Stage 4: Policastro - Serra San Bruno 246km

By Cyclingnews.com

Tuesday, May 7, 2013 3.36pm

Paolini keeps pink jersey, Wiggins loses time

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) won the sprint involving a surprisingly large group at the end of the fourth stage of the Giro d'Italia on Tuesday. The peloton, which included all of the favourites, caught late breakaway rider Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) with only a few hundred meters to go, and Battaglin took the win by several bike lengths over Fabio Felline (Androni) and Giovanni Visconti (Movistar).

Yesterday's dramatics from the final climb were not repeated, but the two closing climbs and high pace were enough to make a selection. Still, it was a relatively large group that came to the finish. Di Luca had attacked out of the group of favourites near the top of the final climb, and the little Italian almost had enough to stay away to the end.

Luca Paolini (Katusha) retained the overall leader's maglia rosa while Giro overall favorite Bradley Wiggins (Sky) lost 17 seconds during the stage and dropped from second in the GC sixth after finishing 48th in the day's stage. He is now 34 seconds off the race leader. According to Sky's Dave Brailsford, Wiggins was caught behind a crash and his time may be adjusted.

How it unfolded

Overnight rain stopped in time to offer dry roads to the peloton in the morning. The race started one rider down; Sandy Casar of FDJ did not race due to a broken wrist.

The rolling early part of the course was set up perfectly for a break, and seven riders took advantage of that to take off. Johan Le Bon (FDJ), Francis Mourey (FDJ), Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale), Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli), Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel-Euskadi), and Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) were the lucky ones.

In a quiet first half of the stage, the seven built up a lead of over seven minutes, but with 100km to go in this longest stage of the Giro at 246km, the gap finally started coming down and was around the four-minute mark.

The early rolling section gave way to flat in the middle of the stage, but the first real difficulties of the race were looming. It was the first uphill - but not mountaintop - finish of the race. The category 3 climb Viba Valentia reared up at 206.8km, and the category 2 Croce Ferrata at 239.3km, leaving a short downhill dash into the finish at Serra San Bruno.

Katusha led the slow but steady chase, protecting surprise maglia rosa Luca Paolini. With about 95km to go, there was finally split in the break group, with Le Bon, Minguez and Ligthart jumping clear, soon to be joined by Berard. They were probably happy to have dropped Sella, who was only 2:39 down on the GC. He and the other two were eventually caught by the field.

With about 60km still to go, there was a large crash in the field, but no one appeared to have been injured.

Sella's absence and a gap of over four minutes made things look good for the smaller break group, but Katusha wasn't about to let the pink jersey slip away so easily. With Vini Fantini's help, the gap had fallen to under a minute before hitting the foot of the first climb. Not quite willing to give up, Minguez and Berard took off alone as they started up the category 3 Vibo Valentia.

Berard couldn't keep up and was caught again by Ligthart and Le Bon, with Minguez taking advantage of it to take off again solo. But the peloton was only about a minute behind.

The rain started up again on the penultimate climb, increasing the difficulty, but the gap still dropped dramatically. Minguez fought hard, but with 42km to go, his adventure was over. Patrick Gretsch of Argos-Shimano was the next to go, with Stefano Pirazzi of Bardani giving chase. The Italian took the mountain points in the fog at the mountaintop ahead of the German, with former mountain leader Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) placing third.

Both riders were soon caught again, as the field moved into even worse weather conditions with diminished visibility. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) was the first victim, who either crashed or punctured on the descent, but was able to make his way back up to the group of favourites. Meanwhile, at the other end of the field, Leonardo Duque of Colombia took off on a solo effort, showing off his descending skills. Over nine minutes down, he was no threat.

The climb had shattered the peloton, with the sprinters happily falling back into the gruppetto, and the rest of the field coming down the climb in numerous small groups. No sooner was Duque caught, than Gretsch took off again, joined by Frederik Willems of Lotto Belisol.

Once the descent was finished, the weather conditions improved and many of the groups came back. With 25km to go, Gretsch and Willem had built up a lead of nearly half a minute, but Bardolini was setting a fierce tempo in the field.

