Stage 12: Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne - Annonay Davézieux 220km

By Peter Cossins, Cyclingnews.com

Friday, July 13, 2012 2.52pm

British Tour success continues as Wiggins untroubled in yellow

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Garmin-Sharp's David Millar took his fourth career Tour de France stage win and claimed Great Britain's fourth of this year's race when he outsprinted Ag2r-La Mondiale's Jean-Christophe Peraud to win stage 12 into Annonay Davézieux. The two riders were part of a five-man breakaway also including Robert Kiserlovski (Astana), Cyril Gautier (Europcar) and Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel) who built up a lead of more than 12 minutes on the bunch towards the end of the longest stage of the race.

The five men had plenty of time in hand as they came into the finish and made the most of it. After three hours of hard riding, they slowed down and began toying with each other over the final 4km. Kiserlovski and Martínez both feigned attacks, but it was Peraud who made the first full-on tilt for the line as they approached the 2km banner.

Millar chased after the Frenchman and, as the other three waited for each other to respond, it soon became clear that the stage would be decided by Peraud and the Scot. The pair cooperated until 500m from the line, when Peraud sat in on Millar's wheel and waited for the moment to make his move.

David millar leads jean-christophe peraud in the sprint: david millar leads jean-christophe peraud in the sprint

Peraud's mountain biking pedigree suggested that he might not to be well suited to a road sprint, but he put up a great fight. He waited until 200 metres from the line before making his move, jumping on Millar's right as the Scot stuck hard to the left-hand barrier. Peraud got alongside Millar, but when the Garmin man got his gear turning there was only going to be one winner. As he claimed his first Tour stage since 2003, Millar punched the air a couple of times and then collapsed to the ground beyond the line.

"The day worked out perfectly. It's my proudest win since my Tour victory at Béziers in 2002 as winning a road stage is always more emotional than winning a time trial or a prologue. It's taken our team going through turmoil to bring out the best of me," said Millar, who paid tribute to Tom Simpson, who died 45 years ago today on a Tour stage over Mont Ventoux.

Asked about the fact that all four of Britain's Olympic team riders who are racing at the Tour have now won a stage, Millar commented: "Our Olympic team is made up of Tour de France stage winners and that should make it quite a force. I never thought I would see Britons dominating like this at the Tour."

Garmin-Sharp DS Allan Peiper said that the victory had shown what "an old soldier" Millar is. "It was a very difficult stage as they raced hard from the start, but they knew they would have a chance after the first two climbs once the peloton came back together. There aren't too many tactics after a hard start and long stage like that. We knew the last 5k were very hard with a side to head wind in the last kilometre. But David was looking good on the road and he made his experience count. That's what made the difference," said Peiper.

You must enable javascript in order to view videos

Tour de France stage 12 highlights (Courtesy: ASO)

The bunch was led in almost eight minutes later by Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge). However, within minutes the Australian was relegated for having deviated from his line in that sprint, preventing points rival Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) from getting a clean run at the finish. The Slovak's angry gesticulations left no doubt about his feelings on Goss's sprint.

Bradley Wiggins and Sky had a relatively comfortable day, happy to let the breakaway take centre stage as the race heads for the Pyrenees. However, following the stage, Wiggins revealed that he had received burns from a flare carried by a fan on the final climb 25km from the finish. He described the incident as more scary than painful.

"I think Dave must have been beginning to feel left out and it's incredible that he's won on such an anniversary. He's had a hard season with a crash that resulted in a broken collarbone, but to top it off with stage win on Tom's anniversary is good," Wiggins said of his former Garmin teammate. "We had a bit of a day off, but it was still pretty tough."

The break takes shape

Once again, there was action right from the off as dozens of riders attempted to get into the break of the day. Heading towards the Grand Cucheron, the first of two early first-category climbs, a break of 17 riders went clear. Astana's Kiserlovski was very prominent in it as he took the KoM points on the Grand Cucheron. Cofidis climber David Moncoutié tried to get across to the lead group here, but crashed on the descent and had to abandon the race with a broken collarbone.

