Stage 21: Cercedilla - Madrid 115km

By Cyclingnews.com

Sunday, September 9, 2012 2.55pm

Degenkolb takes fifth stage win in Madrid

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) won the final stage of the 2012 Vuelta a España from Cercedilla to Madrid to take his fifth win on the race. The German sprinter beat Ella Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Daniele Bennati (RadioShack-Nissan) on the streets of the Spanish capital to bring down the curtain on the final grand tour of the season.

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank Tinkoff Bank) crossed the line safely to win the Vuelta, less then two month after finishing his suspension for a doping infraction. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) rounded out the podium. Valverde finished in sixth place on the stage to snatch the points jersey of Rodriguez’s shoulders. Austalia’s Simon Clarke (ORICA-GreenEdge) had already claimed the king of the mountains competition on stage 20. The same fate had befallen Rodriguez last year when Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) won the jersey on the final day in Madrid.

But the stage had its first moment of poignancy far on its entry to the Spanish capital when David Moncoutié (Cofidis) and Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) were allowed to drift off the front of the bunch and take the first intermediate sprint.

Both riders are set to hang up their wheels at the end of the race after long careers dating back to 1997 and 1999 respectively, and in both cases the riders have stayed loyal to their teams throughout. There may have not have been a stage win or a spectacular ending for either but the dignified salute from the peloton was a deserved moment for both men.

John degenkolb (argos-shimano) has taken his fifth stage win at the 2012 vuelta, since his fourth on stage 10: john degenkolb (argos-shimano) has taken his fifth stage win at the 2012 vuelta, since his fourth on stage 10

John Degenkolb took his fifth stage win, after his fourth on stage 10

Alberto Contador and his Saxo Bank team, with red handlebar tape to commemorate the Spaniard’s win, were present on the front during the opening stages of the race too, with the first hour of racing completed at a leisurely pace of under 35kph.

That all changed with the outskirts of Madrid on the horizon. A number of teams had reached the final stage with little to show for the three-week campaign and with one final opportunity there was no surprise when a six-man group escaped during the opening lap in the capital.

Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM), Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana), Sergio Carrasco (Andalucia), Javier Chacon (Andalucia), Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Francisco Aramendia (Caja Rural) were the men who attacked but with so little room to manoeuvre and still so much to play for, they were unable to carve out anything over 20 seconds.

Behind them, Saxo-Bank marshalled the field in order to keep Alberto Contador out of trouble, while the sprinters’ teams huddled in the wings. A number of sprinters had made it all the way to Madrid without a stage win, with Ben Swift (Team Sky) and Allan Davis (ORICA-GreenEdge) the highest profile of the lot.

John Degenkolb’s four stage wins in the race before today’s action meant that Argos-Shimano wanted to leave the race with a bang and the Dutch team were the first sprinters’ team to move to the front in the closing laps. They were joined by Sky, yet to win a stage in this year’s race, who were hoping to guide Swift to a much-needed win. The injection of pace was enough to sweep up the last desperate aggression from the break.

Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale), also looking for his first stage win, was in a similar position to Swift and Davis and inside the final 5 kilometres it was Liquigas who began their lead out duties at the front of the peloton. A kilometre later, Argos forced their way through the middle of the field and inside the final 1000 meters Bennati also moved into contention.

But Degenkolb has been not just been the fastest sprinter in this year's race, he's also enjoyed the benefits of the best-drilled lead out train. While Orica-GreenEdge looked scattered and Sky forlorn when Swift found himself out of position, the German made it look easy, his final lead out man peeling off inside the final 200 meters. From there, despite the best efforts of Viviani and Bennati, there was little chance of Degenkolb wilting.

Full stage results

1John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano2:44:57 
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan  
4Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge  
5Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp  
6Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
8Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
9Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
10Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
11Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
12Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
13Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  
14Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
15Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
16Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
17Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
18Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
19Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
20Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat  
21Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
22Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
23Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
24Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
25Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team  
26Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
27Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
28Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
29Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
30Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
31Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
32Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
36Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team  
37Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
38Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
39Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
40Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
41Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
42Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team  
43Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
44Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge  
45Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan  
46Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
47Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
48Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
49Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan  
50Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
51Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
52Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD  
53Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
54Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
55Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
56Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
57Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
58Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia  
59Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
60Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
61Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
62Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
63Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
64Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
65Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge  
66Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
67Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano  
68Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
69Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale  
70Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
71Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
72Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
73Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
74Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
75Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
76Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
77Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
78Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
79Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team  
81Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
82Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
83Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
84Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
85Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
86Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
87David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural  
88Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
90Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
91Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural  
92Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
93Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team  
94Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team  
95Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
96Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
97Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
98Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
99Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
100Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  
101Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge  
102Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
103Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
104William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
105Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
106Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
107Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural  
108Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
109Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan  
110Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
111Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  
112Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan  
113Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
114Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia  
115Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:00:21 
116Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
117Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural0:00:24 
118Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
119Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge  
120Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:25 
121Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
122Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
123Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia0:00:30 
124Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:00:32 
125Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
126Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
127Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia  
128Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
129Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia  
130Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
131Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
132Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
133Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia  
134Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
135Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
136Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
137Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
138Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
139Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan  
140Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
141Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
142Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia  
143Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
144Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:00:36 
145Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
146Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
147Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
148Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
149Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan  
150Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:44 
151Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:45 
152Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team  
153Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
154Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
155Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
156Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
157Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
158Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp0:00:52 
159Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:01 
160Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:05 
161Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:01:07 
162Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano  
163Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
164Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural  
165Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:10 
166Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:15 
167Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:53 
168Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:54 
169Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge  
170Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano0:02:17 
171Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano  
172David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:50 
173Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:58 
174Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge0:03:39 
175Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge  

