Stage 20: Aviles - Alto de L´Angliru 144km

By Peter Cossins

Saturday, September 14, 2013 3.50pm

Elissonde wins final mountain stage

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

The Alto del Angliru never fails to turn up a great story or two, and did so once again as the Vuelta a España climbed Spain's most notorious mountain. It was a day for one of the peloton's youngest members and for one of its oldest, as 22-year-old Kenny Elissonde struck another blow for France's young brigade with a sensational solo victory. Soon after the FDJ rider had emerged from the mist to celebrate "an unbelievable victory", 41-year-old Chris Horner (RadioShack-Leopard) appeared from the gloom to seal the greatest victory of his long career, having finally seen off his main rival for the red jersey, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana).

The Italian attacked four times on the steepest ramps of the Angliru, dropping the veteran American on each occasion. However, Horner fought back each time. Just inside the 2km banner, the RadioShack rider pressed hard as they went around on a vicious hairpin corner and Nibali couldn't respond. Seeing he had the gap he needed, Horner kept on pushing and steadily increased his advantage on the Italian.

As he neared the line, Horner picked off riders who had been in the day's break, but Elissonde hung on courageously to give his team a second summit finish victory in this race following Alexandre Geniez's success at Peyragudes.

"There were some big names in the breakaway, and I didn't have very good legs when I got in the break, it was very difficult," said Elissonde. "The Angliru is a mythical climb, one of the hardest in the world, and this morning I wouldn't have believed I could win here. I was just here to work for Thibaut Pinot, so to win today makes this one of the happiest days of my life. We have a very young team, and there is a very good atmosphere within it. We always are ready to try to do something like this, and it's a dream come true."

Horner raised an arm in celebration as he crossed the line, before sinking to the road after he had been helped off his bike, a broad smile across his face. The bonus seconds he gained on the line for second place behind Elissonde pushed his overall advantage out to 37 seconds over Nibali going into the final day in Madrid. The ltalian was caught by Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) on the final ramps of the Angliru, which ensured that the Spaniard secured the final place on the podium.

"This is a legendary moment. It hasn't taken much time for me to realize what I've achieved because I've been fighting for this for so long. This is great. It is the greatest thing that I've ever achieved. I still can't believe it. Many thanks to everyone," said Horner.

The 41-year-old champion paid full tribute to his rivals, and said, "Nibali was fantastic. I've beaten great champions like Valverde, who has a great palmares. It's absolutely incredible, a legendary moment, that will perhaps never be repeated. I hope all of the fans watching have enjoyed it."

How it unfolded

Nibali's Astana team showed their hand early by getting three riders - Andriy Grivko, Jacob Fuglsang and Paolo Tiralongo - into the break, which was no less than 32-strong. Katusha and Movistar also had men in the move, while RadioShack held back to watch over Horner in the peloton.

Cofidis' King of the Mountains Nicolas Edet led the break over the first of four climbs, the third-category Alto de la Cabruñana, where the main peloton was 4:24 in arrears. With its lead almost up to six minutes, the break began to split on the subsequent second-category climb of the Tenebredo. Vasil Kiryienka (Sky), David Arroyo (Caja Rural), Grivko, Edet and Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural) pushed ahead, crossing the summit 6:40 up on the red jersey group, where Movistar began to tap out a more concerted rhythm. Euskaltel and Katusha were also prominent on the front of the bunch heading towards the first-category Cordal climb.

The break had come back together approaching the Cordal, but Tiralongo fired clear once they were on it. A couple of kilometres further up the climb, Elissonde put in a huge effort to join the veteran Italian. The pair crossed the Cordal with 5:28 in hand on the bunch and a decent advantage over the remnants of the break, too. After Elissonde had survived a couple of hairy moments on the descent, the two riders reached the foot of the Angliru with a five-minute lead on the red jersey group, which had slimmed down considerably on the way over the Cordal.

Horner's group swelled again to around 20 riders on the early slopes of the Angliru. With 10km remaining, double stage-winner Dani Moreno went to the front of the line to set a fierce pace for Katusha leader Joaquim Rodríguez, which shook several riders out of this group, including Horner's final two teammates, Robert Kiserlovski and Haimar Zubeldia.

