Stage 1: Dampierre-en-Yvelines - Saint-Rémy-lès-Chevreuse individual time trial 9km

By Daniel Benson, Cyclingnews.com

Monday, March 5, 2012 10.00am

Wiggins misses top spot by one second

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling) won the opening stage of the 2012 Paris-Nice with a time of 11:19 in the 9.4km time trial from Dampierre-en-Yvelines to Saint-Rémy-lès-Chevreuse.

The Swedish national time trial champion beat Sky’s Bradley Wiggins by one second with Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) finishing four seconds back. World time trial champion and last year’s winner of Paris-Nice, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), lacked his usual cutting edge and finished in 28th place, 25 seconds down on Larsson.

"Of course I am very happy with the win," said Larsson. "It was a great course and the season started well for me. A great bonus when winning a prologue are all the jerseys and the lead in the general classification. I will work hard to defend that lead."

Vacansoleil-DCM directeur sportif Hilaire Van Der Schueren was pleased with Larrson's performance, noting that for the second straight year his team has won the opening stage at Paris-Nice. "I am really happy with this win after a lot of second places in the early season. Due to the weather we divided our time trial specialists over the schedule and that worked out fine. Last year it was De Gendt with his first win for his new team and now Larsson rewards the confidence of the team with a great win."

Alexandre Geniez (Project 1t4i) was the first rider out of the start house, kicking off the 70th edition of Paris-Nice. But the first significant time was posted by Thomas De Gendt, who rocketed up the 3rd category climb of the Côte des Dix-sept Tournants. The Belgian’s time was so impressive on the climb that he will wear the king of the mountains jersey on stage 2.

The likes of Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Ivan Basso (Liquigas Cannondale) all came through the finish line without disturbing the leading names but it was Larrson who eventually dislodged De Gendt from the leaderboard, wit the Belgian falling to fifth by the end of the stage.

Bradley wiggins (sky) in action:

Brad Wiggins in action

Wiggins, Martin and the evergreen Andreas Kloden were yet to start but just as all three began their march to the start house the heavens began to open. It was far from torrential but Richie Porte (Team Sky) and Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) were the last significant challengers to make it home before the road conditions were effected.

Wiggins started his effort conservatively, reaching the climb five seconds down on De Gendt but one second ahead of Larsson, and five ahead of Tony Martin.

The Brit pulled even further ahead of Martin in the second half of the undulating course, as the German faded on the slick roads.

But Larsson, the silver medal in the Worlds TT in 2009, had done enough. A combination of dry roads and fine riding, enough to secure his first win for his new team.

STAGE 1 RESULTS

1 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:11:19
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:01
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:04
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:09
5 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:12
6 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
7 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:13
8 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan
9 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 0:00:15
10 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
11 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:17
13 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i
14 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
16 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
17 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:18
18 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:19
19 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:20
20 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:21
21 Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:00:22
22 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:23
23 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
24 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
25 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
26 Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
27 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:00:24
28 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:25
29 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
30 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:26
31 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
32 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
33 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
34 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
35 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
36 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:28
37 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
38 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:00:29
39 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
40 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
41 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:30
42 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
43 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:00:31
44 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
45 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
46 Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:32
47 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
48 Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
49 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
50 John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i
51 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:33
52 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling
53 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
54 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:34
55 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM
56 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team
57 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
58 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:35
59 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
60 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:36
61 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Team Saxo Bank
62 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
63 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
64 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:37
65 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
66 Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1T4i
67 Simon Clarke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
68 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:38
69 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
70 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
71 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
72 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
73 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
74 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:39
75 Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:40
76 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
77 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team
78 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
79 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:41
80 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale
81 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:42
82 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
83 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
84 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
85 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
86 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
87 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:43
88 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
89 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
90 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
91 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:44
92 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
93 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 0:00:45
94 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
95 Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4i 0:00:46
96 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
97 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
98 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:47
99 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
100 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:00:49
101 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
102 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
103 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:50
104 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda
105 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda
106 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
107 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
108 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
109 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Barracuda
110 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:51
111 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i
112 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
113 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:52
114 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
115 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
116 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:53
117 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team
118 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM
119 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:54
120 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
121 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
122 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
123 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:55
124 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
125 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda
126 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
127 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda
128 David Lelay (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
129 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Barracuda
130 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:56
131 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
132 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:57
133 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
134 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:58
135 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
136 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
137 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
138 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:59
139 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:00
140 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
141 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i 0:01:01
142 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
143 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
144 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:02
145 Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1T4i 0:01:03
146 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:04
147 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
148 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
149 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
150 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:05
151 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
152 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
153 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:06
154 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:07
155 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol Team
156 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:08
157 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:09
158 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
159 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:01:13
160 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:17
161 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda 0:01:18
162 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
163 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
164 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:01:20
165 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Bigmat 0:01:21
166 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:01:22
167 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:01:23
168 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:24
169 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD 0:01:25
170 Matthew Wilson (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:28
171 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:31
172 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:32
173 Grischa Jan Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:34
174 Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1T4i 0:01:55
175 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:17
176 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 0:06:11
 
Points
 
1 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM 25 pts
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 22
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 20
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 18
5 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 16
6 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 15
7 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14
8 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 13
9 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 12
10 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 11
11 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 9
13 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i 8
14 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 7
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 6
16 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 5
17 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 4
18 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 3
19 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 2
20 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1
 
