Stage 17: Santander - Fuente Dé 187km

By Susan Westemeyer, Cyclingnews.com

Wednesday, September 5, 2012 3.29pm

Spaniard blows Vuelta apart with daring attack

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) made a stunning and unexpected escape on the 17th stage of the Vuelta a Espana, easily cruising his way into not only the stage win atop the Fuente De, but also taking over the race lead. Second place went to Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and third place went to Sergio Henao (Sky), with a crushed Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) finally crossing the finish line 2:38 down in 10th place.

Rodriguez was the loser of the day, unable to respond to Contador's attack or the later one by Alejandro Valverde. Rodriguez had worn the leader's red jersey for 13 days, but today dropped back to third, as Contador took over first place and Valverde moved up to second.

Most observers had expected Contador to make his decisive move on one of the weekend's high-mountain stages. He tried, and often, but failed to drop the dogged Rodriguez on those stages, and it was generally considered that Rodriguez would pretty much have the Vuelta in his pocket. But a stunning tactical surprise worked out perfectly, as the unexpected attack on this "lumpy" stage saw Contador catch his two top rivals flat-footed. Valverde was slow to respond but Rodriguez had nothing left to give.

The top three in GC were turned upside down, and there were further changes in the top 10. Froome was still fourth but now nearly ten minutes down. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) and Robert Gesink (Rabobank) stayed in fifth and sixth, with Rabobank's Laurens Ten Dam moving up to seventh. That dropped Garmin-Sharp's Andrew Talansky to eighth. Igor Anton of Euskaltel held on to ninth, while Nicolas Roche dropped out of tenth, to be replaced by Movistar's Benat Intxausti.

An unexpected attack

The early breakaway:

No one abandoned on the Vuelta's second rest day yesterday, but Vacansoleil's Rob Ruijgh called it quits about 40km into today's action.

The race got off to a nervous start, with multiple groups trying to get away but none succeeding. One time even Contador and Valverde formed an escape group, but Katusha fairly quickly shot that one down.

About 80km into the stage, just shy of halfway, 11 riders finally got away. Imano Erviti (Movistar), Lloyd Mondory (AG2R), Javier Ramirez (Andalucia), Alessandro Ballan (BMC), Leonardo Duque (Cofidis), Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-QuickStep, Lars Boom (Rabobank), Danny Pate (Sky), Bruno Pires (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) and Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) were the lucky ones, but it was not really meant to be.

Their lead got all the way up 2:03, but that was it. The group fell apart on the first ascent of the day, the category three Collado de Ozalba, as Arnold Jeannesson moved up to the group.

A chase group formed on the descent, with a suspiciously large number of Saxo Bank riders. Sure enough, on the immediately following ascent up the Collado La Hoz, Contador took off out of the peloton. Rodriguez and Valverde did their best to follow, and further back, Robert Gesink (Rabobank) and Chris Froome (Sky) struggled to even hold on to the field.

Contador crossed the top of the Collado La Hoz in third, with his two rivals 18 seconds back, and Gesink and Froome a whole minute behind them.

It was a powerful group which had formed around Contador: Sergio Paulinho (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank), Gorka Verdugo and Mikel Landa (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Paolo Tiralongo (Astana), Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano), Sergio Luis Henao (Sky), Nairo Quintana and Benat Intxausti (Movistar), Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-BigMat), Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) and Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Nissan).

Paulinho set a blistering pace for the group, and it slowly but surely pulled away from Rodriguez. With 20km to go, the gap was one and a half minutes and rising.

Shortly before the last intermediate sprint of the day, Contador and Tiralongo, the Spaniard's friend and former Astana teammate, attacked out of the group.

The pair had 24 seconds on their immediate chase group as they started up the 17km climb to the finish, with Rodriguez and Valverde two minutes down, and the peloton at over three minutes.

Rodriguez with nothing left to give

Former race leader joaquim rodriguez (katusha) trails in 2'37 behind contador:

Rodriguez concedes time

Surprisingly, neither Rodriguez nor Valverde seemed to make any serious move to catch Contador. Rodriguez lost his last teammate at the foot of the climb, and Valverde had been on his own for a while.

Valverde took off first, and Rodriguez followed – but only briefly. The diminutive Spaniard was unable to keep up at all, and looked resigned to having lost the match.

