggins topple his time, and Sky's marginal gains looked on course for a repeat at the first time check and although Movistar hung at two seconds back, all eyes were on Froome's foot soldiers and the nine Rabobank men waiting in the bull ring. When Sky crossed the line in fourth, it looked as though Rabobank was safe but Movistar were still to come and as witnessed at the Olympics, athletes can reach incredible height in front of their home crowds.

STAGE 1 RESULTS

1 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:51
2 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:01
3 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
4 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
6 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:04
7 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:10
8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
9 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
10 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
11 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
12 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
14 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
15 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
16 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
17 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
18 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
19 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
20 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
21 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
22 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
23 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:00:12
24 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
25 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
26 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
27 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
28 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
29 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
30 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
31 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
32 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
33 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
34 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:13
35 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:00:14
36 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
37 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
38 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
39 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
40 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:15
41 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
42 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
43 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
44 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
45 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
46 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:17
47 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:28
48 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
49 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
50 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
51 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
52 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:31
53 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:00:33
54 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
55 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
56 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
57 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge
58 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:34
59 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
60 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
61 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
62 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
63 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
65 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
66 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:35
69 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
70 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
71 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
72 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
73 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:37
74 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:41
75 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
76 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
77 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
78 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
79 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
80 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
81 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:45
82 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:47
83 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
84 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
85 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
86 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
87 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:54
88 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
89 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD
90 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
91 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
92 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:55
93 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
94 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
95 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
96 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
97 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:57
98 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
99 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
100 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
101 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
102 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
103 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:00:59
104 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
105 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano
106 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano
107 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
108 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:00
109 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 0:01:01
110 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia
111 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
112 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
113 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia
114 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
115 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia
116 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
117 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:05
118 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:01:06
119 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:07
120 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
121 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:08
122 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
123 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:10
124 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia
125 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:12
126 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:13
127 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 0:01:17
128 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
129 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
130 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:18
131 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:01:27
132 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp
133 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp
134 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp
135 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp
136 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
137 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
138 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
139 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
140 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
141 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
142 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:32
143 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:35
144 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:38
145 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:39
146 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 0:01:40
147 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:01:50
148 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:53
149 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
150 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
151 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:01:58
152 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
153 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:01:59
154 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:01
155 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
156 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
157 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
158 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
159 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural
160 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:02:02
161 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
162 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:03
163 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
164 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:02:05
165 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:02:15
166 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:02:16
167 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge 0:02:20
168 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan 0:02:23
169 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
170 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan
171 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:32
172 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:33
173 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
174 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
175 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:02:34
176 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
177 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:43
178 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:47
179 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
180 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:02:52
181 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
182 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:58
183 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 0:03:05
184 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD
185 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:08
186 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 0:03:17
187 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:03:18
188 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano
189 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:24
190 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:03:25
191 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
192 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
193 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:03:36
194 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 0:03:40
195 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:03:42
196 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:04:05
197 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:04:31
198 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:09:03
 
Most combative
 
1 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
 
Teams
 
1 Movistar Team 0:18:51
2 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 0:00:10
3 Rabobank Cycling Team
4 BMC Racing Team
5 SKY Procycling 0:00:12
6 Lotto Belisol Team
7 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:00:14
8 Katusha Team 0:00:15
9 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:28
10 Orica Greenedge 0:00:33
11 Astana Pro Team 0:00:34
12 AG2R La Mondiale
13 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:35
14 Liquigas - Cannondale 0:00:41
15 Cofidis, le credit en ligne 0:00:47
16 Lampre - ISD 0:00:54
17 Radioshack - Nissan 0:00:55
18 FDJ - Big Mat 0:00:57
19 Team Argos - Shimano 0:00:59
20 Andalucia 0:01:01
21 Garmin - Sharp 0:01:27
22 Caja Rural
 
General classification after stage 1
 
1 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:51
2 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:01
3 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
4 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
6 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:04
7 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:10
8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
9 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
10 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
11 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
12 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
14 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
15 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
16 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
17 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
18 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
19 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
20 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
21 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
22 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
23 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:00:12
24 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
25 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
26 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
27 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
28 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
29 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
30 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
31 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
32 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
33 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
34 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:13
35 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:00:14
36 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
37 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
38 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
39 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
40 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:15
41 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
42 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
43 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
44 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
45 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
46 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:17
47 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:28
48 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
49 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
50 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
51 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
52 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:31
53 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:00:33
54 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
55 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
56 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
57 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge
58 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:34
59 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
60 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
61 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
62 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
63 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
65 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
66 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:35
69 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
70 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
71 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
72 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
73 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:37
74 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:41
75 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
76 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
77 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
78 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
79 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
80 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
81 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:45
82 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:47
83 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
84 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
85 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
86 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
87 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:54
88 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
89 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD
90 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
91 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
92 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:55
93 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
94 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
95 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
96 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
97 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:57
98 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
99 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
100 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
101 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
102 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
103 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:00:59
104 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
105 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano
106 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano
107 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
108 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:00
109 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 0:01:01
110 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia
111 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
112 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
113 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia
114 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
115 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia
116 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
117 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:05
118 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:01:06
119 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:07
120 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:08
121 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
122 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:10
123 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia
124 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:12
125 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:13
126 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 0:01:17
127 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
128 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
129 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:18
130 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:01:27
131 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp
132 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp
133 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp
134 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp
135 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
136 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
137 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
138 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
139 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
140 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
141 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
142 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:32
143 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:35
144 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:38
145 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:39
146 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 0:01:40
147 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:01:50
148 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:53
149 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
150 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
151 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:01:58
152 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
153 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:01:59
154 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:01
155 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
156 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
157 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
158 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
159 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural
160 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:02:02
161 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
162 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:03
163 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
164 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:02:05
165 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:02:15
166 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:02:16
167 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge 0:02:20
168 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan 0:02:23
169 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
170 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan
171 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:32
172 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:33
173 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
174 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
175 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:02:34
176 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
177 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:43
178 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:47
179 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
180 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:02:52
181 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
182 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:58
183 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 0:03:05
184 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD
185 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:08
186 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 0:03:17
187 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:03:18
188 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano
189 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:24
190 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:03:25
191 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
192 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
193 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:03:36
194 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 0:03:40
195 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:03:42
196 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:04:05
197 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:04:31
 
Teams classification
 
1 Movistar Team 0:18:51
2 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 0:00:10
3 Rabobank Cycling Team
4 BMC Racing Team
5 SKY Procycling 0:00:12
6 Lotto Belisol Team
7 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:00:14
8 Katusha Team 0:00:15
9 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:28
10 Orica Greenedge 0:00:33
11 Astana Pro Team 0:00:34
12 AG2R La Mondiale
13 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:35
14 Liquigas - Cannondale 0:00:41
15 Cofidis, le credit en ligne 0:00:47
16 Lampre - ISD 0:00:54
17 Radioshack - Nissan 0:00:55
18 FDJ - Big Mat 0:00:57
19 Team Argos - Shimano 0:00:59
20 Andalucia 0:01:01
21 Garmin - Sharp 0:01:27
22 Caja Rural

Vuelta a España Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com