Mountain 1 - Côte des Dix-sept Tournants (Cat. 3) 1.8km
 
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 4 pts
2 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 2
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1
 
Young riders
 
1 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:28
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:04
3 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i 0:00:08
4 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:10
5 Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:00:13
6 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:19
7 Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:23
8 John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i
9 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:25
10 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:29
11 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:32
12 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:33
13 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
14 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:34
15 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:37
16 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
17 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:38
18 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
19 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:41
20 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i 0:00:42
21 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:43
22 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
23 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:45
24 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i 0:00:52
25 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:55
26 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:56
27 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:22
 
Teams
 
1 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:34:28
2 Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:01
3 Sky Procycling 0:00:13
4 BMC Racing Team 0:00:14
5 RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:16
6 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:00:38
7 FDJ-Bigmat 0:00:41
8 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:42
9 Movistar Team 0:00:50
10 Project 1T4i 0:00:55
11 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:59
12 Team Saxo Bank 0:01:00
13 GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:01
14 Saur-Sojasun
15 Katusha Team 0:01:08
16 Astana Pro Team 0:01:10
17 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:25
18 Team Europcar 0:01:32
19 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:33
20 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:36
21 Garmin - Barracuda 0:01:46
22 Lampre - ISD 0:01:47
 
General classification after stage 1
 
1 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:11:19
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:01
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:04
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:09
5 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:12
6 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
7 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:13
8 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan
9 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 0:00:15
10 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
11 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:17
13 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i
14 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
16 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
17 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:18
18 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:19
19 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:20
20 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:21
21 Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:00:22
22 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:23
23 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
24 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
25 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
26 Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
27 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:00:24
28 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:25
29 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
30 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:26
31 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
32 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
33 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
34 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
35 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
36 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:28
37 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
38 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:00:29
39 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
40 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
41 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:30
42 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
43 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:00:31
44 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
45 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
46 Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:32
47 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
48 Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
49 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
50 John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i
51 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:33
52 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling
53 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
54 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:34
55 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM
56 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team
57 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
58 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:35
59 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
60 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:36
61 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Team Saxo Bank
62 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
63 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
64 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:37
65 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
66 Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1T4i
67 Simon Clarke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
68 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:38
69 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
70 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
71 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
72 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
73 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
74 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:39
75 Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:40
76 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
77 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team
78 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
79 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:41
80 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale
81 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:42
82 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
83 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
84 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
85 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
86 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
87 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:43
88 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
89 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
90 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
91 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:44
92 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
93 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 0:00:45
94 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
95 Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4i 0:00:46
96 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
97 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
98 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:47
99 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
100 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:00:49
101 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
102 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
103 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:50
104 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda
105 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda
106 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
107 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
108 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
109 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Barracuda
110 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:51
111 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i
112 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
113 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:52
114 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
115 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
116 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:53
117 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team
118 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM
119 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:54
120 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
121 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
122 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
123 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:55
124 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
125 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda
126 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
127 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda
128 David Lelay (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
129 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Barracuda
130 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:56
131 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
132 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:57
133 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
134 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:58
135 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
136 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
137 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
138 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:59
139 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:00
140 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
141 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i 0:01:01
142 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
143 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
144 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:02
145 Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1T4i 0:01:03
146 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:04
147 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
148 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
149 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
150 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:05
151 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
152 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
153 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:06
154 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:07
155 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol Team
156 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:08
157 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:09
158 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
159 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:01:13
160 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:17
161 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda 0:01:18
162 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
163 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
164 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:01:20
165 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Bigmat 0:01:21
166 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:01:22
167 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:01:23
168 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:24
169 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD 0:01:25
170 Matthew Wilson (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:28
171 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:31
172 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:32
173 Grischa Jan Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:34
174 Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1T4i 0:01:55
175 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:17
176 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 0:06:11
 
Points classification
 
1 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM 25 pts
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 22
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 20
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 18
5 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 16
6 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 15
7 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14
8 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 13
9 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 12
10 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 11
11 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 9
13 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i 8
14 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 7
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 6
16 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 5
17 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 4
18 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 3
19 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 2
20 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 4 pts
2 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 2
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1
 
Young riders classification
 
1 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:28
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:04
3 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i 0:00:08
4 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:10
5 Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:00:13
6 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:19
7 Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:23
8 John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i
9 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:25
10 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:29
11 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:32
12 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:33
13 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
14 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:34
15 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:37
16 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
17 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:38
18 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
19 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:41
20 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i 0:00:42
21 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:43
22 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
23 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:45
24 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i 0:00:52
25 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:55
26 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:56
27 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:22
 
Teams classification
 
1 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:34:28
2 Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:01
3 Sky Procycling 0:00:13
4 BMC Racing Team 0:00:14
5 RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:16
6 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:00:38
7 FDJ-Bigmat 0:00:41
8 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:42
9 Movistar Team 0:00:50
10 Project 1T4i 0:00:55
11 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:59
12 Team Saxo Bank 0:01:00
13 GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:01
14 Saur-Sojasun
15 Katusha Team 0:01:08
16 Astana Pro Team 0:01:10
17 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:25
18 Team Europcar 0:01:32
19 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:33
20 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:36
21 Garmin - Barracuda 0:01:46
22 Lampre - ISD 0:01:47

Paris - Nice Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com