Stage 2: Visé - Tournai 207km

By Susan Westemeyer, Cyclingnews.com

Monday, July 2, 2012 2.31pm

Beats Greipel and Goss into Tournai

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) claimed the honours in the first mass sprint of the 2012 Tour de France. The Manxman came around arch rival Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) to claim his 21st Tour stage win in a photo finish. Third place went to Orica-GreenEdge's Matthew Goss. Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan) finished in the group to easily maintain his overall lead.

Cavendish proved he could win alone, as he came into the finale without his sprint train. "I knew that there was some headwind, and it was clear to me that I could also have a chance if I started from a bit further back," he said.

He was more than satisfied with his victory, noting that he had come to the race as an auxiliary to team captain Bradley Wiggins, which meant he would have to be opportunistic and take other riders' wheels. Interestingly, it was his first Tour stage win outside of France.

You must enable javascript in order to view videos

Tour de France stage 2 highlights. Courtesy: ASO

Lotto Belisol looked to have everything under control, as they led the charge into the final km, espeically since Cavendish was on his own and far enough back to be almost unnoticeable. Greipel was in the best position, with the ever-dangerous Peter Sagan on his wheel.

Greg Henderson, in his first Tour de France, pulled hard and delivered Greipel to the 200m marker. Then the mighty German took off on his own, grinding away with his powerful legs.

But he was not alone. Cavendish had come up behind him, picking out the perfect wheel to be on. He didn't panic at being without his sprint train, or attempt to go too early. The world champion pulled out and went for the finish line. It was neck and neck, with both sprinters giving their all. At the end it was Cavendish who had his wheel forward.

"I was alone in the last kilometre. I told Edvald [Boasson Hagen] with five kilometres to go just do your own thing. We haven’t worked enough together when it's so hectic like that. If it had just been the sprinters then it would have been okay but there were climbers and GC riders at the finish. I’d rather just go alone,” he said on the team's website.

"I knew (Oscar) Freire always goes up in the last kilometre so I stayed [with him] and it was just perfect - with the headwind I knew you could come from behind."

Cancellara called it "business as usual" and was happy there were no crashes. "We spent as little energy as possible. The final was pretty intense, pretty hard. I didn't have my best day, but I think that is normal."

All 198 riders were again at the start of the stage in Vise, including several wearing splints, braces and bandages. The biggest name invalids included Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) who suffered a fractured scaphoid in his crash early in Sunday's stage, and Luis Leon Sanchez of Rabobank, with a brace on his left hand, where he also had a broken bone.

It took about 24km for the day's break group to form. It was a small one, with only three riders: Anthony Roux (FDJ-Big Mat), Christophe Kern (Europcar) and once again, Michael Morkov (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff). Roux was another of the wounded, and noticeably rode one-handed over the many cobblestone passages.

The gap jumped quickly to 7:40, but that was enough. The field brought it back to the five-to-six minute mark, and let it stay there for a long time. Even the climb up to the magnificent citadel in Namur brought no changes.

Michael morkov of denmark, wearing the best climber's dotted jersey, christophe kern of france, right, and anthony roux of france, left, ride in the breakaway group: michael morkov of denmark, wearing the best climber's dotted jersey, christophe kern of france, right, and anthony roux of france, left, ride in the breakaway group

The breakaway of the day

There was one ranked climb on the day, that same Cote de la Citadelle de Namur at 82.5km Morkov went over the top first, to cement his lead in the King of the Mountains competition. From there, the gap started slowly coming down.

The first real action of the day came in the day's only intermediate sprint at 153km. There was a wild sprint for points from the field. After the three leader calmly rolled through, the sprinters from the peloton showed their stuff. Not all of them though - Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) and Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) didn't participate in the intermediate sprint.

Daniel Oss led the way for Liquigas teammate Peter Sagan, but he didn't have a chance against Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge), Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) and Mark Cavendish (Sky), who crossed the line ahead of the previous day's stage winner.

From there the job was to bring the gap down and catch the break group at the proper moment. That moment came with 29.7km to go. Roux had jumped earlier, leaving his two companions to fade back into the field. He held on to a 45 to 50-second lead, but finally he too was caught and passed with just over 14km left.

