Stage 6: Urbino - Porto Sant'Elpidio 207km

By Mark Robinson, Cyclingnews.com

Friday, May 11, 2012 4.13pm

Malori takes over maglia rosa from Navardauskas

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Colombian rider Miguel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) produced the best performance of his career to win stage six of the 2012 Giro d’Italia at Porto Sant'Elpidio, as the race headed to the hills for the first time.

The 27-year-old was part of a breakaway group that put some distance between themselves and the peloton early on in the race and he made his bid for glory with around 45km to go. He crossed the line in a time of 5:38:30, earning himself the 20-second time bonus on offer. He also seized control of the mountains classification.

“At first I was just aiming for the mountain points, but then when I heard how far behind the group was I decided to take a risk and try a breakaway, and it went well,” a delighted Rubiano said afterwards.

Lampre-ISD’s Adriano Malori takes over the pink jersey from Garmin-Barracuda’s Ramunas Navardauskas as overall race leader. The Italian finished second in the stage, just edging out Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) for a 12-second bonus that helped to catapult him to the top of the standings and sent the home fans into raptures.

The beautiful walled city of Urbino, which is classified as a World Heritage site, was the starting point for the riders ahead of the 207km stage. Relentless undulations provided the peloton with their first tough assignment of the Giro and the rolling hills certainly left their mark on some of the big names.

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda), Thor Hushovd (BMC) and Roman Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) all failed to finish, while stage winners Mark Cavendish (Sky) and Taylor Phinney (BMC) trailed home as part of a group that were 33:12 behind Rubiano. Today’s stage had been labelled as the one where the Giro starts in earnest, and it lived up to expectations.

At the 40km point a group of riders had forged almost five minutes clear. Rubiano, Malori and Golas were joined by several others including Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), Jack Bauer (Garmin-Barracuda) and Luke Roberts (Saxo Bank), who was the highest placed member of the pack in the overall GC. Just 15km later the gap had widened dramatically to 8:36 as the pressure was applied to the peloton from a long way out.

The first climb, at the 95km point, took its toll on some of the leaders as they lost touch with the other breakaway riders. Surprisingly, Balloni, who led the mountains classification heading into the stage, was one of those to crack.

The race for pink

Adriano malori (lampre-isd) on his way to the pink jersey: adriano malori (lampre-isd) on his way to the pink jersey

Adriano Malori rides into the pink jersey

As the stage progressed past the halfway point Liquigas-Cannondale was doing the lion’s share of the work in the main chasing group, looking to protect Ivan Basso and move him into contention. Race leader Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barracuda) appeared to be struggling at one point, but managed to drag himself back onto the tail of the main group with around 70km to go. At this point the calculators came out – for the first time people sensed the possibility that the breakaway group might not be caught. Just how far behind them could Navardauskas finish and hang on to the pink jersey? The Lithuanian was still clinging onto the main peloton but his chances of retaining the jersey were fading fast as he reached the top of the day's third classified climb, the category 3 Montelupone.

Rubiano clinched more mountain points and then committed himself to the finish line from 45km out. His move splintered the breakaway group into two, with Malori, Golas, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) and Alex Dyachenko (Astana) comprising the first chase group ahead of Bauer, Roberts and Gatis Smukulis (Katusha). It appeared that Roberts, who was in 25th position in the GC before the stage, was in pole position for pink if he could hold his position and consolidate the time gap between Rubiano in front and those trying to close behind.

With 27km to go Rubiano was 4:33 ahead of the main chasing peloton and almost a minute clear of the first chasing pack. Garmin-Barracuda made a late bid to drag Ryder Hesjedal to the top of the GC but left it too late. Roberts faded badly in the final few kilometres and as Rubiano crossed the line in splendid isolation to cap the greatest day of his cycling life, eyes immediately switched to the race for second place, that would potentially decide which shoulders the pink jersey would rest on ahead of the Giro’s second weekend.

It was Malori who prevailed, narrowly out-sprinting Golas to claim that 12-second time bonus that lifted him ahead of his Polish rival in the overall GC and ensure that an Italian would be awarded the precious maglia rosa on the podium in Porto Sant'Elpidio.

