Stage 15: La Robla - Lagos de Covadonga 187km

By Susan Westemeyer, Cyclingnews.com

Sunday, September 2, 2012 4.34pm

Contador, Rodriguez lock horns on Lagos de Covadonga

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural) won the 15th stage of the Vuelta, atop the race's first hors categorie climb, the Lagos de Covadonga. He jumped out of a breakaway group on that final climb, and took the win by 2:02. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) came in second, with AG2R's Lloyd Mondory third.

Chris Froome of Team Sky finally cracked, unable to keep up with Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) on the brutal final climb. Those other three favourites stayed together until the end, cementing their podium positions.

A break group of nine riders dominated the stage, and with a lead of over fifteen minutes at one point, it was clear that they would stay away. The stage turned into two separate races, as the lead group fought for the win, while the four favourites continued the battle for the GC.

Contador's frustrations continued on this stage. He attacked five times on the final climb, but was not able to shake Rodriguez, and once again had to watch his rivals cross the finish line ahead of him.

Rodriguez easily maintained his 22 second lead over Contador, with Valverde moving up to third a 1:41. Gesink dropped to fourth, at 1:41. Nicolas Roche (AG2R) dropped out of the top ten, with Tomasz Marczynski of Vacansoleil moving up into the elite group.

Two races in one

All 183 remaining riders took to the start for the second consecutive high mountain stage. The course showed its true nature right from the beginning, as it started with a 25 km long slight ascent, followed by a 20 km long descent. There were very few flat sections to be seen all day.

Nineteen riders got away early and built up a slight lead, with 9 of them soon caught again. Meanwhile, heavy winds split the field, with about 40 riders, including fourth-ranked Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), being caught off the back. The two halves came back together, however, as the ten remaining escapees had only a 40-second lead.

That seemed to have been the go-ahead for that group, and Pablo Lastras (Movistar), Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale), Andrey Kashechkin (Astana), Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana), David de la Fuente (Caja Rural), Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural), Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Vicente Reynes (Lotto Belisol), Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano), and Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) charged up the first climb, the category 3 Santo Emiliano at km 72, with a lead of over seven minutes.

De la Fuente led the way over the top, followed by Piedra and Seeldraeyers, and soon the gap skyrocketed to over nine minutes. After Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank led the chase on Saturday, Katusha returned to duty today, trying to cut down the huge lead.

But the gap just kept going up and up, and it soon became clear that the field was going to let this group go. After all, the highest ranked rider in the break was Kashechkin, at 22:34 down, so there was no threat to the four leaders.

The group took a lead of more than 14 minutes with them as they started up the day's penultimate climb, the category one Cangas de Onis. The 6.8km climb had an average gradient of over 8%, with sections over 11%. The gap hit the fifteen minute mark as they went up, but was at 14:22 when they crossed over the top.

From the gap started finally getting smaller, with the field hitting the mountaintop just under 13 minutes back. Both Orica-GreenEdge's Daniel Teklehaimanot and Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp) crashed on the descent in separate incidents.

With it now being clear that there would be two races today – one for the lead group and another one for the favourites – things started happening. Kashechkin made the first move, picking up the pace as the break group started up the final climb, the Lagos de Covadonga. Lastras countered and brought things back together.

The Lagos de Covadonga is hors categorie, long and difficult. Piedra was the next to go with about 11km left, calmly pulling away from the others and quietly building up a lead of over 20 seconds.

His teammate De la Fuente moved to the front of the small group, holding them back as best he could to allow his teammate to get away.

Back in the peloton, Saxo Bank led the charge up the final climb. with Katusha right behind them. Contador then sent Daniel Navarro up the road for Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank. Movistar's Nairo Quintana jumped to mark the move, as Rigoberto Uran and Richie Porte pulled for Froome. The group was down to some 30 riders at this point.

Jesus Hernandez was the next to go catching and then passing Navarro, as everyone awaited Contador's move.

Up front, Piedra had 45 seconds as he hit one of he steepest sections, at 14 percent, and ground his way up. He quickly built up that gap to over a minute.

Igor Anton (Euskaltel) and Quintana soon joined the two Saxo Bank riders, as yet another Caja Rural rider, Marcos Garcia, took off from the Rodriguez group. He and Euskaltel's Amets Txurruka joined the other leaders.

Quintano went up the road again for Movistar, and he was joined by Euskaltel's Gorka Verdugo. Anton made the move up to them, and the three built up a small gap.

