Stage 5: Rouen - Saint-Quentin 197km

By Cyclingnews.com

Thursday, July 5, 2012 2.29pm

Breakaway swallowed with 150m to go

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) sprinted to victory at stage five of the 2012 Tour de France in the town of Saint-Quentin for his second consecutive stage win. He took advantage of a flat and fast run-in and swooped very late to deny Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge), JJ Haedo (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) and Mark Cavendish (Sky).

"I'm happy because I won another stage in the Tour de France," said Greipel. "There was a bit of a crash and I was behind it at 3k to go, but Greg Henderson was waiting for me. The Lotto-Belisol train was working perfectly today. It was a hard sprint, I think it was one of the hardest sprints I've ever done."

For the second consecutive day the finale was marred by a large crash less than 3km from the finish, with the most high profile victim being points leader Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale), who was well-placed at the time but was forced to check his momentum dramatically as several riders hit the floor around him. Ultimately a downed bike caused the Slovak to tumble, leaving contusions on his left elbow and buttock, but he was more concerned with the lost points toward the green jersey competition.

"I missed a great opportunity, especially for points toward winning the green jersey," said Sagan. "Unfortunately, every time there is a sprint the script is always the same: everyone wants to stay ahead, everyone thinks they have good legs and do maneuvers that cause crashes. We are at the Tour de France and a victory here is worth a lot, but the risks are just too high. Though the thought that I could have been hurt worse helps me overcome the sorrow."

Stage winner andre greipel of germany, left, mark cavendish of britain, samuel dumoulin of france, tom veelers of the netherlands, and matthew harley gross of australia, from left to right, sprint towards the finish line of the fifth stage of the tour de france : Unlike the previous stage, Cavendish (in yellow helmet) kept it upright in the final kilometres to contest the sprint. Sagan and Farrar, however, did not

Garmin-Sharp's Tyler Farrar, his arm dripping blood after being taken down in a squeeze between Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) and a Lampre rider, was furious following his second major spill in as many days. He attempted to enter the Argos team bus to have it out with Veelers, but was pulled away by team staff.

Veelers explained via the team's press release: "Tyler wanted to get in the wheel of Koen de Kort, but I was already there. He didn't respect my train, but that's his problem. I get why he’s upset, because a crash is never very pleasant."

Emotions are running high as the pressure is on for the sprinters, who have just one flat stage left tomorrow before the race hits the hills on Saturday. The next possible sprint stage after stage 6 to Metz comes on July 13, when stage 12 hits a plateau after a cat 3 climb near the finish, or the following stage to Le Cap d'Agde.

Cavendish, still smarting from his crash the previous day, did not blame his injuries on the fifth place finish, rather he said he intentionally positioned himself behind in order to get a run at the finish but found himself too far back.

"The final didn't work out quite how we wanted it but the guys were all there and they did a good job," said Sky director Sean Yates. "We upped the ante and next time it will be better. Cav dropped back a bit at the finish and had a bit too much work to do at the end.

"We need to keep this going starting tomorrow and we will look to keep Bradley (Wiggins) safe and set Mark up heading into the finish."

You must enable javascript in order to view videos

Tour de France stage 5 highlights (Courtesy ASO)

After today's stage Sagan adds only 8 points (won in the intermediate sprint) to his booty for the green jersey. The ranking sees him still in first place with 155 points, followed by Goss, who moves closer at 137, Greipel (winner today) at 132 and Cavendish at 119, although Goss said that he doesn't want to gain an advantage because of crashes.

"It's not the way I want to take points, I don't want to gain in the competition because someone has crashed but we did definitely take back quite a lot of points today," Goss said.

Meanwhile, it was another quiet day for the general classification contenders, who steered clear of the sprinters in the finale.

The overall race lead remains with Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan), who expects to concede the yellow jersey on the first major uphill finish in La Planche des Belles Filles on Saturday.

"Everything is possible in life if you believe in it. However, in my opinion, from what I’ve seen of the Planche des Belles Filles climb and what I’ve heard about it, it’s a little bit too hard for me," Cancellara admitted.

The pack with fabian cancellara of switzerland, wearing the overall leader's yellow jersey, waits for the start of the fifth stage of the tour de france: the pack with fabian cancellara of switzerland, wearing the overall leader's yellow jersey, waits for the start of the fifth stage of the tour de franceCancellara started and finished stage 5 in the yellow jersey

It was another hectic day in Northern France, with more wind, more narrow roads and nerves. The only abandon of the day came from Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano), who finally gave up after nearly a week of fighting gastroenteritis and knee pain.

The majority of the race was dominated by a four-man breakaway, who went clear just three kilometres into the stage. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-BigMat), Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis) and Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) rode on the front for over 190km.