As Tiralongo and Elissonde rode on together, Nibali launched his first attack with 7km to go. Fifth-placed Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) couldn't stay with the pace as Horner led the chase behind the Italian, getting back on terms after 500 metres of hard climbing. After taking a short breather once he'd got back up to Nibali, Horner tried to get clear of the Italian, who closed the American down quickly.

While all this was going on behind, Tiralongo had sat up to wait for his team leader, leaving Elissonde to carry on alone with an advantage of two minutes over the GC favourites. Fuglsang had eased off too, giving Nibali two teammates to set the pace for him. Within a few hundred metres, however, Nibali dropped them and the rest of the group when he made his second attack. As before, Horner responded to it, only to see Nibali accelerate hard once more at the 3km banner, where both the mist and the crowds were extremely thick.

Horner clawed his way back a third time, but on this occasion Rodríguez and Valverde could not stay with him, producing a head-to-head battle between the Vuelta's top two riders. Nibali attacked hard for a fourth time, but again Horner managed to respond.

With Elissonde going through a personal hell but with enough of buffer to all but ensure that he would win the stage, Horner and Nibali began to pick up the last few riders from the break. When Horner led the way past two of them on that super-steep hairpin, he saw his moment. Nibali cracked instantly and, finally, the Vuelta was won, and by the oldest champion in Grand Tour history.

