Stage 6: Tarazona - Jaca 175km

By Cyclingnews.com

Thursday, August 23, 2012 4.17pm

Race leader wins and extends lead over Froome

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) charged up the final few hundred meters of the closing climb of the Vuelta a Espana's sixth stage, to claim the win in Jaca. He easily passed and beat Chris Froome (Sky), who had opened the closing sprint. Alejandro Valverde of Movistar was third, with Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) fourth, 18 seconds down, as the four top riders clung together until the end.

Rodriguez easily defended his overall lead, taking the winner's bonus seconds as well as taking time on all three of this rivals.

As on the third stage, the four top contenders had no one to fear but each other. By the time the race hit the last kilometre, there was no question as to who the top four finishers on the day would be - the only question was the order.

Saxo Bank did much of the lead work and many thought that Contador was planning something at the end. But when Froome made the decisive move at the 500m marker, the Spaniard was unable to react.

A Dutch-Belgian break group

It only took 10km for the day's group to get started, and when it was formed, it was all Benelux. The three Dutchmen and two Belgians were Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Sharp), Joost van Leijen (Lotto Belisol), Peter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge), Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) and Kristoff Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-QuickStep).

The group might have wished De Gendt was not included. He finished third in this year's Giro d'Italia, and Katusha, looking to protect Rodriguez' overall lead, was not willing to let the Belgian get too far away. The gap never reached the four-minute mark on the early part of the rolling course.

It actually went all the way up to 4:15 at one point as the stage went along, but the stage was mostly marked by a lack of action.

The gap shrank as the two closing climbs grew closer, and the Belgian-Dutch group took less than three minutes into the final 30 kilometers. Van Leijen was the first to fall back on the first climb, unable to keep up.

A number of teams helped lead the charge up the Puerto de Oroel, the first of the day's climbs. Only a category three, it was 12km long with an average 2.8% gradient. But the leading teams held the pace high enough that riders started dropping off the back on this hot day, with temperatures climbing up over 37°C.

Saxo Bank and Sky shared the lead work. With 22km to go, the gap was already hovering around the one-minute mark. Only a few kilometers later, De Gendt was alone in the lead, speeding his way along with a 48-second lead over the Saxo Bank-led field.

The Belgian took the first mountain ranking of the day, as the field caught his former escape companions. He flew down the climb as quickly as he could, but Saxo Bank was relentless and cut the gap on the way down. At the bottom, with 10km to go, he had only 32 seconds.

The writing was on the wall for the Vacansoleil rider, as the official autos started passing him, and he had only 15 seconds at the 9km marker.

With 3km to go, De Gendt had only a few seconds in hand, as the favourites lined up behind him and started the fight for placement. The final climb had now started and De Gendt was finally caught at the base of the climb.

Sky then moved to the front, leading the charge up to the finish line. But Rodriguez, Valverde and Contador were right up there with them.

The British team led the way up the many closing switchbacks, still closely followed by Froome's rivals. Rigoberto Uran led the field at the 500m mark and then his teammate Froome took off, followed directly by only Rodriguez.

Valverde gave chase, but couldn't catch the two leaders, while Contador looked apparently unable to turn on his speed.

Rodriguez easily charged ahead of his British rival on the closing sprint, outdistancing him without problem. He took the win and gained five seconds, as well as the bonus seconds. Valverde was third at 10 seconds, with Contador only fourth, a whole 18 seconds down.

STAGE 6 RESULTS

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 4:15:56
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:05
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:10
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:00:18
5 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
6 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
7 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:25
8 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:27
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:28
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:32
11 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:35
12 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
13 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:00:39
14 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:00:44
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
16 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:47
17 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
18 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:49
20 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:51
21 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
22 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
23 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
24 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
25 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
26 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:57
27 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
28 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD
29 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 0:01:00
30 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:01
31 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:09
32 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:12
33 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
34 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:33
35 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
36 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:38
37 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:01:41
38 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
39 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
40 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
41 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
42 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:02:02
43 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
44 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:16
45 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:18
46 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
47 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:24
48 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:32
49 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:44
50 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:03:00
51 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano
52 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:14
53 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:03:42
54 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
55 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
56 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:03
57 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
58 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:18
59 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
60 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:04:44
61 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:05:02
62 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:05:07
63 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:09
64 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:05:11
65 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
66 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
67 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
68 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
69 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:05:25
70 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
71 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:45
72 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:24
73 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
74 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
75 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:06:26
76 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
77 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
78 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
79 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:06:58
80 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
81 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:07:14
82 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:07:17
83 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 0:07:32
84 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:08:14
85 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:08:18
86 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
87 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:38
88 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:44
89 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:08:53
90 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano
91 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:08:57
92 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:09:01
93 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:09:06
94 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:09:12
95 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:09:14
96 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:09:42
97 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
98 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
99 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia
100 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
101 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
102 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
103 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
104 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
105 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
106 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano
107 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
108 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp
109 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:10:31
110 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
111 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan
112 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
113 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
114 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
115 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
116 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano
117 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
118 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
119 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
Points
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 25 pts
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 20
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 16
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 14
5 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 12
6 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 10
7 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 9
8 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 7
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6
11 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 5
12 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 4
13 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 3
14 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 2
 
Sprint 1 - Murillo de Gállego, km. 120,5
 
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 4 pts
2 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2
3 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 1
 
Sprint 2 - Jaca, km. 170,3
 
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 4 pts
2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2
3 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 1
 