Froome was noticeably at the back end of the favourites' group, and soon started to fall back.

Seeing that, Valverde jumped, taking Contador and Rodriguez with him. They quickly caught Quintana and Anton, whilst Froome continued to go backwards. Quintana, who had been sent up the road earlier to set this move up, pulled the group up the mountain, soon building up a gap of 20 seconds.

Contador finally took off, but his perpetual shadow Rodriguez was right behind him, with Valverde and Quintana joining in.

The flamme rouge came on a slight descent, and Piedro, nearly forgotten, flew by the first lake. He had plenty of time to zip up his jersey and take the biggest win of his career, and a major triumph for his small Spanish team.

Contador jumped again, and Rodriguez slowly gave chase. Valverde seemed not able to go with them. Just beyond he 4km marker, Rodriguez and Contador were together, and they took the speed down again.

But they slowed down too much, as the two Movistar riders appeared out of nowhere to join them. The gap back to the Froome group was now 40 seconds, knocking the Briton off the podium. Again, it was Contador who jumped, with Rodriguez glued to his rear wheel. Valverde moved up to them, soon joined by the hard-working Quintana.

The four went together under the flamme rouge, with Quintana pulling the group into the final 500 meters. Valverde opened the sprint, and took it ahead of Rodriguez, with Contador as third in the group. They crossed the line about 9:20 behind winner Piedra.

Froome rallied enough to finish only 35 second down, but the damage had been done. The rest of the field dribbled over the line in small groups.

STAGE 15 RESULTS

1 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 5:01:23
2 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:02
3 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
4 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
5 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:07
6 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:02:12
7 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:02:25
8 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:35
9 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:49
10 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:06:45
11 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:25
12 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
13 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
14 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:09:38
15 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:09:48
16 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:10:00
17 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
18 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD
19 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp
20 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
21 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
22 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
23 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
24 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
25 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:10:04
26 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:08
27 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:10:26
28 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:42
29 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:10:55
30 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
31 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:11:01
32 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:11:11
33 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 0:11:31
34 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
35 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:11:45
36 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
37 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
38 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:12:11
39 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:12:22
40 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:52
41 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:12:54
42 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
43 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
44 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:13:16
45 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
46 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:13:34
47 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:14:42
48 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:15:10
49 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 0:15:15
50 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:15:19
51 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
52 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:15:50
53 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
54 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
55 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
56 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
57 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano
58 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
59 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 0:15:56
60 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:16:31
61 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 0:17:13
62 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:17:22
63 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:17:24
64 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:17:25
65 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:17:37
66 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 0:18:15
67 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:19:18
68 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
69 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
70 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
71 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
72 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:21:10
73 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:21:30
74 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
75 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
76 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
77 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
78 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan
79 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
80 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano
81 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
82 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
83 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
84 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
85 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
86 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp
87 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
88 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
89 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
90 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
91 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
92 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
93 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia
94 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
95 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
96 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
97 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
98 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
99 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
100 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
101 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
102 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
103 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
104 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
105 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
106 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
107 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
108 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp
109 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:22:43
110 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
111 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:23:23
112 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
113 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:24:41
114 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 0:24:58
115 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
116 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:40
117 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
118 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:26:22
119 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
120 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
121 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
122 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
123 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
124 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
125 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
126 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
127 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
128 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
129 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
130 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
131 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge
132 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
133 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
134 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
135 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
136 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
137 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
138 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
139 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural
140 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
141 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
142 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural
143 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
144 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano
145 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
146 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
147 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
148 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
149 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team
150 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
151 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
152 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
153 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
154 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
155 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
156 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
157 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
158 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
159 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia
160 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
161 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
162 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
163 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
164 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
165 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
166 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
167 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
168 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD
169 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
170 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
171 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
172 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
173 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
174 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
175 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano
176 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
177 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
178 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge
179 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 0:28:02
180 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:28:39
181 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:29:47
182 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge
183 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia
 
Points
 
1 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 25 pts
2 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 20
3 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16
4 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 14
5 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 12
6 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 10
7 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 9
8 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 8
9 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 7
10 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 6
11 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 5
12 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 4
13 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3
14 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 2
 
Sprint 1 - Mieres, km. 64,3
 
1 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4 pts
2 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1
 
Sprint 2 - Cangas de Onís, km. 164,3
 
1 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4 pts
2 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 2
3 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 1
 