Six riders fell back from the lead group on that climb, and another six were dropped on the subsequent ascent of the Col du Granier, where Kiserlovski again took maximum KoM points. The five leaders had no chance to ease up, though, as riders continued to attack from the bunch, which was less than two minutes in arrears.

Sagan was among those attackers. He went clear with Liquigas-Cannondale teammates Dominik Nerz and Kristjan Koren, as well as Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) and Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank). Sagan's group got halfway across to the leaders, but were then hauled back as Orica-GreenEdge joined Sky in setting the pace on the front of the peloton in order to prevent the Slovak getting clear of Goss before the intermediate sprint.

Once Sagan's group had been brought back, Sky lifted the pedal at the front of the bunch, finally allowing the five-man break some breathing space. Their lead ballooned out to more than 12 minutes with 50km remaining. The only time the peloton raised its pace in that period was for that intermediate sprint, where Goss, André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) and Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM) all beat Sagan.

Bradley wiggins of britain, wearing the overall leader's yellow jersey, follows teammate edvald boasson hagen of norway, left, as they speed down granier pass during the 12th stage:

Wiggins was well protected by his Sky teammates

STAGE 12 RESULTS

1 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 5:42:46
2 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
3 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:05
4 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
5 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team
6 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:53
7 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
8 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:54
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
10 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
11 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
12 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
13 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
14 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
16 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
17 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
18 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
19 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
20 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
21 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
23 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
24 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
25 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
26 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
27 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
28 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
29 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
30 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
31 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
32 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
33 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
34 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan
35 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
36 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
37 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
38 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
39 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
40 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
41 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
42 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:08:01
43 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
44 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:17
45 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
46 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
47 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
48 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:08:31
49 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
50 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
51 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
52 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:39
53 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
55 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
56 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:08:54
57 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
58 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:08:55
59 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
60 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
61 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
62 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
63 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:08:57
64 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:09:08
65 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
66 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
67 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
68 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
69 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
70 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano
71 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
72 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
73 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
74 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano
75 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
76 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:09:38
77 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:09:43
78 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 0:09:49
79 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
80 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
81 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
82 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:15
83 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
84 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
85 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
86 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
87 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
88 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
89 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
90 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
91 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp
92 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
93 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
94 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
95 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
96 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
97 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat
98 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
99 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
100 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
101 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
102 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
103 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
104 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
105 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:10:20
106 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
107 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:10:36
108 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano
109 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
110 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
111 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
112 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
113 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
114 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:11:59
115 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano
116 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
117 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
118 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
119 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
120 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
121 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
122 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
123 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
124 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
125 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
126 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
127 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
128 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
129 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
130 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
131 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
132 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp
133 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
134 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
135 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
136 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp
137 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
138 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
139 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
140 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
141 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
142 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp
143 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
144 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
145 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team
146 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp
147 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
148 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
149 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
150 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
151 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
152 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
153 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
154 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
155 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
156 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
157 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
158 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
159 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
160 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
161 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
162 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
163 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
164 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:19:15
DNF Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano
DNF David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNS Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
 
Sprint 1 - Marcilloles, 153.0
 
1 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 20 pts
2 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 17
3 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 15
4 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13
5 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 11
6 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 10
7 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 9
8 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8
9 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 7
10 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6
11 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 5
12 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 4
13 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3
14 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 2
15 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1
 
Sprint 2 - Annonay-Davézieux, 226km
 
1 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 30 pts
2 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 25
3 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 22
4 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 19
5 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 17
6 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 15
7 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 13
8 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 9
10 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 7
11 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6
12 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 5
13 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4
14 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 3
15 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 2
 
Mountain 1 - Col du Grand Cucheron, 34km
 
1 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 10 pts
2 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 6
4 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 4
5 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 2
6 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
 
Mountain 2 - Col du Granier, 80.5km
 
1 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 10 pts
2 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8
3 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6
4 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 4
5 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 2
6 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 1
 
Mountain 3 - Côte d'Ardoix, 207.5km
 
1 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 2 pts
2 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
 