Perhaps aware that the leader had been dropped, Contador attacked with 13.5km to go, leaving Tiralongo nearly standing still.

Valverde soon caught his teammate Intxausti in the chase group, so he had a helper to pull him up the mountain, in an effort to make good as much time on Rodriguez as possible. The latter soon had Saxo Bank's Jesus Hernandez on his rear wheel.

Going into the final 10km, Contador had over 1:40 on Valverde, with Rodriguez struggling forlornly over two minutes down. The gap to Valverde dropped gradually, but Rodriguez gained no ground and slowly but surely fell further and further back.

Contador on the attack:

Contador on the attack

Contador moved along easily, seeming to enjoy his solo effort. With three kilometers to go to the mountaintop he had only 30 seconds over Valverde, but the gap coming into the stage had been large enough for the Movistar rider to offer no real overall threat to him.

Valverde made good speed and moved up quickly, only 15 seconds back with two kilometers to go. Contador started looking nervously over his shoulder, knowing he had the overall lead secure but fearful of seeing the stage win – and accompanying bonus seconds – disappear.

Valverde passed under the flamme rouge only 13 seconds after his rival, but Contador could finally smile as he went up the final pitch to the finish. One final look under his arm with 300 meters to go assured him of the victory at last, and he raised his arms in ecstasy as he crossed the finish line six seconds ahead of Valverde.

It seemed like an eternity until Rodriguez came in, but it was only 2:38. At least he was spared the sight right behind him of Contador's teammate Hernandez celebrating his captain's victory.

STAGE 17 RESULTS

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 4:29:20
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:06
3 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
4 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
5 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:19
6 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:55
7 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:13
8 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:01:40
9 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:13
10 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:38
11 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
12 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
13 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:03
14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:18
15 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:05
16 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:04:17
17 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:04:48
18 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp
19 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
20 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
21 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
22 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
23 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
24 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
25 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
26 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
27 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
28 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD
29 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
30 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
31 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
32 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04:58
33 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:05:10
34 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:05:19
35 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
36 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
37 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:05:28
38 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
39 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:05:32
40 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:43
41 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:06:01
42 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:07:14
43 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:07:55
44 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
45 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:09:21
46 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
47 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:12:31
48 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:18:29
49 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
50 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:20:22
51 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:20:51
52 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
53 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
54 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
55 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
56 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
57 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
58 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
59 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
60 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp
61 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
62 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
63 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
64 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
65 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia
66 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
67 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
68 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge
69 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
70 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
71 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
72 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
73 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
74 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
75 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
76 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
77 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
78 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
79 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
80 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
81 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
82 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan
83 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
84 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
85 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
86 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
87 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
88 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
89 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
90 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
91 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
92 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
93 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
94 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
95 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
96 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
97 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano
98 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
99 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
100 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
101 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
102 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
103 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
104 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
105 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
106 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
107 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
108 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
109 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
110 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
111 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
112 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
113 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team
114 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge
115 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
116 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
117 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
118 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
119 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
120 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge
121 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
122 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
123 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
124 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
125 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
126 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
127 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
128 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
129 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia
130 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
131 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
132 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
133 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
134 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
135 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
136 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
137 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
138 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
139 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
140 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano
141 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp
142 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
143 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
144 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
145 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano
146 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
147 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp
148 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
149 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD
150 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
151 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
152 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
153 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
154 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
155 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
156 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
157 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
158 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
159 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
160 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
161 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:23:17
162 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:24:23
163 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
164 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
165 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural
166 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
167 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
168 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
169 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
170 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
171 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
172 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
173 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia
174 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia
175 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
176 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp
177 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 0:25:41
178 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:25:49
179 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
DNF Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
DNF Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
 
Points
 
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 25 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 20
3 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 16
4 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 14
5 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 12
6 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 10
7 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 9
8 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 8
9 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7
10 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 6
11 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 5
12 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 4
13 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3
14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2
 
Sprint 1 - San Vicente de la Barquera, 90.4km
 
1 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4 pts
2 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2
3 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1
 
Sprint 2 - Potes, 164km
 
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 4 pts
2 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2
3 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1
 
Mountain 1 - Collado de Ozalba (Cat. 3) 124km
 
1 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3 pts
2 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2
3 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1
 
Mountain 2 - Collado La Hoz (Cat. 2) 138km
 
1 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5 pts
2 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1
Mountain 3 - Fuente Dé (Cat. 2) 187 Km.
 