Mountain 1 - Santo Emiliano (Cat. 3), km. 72
 
1 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 3 pts
2 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 2
3 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 1
 
Mountain 2 - Alto del Mirador del Fito (Cat. 1) km. 146
 
1 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 10 pts
2 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6
3 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
4 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 2
5 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1
 
Mountain 3 - Lagos de Covadonga (HC) km. 186
 
1 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 15 pts
2 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 10
3 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6
4 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 4
5 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2
5 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2
 
Most aggressive rider
 
1 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
 
Teams
 
1 Caja Rural 15:17:12
2 Astana Pro Team 0:05:51
3 Movistar Team 0:08:07
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:51
5 AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:36
6 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:16:58
7 SKY Procycling 0:18:34
8 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:19:57
9 Lampre - ISD 0:20:31
10 Lotto Belisol Team 0:22:16
11 Katusha Team 0:23:47
12 Garmin - Sharp 0:24:24
13 Team Argos - Shimano 0:26:29
14 Radioshack - Nissan 0:26:36
15 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:27:22
16 Cofidis, le credit en ligne 0:34:51
17 Liquigas - Cannondale 0:35:17
18 Andalucia 0:37:40
19 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 0:40:07
20 FDJ - Big Mat 0:41:42
21 BMC Racing Team 0:42:51
22 Orica Greenedge 1:06:03
 
General classification after stage 15
 
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 58:17:21
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:00:22
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:41
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:16
5 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:04:51
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:42
7 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:06:48
8 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:17
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:21
10 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:07:39
11 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:09:01
12 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:09:23
13 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:10:21
14 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:10:56
15 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:03
16 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:11:08
17 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 0:11:09
18 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:11:24
19 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:13:23
20 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:19
21 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:14:27
22 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:15:52
23 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:16:44
24 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:33
25 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:18:42
26 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:18:55
27 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:19:29
28 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:19:43
29 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:20:12
30 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:21:06
31 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:22:21
32 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:22:52
33 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:23:40
34 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 0:24:33
35 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:26:16
36 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:33:17
37 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:38:00
38 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:39:51
39 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:41:56
40 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:42:14
41 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:44:09
42 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:46:29
43 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:46:55
44 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:48:26
45 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:50:35
46 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:50:54
47 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:53:03
48 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:53:14
49 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:53:15
50 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:53:44
51 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:55:26
52 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:55:35
53 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:56:22
54 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:00:14
55 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 1:01:27
56 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 1:02:17
57 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:02:43
58 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:02:56
59 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:03:47
60 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1:04:01
61 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 1:04:41
62 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 1:04:44
63 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:05:19
64 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:06:26
65 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 1:08:25
66 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:09:33
67 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:09:36
68 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:09:48
69 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 1:11:03
70 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:11:04
71 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:11:12
72 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:11:22
73 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:11:46
74 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:12:43
75 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 1:13:09
76 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 1:14:12
77 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:16:00
78 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1:19:51
79 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1:20:26
80 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 1:20:59
81 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:21:52
82 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 1:22:56
83 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:22:58
84 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 1:23:11
85 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:23:22
86 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:24:23
87 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:25:32
88 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1:25:57
89 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:26:00
90 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:26:50
91 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 1:27:11
92 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:27:37
93 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 1:29:32
94 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:29:53
95 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia
96 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:32:13
97 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:32:16
98 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:34:36
99 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:35:22
100 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 1:35:48
101 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 1:36:00
102 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 1:37:32
103 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:38:43
104 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:39:24
105 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 1:39:48
106 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 1:40:15
107 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 1:40:36
108 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 1:41:43
109 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:41:55
110 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:41:59
111 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:42:17
112 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:42:20
113 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:42:41
114 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:43:00
115 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 1:43:05
116 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 1:43:48
117 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:43:49
118 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 1:44:29
119 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:44:49
120 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:46:03
121 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:46:17
122 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 1:48:25
123 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 1:48:54
124 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:49:04
125 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:49:31
126 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 1:50:03
127 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:50:06
128 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 1:50:09
129 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 1:50:25
130 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 1:50:32
131 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:52:17
132 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 1:52:23
133 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 1:53:03
134 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:53:24
135 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:53:54
136 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 1:54:17
137 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1:54:18
138 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 1:54:39
139 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:55:53
140 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 1:56:41
141 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:57:41
142 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
143 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:58:40
144 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 1:58:57
145 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1:58:58
146 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 1:59:43
147 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:59:47
148 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:00:02
149 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:00:31
150 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:01:11
151 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:01:29
152 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:03:02
153 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:03:51
154 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 2:03:52
155 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 2:04:11
156 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:04:15
157 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 2:06:25
158 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 2:06:56
159 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge 2:07:28
160 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:07:48
161 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:08:01
162 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:08:44
163 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2:12:22
164 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:13:33
165 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2:13:54
166 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 2:14:48
167 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:15:04
168 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2:15:05
169 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 2:17:14
170 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 2:17:26
171 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:18:21
172 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:19:13
173 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 2:19:14
174 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge 2:22:47
175 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 2:25:19
176 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 2:28:38
177 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 2:30:00
178 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 2:33:27
179 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 2:37:17
180 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 2:44:59
181 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia 2:45:23
182 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 2:48:40
183 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 3:22:31
 