They, too, were soon caught and further attacks followed. Pirazzi refused to give up, and he and Marco Mercato of Vacanosoleil were the next to go, and they were joined by three other riders as they started up the final climb. Katusha jumped into the head of the chase work, with maglia rosa Luca Paolini on second wheel.

Mercato dashed out to take the final intermediate sprint and forged on alone in the rain. Sylvain Georges (AG2R) gave chase and continued on in front when Mercato blew up. Back in the field of the favourites, Katusha kept a firm hand on things, determined not to let anyone take off and take the maglia rosa away.

The Frenchman quickly picked up a minute over the field. He had proved his climbing abilities last year at the Tour of California when he won the Big Bear Lake stage in a 50km solo effort.

Sky moved to the front with 15km to go, signaling that it was time for the GC favourites to make their mark. The British team, built around Tour de France winner Bradley Wiggins, ground its way up the mountain, dropping riders en masse behind them.

Weather conditions deteriorated again as the road climbed, but that didn't stop Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantini) from attacking near the top. Sky let him go. He was followed by Colombia's Robinson Chalapud, and the two quickly caught and dropped Georges in the rain and fog.

Di Luca did most if not all of the lead work on the ascent. He wanted to drop the pesky Colombian, who dashed around to take the mountain points at the top. They had built up enough of a lead to have realistic hopes of going for the win.

Di Luca showed himself to be the master of the subsequent descent, but Chalapud was able to catch up. The peloton was visible in the background, only about 10 seconds back at the 5km marker.

Fortunately, in light of the rain and wet road, it was a short and not very steep descent, with good roads. Di Luca constantly did his best to pull away from both Chalapud and the chasing field. The Italian realized with just under 2km that his chance was apparently over, looking back continually over his shoulder.

He didn't give up though and charged ahead, even building up a small gap with 800 meters to go. He held doggedly on to his lead, only to be caught with 300 meters to go, and it came down to a sprint.

STAGE 4 RESULTS

1 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 6:14:19
2 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
4 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
5 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
7 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
8 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
9 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
10 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
11 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
12 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
14 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
16 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
17 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
18 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
19 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale
20 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
21 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
23 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
24 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
25 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
26 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
27 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
28 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
29 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
30 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
31 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
32 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
33 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
35 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
36 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
37 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:10
38 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
39 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
40 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
41 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
42 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
43 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
44 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
45 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
46 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale
47 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:00:17
48 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
49 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
50 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
51 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
52 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:00:21
53 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
54 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
55 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
56 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
57 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
58 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
59 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
60 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
61 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
62 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
63 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
64 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
65 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
66 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:04
67 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:32
68 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:03:24
69 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
70 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:06
71 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
72 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
73 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
74 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:13
75 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:05
76 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
77 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
78 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:05:43
79 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
80 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
81 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
82 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:14
83 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
84 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:07:26
85 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 0:07:30
86 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
87 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
88 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
89 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
90 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
91 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
92 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
93 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
94 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
95 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:07:35
96 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia 0:10:23
97 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:10:25
98 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
99 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
100 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
101 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
102 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
103 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
104 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
105 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
106 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
107 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha
108 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:11:27
109 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
110 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
111 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
112 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
113 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:14:08
114 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 0:16:53
115 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
116 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
117 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
118 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
119 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
120 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
121 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
122 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
123 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol
124 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
125 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
126 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia
127 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
128 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
129 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
130 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
131 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard
132 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
133 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
134 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
135 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
136 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
137 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
138 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
139 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
140 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
141 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
142 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
143 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
144 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
145 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
146 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
147 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
148 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
149 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
150 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
151 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
152 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
153 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
154 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
155 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
156 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
157 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
158 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
159 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
160 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
161 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
162 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
163 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
164 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
165 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
166 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
167 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
168 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
169 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
170 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
171 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
172 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
173 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
174 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
175 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
176 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
177 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
178 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
179 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
180 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano 0:17:10
181 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
182 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
183 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:17:19
184 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
185 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
186 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
187 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
188 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 0:17:31
189 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:19:06
190 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
191 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
192 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
193 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:22:55
194 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
195 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
196 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
197 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
198 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
199 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
200 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
201 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:44
202 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
203 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
204 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
205 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:25:49
206 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:28:20
DNS Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
 
