Stage 5: Logroño - Logroño 168km

By Cyclingnews.com

Wednesday, August 22, 2012 4.13pm

Rodriguez retains leader's jersey

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) won stage 5 of the Vuelta a Epaña with a blistering turn of speed in Logroño. The German picked up his second grand tour stage of the week – and his career – with Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) second and Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team) third.

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) finished safely in the bunch to retain his one-second lead over Chris Froome (Team Sky).

Despite Degenklob’s unmatchable speed, Argos had a difficult time controlling the peloton but they timed their lead-out to perfection. And when Bennati launched an early sprint and looked to be heading for the win, Degenkolb closed the gap himself before coming around the Italian’s left-hand side.

The 168-kilometre stage was a deviation from the Vuelta’s recent blueprint of hilltop finishes and provided a rare chance for the sprinters to shine. Eight laps of a 21-kilometre circuit, it resembled a downtown criterium at times, with only lone escapee Javier Chacon (Andalucia) showing any sign of intent. His attack inside the first kilometre saw the 27-year-old Spaniard build up a lead close to 12 minutes after just 40 kilometres of racing.

With Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank) and his rivals taking a day off, the bunch cruised through the opening laps. Argos-Shimano and Rodriguez’s Katusha team tapped through at a moderate tempo before Chacon finally began to wilt in the Spanish heat.

FDJ-BigMat joined the stop-start pace setting but with 38 kilometres remaining the gap had dwindled to two minutes. By now Chacon was stuffing ice into his jersey but when he missed a bottle through the feedzone his day was almost over. After losing 30 seconds in two kilometres, he was finally reeled in with 29 kilometres remaining.

The capture saw a surge from teams consisting of GC contenders and sprinters, all aware that the increased pace would leave them in a weakened position at the back of the peloton. Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, Garmin-Sharp, Sky and Liquigas-Cannondale attempted to assert authority but with over 20 kilometres to go there was a general reluctance to control the entire peloton. This was a day off, after all.

With one lap remaining Quick Step, with Tony Martin marshalling their troops, lit the touch paper for a possible Gert Steegmans sprint. Argos, who had set tempo throughout the early stages of the race, were still waiting in the wings and it was Euskaltel who, presumably hoping to keep Anton out of trouble, gave QuickStep some assistance.

Liquigas and Rabobank were next, with Flecha beckoning his Sky teammates to do the same. With 8 kilometre,s remaining Lotto and BMC had stretched the field out but control for any squad proved short-lived. GreenEdge and FDJ joined the scramble at the head of the field, the relative easy profile of the stage providing the majority of the fast men peloton with the confidence to compete for the win.

Steegmans had meanwhile latched onto Argos’s sprint train, while Froome helped Ben Swift cut through the peloton. Argos’s patience appeared to be threatened when RadioShack wound the pace up with 2 kilometres to go. However, despite Hayden Roulston’s efforts, Bennati was alone and unprotected when Degenklob’s final leadout man hit the front. Meersman was briefly blocked as Raymond Kreder and Elia Viviani Liquigas-Cannondale fought for position. But despite the frantic run-in, the sprint was relatively clear cut. Bennati’s early surge created a visible gap and only Degenklob could latch himself onto the Italian’s wheel before taking the win by half a wheel.

