Stage 3: Vigo - Mirador de Lobeira 173km

By Cyclingnews.com

Monday, August 26, 2013 4.58pm

RadioShack-Leopard rider takes race lead after knee problems

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com

Christopher Horner (RadioShack-Leopard) pulled away in the final kilometre of the third stage of the Vuelta a Espana to claim the victory atop the category three Mirador de Lobeira. The top favourites finished only seconds behind him, with Alejandro Valverde second and Joaquim Rodriguez third.

Horner jumped from the peloton, flying past Ivan Santaromita (BMC), who had taken a lead on the group. After a stage at the Tour of Utah, it was the second season win for the 41-year-old. The effort also netted the RadioShack rider the race lead thanks to the time bonus and Vincenzo Nibali's 11th finish on the stage, six seconds back.

Horner leads Nibali by 8 seconds in the general classification, with stage 2 winner Nicolas Roche in third.

The race had been marked by a five man break group which attacked almost at the start. With just under 40 km to go, they were caught. Wind and crashes broke the peloton into various groups as it hit the coast and then the final climb. Things broke apart again on the vicious short closing climb, which saw several attacks one after another, until Horner pulled away from everyone.

How it happened

The day's break formed only minutes after the race started. Vicente Reynes (Lotto), Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural), Cyril Bessy (Cofidis), and Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) were soon joined by Luca Dodi (Lampre Merida). The peloton seemed determined to keep them in check, and the lead never exceeded five minutes.

Ferrari took the first of the day's two intermediate sprints, followed by Reynes and Bessy.

Team Astana, with race leader Vincenzo Nibali, and Omega Pharma-QuickStep, hoping to set up Gianni Meersman for the stage win, shared the lead work, with BMC lending a hand as well. But with about 70 km to go, the gap had dropped to just one minute, so the peloton relaxed a bit, to let the five leaders dangle in the front a bit longer.

Nicolas roche of ireland (saxo-tinkoff) celebrates on the podium after taking the vuelta's white jersey for combination classification:

Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) celebrates after taking the white jersey for combination classification

With about 62 km to go, someone near the back of the field didn't pay attention, and about 10 riders went down, including Sky's Sergio Henao and Salvatore Puccio. No one was seriously injured and all got back on their way, although at least one Caja Rural rider paid a visit to the race doctor shortly thereafter.

Between the peloton's earlier slowdown and the crash, the gap moved back up to two and a half minutes. The second intermediate sprint came up, and this time it was Urtasun ahead of Dodi and Bessy.

The gap started dropping again, down to a minute and a half with 46 km to go. The favourites started moving into position as the stage moved to the coastline, fearing the possible effects of the wind.

A 90-degree left hand turn saw another crash near the rear of the field. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) and Jose Azanza (Euskaltel) were amongst those who went down.

Perhaps because of the crash, the field broke into various groups. Race leader Nibali had been careful to be in the front, and the lead group with him in it kept getting closer and closer to the five leaders. With only 37km to go, the break was over. None other than Fabian Cancellara was at the head of the field, leading the way.

A Caja Rural rider, apparently Fellini, crashed on the barricades in the middle of the road, leading Cancellara to call for a slow down, or at least some calm, until the wind had died down and the various groups had come back together.

Those in the following group, which had been held up by the crash, included Bauke Mollema (Belkin), Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) and Carlos Betancur (AG2R).

The wind was hard enough to make it difficult for them to catch up – and it didn't help when Astana moved to the front of the field and picked up the speed, just as the chase group caught up.

Astana didn't stay in the lead long though, as Movistar came to the front. But there was still another group trying to catch up, including Dominico Pozzovivo (AG2R) and Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) which had trouble getting closer than 30-40 seconds.

Mollema's problems had no end, as he had a run-in with the iron railing on a bridge. It wasn't serious but it still threw him back, just when it appeared that all the groups had come together again. Eventually much of the Dutch team was back trying to pull him back up the lead group.

By this time Ivan Basso had ordered his Cannondale to the head of things. But it was Orica-GreenEdge which moved to the front at the 5km marker, with the closing climb looming.

It was a short climb, but had its effect. Riders started dropping off the back, and with 2.8km to go, Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) jumped. He was soon caught and passed by Ivan Santaromita (BMC). The Italian champion looked good but it wasn't to last

Horner was the next to go, catching and effortlessly passing Santaromita. He soloed in to the finish, as a furious chase by the top favourites bore fruit and the first chasers crossed the line only three seconds behind him.

