Stage 6: Mola di Bari - Margherita di Savoia 169km

By Cyclingnews.com

Thursday, May 9, 2013 3.32pm

Luca Paolini pretty in pink

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) took his second win of the Giro d'Italia, finishing a bike length clear of Elia Viviani (Cannondale) and Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at the end of a high-speed stage 6 into Margherita di Savoia. The Briton immediately dedicated his victory to Wouter Weylandt, who died two years ago today while racing at the Giro.

Although no one team managed to establish a good measure of control over the closing kilometres, Omega Pharma-QuickStep were always well placed. Coming into the final kilometre, stage 5 winner John Degenkolb made the first move from several hundred metres out, but the Argos-Shimano sprinter was soon swamped. With 250m remaining, Gert Steegmans established some order as he surged to the front with teammate Cavendish on his wheel. Using the Belgian as his launch pad, the Briton never looked in danger of being overhauled.

"It's incredible to win like that. I am so happy. Every one of the team rode 'til their legs couldn't go anymore," said the beaming Manxman. "It's like when you get a kit car. All of the bits have to be fitted together for it to work perfectly. I'm just the last piece, the exhaust, the bit that makes the most noise."

Luca Paolini retained the race leader's maglia rosa for another day, although the stage didn't pass without complications for some of those who have a longer-term claim on it, notably Bradley Wiggins. The Sky leader was one of many riders caught up behind a crash on the first of two laps of the 16km finishing circuit. He appeared to be unscathed and quickly started to chase after the large lead group with the assistance of a number of teammates, who impressively erased a deficit of almost a minute in little more than 10km.

From that point on, Wiggins rode very close to the front, or even on it. With 3.5km to go, he went to the very front of the line and remained there until well inside the 3km banner to ensure he didn't lose any time, as was the case two days ago.

Just as he did on day one, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) spent most of the stage in the break, on this occasion with compatriot Jack Bobridge (Blanco). The two Australians went clear after 14km and quickly established a lead of more than six minutes, provoking a reaction from Omega Pharma, who halved their advantage and then held them at about three minutes. The pair were reeled in just before they reached the finishing circuit in Margherita di Savoia.

Giro BikeRadar Challenges

Why not take part in your very own Giro challenge? BikeRadar Active is running two challenges throughout May. Join the Maglia Rosa Challenge and log 21 rides in May for your chance to win a box of cycling goodies plus exclusive BikeRadar Maglia Rosa t-shirts.

Or if climbing is more your thing, join the Maglia Azzurra Challenge,log more than 6,500 metres of climbing and get entered into a prize draw to win a Santini Giro D’Italia Maglia Azzurra King Of The Mountains Jersey.

STAGE 6 RESULTS

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:56:03
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
3 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
5 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
6 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
7 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
9 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
10 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
11 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
12 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
13 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
14 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
15 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
16 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
17 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
18 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
19 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
20 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
21 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
22 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
23 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
24 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
25 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
26 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
27 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
28 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
29 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
30 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
31 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
32 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
33 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
34 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia
35 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
36 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
37 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
38 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
39 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
40 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
41 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
42 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
43 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
44 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
45 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
46 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
47 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
48 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
49 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
50 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
51 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
52 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
53 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
54 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
55 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
56 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
57 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
58 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
59 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
60 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
61 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
62 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
63 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
64 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
65 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
66 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
67 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
68 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
69 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
70 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
71 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
72 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
73 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
74 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
75 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
76 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
77 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
78 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
79 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
80 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
81 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
82 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
83 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
84 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
85 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
86 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
87 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
88 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
89 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
90 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
91 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
92 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
93 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
94 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
95 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia
96 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
97 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
98 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
99 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
100 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
101 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
102 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
103 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
104 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
105 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
106 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
107 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
108 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
109 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
110 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
111 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
112 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
113 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
114 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
115 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
116 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
117 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
118 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
119 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
120 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
121 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
122 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
123 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
124 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
125 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
126 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
127 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
128 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
129 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
130 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
131 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
132 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
133 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
134 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
135 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
136 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
137 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
138 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
139 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha
140 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
141 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
142 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
143 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
144 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
145 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
146 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
147 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
148 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
149 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
150 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
151 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
152 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
153 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
154 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
155 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
156 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
157 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
158 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
159 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
160 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
161 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
162 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
163 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol
164 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
165 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:00:26
166 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:30
167 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:34
168 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
169 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:37
170 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:59
171 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
172 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:01
173 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:05
174 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
175 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:01:29
176 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:01:49
177 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:04:10
178 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
179 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
180 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
181 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
182 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
183 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
184 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
185 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
186 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:04:20
187 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:51
188 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:05:02
189 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
190 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
191 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:05:28
192 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 0:06:38
193 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
194 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:40
195 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
196 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
197 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:06:47
198 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:07:01
199 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
200 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
201 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
202 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:07:19
203 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
204 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:20
DNS Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano
 
