Stage 3: Stoke-on-Trent - Trentham Gardens 150km

By Rob Lampard, Cyclingnews.com

Tuesday, September 13, 2011 2.02pm

Dutchman now in leader's jersey (video)

The apocalyptic weather that forced the cancellation of stage 2 yesterday seemed a million miles away today in Stoke-on-Trent as Rabobank rider Lars Boom won a stage bathed in golden sunshine and also pulled on the golden jersey of race leader. The Dutch fast man sprinted away from all the major players on the tight uphill finish, led-out by his Australian teammate Michael Matthews, giving the Netherlands team first and second on the day.

Although the conditions were still on the windy side as the 94-rider bunch tackled the 86-mile stage it was no bother to the Dutch hard man Boom who said afterwards, "I know that it is always tricky with the wind when you are in England, but I’m from Holland, so I’m used to it."

The deceptively hard parcours and the nagging wind made it hard for breakaways, as the early trio of Andrew Fenn (An Post-Sean Kelly), Russell Hampton (Sigma Sport-Specialized) and Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) found out to their cost after slipping away shortly after the race left the start in Trentham Gardens.

The move gained a maximum of three minutes over the peloton while behind the race split up into four distinct groups. At the front of the chasing group was the HTC-Highroad team of race leader Mark Cavendish, who were assisted by Team Sky, hoping to launch one of their guys off the front. The enthusiasm of the British team was such that they didn’t even slow down for lunch at the feed station after 45 miles but carried on drilling the pace into the wind.

Boom was clearly aware of the tactics having watched HTC-Highroad and Sky working together on stage one and said, "We knew that you can't bring HTC and Cavendish or the Sky boys to the finish. We knew we would have to surprise them, and we managed to do that."

Meanwhile, the brave efforts of the breakaway threesome were over by the top of the category one climb of Gun Hill (after 53 miles) and a select group of 27 riders, including eventual winner Boom and race leader Cavendish, steamed on into Stoke, leaving the rest of the field in tatters.

That should have been that, in terms of further attacking, but no one told 22-year-old Alex Dowsett of Team Sky, who went off the front with over ten miles remaining. Despite an epic effort against the clock, the recently crowned British time trial champion was reeled in with a little over a mile to go, setting the stage for a bunch finish in The Potteries town of Hanley.

Four groups chase across the moorlands: four groups chase across the moorlandsThe finish in Stoke-on-Trent makes it hard to organise a lead-out but former cyclo-cross world champion Boom stuck to the wheel of teammate Matthews, a former U-23 World Road Race champion, and swung round the corner to the take victory. Home rider Geraint Thomas was third on the stage and goes into third place overall. Mark Cavendish finished fifth on the stage and loses his lead to go into second place with a deficit of three seconds.

After pulling on the leader's jersey 25-year-old Boom said of his win: "With 200 metres to go I managed to jump over [Steve] Cummings and [Geraint] Thomas and then the corners started, so they couldn't pass us anymore. My first aim was to pull for Michael [Matthews] and then I felt good so I am happy to win."

The rider from Vlijmen in the Netherlands, who has spent his entire junior and professional career riding for Rabobank, finished by saying, "It is nice to win. It's nice to win before the world championships. I will try and defend the jersey and win the overall, that is the goal now."

You must enable javascript in order to view videos

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

STAGE 3 RESULTS

1 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:23:42
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
4 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
6 Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint
7 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
8 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
9 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
10 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly
11 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
12 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp
13 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek
14 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing
15 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
16 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
17 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
18 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
19 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
20 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:07
21 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:00:09
22 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized
23 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:12
24 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
25 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:26
26 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:55
27 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:02:06
28 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
29 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03:57
30 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:59
31 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
32 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
33 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
34 Thomas Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 0:07:45
35 Gaël Le Bellec (Fra) Team Raleigh
36 Tobyn Horton (GBr) Motorpoint
37 Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized
38 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Motorpoint
39 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
40 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Team Raleigh
41 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
42 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly
43 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
44 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
45 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
46 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly
47 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
48 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing
49 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh
50 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek
51 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint
52 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
53 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
54 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
55 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
56 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
57 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
58 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
59 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
60 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
61 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp
62 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
63 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
64 Steven Lampier (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 0:12:06
65 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:12:12
66 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad
67 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport - Specialized
68 Tom Last (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized
69 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek
70 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
71 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing
72 James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint
73 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
74 James Sparling (Can) Team Raleigh
75 Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh
76 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing
77 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
78 Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint
79 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
80 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
81 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp
82 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly
83 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly
84 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
85 Jeroen Janssen (Ned) Team Raleigh
86 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
87 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
88 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad
89 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
90 Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
91 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
92 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
93 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNF Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
 
Points
 
1 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15 pts
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 14
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 13
4 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 12
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 11
6 Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint 10
7 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 9
8 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 8
9 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 7
10 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 6
11 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5
12 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp 4
13 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 3
14 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing 2
15 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
 