Points
 
1 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 25 pts
2 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 20
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 16
4 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 14
5 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 12
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 10
7 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 9
8 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 8
9 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 7
10 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 6
11 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 5
12 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 4
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3
14 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
15 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1
 
Mountain 1 - Vibo Valentia (Cat. 3) 206.8km
 
1 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 5 pts
2 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 2
4 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 1
 
Mountain 2 - Croce Ferrata (Cat. 2) 239.3km
 
1 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 9 pts
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 5
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 3
4 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 2
5 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 1
 
Intermediate sprint 1 - Marinella di S.Eufemia, 165.1km
 
1 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5 pts
2 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 4
3 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 3
4 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
5 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1
 
Intermediate sprint 2 - Soriano Calabro, 227.7km
 
1 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5 pts
2 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 4
3 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 3
4 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2
5 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 1
 
Azzurri d'Italia
 
1 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 4 pts
2 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 1
 
Combativity
 
1 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 6 pts
2 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 5
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 5
4 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
5 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
6 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 4
7 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 4
8 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
9 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 3
10 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 3
11 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 3
12 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 3
13 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 2
14 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2
15 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
16 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1
17 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
18 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1
19 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1
 
Premio della fuga
 
1 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 197 pts
2 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 189
3 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 188
4 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 176
5 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 151
6 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 151
7 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 151
8 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 12
9 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 9
10 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 9
11 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 7
12 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 7
 
Teams
 
1 Androni Giocattoli 18:42:57
2 Blanco Pro Cycling Team
3 Garmin-Sharp
4 Katusha 0:00:10
5 Astana Pro Team
6 Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
7 Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
8 Ag2R La Mondiale
9 Sky Procycling 0:00:17
10 Lampre-Merida
11 Movistar Team 0:00:21
12 BMC Racing Team
13 Colombia 0:00:27
14 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:31
15 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:52
16 RadioShack Leopard 0:01:49
17 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:14
18 FDJ 0:07:51
19 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:49
20 Lotto Belisol 0:13:23
21 Orica-GreenEdge 0:16:18
22 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:24:23
23 Team Argos-Shimano 0:27:04
 