Points classification
 
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 148 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 127
3 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 112
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 109
5 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 91
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 66
7 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 56
8 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 55
9 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 55
10 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 54
11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 49
12 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 44
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 44
14 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 39
15 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 38
16 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 38
17 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 32
18 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 32
19 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 32
20 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 30
21 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 30
22 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 28
23 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 27
24 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 26
25 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 26
26 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 26
27 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 25
28 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 25
29 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 24
30 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 23
31 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 23
32 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 22
33 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 21
34 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 21
35 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 19
36 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 19
37 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 19
38 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 18
39 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18
40 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 17
41 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16
42 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 16
43 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 15
44 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 15
45 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 15
46 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15
47 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 14
48 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 14
49 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 12
50 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 12
51 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 11
52 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11
53 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 10
54 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 10
55 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 10
56 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 10
57 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 10
58 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 10
59 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 10
60 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 9
61 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 9
62 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8
63 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 8
64 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 8
65 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8
66 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 8
67 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 8
68 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8
69 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 7
70 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 6
71 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 6
72 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6
73 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 6
74 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 5
75 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 4
76 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia 4
77 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 4
78 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 4
79 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3
80 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3
81 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 2
82 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2
83 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 2
84 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 2
85 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2
86 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2
87 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 2
88 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 2
89 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 2
90 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
91 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 1
92 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1
93 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1
94 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 1
95 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 1
96 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
97 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 34 pts
2 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 30
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 26
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 18
5 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 17
6 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 17
7 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 13
8 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 11
9 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10
10 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 10
11 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 9
13 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 9
14 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 8
15 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 8
16 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6
17 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 5
18 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 5
19 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5
20 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 4
21 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 4
22 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 3
23 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 3
24 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 3
25 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 3
26 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 3
27 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 3
28 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3
29 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 3
30 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 2
31 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 2
32 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2
33 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2
34 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2
35 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 2
36 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 2
37 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 1
38 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 1
39 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1
40 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1
41 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1
42 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1
 
Combination classification
 
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 4 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 8
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 10
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 23
5 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 41
6 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 48
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 86
8 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 89
9 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 93
10 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 104
11 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 106
12 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 109
13 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 113
14 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 114
15 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 115
16 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 116
17 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 118
18 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 119
19 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 120
20 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 127
21 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 129
22 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 130
23 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 136
24 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 144
25 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 150
26 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 154
27 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 154
28 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 165
29 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 218
30 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 221
31 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 223
32 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 226
33 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 227
34 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 241
35 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 248
36 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 253
37 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 285
 
Teams classification
 
1 Movistar Team 174:32:38
2 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:52
3 SKY Procycling 0:06:12
4 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:19
5 AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:08
6 Katusha Team 0:15:17
7 Caja Rural 0:20:03
8 Astana Pro Team 0:23:08
9 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:26:17
10 Lampre - ISD 0:32:36
11 Radioshack - Nissan 0:36:56
12 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:45:35
13 Garmin - Sharp 0:56:58
14 BMC Racing Team 1:26:38
15 Liquigas - Cannondale 1:32:44
16 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 1:33:48
17 Cofidis, le credit en ligne 1:38:12
18 Lotto Belisol Team 1:43:53
19 FDJ - Big Mat 2:17:51
20 Team Argos - Shimano 2:33:35
21 Andalucia 2:46:30
22 Orica Greenedge 3:24:25

Vuelta a España Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com