Ladagnous took the maximum points at the day's intermediate sprint in Breteuil as the four leaders rolled through the line. Behind, the peloton's green jersey battle continued, with Cavendish getting the better of Goss, Renshaw and Sagan for the points.

The four leaders eked out an advantage of 5:40 but after the sprint the elastic began to contract again, and they were reeled in steadily by the chasing sprinters' teams.

The four kept working together to hold a handful of seconds inside the 3km to go banner, and Ghyselinck panicked: he made a bold attack for the finish line with just over 1km to go. The Belgian could not hang on, however. Urtasun was able to come by, but he, too, was caught and left behind by the marauding pack in the final 100 metres.

STAGE 5 RESULTS

1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 4:41:30
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
3 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
4 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
6 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
7 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team
8 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
9 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
12 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
13 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
14 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
16 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
17 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
18 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
19 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp
20 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
21 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
22 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
23 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
24 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
25 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
26 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
27 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
28 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
29 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
30 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
31 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan
32 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
33 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
34 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp
36 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
37 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
38 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
39 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
40 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
41 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
42 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
43 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
44 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
45 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp
46 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
47 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
48 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
49 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
50 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
51 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
52 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
53 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team
54 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
55 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
56 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp
57 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team
58 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
59 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
60 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
61 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
62 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
63 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
64 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
65 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
66 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
67 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
68 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
69 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
70 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
71 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
72 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
73 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
74 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
75 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
76 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
77 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
78 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
79 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
80 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
81 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
82 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
83 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
84 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
85 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
86 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
87 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
88 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp
89 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
90 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
91 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
92 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
93 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
94 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
95 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
96 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
97 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
98 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
99 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
100 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
101 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
102 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
103 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
104 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
105 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
106 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
107 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano
108 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
109 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat
110 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan
111 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
112 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
113 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
114 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano
115 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
116 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
117 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
118 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
119 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
120 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
121 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
122 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
123 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
124 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
125 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
126 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
127 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
128 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
129 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
130 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
131 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
132 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
133 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
134 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD
135 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
136 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
137 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
138 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
139 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
140 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
141 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
142 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
143 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
144 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
145 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
146 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
147 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
148 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
149 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
150 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
151 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
152 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
153 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
154 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
155 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
156 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
157 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
158 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
159 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD
160 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
161 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
162 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano
163 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
164 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
165 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
166 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano
167 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
168 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
169 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
170 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
171 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
172 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
173 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
174 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
175 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
176 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
177 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
178 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
179 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
180 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp
181 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp
182 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
183 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
184 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
185 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
186 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
187 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
188 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:01
189 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
190 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp
191 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
192 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:04:07
193 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
194 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp
DNF Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano
 
Points
 
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 45 pts
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 35
3 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 30
4 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 26
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 22
6 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 20
7 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team 18
8 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 16
9 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14
10 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 12
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10
12 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 8
13 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 6
14 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4
15 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2
 
Intermediate sprint - Breteuil, km. 109.0
 
1 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 20 pts
2 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 17
3 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 15
4 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 13
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 11
6 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 10
7 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 9
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 8
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 7
10 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6
11 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 5
12 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4
13 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 3
14 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2
15 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD 1
 
Young riders
 
1 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:41:30
2 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
3 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
5 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
6 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
7 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
8 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
9 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
10 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
11 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
12 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
13 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
14 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
15 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
16 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano
17 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
18 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
19 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
20 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
21 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
22 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:01
 