STAGE 20 RESULTS

1Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr3:55:36 
2Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:00:26 
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:54 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
5Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
6Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
7Jose Joao Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:01:15 
8Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha0:01:45 
9Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:52 
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:59 
11David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
12Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:20 
13Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha0:02:26 
14Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
15Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:02:38 
16Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:03:07 
17Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:14 
18Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:03:42 
19Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
20Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:03:53 
21José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:15 
22Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:26 
23Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:01 
24Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard0:05:15 
25Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:05:49 
26Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:09 
27Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:13 
28Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:45 
29Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
30Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:07:25 
31Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:17 
32Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:08:30 
33Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
34Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:57 
35Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura0:09:24 
36Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
37Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
38Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:09:35 
39Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:10:11 
40Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:10:30 
41Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:55 
42Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
43Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:11:13 
44Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:11:15 
45Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:57 
46Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:12:16 
47Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:11 
48Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:13:38 
49Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:14:10 
50Iker Camano (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura  
51Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
52Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:14:16 
53Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
54Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:14:35 
55Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
56Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling0:14:38 
57Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:14:54 
58Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
59Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
60Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:15:10 
61Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp0:15:11 
62Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano0:15:14 
63Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
64Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:15:25 
65Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:15:52 
66Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  
67Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
68Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
69Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano  
70Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
71Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:16:22 
72Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:37 
73Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:17:34 
74Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:17:51 
75Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
76Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha0:17:56 
77Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:18:04 
78Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:18:13 
79Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:18:33 
80Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:18:52 
81Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:19:17 
82Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling0:19:47 
83Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:20:27 
84Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:21 
85Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
86José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:26 
87Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:22:39 
88Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:22:52 
89Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
90Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:23:09 
91Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:23:26 
92Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:23:39 
93Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
94Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha0:23:46 
95Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:23:55 
96Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:24:00 
97Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:24:13 
98Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:24:14 
99Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
100Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
101Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:24:20 
102Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:24:21 
103Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
104Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano  
105Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:23 
106Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:24:24 
107Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:24:25 
108Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:24:27 
109Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:24:28 
110Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:29 
111Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:24:32 
112Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:24:41 
113Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha0:24:42 
114Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:24:43 
115Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
116Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
117Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
118Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
119Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:25:02 
120Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard  
121Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard0:25:04 
122Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
123Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha0:25:11 
124Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:25:15 
125Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp  
126Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  
127Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
128Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:22 
129Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:25:30 
130Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:25:33 
131Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
132Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
133Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
134Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
135Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
136Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
137David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
138Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:25:52 
139Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:26:00 
140Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:03 
141Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha0:26:58 
142Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha  
143Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:27:17 
144Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:27:26 
DNSSalvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
DNFThierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
Sprint 1 - Trubia, 66km
Result
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 pts
2Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling2 
3Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Sprint 2 - Mieres - 104,6 KmPos.
Result
1Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 pts
2Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida2 
3Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Sprint 3 - Alto de L' Angliru - 142,2 KmPos.
Result
1Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr25 pts
2Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard20 
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team16 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team14 
5Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12 
6Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team10 
7Jose Joao Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura9 
8Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha8 
9Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
11David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
12Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
13Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha3 
14Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
Mountain 1 - Alto de la Cabruñan (Cat. 3), 46km
Result
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 pts
2Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Mountain 2 - Alto de Tenebredo (Cat. 2), 79km
Result
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 pts
2Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling3 
3David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Mountain 3 - Alto del Cordal (Cat. 1), 121km
Result
1Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 pts
2Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
3Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
4Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 4 - Alto de l' Angliru (Cat. HC), 142km
Result
1Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr15 pts
2Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard10 
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team6 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
5Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
5Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
Most combative rider
Result
1David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
Teams
Result
1Astana Pro Team11:53:27 
2Movistar Team0:01:44 
3Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:59 
4Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:26 
5Team Saxo - Tinkoff0:06:34 
6FDJ.fr0:06:35 
7Team Netapp - Endura0:07:53 
8Radioshack Leopard0:13:56 
9Katusha0:15:28 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:15:33 
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:42 
12BMC Racing Team0:20:03 
13Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team0:28:47 
14Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:31:08 
15Lampre-Merida0:32:56 
16Cannondale Pro Cycling0:33:42 
17Team Argos-Shimano0:38:43 
18SKY Procycling0:39:43 
19Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:44:48 
20Lotto Belisol0:49:39 
21Garmin Sharp0:54:16 
22Orica Greenedge0:55:50 
General classification after stage 20
Result
1Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard81:52:01 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:37 
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:36 
4Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha0:03:22 
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:07:11 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:00 
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:08:41 
8Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:09:51 
9Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:10:11 
10Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha0:13:11 
11Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:14:05 
12José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:48 
13David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:17:34 
14Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:19:26 
15Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:22:04 
16Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:25:03 
17Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard0:25:06 
18Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:27:02 
19Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:32:52 
20Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:33:05 
21Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:34:35 
22Jose Joao Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:39:08 
23Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:48:46 
24Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:49:36 
25Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:51:17 
26Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:57:15 
27Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:57:52 
28Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:58:42 
29Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team1:00:37 
30Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:12:19 
31Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:17:42 
32Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:18:47 
33Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr1:22:12 
34Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura1:25:27 
35Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr1:25:47 
36Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano1:28:03 
37Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:33:23 
38Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano1:36:39 
39Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:37:26 
40Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
41Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:38:50 
42Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:41:15 
43Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:42:49 
44Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:46:40 
45Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team1:48:08 
46Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:48:50 
47Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr1:51:39 
48Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:51:53 
49Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha1:52:37 
50Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:53:51 
51Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:58:20 
52Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:58:59 
53Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2:02:21 
54Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling2:02:49 
55Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling2:04:10 
56Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:05:39 
57Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling2:07:58 
58Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2:14:19 
59Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano2:16:27 
60Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol2:17:18 
61Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard2:18:03 
62Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha2:19:17 
63Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:20:03 
64Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard2:25:57 
65Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale2:26:34 
66Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:28:59 
67Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura2:32:34 
68Iker Camano (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura2:32:39 
69Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge2:34:45 
70Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:36:14 
71Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2:38:19 
72Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling2:39:26 
73Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:39:35 
74Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team2:42:44 
75Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:43:05 
76Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling2:43:18 
77Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard2:48:45 
78Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:50:35 
79Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling2:51:33 
80Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:52:06 
81Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha2:52:25 
82Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge2:52:41 
83Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team2:55:58 
84Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling2:59:07 
85Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard3:00:21 
86Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3:00:43 
87Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard3:01:23 
88Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team3:01:24 
89Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp3:01:26 
90Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3:03:42 
91Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:05:03 
92Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp3:07:26 
93Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha3:07:56 
94Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:08:45 
95Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3:11:53 
96Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura3:12:43 
97Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3:21:34 
98Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano3:22:31 
99Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling3:22:56 
100Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff3:23:59 
101Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3:26:23 
102Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr3:26:31 
103Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team3:27:15 
104Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:29:24 
105Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida3:30:36 
106David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3:32:23 
107Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha3:36:53 
108Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol3:37:06 
109Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:37:18 
110Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge3:40:43 
111Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3:45:44 
112Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp3:46:55 
113Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team3:52:44 
114Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:57:27 
115Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff3:58:33 
116Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano3:59:44 
117Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff4:03:24 
118Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4:04:11 
119José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team4:04:54 
120Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4:05:33 
121Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team4:05:52 
122Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4:08:50 
123Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team4:10:52 
124Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp4:12:35 
125Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4:14:05 
126Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale4:14:27 
127Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol4:15:15 
128Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida4:16:00 
129Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff4:16:29 
130Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr4:19:11 
131Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:19:23 
132Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha4:19:31 
133Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura4:21:57 
134Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp4:22:32 
135Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge4:23:17 
136Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano4:24:12 
137Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano4:26:36 
138Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:26:55 
139Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling4:28:24 
140Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4:28:41 
141Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida4:31:01 
142Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge4:45:44 
143Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida4:47:19 
144Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida4:48:59 
Points classification
Result
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team152 pts
2Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard126 
3Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha125 
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff122 
5Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha119 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team111 
7Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling80 
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team75 
9Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida72 
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale67 
11Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano65 
12Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura61 
13Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida55 
14Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi54 
15Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge53 
16Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr51 
17Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step51 
18Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling48 
19Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale45 
20Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp44 
21Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida38 
22Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling37 
23Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling37 
24Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff34 
25Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team33 
26Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team30 
27Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr29 
28José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team28 
29Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA28 
30Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff26 
31Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA26 
32Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr25 
33Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff24 
34Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits24 
35Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi23 
36Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi23 
37Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha23 
38Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr20 
39Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol20 
40Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team19 
41Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team19 
42Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team18 
43Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team18 
44Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA17 
45Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura16 
46David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA15 
47Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
48Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano15 
49Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling14 
50Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano14 
51Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14 
52Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team13 
53Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi13 
54Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling13 
55Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling12 
56Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
57Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11 
58Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
59Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp10 
60Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling10 
61Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team10 
62Jose Joao Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura9 
63Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step9 
64Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano8 
65Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura8 
66Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team7 
67Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi7 
68Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi7 
69Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team7 
70Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
71Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling6 
72Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
73Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
74Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura6 
75Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha5 
76Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol5 
77Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
78Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard4 
79Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
80Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
81Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale4 
82David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team4 
83Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge4 
84Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
85Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida3 
86Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team2 
87Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
88Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team2 
89Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
90Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team1 
91Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team1 
92Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge1 
93Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
94Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp1 
95Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
96Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
97Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida1 
Mountains classification
Result
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits46 pts
2Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard32 
3Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling30 
4Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA26 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team23 
6Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA22 
7Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr21 
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff19 
9Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling18 
10Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida17 
11Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr17 
12Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida16 
13Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team16 
14Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
15Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano14 
16Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol13 
17Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha13 
18Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura12 
19Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
20Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha10 
21Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano9 
22Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff9 
23Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi9 
24Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling8 
25Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8 
26Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7 
27Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
28Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
29Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team6 
30Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling6 
31Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida5 
32Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura4 
33Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
34Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
35Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
36José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
37Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
38Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
39Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
40Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
41Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
42Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
43Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
44Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
45David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
46Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team1 
47Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
48Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp1 
Combination classification
Result
1Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard5 pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team13 
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team17 
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff17 
5Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha27 
6Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha32 
7Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida38 
8Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura39 
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale42 
10Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA51 
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr58 
12Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA60 
13Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff64 
14Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano64 
15Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida65 
16Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi66 
17Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team69 
18Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr72 
19Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling75 
20José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team76 
21Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr85 
22Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi89 
23Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team103 
24Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling103 
25David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA104 
26Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura111 
27Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale111 
28Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol115 
29Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling115 
30Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step119 
31Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano121 
32Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling121 
33Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale126 
34Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team148 
35Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol155 
36Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits163 
37Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team165 
38Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi171 
39Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team175 
40Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA189 
41Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA208 
42Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits217 
43Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr228 
44Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida233 
45Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA235 
46Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp241 
Teams classification
Result
1Euskaltel - Euskadi245:17:26 
2Movistar Team0:01:02 
3Astana Pro Team0:01:30 
4Team Saxo - Tinkoff0:09:56 
5Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:33:51 
6Katusha0:45:21 
7Radioshack Leopard0:46:54 
8Team Netapp - Endura0:52:32 
9FDJ.fr1:01:24 
10BMC Racing Team1:56:49 
11AG2R La Mondiale2:05:01 
12SKY Procycling2:05:11 
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:11:03 
14Lampre-Merida2:59:36 
15Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team3:54:15 
16Cannondale Pro Cycling3:54:50 
17Team Argos-Shimano3:57:56 
18Omega Pharma - Quick-Step4:15:31 
19Belkin-Pro Cycling Team4:42:29 
20Lotto Belisol5:04:09 
21Orica Greenedge7:21:19 
22Garmin Sharp7:35:53

Vuelta a España Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com