Team Sky's Luke Rowe wins Tour of Britain stage 1

Cavendish crashes in last stretch of race

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Luke Rowe (Sky) won the opening stage of the Tour of Britain, taking the sprint in Norfolk, which was overshadowed by a huge crash just before the final km. Boy von Poppel (UnitedHealthcare) was second. The stage winner also took the overall lead.

Mark Cavendish (Sky) crashed with 1,100 meters to go, in a crash that involved a huge proportion of the lead group. That left about a dozen riders to go for the win, and Sky took the win, although not with the expected rider.

A four rider group was away much of the day: Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare), Rony Martias (Saur Sojasun), Kristian House (Rapha Condor) and Niels Wytinck (AN Post Sean Kelly). Martias was the first to drop back and the Sky-led peloton swept by the other s with 22km to go. Wytinck attacked just as the peloton closed in, but two kilometres later he too was caught.

It was a reduced group which went into the finale. Numerous crashes in the last 20 kilometres reduced the peloton, as the narrow lanes caused all kinds of problems -- problems which unfortunately accompanied the field to the finish line.

A sprint victory wasn't to be for Cav

Full results

1 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 4:51:05  
2 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
3 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing    
4 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
5 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport    
6 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
7 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
8 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
9 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing    
10 Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor    
11 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
12 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp    
13 Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling    
14 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
15 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport    
16 Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth Cycling    
17 Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling    
18 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
19 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
20 Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha Condor    
21 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
22 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
23 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) UK Youth Cycling    
24 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling    
25 Zak Dempster (Aus) Endura Racing 0:01:25  
26 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
27 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing 0:00:00  
28 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:29  
29 Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp    
30 Ronan Mclaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
31 David Clarke (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 0:01:30  
32 David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
33 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:32  
34 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp    
35 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
36 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
37 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp    
38 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor    
39 Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GAC    
40 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC    
41 Christofer Stevenson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling    
42 Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:34  
43 Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
44 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
45 Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport    
46 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) IG - Sigma Sport    
47 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC    
48 Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain    
49 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
50 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:00:00  
51 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Node 4 - Giordana 0:01:36  
52 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
53 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:00  
54 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:36  
55 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp    
56 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain    
57 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor    
58 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:00:00  
59 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
60 Tom Last (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport 0:03:41  
61 Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:00  
62 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:00  
63 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:00  
64 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:00  
65 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:04:07  
66 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:04:10  
67 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:00  
68 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04:21  
69 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing    
70 Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing 0:04:22  
71 Jamie Sparling (Can) Raleigh - GAC    
72 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:00  
73 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp    
74 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:18  
75 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 0:07:22  
76 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana    
77 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
78 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
79 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly    
80 Rico Rogers (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana    
81 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
82 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha Condor    
83 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
84 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
85 George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain    
86 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain    
87 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
88 Michael Northey (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana    
89 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC    
90 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC    
91 Tom Moses (GBr) Great Britain    
92 Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain    
93 Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport    
94 Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
95 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
96 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
97 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
98 David McGowan (GBr) UK Youth Cycling    
99 Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:45  
DNF Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    

Points classification

1 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 15  pts
2 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 14  
3 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 13  
4 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 12  
5 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport 11  
6 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 10  
7 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9  
8 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8  
9 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing 7  
10 Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor 6  
11 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 5  
12 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 4  
13 Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling 3  
14 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2  
15 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport

Teams classification

1 Saur Sojasun 14:33:15  
2 Sky Procycling    
3 Endura Racing    
4 UK Youth Cycling    
5 Liquigas - Cannondale    
6 Garmin - Sharp    
7 An Post Sean Kelly 0:01:29  
8 Team NetApp    
9 Rapha Condor 0:01:32  
10 IG - Sigma Sport 0:01:34  
11 UnitedHealthcare 0:02:54  
12 Vacansoleil - DCM 0:03:04  
13 Raleigh - GAC 0:04:38  
14 Euskaltel Euskadi 0:04:44  
15 Orica - GreenEDGE 0:07:22  
16 Node 4 - Giordana 0:10:28  
17 Great Britain 0:10:32  

GC after stage 1

1 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 4:50:55  
2 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:03  
3 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00:04  
4 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 0:00:06  
5 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:10  
6 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport    
7 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
8 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
9 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing    
10 Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor    
11 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
12 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp    
13 Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling    
14 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
15 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport    
16 Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth Cycling    
17 Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling    
18 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
19 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
20 Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha Condor    
21 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
22 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
23 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) UK Youth Cycling    
24 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling    
25 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing    
26 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling    
27 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
28 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly    
29 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
30 Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
31 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
32 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling    
33 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
34 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
35 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
36 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp    
37 Zak Dempster (Aus) Endura Racing 0:01:35  
38 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
39 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:39  
40 Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp    
41 Ronan Mclaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
42 David Clarke (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 0:01:40  
43 David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
44 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:42  
45 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp    
46 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
47 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
48 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp    
49 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor    
50 Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GAC    
51 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC    
52 Christofer Stevenson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling    
53 Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:44  
54 Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
55 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
56 Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport    
57 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) IG - Sigma Sport    
58 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC    
59 Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain    
60 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
61 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Node 4 - Giordana 0:01:46  
62 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
63 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale    
64 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp    
65 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain    
66 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor    
67 Tom Last (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport 0:03:51  
68 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:04:11  
69 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:04:20  
70 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04:31  
71 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing    
72 Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing 0:04:32  
73 Jamie Sparling (Can) Raleigh - GAC    
74 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:28  
75 Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:07:29  
76 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:07:30  
77 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 0:07:32  
78 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana    
79 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
80 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
81 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly    
82 Rico Rogers (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana    
83 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
84 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha Condor    
85 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
86 George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain    
87 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain    
88 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
89 Michael Northey (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana    
90 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC    
91 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC    
92 Tom Moses (GBr) Great Britain    
93 Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain    
94 Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport    
95 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
96 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
97 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
98 David McGowan (GBr) UK Youth Cycling    
99 Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:55  

Sprint classification

1 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 12  pts
2 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 9  
3 Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 7  
4 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 5  

Mountains classification

1 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 12  pts
2 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 9  
3 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4  
4 Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 4  
5 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 1  

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top