STAGE 6 RESULTS

1 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 5:38:30
2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:10
3 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
4 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
5 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
6 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:51
7 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
8 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
9 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
10 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
11 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
12 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
13 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
14 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
15 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
16 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda
17 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
18 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
19 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
20 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
21 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
22 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
23 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
25 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
26 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
27 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
28 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
29 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
30 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
31 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
32 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
33 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
34 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
36 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
37 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
38 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
39 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
40 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
41 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
42 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
43 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
44 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
45 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
46 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
47 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
48 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
49 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
50 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
51 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
52 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
53 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
54 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
55 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
56 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
57 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
58 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
59 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
60 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
61 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
62 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
63 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
64 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
65 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
66 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
67 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
68 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
69 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
70 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
71 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
72 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
74 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp
75 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp
76 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
77 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
78 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
79 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
80 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
81 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
82 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
83 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
84 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
85 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
86 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
87 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
88 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
89 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
90 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
91 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
92 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
93 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
94 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
95 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
96 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
97 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
98 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
99 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
100 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
101 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
102 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda 0:06:33
103 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:53
104 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:10:39
105 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
106 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
107 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
108 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
109 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
110 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
111 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
112 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
113 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
114 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
115 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
116 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
117 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:13:33
118 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
119 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
120 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
121 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
122 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
123 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
124 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
125 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:15:40
126 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
127 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda
128 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
129 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
130 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
131 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
132 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
133 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:21:11
134 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
135 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
136 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
137 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
138 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
139 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda
140 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
141 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat
142 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
143 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
144 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
145 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
146 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
147 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
148 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
149 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
150 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
151 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
152 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
153 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
154 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
155 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
156 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:22:06
157 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:23:53
158 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
159 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
160 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
161 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
162 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
163 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
164 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
165 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
166 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp
167 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
168 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
169 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
170 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
171 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
172 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
173 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
174 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
175 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
176 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
177 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
178 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
179 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
180 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
181 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
182 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
183 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
184 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda 0:28:28
185 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
186 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
187 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:33:12
188 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
189 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
190 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
191 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
192 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
193 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda
194 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
DNF Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
DNF Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
 
Points
 
1 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 28 pts
2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 24
3 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 17
4 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 14
5 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 14
6 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 10
7 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 9
8 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8
9 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 8
10 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 7
11 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 6
12 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 6
13 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 5
14 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 4
15 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 3
16 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2
17 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 1
 
Mountain 1 - Cingoli (Cat. 3) 95.4km
 
1 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 5 pts
2 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 3
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2
4 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 1
 
Mountain 2 - Passo della Cappella (Cat. 2) 118km
 
1 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 9 pts
2 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 5
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 3
4 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 2
5 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1
 
Mountain 3 - Montelupone (Cat. 3) 154.7km
 
1 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 5 pts
2 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3
3 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 2
4 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda 1
 
Mountain 4 - Montegranaro (Cat. 3) 176.5km
 
1 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 5 pts
2 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3
3 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 2
4 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1
 
Intermediate sprint - Morrovalle, 162.4km
 
1 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 5 pts
2 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 4
3 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3
4 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 2
5 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 1
6 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
 
Azzurri d'Italia
 
1 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 4 pts
2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2
3 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1
 
Most combative
 
1 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 16 pts
2 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 10
3 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 8
4 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 5
5 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 4
6 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3
7 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 3
8 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1
 
Premio della Fuga
 
1 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 96 pts
2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 60
3 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 60
4 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 60
5 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 60
6 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 56
7 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 56
8 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda 56
 
Fast teams
 
1 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 16:59:12
2 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 0:01:10
3 Team NetApp
4 Astana Pro Team
5 Lampre - ISD
6 Movistar Team 0:01:51
7 Team Saxo Bank
8 RadioShack - Nissan
9 Lotto Belisol Team
10 Katusha Team
11 Rabobank Cycling Team
12 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
13 BMC Racing Team
14 Ag2R La Mondiale
15 Liquigas - Cannondale
16 Euskaltel - Euskadi
17 Garmin - Barracuda
18 FDJ - Bigmat
19 Colnago - CSF Inox
20 Sky Procycling
21 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:10:39
22 Orica GreenEdge 0:40:31
 
Super teams
 
1 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 32 pts
2 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 27
3 Movistar Team 21
4 Lampre - ISD 19
5 Astana Pro Team 17
6 Team NetApp 16
7 Orica GreenEdge 15
8 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 14
9 Liquigas - Cannondale 13
10 FDJ - Bigmat 10
11 RadioShack - Nissan 8
12 Lotto Belisol Team 6
13 Garmin - Barracuda 5
14 Colnago - CSF Inox 4
15 Katusha Team 2
16 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
17 Euskaltel - Euskadi
18 Team Saxo Bank
19 Ag2R La Mondiale
20 BMC Racing Team
21 Rabobank Cycling Team
22 Sky Procycling
 