STAGE 5 RESULTS

1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 4:10:37
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
3 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
5 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
6 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
7 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
8 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
10 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
11 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
12 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
13 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp
14 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
15 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
16 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
17 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
18 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD
19 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
20 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
21 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
22 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
23 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
24 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
25 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
26 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
27 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
28 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
29 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
30 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
31 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
32 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
33 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
34 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
35 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
36 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
37 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano
38 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
39 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
40 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
41 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
42 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
43 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
44 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
45 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
46 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
47 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
48 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
49 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp
50 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
51 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
52 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
53 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
54 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
55 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
56 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
57 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
58 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
59 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
60 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
61 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
62 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
63 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
64 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
65 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
66 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
67 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
68 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
69 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
70 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
71 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
72 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
74 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
75 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
76 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
77 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
78 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
79 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
80 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
81 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD
82 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
83 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
84 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
85 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp
86 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
87 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
88 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp
89 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
90 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
91 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
92 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
93 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
94 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano
95 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia
96 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
97 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan
98 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
99 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
100 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
101 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
102 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
103 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
104 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
105 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
106 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
107 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
108 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
109 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
110 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
111 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
112 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
113 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
114 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
115 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
116 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp
117 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano
118 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team
119 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
120 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
121 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
122 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
123 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
124 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan
125 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
126 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
127 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
128 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
129 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
130 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
131 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
132 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
133 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
134 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
135 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
136 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia
137 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia
138 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
139 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
140 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
141 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:00:21
142 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:32
143 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
144 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
145 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
146 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
147 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
148 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
149 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
150 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano
151 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
152 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
153 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
154 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
155 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
156 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano
157 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
158 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
159 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
160 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
161 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
162 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
163 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia
164 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge
165 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
166 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
167 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
168 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
169 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
170 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge
171 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge
172 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
173 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
174 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
175 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
176 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
177 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
178 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
179 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
180 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
181 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 0:00:45
182 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:00:46
183 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:00:48
184 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:13
185 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge
186 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:17
187 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:02:36
188 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:03:09
189 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:30
190 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:38
191 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 0:04:43
192 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural
193 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural
 
Points
 
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 25 pts
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 20
3 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 16
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 14
5 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 12
6 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 10
7 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 9
8 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8
9 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7
10 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 6
11 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 5
12 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4
13 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 3
14 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2
 
Sprint 1 - Logroño - 62,6 Km.
 
1 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 4 pts
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 2
3 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1
 
Sprint 2 - Logroño - 104,6 Km.
 
1 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 4 pts
2 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 2
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
 
Most combative
 
1 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia
 
Teams
 
1 Radioshack - Nissan 12:31:51
2 Omega Pharma - Quickstep
3 Team Argos - Shimano
4 Garmin - Sharp
5 AG2R La Mondiale
6 Liquigas - Cannondale
7 BMC Racing Team
8 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
9 FDJ - Big Mat
10 Lampre - ISD
11 Movistar Team
12 SKY Procycling
13 Rabobank Cycling Team
14 Caja Rural
15 Cofidis, le credit en ligne
16 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
17 Katusha Team
18 Astana Pro Team
19 Euskaltel - Euskadi
20 Lotto Belisol Team
21 Andalucia
22 Orica Greenedge 0:00:32
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 17:29:22
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:01
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:00:05
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:09
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
6 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:11
7 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:14
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:24
9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:36
10 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:46
11 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:47
12 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:52
13 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:53
14 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD
15 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:55
16 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:57
17 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
18 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:01:17
19 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:01:26
20 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:33
21 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:01:34
22 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:35
23 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:01:38
24 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
25 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:50
26 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:55
27 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:01
28 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:15
29 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:25
30 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:35
31 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:40
32 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:02:41
33 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:02:48
34 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
35 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
36 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:53
37 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:41
38 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:03:43
39 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:53
40 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:04:10
41 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:04:24
42 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:04:28
43 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:42
44 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 0:04:52
45 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:00
46 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:05:06
47 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:25
48 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:27
49 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:05:48
50 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:15
51 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:21
52 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:38
53 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:43
54 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:06:45
55 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:06:55
56 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:06:59
57 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:07:16
58 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia
59 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:07:18
60 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:07:22
61 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:07:30
62 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:07:50
63 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:07:51
64 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:08:08
65 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:08:50
66 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:09:37
67 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:09:38
68 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:09:42
69 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:09:47
70 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:10:02
71 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:10:17
72 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:34
73 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 0:10:39
74 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:10:51
75 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:10:56
76 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:11:03
77 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:11:05
78 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:49
79 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 0:11:51
80 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:12:08
81 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:12:46
82 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:48
83 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:12:58
84 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 0:13:15
85 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:13:25
86 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
87 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 0:13:33
88 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 0:13:34
89 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 0:14:04
90 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:14:16
91 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:15:03
92 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
93 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:15:08
94 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:15:12
95 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:15:13
96 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:15:14
97 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:15:40
98 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:15:54
99 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:16:05
100 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:07
101 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 0:16:32
102 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:16:33
103 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 0:16:54
104 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:16:57
105 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:17:15
106 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:17:50
107 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:18:38
108 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:19:17
109 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 0:19:18
110 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:20
111 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:19:37
112 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:19:38
113 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
114 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:19:43
115 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:19:46
116 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:19:57
117 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:20:04
118 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:20:26
119 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:30
120 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:20:38
121 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:21:06
122 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:11
123 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:21:14
124 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:21:15
125 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:21:20
126 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:21:33
127 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 0:22:17
128 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge 0:22:18
129 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:22:20
130 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:22:21
131 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:22:25
132 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 0:22:39
133 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 0:22:40
134 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp
135 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 0:22:46
136 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:22:50
137 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:22:59
138 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:23:08
139 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:23:17
140 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:23:36
141 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 0:23:45
142 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:23:49
143 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:24:11
144 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 0:24:26
145 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:24:31
146 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:24:36
147 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:24:39
148 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:24:44
149 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan
150 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:24:45
151 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:46
152 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:25:00
153 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:25:10
154 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:25:13
155 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:25:16
156 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:25:32
157 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:26:02
158 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:26:11
159 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:26:14
160 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:26:16
161 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 0:26:24
162 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:26:53
163 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:26:54
164 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:27:43
165 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:52
166 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:28:00
167 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:31
168 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:28:46
169 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:29:29
170 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 0:29:38
171 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 0:30:36
172 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:31:05
173 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:31:20
174 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:31:28
175 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:31:35
176 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:31:38
177 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:31:41
178 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:31:44
179 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:31:50
180 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:32:38
181 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:33:18
182 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:33:32
183 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge 0:34:04
184 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:34:35
185 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:34:58
186 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:35:15
187 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:36:00
188 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 0:36:33
189 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:37:33
190 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:38:49
191 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:39:27
192 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:40:41
193 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 0:42:23
 