Super teams
 
1 Movistar Team 32 pts
2 Androni Giocattoli 28
3 Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 20
4 Astana Pro Team 18
5 Sky Procycling 17
6 FDJ 16
7 Katusha 16
8 BMC Racing Team 15
9 Garmin-Sharp 13
10 RadioShack Leopard 12
11 Blanco Pro Cycling Team 8
12 Euskaltel-Euskadi 7
13 Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 6
14 Ag2R La Mondiale 2
15 Omega Pharma-Quick Step
16 Lampre-Merida
17 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18 Team Saxo-Tinkoff
19 Colombia
20 Orica-GreenEdge
21 Lotto Belisol
22 Cannondale Pro Cycling
23 Team Argos-Shimano
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 15:18:51
2 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:17
3 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:26
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:31
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:34
6 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
7 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:00:36
8 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:37
9 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:39
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:42
11 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
12 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:45
13 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:00:46
14 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:52
15 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:54
16 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:55
17 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:00
18 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:15
19 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:18
20 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:19
21 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:23
22 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
23 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:25
24 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:34
25 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:37
26 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:39
27 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:41
28 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
29 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:49
30 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:52
31 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:02:15
32 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:18
33 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:21
34 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:24
35 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:02:32
36 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:38
37 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:39
38 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:42
39 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:46
40 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:02:48
41 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:53
42 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:02:55
43 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:57
44 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:02:59
45 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:03:03
46 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:04
47 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:03:06
48 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
49 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:03:07
50 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:03:09
51 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 0:03:18
52 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:03:20
53 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:03:36
54 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:17
55 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:04:28
56 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:24
57 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:39
58 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:52
59 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:07:35
60 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:07:37
61 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:07:54
62 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:08:50
63 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:08:56
64 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:08
65 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:09:09
66 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:09:19
67 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:09:24
68 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:09:28
69 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:09:39
70 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:10:11
71 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:10:26
72 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:11:35
73 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:12:05
74 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 0:12:37
75 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:12:56
76 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:08
77 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:14
78 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:13:17
79 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:19
80 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:13:30
81 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:13:57
82 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:14:36
83 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:14:39
84 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:14:45
85 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia 0:14:51
86 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:15:11
87 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:07
88 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:16:41
89 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:16:44
90 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:17:15
91 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:17:24
92 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 0:17:51
93 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:19:08
94 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:20
95 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 0:19:45
96 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:19:46
97 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:19:49
98 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:20:00
99 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:20:20
100 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:20:46
101 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:21:02
102 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:21:07
103 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:21:17
104 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:21:19
105 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:21:36
106 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:21:37
107 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:21:45
108 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:22:13
109 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:22:44
110 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:22:47
111 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:22:49
112 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:24:20
113 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:24:36
114 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:25:11
115 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:25:35
116 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:25:43
117 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:25:44
118 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:25:49
119 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
120 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
121 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
122 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:25:56
123 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
124 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
125 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:26:02
126 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:26:09
127 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:26:21
128 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
129 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:26:25
130 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 0:26:29
131 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:26:34
132 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
133 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:41
134 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:26:43
135 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:27:11
136 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:27:30
137 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:27:42
138 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:27:43
139 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:27:48
140 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:27:50
141 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:27:57
142 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:28:00
143 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:28:06
144 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:28:12
145 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:28:39
146 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:28:42
147 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:28:43
148 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:28:52
149 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:29:03
150 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:29:14
151 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
152 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:30:37
153 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:30:42
154 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:31:36
155 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:31:39
156 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:31:48
157 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
158 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
159 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 0:31:54
160 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
161 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:31:59
162 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:32:06
163 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:32:11
164 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:32:14
165 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
166 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:32:24
167 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
168 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
169 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
170 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:32:40
171 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:32:56
172 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
173 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 0:33:12
174 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:33:25
175 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:33:33
176 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:33:38
177 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:33:47
178 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 0:34:01
179 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:34:49
180 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 0:34:58
181 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:34:59
182 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:35:04
183 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:35:07
184 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:35:14
185 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:36:12
186 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:36:59
187 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
188 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:37:08
189 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:37:33
190 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:37:39
191 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:38:33
192 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:39:08
193 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano 0:40:33
194 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 0:40:36
195 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:40:40
196 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
197 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:40:43
198 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:40:53
199 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:41:53
200 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:42:34
201 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 0:43:44
202 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:45:33
203 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:47:47
204 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:47:52
205 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:48:01
206 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:53:39
 
Points classification
 
1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 35 pts
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 30
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 28
4 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 25
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 24
6 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 20
7 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 20
8 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 16
9 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 16
10 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 16
11 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 16
12 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 15
13 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14
14 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 14
15 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 13
16 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12
17 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 12
18 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 12
19 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 12
20 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 11
21 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 10
22 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 10
23 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10
24 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 10
25 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 9
26 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 9
27 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 8
28 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8
29 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 8
30 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 8
31 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 6
32 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 6
33 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 6
34 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 6
35 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 5
36 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 5
37 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 5
38 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 4
39 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 4
40 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 4
41 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 4
42 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
43 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3
44 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3
45 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3
46 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 3
47 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
48 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2
49 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 2
50 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 2
51 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 2
52 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2
53 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 2
54 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 1
55 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1
56 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1
57 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 1
58 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia -5
59 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp -5
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 13 pts
2 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 9
3 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9
4 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 5
5 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 5
6 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 5
7 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3
8 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 3
9 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3
10 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3
11 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 3
12 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 2
13 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 2
14 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2
15 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1
17 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 1
18 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 1
19 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 1
20 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
 
Intermediate sprint classification
 
1 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9 pts
2 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 8
3 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 7
4 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 7
5 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 7
6 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 6
7 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 6
8 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
9 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 4
10 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 4
11 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 3
12 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3
13 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 3
14 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2
15 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 2
16 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2
17 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
18 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 1
19 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 1
20 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1
21 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1
 
Azzurri d'Italia classification
 
1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 4 pts
2 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 4
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2
5 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2
6 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 1
8 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 1
9 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 1
 
