Stage 2: Pamplona - Viana 181km

By Susan Westemeyer, Cyclingnews.com

Sunday, August 19, 2012 4.23pm

Castroviejo retains leader's jersey

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) won the second stage of the Vuelta a España, taking the mass sprint in Pamplona. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) and Ben Swift (Sky) took second and third. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) easily defended his overall lead.

The young German came from third wheel with only meters left to go, nipping his two rivals at the line.

A three-man group stayed away for much of the day. Javier Francisco Aramendia (Caja Rural), Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) and Javier Chacon (Andalucia) never had more than about a five-minute lead, and were caught again with 12km to go on the day.

The stage included the first mountain ranking and intermediate sprints, with Javier Chacon of Andalucia taking the race's first mountain jersey. Mihkail Ignatiev won the two sprints, but the points jersey went to stage winner Degenkolb.

John degenkolb (argos shimano) celebrates his stage win: john degenkolb (argos shimano) celebrates his stage win

John Degenkolb celebrates

Hot, hotter, hottest

One rider was missing at the start, Enrico Gasparotto of Astana. The Italian had crashed in the opening team trial and finished outside of the time limit. He would not have been able to start today anyway, as he also ended up with a triple collarbone fracture.

The word of the day was "hot", as temperatures quickly reached 39°C, and a strong wind often accompanied the peloton as well.

The day's escape group formed at about 6km, consisting of Javier Francisco Aramendia (Caja Rural), Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) and Javier Chacon (Andalucia). Originally Niki Terpstra of Omega Pharma-QuickStep was with the group, but as the Dutch rider was only 10 seconds down on GC, Movistar, around race leader Castroviejo, didn't want to let him go. Within about five kilometers, he dropped back into the peloton.

That was the cue for the other three to really take off, and they built up a lead of about five minutes. Movistar kept an eye on them but let them go.

The stage had the first mountain ranking and the first intermediate sprints of this year's Vuelta. The climb was the category three Alto de la Chapela at 77km, with a modest 3.5 percent average gradient. Aramendia was the first over the top, but the jury spotted irregularities and awarded the points instead to Chacon, who thus took the first mountain jersey.

The stage had two intermediate sprints, both of which offered not only points but also bonus seconds. The first one, at 59km, went to Ignatiev ahead of Chacon and Aramendia.

The race ground on with the leaders holding on to their three minute or so lead. With some 30km to go and the gap by then under a minute, Chacon was the first to fade back.

Aramendia and Ignatiev fought on, and the Russian took the second intermediate sprint as well, at 18.9km. The peloton had still not really started a serious chase, but crossed the line 39 seconds later. And with 12km to go, the two were finally caught.

Things stayed together a while, until Vacansoleil's Sergey Lagutin took off with a bit more than 5km to go. The Uzbeki national champion wasn't able to get away though.

It was a rising run-in to the finish, and Ben Swift jumped for the lead, but he faded. Davis moved up for the victory, but Degenkolb pipped him at the last second to take his first Grand Tour stage win.

STAGE 2 RESULTS

1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 4:38:40
2 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
3 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
5 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
6 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
7 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD
8 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
9 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
10 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
11 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
12 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp
13 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
14 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
15 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia
16 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
17 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
18 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
20 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
21 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
22 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
23 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
24 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
25 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
27 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
28 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
29 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
30 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
31 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
32 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
33 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
34 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
35 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
36 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia
37 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
38 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
39 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
40 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
41 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
42 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
43 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
44 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
45 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp
46 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp
47 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
48 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
49 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
50 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
51 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
52 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
53 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
54 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
55 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
56 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
57 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
58 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
59 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
60 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
61 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
62 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
63 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano
64 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
65 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
66 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge
67 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
68 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
69 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
70 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
71 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
72 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
73 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
74 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
75 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
76 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
77 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
78 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
79 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
80 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
81 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
82 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
83 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
84 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
85 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD
86 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
87 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
88 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
89 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
90 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team
91 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
92 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
93 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
94 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
95 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
96 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
97 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp
98 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
99 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
100 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
101 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
102 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
103 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
104 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
105 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
106 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp
107 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
108 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
109 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
110 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
111 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia
112 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
113 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
114 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
115 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
116 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
117 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
118 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
119 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
120 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano
121 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
122 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
123 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
124 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
125 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
126 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
127 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
128 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
129 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge
130 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
131 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
132 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
133 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia
134 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano
135 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
136 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
137 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano
138 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
139 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
140 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
141 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
142 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
143 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
144 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
145 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
146 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
147 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
148 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
149 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
150 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
151 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
152 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
153 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
154 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
155 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
156 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
157 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
158 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
159 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
160 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
161 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
162 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia
163 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
164 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
165 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge
166 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
167 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
168 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan
169 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
170 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
171 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:00:20
172 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano
173 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
174 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
175 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
176 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
177 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
178 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
179 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
180 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
181 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
182 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
183 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:25
184 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:00:51
185 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
186 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:08
187 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:01:32
188 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
189 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
190 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:01:37
191 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:49
192 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
193 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:02:05
194 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:06
195 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:03:28
196 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:09:08
197 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:12:56
DNF Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
 