STAGE 3 RESULTS

1 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 4:30:18
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:03
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
4 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
8 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
12 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
13 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:13
15 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
17 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
18 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura
19 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
20 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
22 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
23 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
24 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
25 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
26 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
27 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
28 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
29 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
30 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
31 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
32 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
33 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
34 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ
35 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:24
36 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
37 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
38 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
39 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:00:29
40 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
42 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
43 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
44 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
45 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
46 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
47 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
48 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:33
49 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:37
50 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:41
51 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:44
52 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:48
53 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:51
54 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano
55 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
56 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
57 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural
58 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:01:03
59 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
60 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
61 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:11
62 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
63 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
64 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
65 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:15
66 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:23
67 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
68 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
69 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:26
70 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
71 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:37
72 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard
73 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:01:48
74 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:51
75 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
76 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:11
77 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:19
78 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:22
79 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:02:24
80 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
81 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:26
82 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
83 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
84 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:55
85 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
86 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
87 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
88 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 0:02:59
89 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
90 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:04
91 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:44
92 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
93 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
94 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
95 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
96 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
97 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp
98 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:10
99 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
100 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
101 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard
102 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 0:04:16
103 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 0:04:51
104 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
105 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
106 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
107 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol
108 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
109 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
110 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
111 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
112 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
113 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
114 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
115 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
116 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
117 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural
118 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
119 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
120 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
121 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura 0:05:18
122 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:40
123 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
124 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
125 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha
126 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ
127 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
128 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
129 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
130 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling
131 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
132 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
133 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
134 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
135 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
136 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
137 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:06:12
138 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge 0:06:24
139 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard
140 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp
141 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
142 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
143 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
144 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ
145 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura
146 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
147 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
148 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
149 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
150 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
151 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling
152 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
153 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
154 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:06:30
155 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
156 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:06:42
157 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling
158 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:08:36
159 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:11:55
160 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp
161 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
162 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
163 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida
164 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
165 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
166 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
167 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
168 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
169 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
170 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
171 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
172 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
173 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling
174 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
175 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
176 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:54
177 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:12:55
178 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
179 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
180 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
181 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
182 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
183 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
184 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha
185 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano
186 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
187 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
188 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
189 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
190 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
191 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
192 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural
193 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
194 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
195 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural 0:13:52
196 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:55
 
Sprint 1 - O Grove, km. 83
 
1 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural 4 pts
2 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 2
3 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1
 
Spring 2 - A Escusa (Ribadumia) km. 113,6
 
1 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4 pts
2 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2
3 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1
 
Points
 
1 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 25 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 20
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 16
4 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 14
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 12
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 9
8 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 8
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 7
10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 6
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 5
12 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4
13 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 3
14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 2
 
Mountain 1 Mirador de Lobeira (Cat. 3) km. 185
 
1 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 3 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 2
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 1
 