Sprint 1 - Stone, 22.4km
 
1 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 5 pts
2 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3
3 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 2
4 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 1
 
Sprint 2 - Uttoxeter, 44.9km
 
1 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5 pts
2 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 3
3 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 2
4 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 1
 
Sprint 3 - Leek, 94.1km
 
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 5 pts
2 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3
3 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 2
4 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 1
 
Mountain 1 - Ramshorn (Cat. 2) 63.2km
 
1 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 6 pts
2 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 5
3 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 4
4 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 3
5 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh 2
6 Jeroen Janssen (Ned) Team Raleigh 1
 
Mountain 2 - Gun Hill (Cat. 1) 86.4km
 
1 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 10 pts
2 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 9
3 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 8
4 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 7
5 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 6
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 5
7 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 4
8 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 3
9 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing 2
10 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1
 
Mountain 3 - Commonside (Cat. 2) 112.7km
 
1 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 6 pts
2 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 5
3 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 4
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 3
5 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 2
6 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 1
 
Most combative
 
1 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly
 
Teams
 
1 Rabobank 10:11:06
2 Leopard Trek
3 Sky Procycling 0:00:07
4 Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:04:08
5 HTC-Highroad 0:04:12
6 Team NetApp 0:07:45
7 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:07:57
8 Vacansoleil - DCM 0:07:58
9 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:11:42
10 Motorpoint 0:15:30
11 An Post - Sean Kelly
12 Team Garmin - Cervelo
13 Endura Racing
14 Sigma Sport-Specialised 0:15:39
15 Team Raleigh 0:23:15
16 Team Europcar 0:23:56
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 8:04:35
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:00:03
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:06
4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:07
5 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:08
6 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly
7 Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint 0:00:13
8 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
9 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
10 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
11 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
12 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
13 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
14 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
15 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp
16 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
17 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
18 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek
19 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:20
20 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:00:22
21 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:25
22 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
23 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing 0:00:31
24 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:38
25 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 0:00:39
26 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:07
27 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:02:29
28 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:02:40
29 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:04:10
30 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:04:12
31 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
32 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:37
33 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:54
34 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:07:58
35 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
36 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint
37 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly
38 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
39 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
40 Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized
41 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
42 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp
43 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly
44 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
45 Tobyn Horton (GBr) Motorpoint
46 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing
47 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
48 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
49 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
50 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh
51 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
52 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
53 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
54 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Team Raleigh
55 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
56 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:08:14
57 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Motorpoint 0:08:23
58 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
59 Gaël Le Bellec (Fra) Team Raleigh 0:08:31
60 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
61 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:09:00
62 Thomas Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 0:09:02
63 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
64 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:12:19
65 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:21
66 Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint 0:12:24
67 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing 0:12:25
68 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
69 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad
70 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
71 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp
72 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
73 Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh
74 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing
75 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
76 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
77 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport - Specialized
78 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
79 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
80 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly
81 Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
82 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:12:43
83 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:12:46
84 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad
85 James Sparling (Can) Team Raleigh 0:12:50
86 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
87 Steven Lampier (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 0:12:52
88 Tom Last (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 0:12:58
89 James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint
90 Jeroen Janssen (Ned) Team Raleigh
91 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:13:29
92 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
93 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
 
Points classification
 
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 26 pts
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 24
3 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 23
4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 14
5 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 14
6 Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint 13
7 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 13
8 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 12
9 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 10
10 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 9
11 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 9
12 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 8
13 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 7
14 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 7
15 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 6
16 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing 6
17 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5
18 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 5
19 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp 4
20 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 4
21 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 3
22 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing 2
23 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint 2
24 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
25 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1
26 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad -5
 
Sprint classification
 
1 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 17 pts
2 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 13
3 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 8
4 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 8
5 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6
6 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 5
7 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 3
8 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 2
9 Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint 2
10 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 1
11 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 32 pts
2 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 16
3 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 12
4 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 12
5 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 12
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 10
7 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 9
8 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 4
9 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 3
10 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 3
11 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing 2
12 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 2
13 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 2
14 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh 2
15 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 2
16 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1
17 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 1
18 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 1
19 Jeroen Janssen (Ned) Team Raleigh 1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Rabobank 24:14:24
2 Leopard Trek
3 Sky Procycling 0:00:07
4 Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:04:08
5 HTC-Highroad 0:04:12
6 Team NetApp 0:07:45
7 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:07:57
8 Vacansoleil - DCM 0:07:58
9 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:11:42
10 Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:15:30
11 Motorpoint
12 An Post - Sean Kelly
13 Endura Racing
14 Sigma Sport-Specialised 0:16:04
15 Team Raleigh 0:23:15
16 Team Europcar 0:23:56

Tour of Britain Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com