Sprint 1 - Tafalla, 59km
 
1 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 4 pts
2 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 2
3 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 1
 
Sprint 2 - Viana, 162.5km
 
1 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 4 pts
2 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 2
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1
 
Sprint 3 - Viana, 181,4km
 
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 25 pts
2 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 20
3 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 16
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 14
5 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 12
6 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 10
7 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 9
8 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 8
9 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 7
10 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 6
11 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5
12 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 4
13 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3
14 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2
 
Mountains - Alto de la Chapela (Cat. 3), 77km
 
1 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 3 pts
2 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 2
3 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1
 
Most combative rider
 
1 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural
 
Teams
 
1 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 13:56:00
2 Lotto Belisol Team
3 Astana Pro Team
4 AG2R La Mondiale
5 Garmin - Sharp
6 Lampre - ISD
7 Movistar Team
8 Liquigas - Cannondale
9 Caja Rural
10 SKY Procycling
11 Team Argos - Shimano
12 Rabobank Cycling Team
13 Radioshack - Nissan
14 Orica Greenedge
15 Cofidis, le credit en ligne
16 BMC Racing Team
17 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
18 Euskaltel - Euskadi
19 Andalucia
20 FDJ - Big Mat
21 Katusha Team
22 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 4:57:31
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:01
3 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
5 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
6 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:04
7 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:10
8 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
9 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
10 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
11 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
12 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
13 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
14 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
15 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
16 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
17 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
18 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
19 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
20 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
21 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
22 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
23 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:12
24 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
25 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
26 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
27 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
28 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
29 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
30 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
31 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:13
32 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:00:14
33 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
34 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
35 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
36 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:15
37 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
38 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
39 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
40 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
41 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
42 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:17
43 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:00:25
44 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:28
45 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
46 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
47 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
48 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
49 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:31
50 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:32
51 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
52 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:00:33
53 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge
54 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:00:34
55 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
56 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
57 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
58 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
59 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
60 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
61 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
64 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
65 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:35
66 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
67 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
68 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
69 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
70 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:37
71 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:41
72 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
73 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
74 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
75 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
76 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
77 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
78 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:45
79 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:00:47
80 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
81 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
82 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
83 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
84 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
85 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:00:53
86 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:00:54
87 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
88 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
89 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD
90 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
91 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:55
92 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
93 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
94 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
95 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
96 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:57
97 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
98 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
99 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
100 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:00:59
101 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano
102 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
103 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:00
104 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 0:01:01
105 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
106 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia
107 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia
108 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
109 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
110 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
111 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia
112 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:05
113 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:01:06
114 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:07
115 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:08
116 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 0:01:10
118 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
119 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:12
120 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:13
121 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:17
122 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge
123 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
124 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:18
125 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 0:01:27
126 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
127 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
128 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp
129 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
130 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp
131 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp
132 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
133 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
134 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
135 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
136 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:32
137 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:35
138 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:39
139 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 0:01:40
140 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:47
141 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:53
142 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
143 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
144 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:01:58
145 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:01
146 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
147 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
148 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
149 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:02:02
150 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:03
151 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:02:05
152 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
153 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:02:10
154 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:02:18
155 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
156 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:02:19
157 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge 0:02:20
158 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:02:23
159 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan
160 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
161 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:26
162 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:29
163 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:02:31
164 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:32
165 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:33
166 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:34
167 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:43
168 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:46
169 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:47
170 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:02:52
171 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
172 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:02:53
173 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:02:54
174 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:58
175 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:03:02
176 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:05
177 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp
178 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:03:07
179 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:08
180 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 0:03:17
181 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:03:18
182 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano
183 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:03:25
184 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
185 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
186 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 0:03:40
187 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:03:42
188 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:03:47
189 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:03:50
190 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:04:00
191 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:04:05
192 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:15
193 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:04:27
194 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:04:31
195 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:05:30
196 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:11:24
197 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:13:53
 
Points classification
 
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 25 pts
2 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 20
3 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 16
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 14
5 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 12
6 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 10
7 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 9
8 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 8
9 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 8
10 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 7
11 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 6
12 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5
13 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 4
14 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3
15 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 3
16 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2
17 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 2
18 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1
19 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 3 pts
2 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 2
3 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1
 
Combination classification
 
1 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 129 pts
2 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 185
3 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 206
 
Teams classification
 
1 Movistar Team 14:14:51
2 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 0:00:10
3 Rabobank Cycling Team
4 BMC Racing Team
5 Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:12
6 SKY Procycling
7 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:00:14
8 Katusha Team 0:00:15
9 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:28
10 Orica Greenedge 0:00:33
11 Astana Pro Team 0:00:34
12 AG2R La Mondiale
13 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:35
14 Liquigas - Cannondale 0:00:41
15 Cofidis, le credit en ligne 0:00:47
16 Lampre - ISD 0:00:54
17 Radioshack - Nissan 0:00:55
18 FDJ - Big Mat 0:00:57
19 Team Argos - Shimano 0:00:59
20 Andalucia 0:01:01
21 Garmin - Sharp 0:01:27
22 Caja Rural

Vuelta a España Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com