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 5 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 3
3 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 1
 
Most combative
 
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
 
Teams
 
1 Movistar Team 13:31:57
2 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:03:51
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:14
4 AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:58
5 Sky Procycling 0:06:26
6 Lampre - ISD 0:08:57
7 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:24
8 RadioShack-Nissan 0:22:37
9 Katusha Team 0:23:51
10 FDJ-Big Mat 0:24:45
11 Lotto Belisol Team 0:26:30
12 Caja Rural 0:27:54
13 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:28:56
14 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:30:08
15 Team Argos - Shimano 0:39:25
16 Astana Pro Team 0:39:58
17 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:42:33
18 Liquigas-Cannondale
19 Garmin - Sharp
20 BMC Racing Team 0:43:46
21 Orica GreenEdge 0:58:36
22 Andalucia
 
General classification after stage 17
 
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 68:07:54
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:52
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:28
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:09:40
5 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:11:36
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:06
7 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:55
8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:13:06
9 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:13:49
10 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:10
11 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:15:54
12 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:22
13 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:17:11
14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:18:07
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:18:12
16 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:18:18
17 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:19:13
18 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 0:20:08
19 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:24
20 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:13
21 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:28:48
22 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:29:24
23 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:35:17
24 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:35:57
25 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:40:26
26 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:40:30
27 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:41:00
28 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:44:27
29 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:45:19
30 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:50:22
31 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 0:57:13
32 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:58:43
33 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:59:57
34 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:00:20
35 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:00:48
36 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:02:23
37 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:03:42
38 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 1:05:01
39 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 1:09:50
40 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 1:15:11
41 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:17:22
42 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:18:34
43 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:19:26
44 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:19:36
45 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:22:50
46 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:22:52
47 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:23:03
48 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:23:14
49 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:23:26
50 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:24:23
51 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:25:08
52 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:29:57
53 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:31:33
54 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:31:39
55 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:31:44
56 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 1:31:55
57 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:32:20
58 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 1:39:14
59 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:39:41
60 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 1:40:26
61 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:41:26
62 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:41:42
63 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:42:08
64 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:43:53
65 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:46:31
66 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:47:52
67 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:48:12
68 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 1:48:39
69 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:49:35
70 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:52:24
71 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 1:52:36
72 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1:52:43
73 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:53:05
74 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 1:53:23
75 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:56:06
76 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 1:57:04
77 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:58:49
78 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 1:59:45
79 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:00:24
80 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 2:00:48
81 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:00:58
82 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:03:14
83 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:03:24
84 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:04:27
85 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2:04:31
86 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 2:05:10
87 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 2:07:17
88 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:10:22
89 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:10:55
90 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 2:11:22
91 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 2:14:17
92 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:14:25
93 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:14:39
94 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2:14:40
95 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:17:15
96 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:18:06
97 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:18:14
98 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
99 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 2:20:28
100 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 2:20:49
101 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 2:21:30
102 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:22:53
103 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 2:22:55
104 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 2:23:53
105 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:25:32
106 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:26:36
107 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:27:25
108 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 2:27:29
109 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 2:27:42
110 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:28:04
111 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 2:30:00
112 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 2:30:09
113 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:30:11
114 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 2:30:56
115 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:31:09
116 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 2:31:57
117 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:32:06
118 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:32:51
119 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 2:33:24
120 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 2:34:49
121 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 2:35:08
122 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:35:10
123 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:35:29
124 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:36:04
125 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:36:12
126 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 2:37:37
127 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:40:21
128 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:40:27
129 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 2:40:46
130 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 2:41:13
131 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:41:22
132 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:41:29
133 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:42:36
134 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2:42:47
135 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 2:42:59
136 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:44:50
137 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 2:45:35
138 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:45:40
139 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:45:54
140 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:46:53
141 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:47:50
142 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:49:14
143 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:49:50
144 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:49:55
145 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 2:50:40
146 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:50:43
147 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 2:50:49
148 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 2:51:12
149 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:51:44
150 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:52:34
151 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:53:01
152 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:54:19
153 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 2:54:29
154 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 2:55:59
155 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:57:46
156 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:58:53
157 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 2:59:12
158 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 2:59:14
159 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge 3:00:30
160 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 3:01:21
161 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3:02:45
162 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 3:04:20
163 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 3:04:42
164 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 3:05:56
165 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:07:10
166 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:09:10
167 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:09:22
168 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3:10:09
169 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 3:10:46
170 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge 3:11:29
171 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 3:14:05
172 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 3:14:34
173 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 3:17:45
174 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 3:24:06
175 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 3:24:28
176 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 3:28:11
177 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 3:29:09
178 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 3:40:43
179 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 3:48:22
 