General classification after stage 6
 
1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 23:52:42
2 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:17
3 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:26
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:31
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:34
6 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
7 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:00:36
8 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:37
9 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:39
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:42
11 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
12 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:45
13 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:00:46
14 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:54
15 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:55
16 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:00
17 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:15
18 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:18
19 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:19
20 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:23
21 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
22 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:25
23 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:34
24 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:37
25 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:39
26 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:41
27 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
28 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:49
29 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:52
30 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:02:15
31 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:18
32 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:21
33 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:24
34 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:02:32
35 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:38
36 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:42
37 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:46
38 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:02:48
39 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:53
40 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:02:55
41 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:57
42 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:02:59
43 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:03:03
44 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:04
45 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:03:06
46 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
47 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:03:07
48 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:03:09
49 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 0:03:18
50 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:03:20
51 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:03:36
52 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:05:11
53 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:05:12
54 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:24
55 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:39
56 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:52
57 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:07:35
58 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:07:37
59 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:07:54
60 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:08:56
61 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:08
62 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:09:09
63 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:09:19
64 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
65 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:39
66 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:10:26
67 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:11:35
68 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 0:12:25
69 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:12:56
70 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:08
71 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:13:17
72 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:19
73 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:13:30
74 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:13:57
75 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:14:15
76 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:14:39
77 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:26
78 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:15:27
79 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:07
80 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:16:11
81 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:17:08
82 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:17:10
83 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:17:15
84 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:19:21
85 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 0:19:36
86 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:21:07
87 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:21:13
88 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:36
89 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:22:49
90 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:23:27
91 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:24:01
92 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:24:45
93 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:24:52
94 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:25:23
95 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:25:28
96 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:25:41
97 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:49
98 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:25:56
99 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:26:09
100 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:26:14
101 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:26:21
102 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
103 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:26:23
104 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:26:25
105 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:26:30
106 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:41
107 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:27:11
108 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:27:23
109 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:27:25
110 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:27:30
111 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia 0:27:31
112 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:27:48
113 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:27:49
114 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:27:51
115 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:27:57
116 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:28:10
117 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:28:42
118 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:30:17
119 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 0:30:23
120 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:30:45
121 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:30:51
122 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:30:52
123 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:31:31
124 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:31:48
125 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 0:31:54
126 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:32:06
127 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
128 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
129 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:32:14
130 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 0:32:24
131 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 0:32:25
132 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:32:26
133 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:32:33
134 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:32:56
135 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:32:58
136 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:33:00
137 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:33:30
138 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:33:34
139 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:34:23
140 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:34:47
141 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:34:49
142 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:35:26
143 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:35:40
144 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:36:25
145 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:36:50
146 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:36:56
147 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:36:57
148 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:37:14
149 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:37:16
150 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:37:39
151 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:37:51
152 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:38:15
153 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:38:27
154 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:38:28
155 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:38:29
156 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
157 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:38:51
158 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:39:16
159 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:39:17
160 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:39:20
161 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:40:23
162 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:41:19
163 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:41:22
164 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:41:32
165 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:41:37
166 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:42:00
167 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:42:03
168 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:42:18
169 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42:38
170 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:43:59
171 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:44:39
172 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:44:54
173 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:45:10
174 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:45:28
175 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:45:36
176 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 0:45:41
177 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 0:46:02
178 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:46:05
179 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:46:25
180 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:46:57
181 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:47:17
182 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:47:30
183 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 0:47:38
184 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:47:47
185 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:47:52
186 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 0:48:34
187 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:49:26
188 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:49:39
189 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:50:23
190 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:51:35
191 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:51:49
192 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:52:05
193 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:53:20
194 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:53:23
195 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:54:41
196 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:56:43
197 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:57:14
198 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:57:41
199 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 0:59:54
200 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:00:27
201 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 1:00:34
202 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:00:51
203 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:02:25
204 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:05:14
 
Points classification
 
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
 
Best young rider
 
1 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team

Giro d'Italia Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com