Points classification
 
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 50 pts
2 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 29
3 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 27
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 27
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 26
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 25
7 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 24
8 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 20
9 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 20
10 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18
11 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 18
12 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 17
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 17
14 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 17
15 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 15
16 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 14
17 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 14
18 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 13
19 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 12
20 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 12
21 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11
22 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 10
23 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 10
24 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 10
25 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 10
26 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 9
27 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 9
28 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 9
29 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8
30 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 8
31 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 8
32 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8
33 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 7
34 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 7
35 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7
36 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6
37 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 6
38 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6
39 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 6
40 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 5
41 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 5
42 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 5
43 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5
44 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 4
45 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4
46 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3
47 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 3
48 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3
49 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 3
50 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 2
51 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 2
52 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 2
53 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 2
54 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 2
55 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2
56 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1
57 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 16 pts
2 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 11
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 10
4 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10
5 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 8
6 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 6
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 6
8 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 4
10 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 4
11 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 3
12 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 2
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 2
14 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 2
15 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2
16 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2
17 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 2
18 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1
 
Combination classification
 
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 15 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 18
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 26
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 27
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 35
6 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 57
7 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 74
8 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 82
9 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 83
10 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 83
11 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 87
12 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 151
13 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 171
14 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 204
15 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 207
16 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 235
17 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 259
 
Teams classification
 
1 Rabobank Cycling Team 51:51:05
2 SKY Procycling 0:00:03
3 Astana Pro Team 0:01:55
4 Katusha Team 0:02:04
5 Lampre - ISD 0:02:13
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:39
7 AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:00
8 Movistar Team 0:03:38
9 Radioshack - Nissan 0:04:01
10 Caja Rural 0:04:57
11 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:06:31
12 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:31
13 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 0:10:39
14 Cofidis, le credit en ligne 0:12:23
15 Lotto Belisol Team 0:15:24
16 Andalucia 0:16:02
17 Garmin - Sharp 0:16:05
18 Team Argos - Shimano 0:20:22
19 BMC Racing Team 0:21:20
20 Liquigas - Cannondale 0:23:25
21 FDJ - Big Mat 0:24:11
22 Orica Greenedge 0:44:31

Vuelta a España Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com