Premio della fuga classification
 
1 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 197 pts
2 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 195
3 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 189
4 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 188
5 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 176
6 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 167
7 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 167
8 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 167
9 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 167
10 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 167
11 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 151
12 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 151
13 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 151
14 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 145
15 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 103
16 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 33
17 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 26
18 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 26
19 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 26
20 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 26
21 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 26
22 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 12
23 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 9
24 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 9
25 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 7
26 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 7
27 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 7
 
Combativity classification
 
1 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10 pts
2 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 9
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8
4 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8
5 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 7
6 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 7
7 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 7
8 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 6
9 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 6
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 6
11 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5
12 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
13 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 5
14 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5
15 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 4
16 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 4
17 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 4
18 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 4
19 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
20 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 4
21 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 3
22 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 3
23 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 3
24 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 3
25 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 3
26 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 3
27 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
28 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2
29 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 2
30 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 2
31 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2
32 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
33 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 1
34 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1
35 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 1
36 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 1
37 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
38 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1
39 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1
40 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 15:20:06
2 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:19
3 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:26
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:06
5 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:09
6 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:01:40
7 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:01:44
8 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:01:52
9 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:02
10 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:07:54
11 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:08:04
12 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:09:11
13 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:10:50
14 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:13:21
15 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:13:24
16 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:15:26
17 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:20:30
18 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:20:58
19 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:21:34
20 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:24:28
21 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:24:29
22 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:24:34
23 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
24 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:24:47
25 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:24:54
26 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:25:10
27 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:25:19
28 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
29 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:26:28
30 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:26:51
31 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:27:27
32 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:27:59
33 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:29:22
34 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:29:27
35 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:30:21
36 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:30:33
37 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 0:30:39
38 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 0:31:09
39 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 0:32:46
40 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:33:49
41 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:33:59
42 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:35:44
43 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
44 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:35:53
45 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:39:38
46 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:40:38
47 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:41:19
48 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:44:18
49 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:46:32
 
Teams classification
 
1 Katusha 45:13:27
2 Sky Procycling 0:00:24
3 Astana Pro Team 0:00:45
4 BMC Racing Team 0:01:19
5 Garmin-Sharp 0:01:48
6 Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:25
7 Movistar Team 0:02:27
8 Lampre-Merida 0:03:30
9 Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:03:31
10 Androni Giocattoli 0:04:04
11 Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:04:34
12 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:47
13 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:05:00
14 RadioShack Leopard 0:05:31
15 Colombia 0:07:37
16 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:08:44
17 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:12
18 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:56
19 FDJ 0:19:56
20 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:28:44
21 Lotto Belisol 0:32:08
22 Orica-GreenEdge 0:32:55
23 Team Argos-Shimano 0:52:37
 
Super teams classification
 
1 Katusha 82 pts
2 Movistar Team 79
3 Orica-GreenEdge 66
4 BMC Racing Team 65
5 Garmin-Sharp 64
6 Sky Procycling 60
7 RadioShack Leopard 58
8 Astana Pro Team 50
9 Androni Giocattoli 40
10 Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 39
11 FDJ 36
12 Blanco Pro Cycling Team 32
13 Euskaltel-Euskadi 31
14 Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 30
15 Cannondale Pro Cycling 29
16 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 24
17 Lampre-Merida 20
18 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13
19 Team Argos-Shimano 10
20 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 6
21 Ag2R La Mondiale 5
22 Colombia 1
23 Lotto Belisol
 
Fair play classification
 
1 Katusha
2 Movistar Team
3 Astana Pro Team
4 BMC Racing Team
5 RadioShack Leopard
6 Lampre-Merida
7 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
8 Team Saxo-Tinkoff
9 Omega Pharma-Quick Step
10 Cannondale Pro Cycling
11 Colombia
12 Team Argos-Shimano
13 Orica-GreenEdge 5 pts
14 Androni Giocattoli 10
15 Sky Procycling 20
16 Ag2R La Mondiale 20
17 Blanco Pro Cycling Team 20
18 FDJ 20
19 Lotto Belisol 20
20 Garmin-Sharp 25
21 Euskaltel-Euskadi 25
22 Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 70
23 Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 270

Giro d'Italia Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com