General classification after stage 6
 
1 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 20:25:28
2 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:15
3 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:17
4 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:30
5 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:32
6 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:36
7 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:37
8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:39
9 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
10 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:41
11 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
12 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:43
13 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
14 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
15 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
16 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:44
17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:00:46
18 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
19 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:00:47
20 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:48
21 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:53
22 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
23 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:00:55
24 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:56
25 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
26 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:57
27 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
28 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:58
29 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:59
30 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:01:01
31 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 0:01:02
32 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
33 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
34 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:03
35 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
36 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
37 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:04
38 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 0:01:05
39 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:01:07
40 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:08
41 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:09
42 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
43 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:13
44 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
45 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:15
46 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:16
47 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:01:19
48 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
49 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:01:20
50 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
51 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:21
52 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp
53 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:23
54 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:25
55 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:26
56 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:28
57 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:30
58 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:31
59 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:32
60 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:35
61 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 0:01:38
62 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:39
63 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
64 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:40
65 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:01:41
66 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:42
67 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
68 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:44
69 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:46
70 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
71 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
72 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:55
73 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
74 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
75 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:59
76 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:00
77 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:01
78 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:02:02
79 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:05
80 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:16
81 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:18
82 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:39
83 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:45
84 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:46
85 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:49
86 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:52
87 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:58
88 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
89 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:04
90 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:08
91 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
92 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:11
93 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:24
94 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:27
95 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:29
96 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:54
97 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:20
98 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:56
99 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:05:19
100 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:09:10
101 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:09:41
102 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:09:55
103 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:10:01
104 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
105 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 0:10:02
106 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:10:24
107 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:10:27
108 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 0:12:07
109 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:12:53
110 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:13:02
111 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:40
112 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:13:41
113 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda 0:13:55
114 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:14:00
115 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:33
116 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:14:37
117 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:14:41
118 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda 0:14:42
119 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:14:51
120 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
121 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:15:06
122 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:16:03
123 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:16:25
124 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:33
125 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:17:57
126 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:18:15
127 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:18:42
128 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:19:31
129 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:19:39
130 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:20:02
131 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:20:03
132 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:20:24
133 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:20:43
134 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
135 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:44
136 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:21:16
137 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
138 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:21:28
139 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:21:32
140 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:21:43
141 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:51
142 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 0:22:38
143 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
144 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 0:22:44
145 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:23:05
146 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 0:23:12
147 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:23:34
148 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:23:50
149 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:23:56
150 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 0:24:06
151 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:24:17
152 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:24:21
153 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:24:35
154 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:24:41
155 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:24:47
156 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:24:49
157 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:24:57
158 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:25:05
159 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:26:44
160 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:27:08
161 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:28:07
162 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:28:35
163 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:29:32
164 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
165 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:29:38
166 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp 0:29:59
167 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:30:12
168 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:30:31
169 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:31:11
170 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:31:41
171 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:32:09
172 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:32:29
173 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:33:02
174 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 0:34:37
175 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:35:07
176 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:35:31
177 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:35:32
178 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:35:41
179 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:36:08
180 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:36:16
181 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:37:39
182 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:38:19
183 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:38:25
184 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:39:42
185 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:39:51
186 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:41:16
187 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda 0:42:37
188 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:43:37
189 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:43:44
190 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda 0:43:49
191 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:46:47
192 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:47:38
193 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:48:25
194 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:54:59
 
Points classification
 
1 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 65 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 53
3 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 36
4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 26
5 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 25
6 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 25
7 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 24
8 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 24
9 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 24
10 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 21
11 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda 21
12 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda 20
13 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 20
14 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 19
15 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 17
16 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda 16
17 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 14
18 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 14
19 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 14
20 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12
21 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 12
22 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 12
23 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 11
24 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 9
25 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 9
26 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 9
27 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 8
28 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 8
29 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8
30 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8
31 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8
32 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 8
33 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 8
34 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 7
35 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 7
36 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 7
37 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 7
38 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 6
39 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 6
40 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 6
41 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda 6
42 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 6
43 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 6
44 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5
45 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 5
46 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp 5
47 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 5
48 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 4
49 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4
50 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 4
51 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4
52 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 3
53 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp 3
54 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3
55 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3
56 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2
57 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 2
58 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 2
59 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 2
60 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 2
61 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2
62 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 2
63 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1
64 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
65 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 1
66 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli -13
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 24 pts
2 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 16
3 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 7
4 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 6
5 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 3
6 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2
7 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda 2
8 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 2
9 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda 1
10 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1
11 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1
12 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1
 