Most combative
 
1 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
 
Teams
 
1 Sky Procycling 14:04:30
2 Euskaltel - Euskadi
3 Astana Pro Team
4 RadioShack-Nissan
5 BMC Racing Team
6 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
7 Katusha Team
8 Lotto-Belisol Team
9 Garmin-Sharp
10 Lampre - ISD
11 Team Europcar
12 Rabobank Cycling Team
13 AG2R La Mondiale
14 Argos-Shimano
15 Omega Pharma-Quickstep
16 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
17 Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
18 FDJ-Big Mat
19 Saur-Sojasun
20 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
21 Liquigas-Cannondale
22 Movistar Team
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 24:45:32
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:07
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:10
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:11
6 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:13
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:17
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:18
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp
10 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:19
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:21
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:22
13 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
14 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
15 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:23
16 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:24
19 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan
20 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
21 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:25
22 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
23 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:26
24 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:28
25 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:29
26 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
27 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:35
28 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
29 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:37
30 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
31 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:38
32 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
33 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:40
34 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 0:00:42
35 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
36 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:00:43
37 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:45
38 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
39 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:47
40 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:48
41 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:53
42 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
43 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:57
44 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:00
45 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:01
46 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:24
47 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:29
48 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:30
49 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:38
50 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:41
51 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:01:42
52 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:55
53 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:02:03
54 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:09
55 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:22
56 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:27
57 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:02:29
58 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:40
59 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:46
60 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:52
61 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:54
62 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:59
63 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:03:08
64 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:17
65 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:18
66 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:03:34
67 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:03:44
68 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
69 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:50
70 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:01
71 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:03
72 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:04:04
73 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
74 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:04:10
75 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:04:14
76 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:15
77 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:04:18
78 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:04:21
79 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:04:30
80 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:04:47
81 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:04:58
82 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:59
83 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:05:07
84 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:12
85 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:16
86 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:05:24
87 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 0:05:28
88 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:06:00
89 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:06:20
90 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:22
91 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:06:23
92 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:06:29
93 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:06:30
94 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:32
95 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 0:06:43
96 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:06:54
97 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:07:02
98 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
99 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
100 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:07:05
101 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:07:12
102 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:07:29
103 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:46
104 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:07:58
105 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:03
106 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
107 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
108 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:08:04
109 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:19
110 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:28
111 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:32
112 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:34
113 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:35
114 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:36
115 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
116 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:08:46
117 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:08:47
118 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
119 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:48
120 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:08:49
121 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:56
122 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
123 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:08:59
124 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:13
125 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:42
126 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:47
127 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:09:50
128 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:09:56
129 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:57
130 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:03
131 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:10:10
132 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:16
133 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:17
134 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
135 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 0:10:22
136 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:10:25
137 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:30
138 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:10:36
139 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:10:45
140 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:10:53
141 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:57
142 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:11:05
143 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
144 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:11:07
145 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:11:20
146 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:11:33
147 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:11:38
148 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:43
149 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:11:45
150 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:11:50
151 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:51
152 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
153 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:11:59
154 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:12:02
155 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:11
156 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp
157 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:12:14
158 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
159 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:12:21
160 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD 0:12:32
161 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:12:45
162 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:12:52
163 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:12:54
164 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:12:55
165 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:12:59
166 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:13:00
167 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp 0:13:04
168 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 0:13:13
169 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:13:26
170 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:13:38
171 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:13:43
172 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD 0:13:56
173 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:14:33
174 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:14:48
175 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:14:51
176 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:15:41
177 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:57
178 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:16:07
179 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:17:42
180 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
181 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:18:03
182 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:18:26
183 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:18:57
184 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:18:59
185 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:19:10
186 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:19:12
187 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:19:41
188 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:20:02
189 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:21:07
190 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:21:51
191 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:22:53
192 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:26:14
193 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:26:39
194 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:39:10
 
Points classification
 
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 155 pts
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 137
3 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 132
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 119
5 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 91
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 88
7 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 76
8 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 74
9 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 55
10 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 46
11 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 43
12 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 41
13 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 40
14 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 36
15 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 35
16 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 34
17 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 33
18 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 32
19 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 30
20 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 30
21 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 29
22 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 29
23 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 26
24 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 25
25 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 23
26 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 23
27 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 22
28 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 22
29 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp 21
30 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 20
31 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
32 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 20
33 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 20
34 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 18
35 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 18
36 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team 18
37 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 17
38 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 17
39 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 17
40 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 17
41 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 17
42 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 16
43 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 15
44 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 15
45 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 15
46 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 13
47 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 13
48 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 13
49 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 12
50 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 12
51 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 12
52 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 11
53 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 11
54 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11
55 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 10
56 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 10
57 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 8
58 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 8
59 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 8
60 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6
61 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 6
62 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
63 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 5
64 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 5
65 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 5
66 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 4
67 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 4
68 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 3
69 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 3
70 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2
71 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2
72 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2
73 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1
74 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 9 pts
2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
4 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2
5 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2
6 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1
7 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 1
8 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 24:45:42
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:01
3 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:12
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:13
5 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:14
6 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:37
7 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:43
8 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:51
9 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:28
10 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:30
11 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:03:24
12 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:53
13 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:05:50
14 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:53
15 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:25
16 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:47
17 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:47
18 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:10:57
19 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:11:28
20 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:12:04
21 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:18:47
22 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:19:31
 
Teams classification
 
1 Sky Procycling 74:17:10
2 RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:04
3 BMC Racing Team 0:00:06
4 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:13
5 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:29
6 Katusha Team 0:00:38
7 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:50
8 Astana Pro Team 0:00:52
9 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:01
10 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:51
11 FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:59
12 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:23
13 Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:34
14 AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:49
15 Team Europcar 0:03:08
16 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:03:38
17 Movistar Team 0:03:56
18 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:07:04
19 Garmin-Sharp 0:07:34
20 Saur-Sojasun 0:08:52
21 Lampre - ISD 0:14:06
22 Argos-Shimano 0:19:26

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com