Most combative rider
 
1 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team
 
Best young rider
 
1 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 5:42:51
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:48
3 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:07:49
4 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:08:49
7 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:08:50
8 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:03
9 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:09:38
10 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:10
11 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:10:31
12 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:11:54
13 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
14 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
16 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
17 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
18 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
19 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
20 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
 
Teams
 
1 AG2R La Mondiale 17:24:06
2 Astana Pro Team 0:00:28
3 Team Europcar 0:02:26
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:24
5 Garmin-Sharp 0:06:26
6 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:53
7 BMC Racing Team 0:07:54
8 Lotto-Belisol Team
9 RadioShack-Nissan
10 Sky Procycling 0:08:01
11 Saur-Sojasun
12 Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:08:30
13 Katusha Team 0:08:31
14 Movistar Team 0:08:39
15 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:31
16 FDJ-Big Mat
17 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:10:09
18 Argos-Shimano 0:10:22
19 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:10:36
20 Lampre - ISD 0:11:29
21 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:13:37
22 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:14:43
 
General classification after stage 12
 
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 54:34:33
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:05
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:23
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:03:19
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:48
6 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 0:06:15
7 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:06:57
8 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:07:30
9 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:31
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:08:51
11 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:09:29
12 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:09:45
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:49
14 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:11:27
15 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:12:41
16 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:17:21
17 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:17:41
18 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:18:04
19 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:55
20 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:19:02
21 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:20:12
22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:20:32
23 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 0:20:54
24 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:27:37
25 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:30:41
26 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:31:09
27 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:31:41
28 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:32:00
29 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:33:04
30 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:33:13
31 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:33:59
32 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:34:52
33 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:40:36
34 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:42:33
35 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42:42
36 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:45:54
37 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:49:25
38 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:51:22
39 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:52:24
40 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:54:09
41 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:56:23
42 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:57:35
43 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:58:06
44 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:59:11
45 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:00:49
46 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:00:53
47 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:01:10
48 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:01:23
49 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:02:14
50 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 1:02:16
51 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 1:02:18
52 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 1:03:31
53 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:03:54
54 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:04:58
55 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:05:00
56 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:05:36
57 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1:05:46
58 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:06:11
59 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:07:00
60 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:07:55
61 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 1:08:02
62 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:08:57
63 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 1:09:03
64 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:09:23
65 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:09:26
66 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:10:20
67 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1:11:03
68 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:12:21
69 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:12:29
70 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:13:14
71 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:13:16
72 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 1:13:33
73 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:13:47
74 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:14:12
75 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1:15:46
76 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:16:04
77 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:16:44
78 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:16:48
79 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 1:18:32
80 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:19:17
81 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 1:20:39
82 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:21:29
83 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:22:12
84 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 1:22:23
85 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1:23:15
86 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 1:25:07
87 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:25:41
88 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:27:23
89 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:28:00
90 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:28:31
91 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1:29:05
92 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:29:32
93 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:30:52
94 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 1:31:20
95 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:32:29
96 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:33:16
97 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 1:33:57
98 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 1:35:30
99 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 1:35:37
100 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 1:35:48
101 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:36:28
102 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:37:05
103 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 1:37:21
104 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:37:32
105 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:37:50
106 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1:38:10
107 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:38:57
108 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:39:07
109 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:39:28
110 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:39:38
111 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1:39:46
112 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:40:48
113 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:42:01
114 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:43:09
115 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:43:21
116 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 1:43:33
117 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 1:44:06
118 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:44:35
119 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:46:25
120 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 1:47:16
121 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1:49:02
122 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1:49:25
123 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1:51:40
124 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:51:43
125 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:51:59
126 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:52:40
127 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:52:46
128 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 1:53:35
129 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 1:54:22
130 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 1:55:37
131 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:55:39
132 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 1:55:57
133 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:56:22
134 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 1:56:24
135 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:56:42
136 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1:57:02
137 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 1:57:10
138 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:57:28
139 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:57:43
140 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:57:48
141 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1:57:50
142 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:58:00
143 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:58:54
144 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1:59:28
145 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:00:51
146 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:01:36
147 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 2:02:04
148 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:03:17
149 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 2:03:27
150 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:04:25
151 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 2:04:35
152 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:06:04
153 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:06:35
154 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:06:36
155 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:07:38
156 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:08:23
157 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:09:21
158 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 2:09:26
159 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 2:12:11
160 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:14:09
161 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2:15:30
162 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 2:16:40
163 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:21:12
164 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 2:24:45
 