Intermediate sprint classification
 
1 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 8 pts
2 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 7
3 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 5
4 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 5
5 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
6 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 4
7 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda 4
8 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3
9 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 3
10 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 3
11 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3
12 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp 2
13 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2
14 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 2
15 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 1
16 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 1
17 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1
18 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 1
 
Azzurri d'Italia classification
 
1 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 8 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 8
3 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 4
4 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 4
5 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2
6 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 2
7 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 2
8 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1
9 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1
10 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 1
11 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda 1
 
Premio della Fuga classification
 
1 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 339 pts
2 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 323
3 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 262
4 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 189
5 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 174
6 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 174
7 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 168
8 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp 157
9 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda 157
10 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 157
11 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 157
12 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 60
13 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 60
14 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 60
15 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 60
16 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 56
17 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 56
18 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda 56
19 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 32
 
Most combative classification
 
1 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 21 pts
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 16
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 14
4 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 10
5 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 8
6 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 8
7 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 6
8 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 5
9 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 5
10 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
11 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 5
12 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda 5
13 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 5
14 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 4
15 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 4
16 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 4
17 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda 4
18 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 3
19 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3
20 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 3
21 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda 3
22 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3
23 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 3
24 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 3
25 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 3
26 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3
27 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
28 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp 2
29 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2
30 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2
31 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2
32 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1
33 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 1
34 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 1
35 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1
36 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 1
 
Young riders classification
 
1 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 20:25:28
2 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:37
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:41
4 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:43
5 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:00:46
6 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:00:47
7 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:56
8 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 0:01:02
9 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:04
10 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:16
11 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:19
12 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:21
13 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:35
14 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:40
15 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:05
16 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:16
17 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:18
18 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:52
19 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:58
20 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:24
22 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:20
23 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:05:19
24 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:09:55
25 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 0:10:02
26 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:10:27
27 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 0:12:07
28 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:12:53
29 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:13:41
30 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda 0:13:55
31 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:14:37
32 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:15:06
33 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:17:57
34 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:18:42
35 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:20:03
36 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 0:20:43
37 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:21:16
38 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 0:22:38
39 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 0:22:44
40 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:23:05
41 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:23:50
42 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:24:17
43 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:28:07
44 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:28:35
45 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp 0:29:59
46 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:30:12
47 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:32:09
48 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:35:41
49 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:38:25
50 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:39:42
51 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:43:37
52 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:43:44
53 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:46:47
54 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:47:38
 
Fast teams classification
 
1 Garmin - Barracuda 60:02:38
2 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 0:00:13
3 Astana Pro Team 0:00:24
4 BMC Racing Team 0:00:36
5 RadioShack - Nissan 0:00:45
6 Sky Procycling 0:00:51
7 Team Saxo Bank 0:01:04
8 Liquigas - Cannondale 0:01:05
9 Team NetApp 0:01:10
10 Katusha Team 0:01:19
11 Lampre - ISD 0:01:28
12 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 0:01:29
13 Movistar Team 0:01:40
14 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:45
15 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:00
16 FDJ - BigMat 0:02:26
17 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:34
18 Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:35
19 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:04:03
20 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:04:41
21 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:11:04
22 Orica GreenEdge 0:39:25
 
Super teams Classification
 
1 Garmin - Barracuda 158 pts
2 Orica GreenEdge 133
3 FDJ - BigMat 99
4 RadioShack - Nissan 93
5 Sky Procycling 86
6 BMC Racing Team 73
7 Team Saxo Bank 72
8 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 62
9 Rabobank Cycling Team 53
10 Katusha Team 50
11 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 49
12 Team NetApp 49
13 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 49
14 Liquigas - Cannondale 43
15 Astana Pro Team 40
16 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 37
17 Movistar Team 35
18 Lampre - Isd 28
19 Colnago - CSF Inox 22
20 Ag2R La Mondiale 18
21 Lotto Belisol Team 11
22 Euskaltel - Euskadi

Giro d'Italia Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com