Points classification
 
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 170 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 159
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 152
4 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 112
5 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 93
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 66
7 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 60
8 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 55
9 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 55
10 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 54
11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 53
12 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 52
13 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 47
14 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 45
15 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 44
16 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 44
17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 44
18 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 40
19 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 38
20 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 33
21 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 33
22 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 32
23 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 31
24 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 30
25 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 28
26 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 28
27 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 27
28 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 27
29 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 26
30 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 26
31 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 26
32 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 25
33 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 25
34 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 24
35 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 23
36 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 23
37 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 22
38 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 21
39 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 18
40 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18
41 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 17
42 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 17
43 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16
44 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 16
45 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 16
46 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 15
47 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 15
48 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 15
49 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15
50 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 14
51 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 14
52 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 12
53 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 12
54 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 11
55 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11
56 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 10
57 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 10
58 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 10
59 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10
60 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 10
61 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 10
62 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 10
63 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 9
64 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8
65 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 8
66 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 8
67 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8
68 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 8
69 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 8
70 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8
71 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 8
72 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 7
73 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 6
74 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 6
75 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6
76 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 5
77 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 5
78 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 4
79 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4
80 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 4
81 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 4
82 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3
83 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3
84 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3
85 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 2
86 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 2
87 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2
88 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2
89 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 2
90 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2
91 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2
92 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 2
93 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2
94 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 2
95 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 2
96 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 2
97 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
98 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1
99 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1
100 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 1
101 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
102 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 38 pts
2 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 36
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 33
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 31
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 28
6 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 27
7 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 18
8 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 17
9 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 17
10 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 13
11 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 11
12 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10
13 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 10
14 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 9
16 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 8
17 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 8
18 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 6
19 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6
20 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 5
21 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 5
22 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 5
23 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5
24 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 4
25 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 4
26 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 3
27 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 3
28 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 3
29 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 3
30 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3
31 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 3
32 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 3
33 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3
34 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 2
35 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 2
36 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2
37 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2
38 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2
39 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 2
40 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 2
41 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2
42 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 2
43 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 1
44 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 1
45 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1
46 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1
47 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1
48 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1
49 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1
 
Combination classification
 
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 6 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 8
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 9
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 25
5 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 44
6 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 58
7 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 68
8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 76
9 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 88
10 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 96
11 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 102
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 103
13 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 110
14 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 110
15 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 111
16 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 122
17 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 123
18 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 124
19 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 126
20 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 128
21 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 128
22 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 129
23 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 130
24 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 137
25 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 145
26 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 148
27 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 150
28 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 154
29 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 159
30 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 164
31 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 165
32 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 168
33 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 172
34 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 184
35 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 218
36 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 231
37 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 233
38 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 233
39 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 234
40 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 235
41 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 236
42 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 257
43 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 258
44 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 291
 
Teams classification
 
1 Movistar Team 204:11:00
2 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:17:36
3 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:25:16
4 AG2R La Mondiale 0:26:11
5 Sky Procycling 0:34:43
6 Katusha Team 0:46:05
7 Lampre - ISD 0:54:02
8 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:58:24
9 RadioShack-Nissan 1:16:42
10 Caja Rural 1:21:10
11 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:22:37
12 Astana Pro Team 1:45:16
13 Garmin - Sharp 2:06:10
14 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:25:26
15 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:46:28
16 Lotto Belisol Team 2:49:22
17 BMC Racing Team 3:05:35
18 Liquigas-Cannondale 3:16:18
19 FDJ-Big Mat 3:29:38
20 Team Argos - Shimano 4:05:25
21 Andalucia 4:54:18
22 Orica GreenEdge 5:36:07

Vuelta a España Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com