Cavendish (r) and greipel (l) go at it for the line: cavendish (r) and greipel (l) go at it for the line

Greipel and Cav go for it

Immediately the sprint teams started forming,with Orica-GreenEdge and Omega Pharma-QuickStep at the head of things. Argos-Shimano's Marcel Kittel, said to be having stomach problems, was back amongst the team cars and out of contention.

Lotto Belisol led the way under the flamme rouge, Greipel took off from Greg Henderson's lead and drove hard. Cavendish came around and the two fought for the win in a photo finish, with the Briton taking the win. Goss was a distant third.

About four minutes later, Martin and Sanchez, with their broken bodies, rolled across the finish line.

STAGE 2 RESULTS

    
    
    
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling4:56:59 
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
4Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
5Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
7Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat  
8Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
9Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
10Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
11Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
14Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
15Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
16Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team  
17Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
18Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
19Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
20Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
21Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
22Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
23Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
24Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
25Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
26Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
27Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
28Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
29Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
30Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
31Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
32Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
33Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
34Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
35Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
36Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
37Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
38Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
39Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
40Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
41Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
42Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
43Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
44Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
45Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
46Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling  
47Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
48Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
49Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp  
50Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
51Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
52Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
54Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
55Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
56Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team  
57Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
58Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
59Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
60Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team  
61Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
62Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan  
63Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
64Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
65Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
66George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
67Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
68Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
69Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
71Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
72Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
74Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
75Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
76Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
77Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
78Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
79Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
80Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
81Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
82Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
83Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
84Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
85Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
86Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
87Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
88José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
89Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team  
90Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
91Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
92Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
93Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
94Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
95Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
96Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
97Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
98Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
99Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
100Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
101Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
102Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
103Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
104Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
105Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp  
106Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
107Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
108Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
109Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
110Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
111Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
112Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
113Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
114Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
115Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
116Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
117Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD  
118Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
119Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
120Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
121Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
122Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
123Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
124Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
125Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
126Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
127Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
128Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
129Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
130Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
131Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
132Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
133Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
134Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
135Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
136Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
137Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
138Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
139Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
140Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
141Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
142Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
143Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
144Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
145Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp  
146Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
147Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:20 
148Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
149Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team  
150Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
151Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
152Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
153Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
154Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
155Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
156Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
157Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
158Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
159Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
160Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
161Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
162Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
163Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
164Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
165Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
166Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
167Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
168Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
169Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
170David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
171David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
172Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
173Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
174Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD  
175Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
176Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:28 
177Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:29 
178Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:00:38 
179David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp0:00:51 
180Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:00:54 
181Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:57 
182Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:08 
183Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano0:02:10 
184Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
185Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
186Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
187Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
188Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:20 
189Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:02:37 
190Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:04:22 
191Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
192Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
193Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
194Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano0:06:33 
195Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano  
196Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
197Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
198Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:09:55 
Intermediate sprint - Soignies, km. 153.0
Result
1Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar20 pts
2Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17 
3Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank15 
4Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team13 
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team11 
6Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling10 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale9 
8Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
9Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team7 
10Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team6 
11Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
12Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team4 
13Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD3 
14Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
15Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1 
Points
Result
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling45 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team35 
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team30 
4Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano26 
5Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD22 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale20 
7Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat18 
8Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank16 
9Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team14 
10Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp12 
11Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team10 
12Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
13Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep6 
14Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
15Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar2 
Mountain 1 - Côte de la Citadelle de Namur, km. 82.5
Result
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1 
Young riders
Result
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale4:56:59 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
3Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
4Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
6Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
7Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
8Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
9Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
10Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
11Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
12Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
13Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
14Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
15Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
16Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
17Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
18Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
19Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:20 
20Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:29 
21Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:57 
22Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:22 
23Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:06:33 
Most combative
Result
1Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
Teams
Result
1Sky Procycling14:50:57 
2Rabobank Cycling Team  
3Lotto-Belisol Team  
4Euskaltel - Euskadi  
5Astana Pro Team  
6Lampre - ISD  
7Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
8Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
9Liquigas-Cannondale  
10Movistar Team  
11Garmin-Sharp  
12Saur-Sojasun  
13AG2R La Mondiale  
14Argos-Shimano  
15Katusha Team  
16FDJ-Big Mat  
17Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
18Team Europcar  
19RadioShack-Nissan  
20BMC Racing Team  
21Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
22Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
General classification after stage 2
Result
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan10:02:31 
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:07 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:11 
6Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:13 
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
8Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:17 
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:18 
10Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp  
11Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:19 
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:21 
13Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:22 
14Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
15Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
16Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
17Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:23 
18Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
19Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:24 
20Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
21Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
22Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
23Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp  
24Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:25 
25Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
26Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
27Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling  
28Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:26 
29Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano0:00:27 
30Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:28 
31Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:29 
32Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
33Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
34Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:00:31 
35Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:34 
36Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:35 
37Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
38Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:37 
39Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
40Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
41Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
42Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:38 
43Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
44Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
45Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:40 
46Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team0:00:42 
47Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
48Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:00:43 
49Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:45 
50Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
51Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:46 
52Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:47 
53Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:48 
54Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:52 
55Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:53 
57Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
58Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
59Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:54 
60Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:57 
61Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:00 
62Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:01 
63Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
64Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:05 
65Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
66Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:06 
67Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
68Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:07 
69Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:08 
70Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:09 
71Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:10 
72Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:20 
73Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:21 
74Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
75Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:01:23 
76Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:24 
77Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:26 
78Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:29 
79Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:30 
80Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
81Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:01:38 
82Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:41 
83Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:01:42 
84Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:01:46 
85Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:47 
86Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:48 
87Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:55 
88Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:57 
89Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
90Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:01 
91Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:02:02 
92Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:02:03 
93Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:02:09 
94Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:02:16 
95Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:18 
96Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:21 
97Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:22 
98George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:27 
99Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:29 
100Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
101Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:30 
102Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
103Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:31 
104Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:32 
105José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:33 
106Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
107Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:36 
108Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:02:37 
109Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
110Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:40 
111Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
112Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
113Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano0:02:42 
114Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:43 
115Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:02:44 
116Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
117Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:02:45 
118Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
119Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:46 
120Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:02:47 
121Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:50 
122Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:51 
123Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
124Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:54 
125Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:55 
126Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:56 
127Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:01 
128Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:04 
129Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
130David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:06 
131Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:09 
132Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
133Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
134Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:03:10 
135Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:03:13 
136Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:17 
137Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:19 
138Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:20 
139Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:27 
140Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:39 
141Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:41 
142Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:43 
143Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:44 
144Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:50 
145Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:03:53 
146Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:57 
147Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:01 
148Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:03 
149André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:04 
150Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp0:04:05 
151David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp0:04:10 
152Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:04:12 
153Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
154Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:13 
155Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:14 
156Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano0:04:15 
157Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
158Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:04:19 
159Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:04:21 
160Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:04:23 
161Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:25 
162Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
163Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
164Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:27 
165David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
166Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:04:33 
167Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:35 
168Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:38 
169Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:04:40 
170Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:04:43 
171Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:45 
172Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
173Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:04:48 
174Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:04:49 
175Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:04:59 
176Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD0:05:06 
177Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:17 
178Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:19 
179Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:05:22 
180Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:05:33 
181Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:39 
182Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:13 
183Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:06:19 
184Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano0:06:25 
185Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD0:06:30 
186Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:46 
187Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:45 
188Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano0:07:55 
189Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:08:30 
190Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:31 
191Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:54 
192Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:09:02 
193Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:09:22 
194Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano0:09:25 
195Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:09:36 
196Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:09:43 
197Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:11:17 
198Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:13:37 
Points classification
Result
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale78 pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling63 
3Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan55 
4Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team52 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling42 
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team42 
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team33 
8Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team31 
9Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano26 
10Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank25 
11Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD24 
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep23 
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team22 
14Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar20 
15Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar20 
16Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team20 
17Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team18 
18Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat18 
19Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi17 
20Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17 
21Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling17 
22Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team17 
23Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team16 
24Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank16 
25Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp16 
26Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp15 
27Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
28Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team13 
29Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun13 
30Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team13 
31Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep12 
32Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp12 
33Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
34Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team10 
35Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep10 
36Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano9 
37Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team8 
38Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
39Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team7 
40Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team6 
41Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team6 
42Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
43Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
44Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4 
45Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
46Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team4 
47Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team3 
48Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD3 
49Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar2 
50Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team2 
51Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1 
Mountains classification
Result
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank4 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
3Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
Young rider classification
Result
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team10:02:41 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:01 
3Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:12 
4Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:14 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
6Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:24 
7Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:27 
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:37 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:42 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:43 
11Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:51 
12Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:59 
13Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:01:52 
14Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:30 
15Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:45 
16Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:54 
17Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:03:03 
18Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:31 
19Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:53 
20Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:04:02 
21Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:04:38 
22Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:08:20 
23Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:11:07 
Teams classification
Result
1Sky Procycling30:08:07 
2RadioShack-Nissan0:00:04 
3BMC Racing Team0:00:06 
4Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:13 
5Garmin-Sharp0:00:23 
6Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:30 
7Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:33 
8Katusha Team0:00:38 
9AG2R La Mondiale0:00:42 
10Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:50 
11Astana Pro Team0:00:52 
12Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:01 
13FDJ-Big Mat0:01:13 
14Movistar Team0:01:17 
15Team Europcar0:01:36 
16Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:51 
17Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:02:23 
18Argos-Shimano0:02:27 
19Lampre - ISD0:02:47 
20Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:03:27 
21Lotto-Belisol Team0:03:38 
22Saur-Sojasun0:04:38

...

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com