Stage 2: Herning - Herning 206km

By Susan Westemeyer, Cyclingnews.com

Sunday, May 6, 2012 3.14pm

World champion outguns Goss to open account

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com

Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) won the second stage of the 2012 Giro d'Italia, taking the small group sprint. A crash on the final corner split the peloton, with only the top sprinters coming through to the end. Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) was second, and Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ-Big Mat) was a surprise third.

BMC's Tayler Phinney (BMC) successfully defended his leader's jersey, but had to work hard at the end. He dropped his chain with 8km to go, and had to make up a 30-second gap to get back to the field.

A trio in the break

As expected, a break got away early on this cool day. Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini), Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) and Miguel Rubiano (Androni Giacattoli-Venezuela) took off and quickly built up a huge lead. The gap topped out at 13:15 with 145km to go.

The field was relaxed on this first road stage of the Giro, and took its time with the chase. Sprinters' teams Rabobank, Orica-GreenEdge and Sky shared the work at the head of the peloton with BMC riding around race leader Phinney.

The stage actually featured a climb, ranked category 4, small but still enough to establish the first king of the mountains. Balloni attacked out of the three-man group, followed by Rubiano, and took the points which would give him the mountains classification jersey at the end of the day.

The gap continued to drop and the peloton crossed over only some five minutes later. With 60km to go, it had dropped all the way to barely two minutes.

Sky was often to be seen at the front of the field, with Cavendish's world championship rainbow stripes in the first row. A crash near the the rear of the field took a handful of riders down, as the gap hovered around the 30-second mark.

Within seconds after crossing under the 40km banner, the field caught the three escapees - rather early, for a mass sprint stage. So, of course, the next attack came almost immediately, from Danish rider Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol).

Bak had built up a gap of 44 seconds with 30km to go, and that was about as high as it got. The peloton was perfectly willing to let him go it alone in the wind, but was careful not to let the gap grow too big and brought it down to around the 30 second mark.

Eventually Bak realized he wouldn't be soloing in to a stage win, and relaxed. Just before the 17km marker, he was absorbed back into the field. Sky stayed at the head of things, with Astana close behind them.

A messy ending

With only 8km to go, Phinney saw his dreams starting to go down the drain. He dropped his chain, and it seemed like it took forever until help came and got it fixed. He was over 30 seconds down and had to push it to the limit to get back to the peloton. Teammate Danilo Wyss dropped back quickly to help pull the maglia rosa back to the main group. Finally, three teammates escorted him into the field and then up to the front again.

Garmin-Barracuda had meanwhile taken charge of the lead work, and the sprinters' teams started lining up with 3.5km to go.

Cervelo opened the sprint, with GreenEdge taking over. A crash took out most of the field with about 150m to go and split the field, leaving the sprint to a handful of riders. Cavendish didn't really need the advantage, as he waited for the right timing and pulled through a hole to claim the victory.

The crash happened just after the final curve leading into the finish, when Theo Bos' wheel slipped away. He flew into Katusha's Alexander Kristoff, who was launched into the barrier, but eventually crossed the finish line with blood dripping down his face.