Most combative
 
1 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
 
Teams
 
1 Radioshack Leopard 13:31:10
2 Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:00:03
3 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:13
4 Movistar Team
5 BMC Racing Team 0:00:23
6 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:39
7 gerTeam Netapp - Endura
8 FDJ
9 Astana Pro Team 0:00:40
10 Katusha 0:00:53
11 AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:21
12 Lampre-Merida 0:01:26
13 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:01:28
14 Sky Procycling 0:01:48
15 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:02:15
16 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:31
17 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:47
18 Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:07
19 Lotto Belisol 0:03:10
20 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:57
21 Garmin Sharp 0:05:22
22 Orica Greenedge 0:06:35
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 9:37:40
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:03
3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:11
4 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:13
5 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:23
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:24
7 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:25
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:35
9 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:00:44
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:45
11 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
12 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:48
13 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:49
14 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
15 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:52
16 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
17 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:56
18 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
19 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
20 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:01:01
21 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:07
22 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:09
23 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:12
24 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:18
25 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:19
26 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:27
27 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
28 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
29 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:29
30 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:33
31 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:01:38
32 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:42
33 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:44
34 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:47
35 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:49
36 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:55
37 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 0:01:59
38 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:06
39 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:02:18
40 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:20
41 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:46
42 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:49
43 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:02:54
44 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:03:02
45 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:04
46 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:03:37
47 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:40
48 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:03:42
49 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:54
50 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 0:04:04
51 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:10
52 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:03
53 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:39
54 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:59
55 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:06:01
56 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural 0:06:12
57 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:06:13
58 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:43
59 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 0:06:48
60 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:06:52
61 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:00
62 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:07:17
63 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:07:18
64 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:07:26
65 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:07:32
66 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:51
67 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
68 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:33
69 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:08:47
70 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:01
71 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:09:02
72 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 0:09:24
73 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:09:28
74 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:09:55
75 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
76 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ 0:10:08
77 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 0:10:17
78 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:10:19
79 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:20
80 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:51
81 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:56
82 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:11:05
83 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:11:22
84 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 0:11:31
85 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp
86 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:11:39
87 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:11:47
88 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:12:21
89 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:12:46
90 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:12:56
91 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:12:57
92 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:10
93 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:13:13
94 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:13:14
95 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:23
96 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:13:28
97 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:13:36
98 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano 0:13:51
99 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 0:13:52
100 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:13:59
101 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:14:08
102 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:14:13
103 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:14:18
104 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:14:37
105 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:14:40
106 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard
107 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:14:46
108 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:54
109 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
110 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:14:56
111 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:15:10
112 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
113 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:15:11
114 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:15:16
115 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:15:17
116 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:15:24
117 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:15:37
118 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:15:45
119 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:15:46
120 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:16:04
121 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:16:19
122 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:16:23
123 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 0:16:25
124 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling
125 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura 0:16:37
126 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:16:40
127 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:16:45
128 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling
129 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:16:48
130 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge
131 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:16:55
132 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:16:59
133 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:17:14
134 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:17:17
135 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:18
136 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:17:37
137 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:17:44
138 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:17:48
139 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura 0:17:58
140 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:18:00
141 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:18:09
142 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:18:12
143 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:18:24
144 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
145 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:18:32
146 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 0:18:33
147 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:18:46
148 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 0:18:54
149 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:18:55
150 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:18:58
151 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:19:15
152 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:19:27
153 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
154 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:19:28
155 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:19:29
156 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:19:37
157 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:19:48
158 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 0:19:55
159 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:20:00
160 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:20:01
161 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:20:05
162 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 0:20:11
163 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ 0:20:15
164 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 0:20:54
165 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha 0:21:37
166 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:42
167 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:21:43
168 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:22:06
169 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:23:19
170 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
171 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
172 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 0:24:15
173 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
174 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:24:27
175 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:24:29
176 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:33
177 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 0:24:35
178 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:24:43
179 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:24:48
180 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:24:55
181 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural 0:25:06
182 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:26:07
183 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:26:08
184 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 0:26:25
185 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano 0:26:28
186 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 0:26:53
187 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:27:15
188 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:27:26
189 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:27:38
190 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:27:43
191 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:27:53
192 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:28:17
193 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:28:54
194 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:29:10
195 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:29:48
196 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:34:32
 
Points classification
 
1 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 32 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 32
3 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 28
4 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 25
5 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 23
6 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 20
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 17
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 17
9 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 17
10 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 14
11 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 14
12 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 10
13 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 9
14 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 9
15 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 8
16 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 6
17 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 6
18 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 5
19 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural 4
20 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
21 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 2
22 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2
23 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2
24 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 2
25 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 2
26 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 2
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 10 pts
2 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 6
3 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 4
4 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 3
5 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 3
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 3
7 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 2
8 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 2
9 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 1
10 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 1
 
Combination classification
 
1 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 5 pts
2 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 8
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 14
4 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 16
5 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 28
6 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 31
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 43
8 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 125
9 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 157
10 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 217
 
Teams classification
 
1 Radioshack Leopard 27:53:28
2 Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:00:11
3 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:16
4 gerTeam Netapp - Endura 0:01:25
5 Movistar Team 0:01:28
6 Astana Pro Team 0:01:40
7 FDJ 0:02:39
8 Katusha 0:02:45
9 BMC Racing Team 0:03:01
10 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:37
11 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:06:53
12 Lampre-Merida 0:08:15
13 AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:18
14 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:09:17
15 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:51
16 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:11:29
17 Sky Procycling 0:11:39
18 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:12:07
19 Garmin Sharp 0:12:56
20 Lotto Belisol 0:14:14
21 Team Argos-Shimano 0:19:56
22 Orica Greenedge 0:28:33

Vuelta a España Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com