Points classification
 
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 254 pts
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 198
3 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 181
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 129
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 100
6 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 96
7 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 95
8 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 82
9 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 68
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 67
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 67
12 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 62
13 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 62
14 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 62
15 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 58
16 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 56
17 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 56
18 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 52
19 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 50
20 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 47
21 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 45
22 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 45
23 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 44
24 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 43
25 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 41
26 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 38
27 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 36
28 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 35
29 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 35
30 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 35
31 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 34
32 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 34
33 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 33
34 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 33
35 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 32
36 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 32
37 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 32
38 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 31
39 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 31
40 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 30
41 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 30
42 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 30
43 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 30
44 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 29
45 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 28
46 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 28
47 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 27
48 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 27
49 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 26
50 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 25
51 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 23
52 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 23
53 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 22
54 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 21
55 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
56 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 20
57 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 20
58 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 20
59 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 20
60 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 20
61 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 19
62 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 18
63 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 17
64 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 17
65 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 17
66 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 17
67 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 17
68 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15
69 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 15
70 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 15
71 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 15
72 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 14
73 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 14
74 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 13
75 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13
76 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 13
77 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 12
78 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 12
79 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 12
80 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11
81 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 11
82 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 11
83 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 10
84 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9
85 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 8
86 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 8
87 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 8
88 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 8
89 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 8
90 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7
91 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 7
92 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6
93 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 5
94 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4
95 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 4
96 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 4
97 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 4
98 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 3
99 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 3
100 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 3
101 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 2
102 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2
103 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
104 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1
105 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
106 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1
107 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 1
108 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1
109 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1
110 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team -15
111 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun -15
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 66 pts
2 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 55
3 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 39
4 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 37
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 33
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 32
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 32
8 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 29
9 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 28
10 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 20
11 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 19
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 18
13 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 18
14 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 18
15 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 14
16 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 14
17 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 14
18 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 14
19 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 14
20 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 14
21 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13
22 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 12
23 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 11
24 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 10
25 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 9
26 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 8
27 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 8
28 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 7
29 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 7
30 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 6
31 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6
32 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 6
33 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 5
34 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5
35 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4
36 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4
37 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
38 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
39 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 2
40 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 2
41 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
42 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1
43 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1
44 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1
45 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
46 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
 
Best young rider classification
 
1 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 54:41:30
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:54
3 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:27:55
4 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:35:36
5 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:42:28
6 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:49:26
7 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:54:13
8 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:56:57
9 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:58:03
10 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:00:58
11 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 1:01:05
12 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:06:19
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 1:06:36
14 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:30:08
15 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:30:35
16 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:45:02
17 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:49:25
18 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:50:51
19 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1:52:31
20 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:07:12
 
Teams classification
 
1 RadioShack-Nissan 163:56:13
2 Sky Procycling 0:12:38
3 Astana Pro Team 0:24:33
4 BMC Racing Team 0:35:14
5 Movistar Team 0:39:16
6 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:49:25
7 FDJ-Big Mat 0:55:04
8 AG2R La Mondiale 1:00:22
9 Team Europcar 1:02:31
10 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:04:21
11 Katusha Team 1:04:27
12 Saur-Sojasun 1:37:35
13 Lotto-Belisol Team 1:39:42
14 Rabobank Cycling Team 1:40:56
15 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:06:48
16 Lampre - ISD 2:11:17
17 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 2:13:09
18 Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:20:48
19 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 2:21:25
20 Garmin-Sharp 2:47:09
21 Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 3:05:24
22 Argos-Shimano 4:34:21

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com