Mark cavendish: mark cavendish

Results

1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling4:53:12 
2Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
3Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
5Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
6Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
7Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
8Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
9William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
11Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp  
12Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
13Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda  
14Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp  
15Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
16Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
17Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan  
18Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
19Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
20Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
21Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
22Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
23Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda  
24Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
25Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
26Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
27Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
28Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
29Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
30Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
31Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
32Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
33Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
34Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
36Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
37Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
38Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
39Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
40Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
41Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
42Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
43Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
44Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
45Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
46Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda  
47Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
48Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp  
49Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
50Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
51Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
52Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
53Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
54Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
55John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
57Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
58Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
59Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
60Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
61Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
62Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
63Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
64Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
65Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
66Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
67Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
68José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
69Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp  
70Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
71Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
72Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team  
73Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
74Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
75Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
76Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
77Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
78Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
80Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team  
81Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
82Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
83Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
84Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
85Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
86Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
87Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
88Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
89Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
90Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
91Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
92Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
93Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
94Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
95Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat  
96Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
97Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
98Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
99Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
100Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
101Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
102Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
103Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
104Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
105Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
106Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
107Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda  
108Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
109Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
110Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team  
111Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  
113Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
114Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp  
115José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
116Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
117Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
118Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
119Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team  
120Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
121Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
122Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
123Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
124Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
125Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
126Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
127Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
128Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
129Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
130Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
131Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team  
132Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
133Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
134Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
135Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
136Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
137Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
138Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
139Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
140Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
141Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
142Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
143Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
144Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
145Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
146Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
147Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
148Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
149Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
150Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank  
151Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
152Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
153Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
154Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp  
155Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp  
156Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp  
157Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
158Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
159Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
160Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda  
161Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda  
162Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
163Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
164Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
165Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
166Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
167Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
168Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  
169Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
170Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat  
171Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
172Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:09 
173Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
174Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
175Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
176Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
177Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
178Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
179Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
180Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
181Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
182Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
183Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
184Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
185Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
186Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
187Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team  
188Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:58 
189Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:04 
190Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:17 
191Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
192Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
193Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:54 
194Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp  
195Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
196Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:06 
197Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
198Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:09:50 

General classification after stage 2

1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team5:03:38 
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:09 
3Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:13 
4Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:00:15 
5Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:22 
6Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda  
7Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:23 
8Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:24 
9Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:26 
10Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:27 
11Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
12Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
13Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:28 
14Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda  
15Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda  
16Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:29 
17Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
18Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda  
19Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
20Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:31 
21Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:00:32 
22Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
23Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
24Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:33 
25Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
26Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
27Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:34 
28Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp  
29Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:00:36 
30Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
31Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
32Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:37 
33Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
34Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
35Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:39 
36Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
37Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
38Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:41 
39Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
40Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
41Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:42 
42Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:43 
43Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
44Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
45Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
46Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
47Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan  
48Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
49Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp  
50Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:44 
51Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
52Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:45 
53Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:46 
54Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
55Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
56Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
57Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
58Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:47 
59Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
60Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
61Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:48 
62Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
63Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:49 
64Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
65Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
66Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
67Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp  
68José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
69Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp0:00:50 
70Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
71Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
72Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:51 
73Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
74Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
75Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team  
76Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:52 
77Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team  
78Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp  
79Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
80Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:53 
81Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
82Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
83Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
84Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
85Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
86Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
87Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat  
88Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:54 
89Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
90Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:55 
91Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
92Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:00:56 
93Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
94Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
95Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
96Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:57 
97Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
98Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
99Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:58 
100Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team  
101Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
102Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
104Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:00:59 
105Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
106Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
107Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
108Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp  
109Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
110Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
111Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:00 
112Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
113Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:01 
114Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
115Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
116Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:02 
117Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:03 
118Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
119Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
120Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
121Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
122Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
123Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:01:04 
124Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
125Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp0:01:05 
126Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
127Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
128Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
129Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:06 
130Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
131William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
132Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat  
133Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
134Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp0:01:07 
135Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
136Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
137José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
138Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:09 
139Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:10 
140Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
141Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
142Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:11 
143Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team  
144Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team  
145Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:01:12 
146Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
147Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank0:01:13 
148Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
149Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
150Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:14 
151Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
152Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
153Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
154Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:15 
155Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:01:16 
156John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
157Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
158Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:17 
159Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
160Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:18 
161Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:19 
162Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
163Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
164Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  
165Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
166Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:20 
167Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
168Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
169Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
170Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:21 
171Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
172Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:22 
173Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
174Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:23 
175Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:25 
176Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:26 
177Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:27 
178Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
179Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
180Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
181Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:28 
182Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:29 
183Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:30 
184Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
185Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:32 
186Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
187Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:33 
188Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:34 
189Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:38 
190Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:01:39 
191Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:44 
192Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:39 
193Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:40 
194Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:50 
195Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:17 
196Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:49 
197Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:59 
198Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:10:55 

STAGE 2 RESULTS

  • No available winner list

Giro d'Italia Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com