Mountain 1 - Puerto del Oroel (Cat. 3) km. 159
 
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 3 pts
2 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2
3 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1
 
Mountain 2 - Fuerte de Rapitán (Cat. 3) km. 175
 
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 3 pts
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 2
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 1
 
Most combative
 
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
 
Teams
 
1 SKY Procycling 12:48:46
2 AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:42
3 Movistar Team 0:00:59
4 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:12
5 Radioshack - Nissan 0:01:34
6 Astana Pro Team 0:02:06
7 Lampre - ISD 0:02:16
8 Katusha Team 0:02:25
9 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:49
10 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:32
11 BMC Racing Team 0:04:02
12 Caja Rural 0:05:00
13 Garmin - Sharp 0:07:07
14 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 0:07:28
15 Team Argos - Shimano 0:09:20
16 Lotto Belisol Team 0:09:26
17 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:10:10
18 Cofidis, le credit en ligne 0:11:16
19 Liquigas - Cannondale 0:11:20
20 FDJ - Big Mat 0:19:44
 
General classification after stage 6
 
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 21:45:06
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:10
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:00:35
4 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:41
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:53
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:54
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:04
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:12
9 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:17
10 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:34
11 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:39
12 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:45
13 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:01:54
14 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:56
15 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 0:02:02
16 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:05
17 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:06
18 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:02:17
19 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:02:20
20 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:02:30
21 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:32
22 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:02:34
23 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:36
24 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:59
25 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:03:46
26 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:03:51
27 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:04:00
28 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:12
29 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:04:20
30 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:04:28
31 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:04:34
32 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:39
33 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:40
34 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:04:41
35 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:05:17
36 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:06:03
37 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:06:34
38 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:06:57
39 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:07:08
40 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:07:10
41 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:07:18
42 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:34
43 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:07:36
44 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:50
45 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:09:30
46 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:41
47 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:11:04
48 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:11:05
49 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:11:10
50 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:30
51 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:11:38
52 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 0:11:51
53 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:12:08
54 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:12:09
55 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:13:21
56 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:35
57 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:14:09
58 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:14:28
59 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
60 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 0:14:47
61 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:14:55
62 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:15:04
63 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:15:34
64 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:16:19
65 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:16:26
66 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:16:40
67 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:17:03
68 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:17:24
69 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:17:44
70 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:18:33
71 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:18:48
72 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:19:31
73 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:19:32
74 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:19:34
75 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:19:43
76 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:20:00
77 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:20:24
78 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:21:02
79 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:21:27
80 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:21:29
81 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:30
82 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:21:45
83 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:22:10
84 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:22:42
85 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 0:23:28
86 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 0:23:30
87 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:23:41
88 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:23:43
89 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 0:23:58
90 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:25:16
91 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:25:51
92 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:27:11
93 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:29:06
94 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:29:32
95 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30:03
96 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:30:08
97 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:30:26
98 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:31:20
99 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:31:27
100 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:31:57
101 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:32:07
102 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:32:13
103 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 0:32:40
104 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:32:58
105 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:33:04
106 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:33:29
107 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:34:00
108 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:34:05
109 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 0:34:06
110 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:34:18
111 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:36:10
112 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:37:18
113 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:39:29
114 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:40:11
115 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:42:11
116 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:42:18
117 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:42:56
118 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:46:05
119 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:48:43
 
Points classification
 
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 51 pts
2 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 45
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 41
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 37
5 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 29
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 29
7 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 27
8 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 27
9 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 26
10 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 24
11 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 24
12 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 21
13 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 20
14 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18
15 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 18
16 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 17
17 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 14
18 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 14
19 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 13
20 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 12
21 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 12
22 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 12
23 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 12
24 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11
25 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 10
26 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 10
27 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 10
28 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 10
29 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 10
30 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 9
31 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 9
32 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 9
33 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 8
34 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8
35 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 8
36 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8
37 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 8
38 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8
39 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 7
40 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 7
41 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7
42 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6
43 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 6
44 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 6
45 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 5
46 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 5
47 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 5
48 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5
49 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 4
50 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 4
51 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4
52 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 3
53 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3
54 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3
55 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 3
56 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 2
57 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2
58 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 2
59 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2
60 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 2
61 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 2
62 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2
63 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 1
64 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 1
65 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 1
66 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 16 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 11
3 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 11
4 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10
5 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 9
6 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 8
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 6
8 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5
9 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 4
10 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 4
11 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 4
12 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 3
13 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 3
14 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 2
15 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 2
16 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2
17 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2
18 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2
19 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 2
20 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1
21 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1
 
Combination classification
 
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 8 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 11
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 15
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 19
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 31
6 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 58
7 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 82
8 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 84
9 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 94
10 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 159
11 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 161
 
Teams classification
 
1 SKY Procycling 64:39:54
2 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:09
3 AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:39
4 Astana Pro Team 0:03:58
5 Lampre - ISD 0:04:26
6 Katusha Team
7 Movistar Team 0:04:34
8 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:25
9 Radioshack - Nissan 0:05:32
10 Caja Rural 0:09:54
11 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:00
12 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:16:38
13 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 0:18:04
14 Garmin - Sharp 0:23:09
15 Cofidis, le credit en ligne 0:23:36
16 Lotto Belisol Team 0:24:47
17 BMC Racing Team 0:25:19
18 Team Argos - Shimano 0:29:39
19 Liquigas - Cannondale 0:34:42
20 FDJ - Big Mat 0:43:52

Vuelta a España Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com