Stage points:

1John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano25 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale20 
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan16 
4Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge14 
5Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp12 
6Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team10 
7Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep9 
8Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep8 
9Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp7 
10Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 
11Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team5 
12Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
13Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
14Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural2 
Teams:
1Garmin - Sharp8:14:51 
2Omega Pharma - Quickstep  
3Cofidis, le credit en ligne  
4Movistar Team  
5Katusha Team  
6Lampre - ISD  
7Team Argos - Shimano  
8Radioshack - Nissan  
9Rabobank Cycling Team  
10SKY Procycling  
11Orica Greenedge  
12Astana Pro Team  
13Caja Rural  
14Liquigas - Cannondale  
15Euskaltel - Euskadi  
16AG2R La Mondiale  
17Lotto Belisol Team  
18Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
19Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
20BMC Racing Team  
21FDJ - Big Mat  
22Andalucia0:00:30 
General classification:
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank84:59:49 
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:16 
3Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:37 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:10:16 
5Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:11:29 
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:23 
7Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:13:28 
8Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:13:41 
9Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:14:01 
10Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:13 
11Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:16:22 
12Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:50 
13Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:19:14 
14Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:19:59 
15Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:20:48 
16Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan0:20:50 
17Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:20:56 
18Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:30 
19Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD0:23:38 
20Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:30 
21Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:31:51 
22Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan0:32:45 
23Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:40:48 
24Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:46:26 
25Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:46:54 
26Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:48:42 
27Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural0:49:29 
28Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:51:44 
29Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:54:40 
30Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:55:01 
31Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp1:00:02 
32Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank1:05:42 
33Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:06:30 
34Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:08:15 
35Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:15:37 
36Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team1:15:53 
37Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team1:19:08 
38Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:19:16 
39Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team1:23:34 
40Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan1:23:38 
41Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:23:39 
42Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1:27:15 
43Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank1:32:30 
44Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:33:05 
45Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:34:03 
46Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team1:34:29 
47Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:37:43 
48Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:38:48 
49Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:39:07 
50Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:39:53 
51Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:44:15 
52Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:44:21 
53Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural1:46:40 
54Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team1:47:07 
55Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank1:48:44 
56Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD1:49:25 
57Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1:50:06 
58Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:52:10 
59Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:53:57 
60Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale1:54:07 
61Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team1:55:21 
62Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team1:56:19 
63Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:57:36 
64Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:58:26 
65David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural2:00:10 
66Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team2:01:31 
67Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team2:01:42 
68Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling2:02:39 
69Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:03:12 
70Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank2:03:38 
71Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano2:06:42 
72Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2:07:21 
73Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD2:07:22 
74Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team2:08:50 
75Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:10:05 
76Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2:12:01 
77Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge2:12:22 
78Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2:14:20 
79Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp2:14:56 
80Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:19:04 
81Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale2:19:20 
82Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team2:20:23 
83Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano2:23:38 
84Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural2:26:02 
85Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano2:26:59 
86Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan2:27:07 
87Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:27:40 
88Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge2:27:56 
89Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale2:29:16 
90Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano2:31:20 
91Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2:32:24 
92Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan2:35:03 
93Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan2:35:04 
94Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia2:37:24 
95Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team2:37:56 
96Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2:39:18 
97Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank2:39:37 
98Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling2:42:28 
99Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team2:43:28 
100Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2:44:02 
101Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:44:13 
102Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team2:46:11 
103Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team2:47:48 
104Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:48:06 
105Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team2:49:28 
106Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team2:51:45 
107Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2:53:57 
108Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank2:54:01 
109David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:54:06 
110Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2:54:35 
111Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling2:55:45 
112Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia2:56:11 
113Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:56:45 
114Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia2:56:52 
115Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp2:57:56 
116Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team2:58:17 
117Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team2:58:30 
118Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat3:00:05 
119Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team3:00:32 
120Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia3:01:11 
121Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling3:01:13 
122Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team3:01:50 
123Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team3:03:02 
124Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano3:03:24 
125Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD3:03:26 
126Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team3:06:54 
127Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3:07:31 
128Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3:07:54 
129Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:09:16 
130Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3:09:41 
131John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano3:10:06 
132Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team3:10:07 
133Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia3:10:29 
134Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp3:11:05 
135Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank3:11:39 
136Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3:11:42 
137Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:12:06 
138Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale3:12:07 
139Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano3:12:22 
140Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3:13:41 
141Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD3:17:29 
142Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team3:17:35 
143Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team3:17:41 
144Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan3:18:00 
145Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge3:18:31 
146Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge3:18:46 
147Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling3:19:33 
148Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team3:20:17 
149Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
150Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp3:21:03 
151Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team3:21:34 
152William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3:22:45 
153Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat3:23:10 
154Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3:24:52 
155Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank3:24:56 
156Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team3:27:18 
157Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3:28:11 
158Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge3:28:32 
159Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team3:34:30 
160Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural3:38:31 
161Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia3:39:34 
162Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:41:50 
163Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD3:46:47 
164Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3:47:25 
165Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge3:48:16 
166Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge3:51:04 
167Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge3:51:06 
168Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural  
169Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:51:23 
170Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural3:55:45 
171Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team3:55:51 
172Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp3:58:16 
173Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural4:06:47 
174Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia4:19:17 
175Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano4:32:35 
Points classification:
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team199 pts
2Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team193 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank161 
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano149 
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan107 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling93 
7Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge84 
8Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale79 
9Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale74 
10Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team72 
11Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team67 
12Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling67 
13Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team57 
14Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team52 
15Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team51 
16Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi49 
17Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge47 
18Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team44 
19Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale44 
20Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi43 
21Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp41 
22Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale40 
23Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team39 
24Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale35 
25Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling32 
26Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team32 
27Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep31 
28Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi31 
29Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD30 
30Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling30 
31Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team28 
32Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team27 
33Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team27 
34Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural26 
35Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team26 
36Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural26 
37Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team25 
38Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan25 
39Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD25 
40Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling22 
41Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp22 
42Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne20 
43Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team20 
44Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team19 
45Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano18 
46Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep17 
47Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team17 
48Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp17 
49Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne16 
50Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team16 
51David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural16 
52Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep16 
53Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
54Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team15 
55Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural14 
56Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD14 
57Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne12 
58Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia12 
59Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling12 
60Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi12 
61Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team12 
62Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD11 
63Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team11 
64Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team11 
65Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10 
66Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team10 
67Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team10 
68Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural10 
69Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia8 
70Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team8 
71Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
72Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team8 
73Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team8 
74Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
75Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep8 
76Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano8 
77Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano8 
78Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge7 
79Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team6 
80Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team6 
81Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan6 
82Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team5 
83Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan5 
84Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank5 
85Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team4 
86Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
87Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat4 
88Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural4 
89Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team4 
90Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team4 
91Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep4 
92Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank3 
93Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 
94Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3 
95Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia3 
96Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team3 
97Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan2 
98Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural2 
99Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
100Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
101Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
102Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
103Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge2 
104Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
105Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan2 
106Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank2 
107Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team2 
108David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
109Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp2 
110Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia2 
111Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
112Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank1 
113Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp1 
114Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia1 
115Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
116Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia1 
Mountains classification:
1Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge63 pts
2David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural40 
3Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team36 
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team33 
5Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team31 
6Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank28 
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep27 
8Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling21 
9Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team20 
10David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne18 
11Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural17 
12Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep13 
13Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team11 
14Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10 
15Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep10 
16Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10 
17Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
18Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team9 
19Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team9 
20Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling8 
21Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team7 
22Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne7 
23Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat6 
24Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
25Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
26Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia5 
27Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural5 
28Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank5 
29Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia4 
30Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4 
31Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
32Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team3 
33Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team3 
34Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale3 
35Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank3 
36Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team3 
37Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team3 
38Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
39Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
40Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan2 
41Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural2 
42Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank2 
43Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
44Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
45Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team2 
46Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge2 
47Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia2 
48Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
49Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling1 
50Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1 
51Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
52Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
53Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1 
54Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
55Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team1 
Teams classification:
1Movistar Team254:52:49 
2Euskaltel - Euskadi0:09:40 
3AG2R La Mondiale0:20:19 
4Rabobank Cycling Team0:23:48 
5SKY Procycling0:26:55 
6Katusha Team0:36:07 
7Lampre - ISD0:53:00 
8Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank1:01:11 
9Radioshack - Nissan1:17:34 
10Caja Rural1:25:10 
11Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team1:50:58 
12Astana Pro Team1:55:47 
13Garmin - Sharp2:02:23 
14Omega Pharma - Quickstep2:34:46 
15Cofidis, le credit en ligne3:05:17 
16Lotto Belisol Team3:17:04 
17BMC Racing Team3:20:07 
18Liquigas - Cannondale3:24:42 
19FDJ - Big Mat3:54:02 
20Team Argos - Shimano4:28:35 
21Andalucia5:49:26 
22Orica Greenedge5:51:22 

Vuelta a España Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com