Stage 4: Carlisle - Blackpool 156km

By Rob Lampard, Cyclingnews.com

Wednesday, September 12, 2012 2.33pm

Takes over race leadership from Howard

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

In a carbon copy of Tuesday's stage, Team Sky was totally dominant again and split the peloton to shreds on the approach to Blackpool before peeling off in turn and unleashing the world champion along the windswept sea-front to wrap up his second consecutive victory.

Time bonuses at the line saw Cavendish open up a six-second lead in the general classification and take control of the IG Markets gold jersey.

The action had commenced under leaden skies in Carlisle, with King of the Mountains jersey holder Kristian House (Rapha-Condor) slipping away early once again and being joined by five further riders who built up a lead of almost seven minutes within the first 32km of racing.

That was when race leaders Orica-GreenEdge began to monitor the situation back in the bunch, and when Team Sky and Endura leant a hand, the break's advantage began to fall steadily.

Once the day's three categorised climbs had been contested, House and Niklas Gustavsson (UK Youth Cycling) dropped out of the break, leaving Mathew Cronshaw (Node 4-Giordana), David Le Lay (Saur–Sojasun), Dan Craven (IG-Sigma Sport) and Ronan McLaughlin (An Post-Sean Kelly) to battle on as a foursome.

Their days were numbered though when Bradley Wiggins and Christian Knees began drilling it on the front, and the pace that duo set in the crosswinds cut the peloton to around 25 riders before they swept up the remnants of the break inside the last 8km.

New tour of britain leader mark cavendish (sky) dons the gold jersey.: new tour of britain leader mark cavendish (sky) dons the gold jersey.

Cav is the new leader of the Tour of Britain

It was then that Team Sky's sprint train came into effect, and Bernhard Eisel produced a huge turn before Wiggins and Luke Rowe led-out the Manxman.

Cavendish had waited patiently on Leigh Howard's wheel, but kicked past the Orica-GreenEdge man on the closing straight before celebrating another comfortable victory.

Steele Von Hoff (Garmin–Sharp) took second place on the day, with Australian compatriot Howard one spot behind him in third.

Back on the bus, Cavendish revealed how the team had followed their plan to the letter, and was delighted with the result.

"Brad lives not far from Blackpool and the route included a lot of the roads he uses for training," said Cavendish. "He told us it was very open, and very windy, and he knew the exact place we should go on the attack. It was the perfect call.

"It was a grim day but we ploughed through and waited until that moment 22km from home to split things apart, and although it was difficult to do that with a small team, the fact Endura were riding as well made it easier.

"On those last 5km along the front we just made it so fast that nobody else could get close to us.

"We'd expected a crosswind, but in the end it felt like a tailwind, and we were flying. Luke's going for the overall so we tried to let him get a bit of a gap like the other day, but then Leigh Howard jumped so I had to go with him, and then it was quite straightforward for me in the sprint.

"I'm really happy to have gone into the lead, and although I can't see myself keeping the jersey, we'd like to keep it in the team.

"Luke's going really well, so he's up for it, and although I'll try my hardest to stay on top, as long as the team keeps hold of it I'll be happy.

"I've only got a few days left in the rainbow jersey now, so I'd like to wear that again as well."

Sports Director Servais Knaven admitted the team had plenty of options open to them in the days to come, and said: "Tomorrow is a hard day but we'll definitely try to defend the race lead and then see how the race pans out.

"Who we ride for will depend on how everyone's feeling, and how the other teams are riding, because having only six men on each team makes it a hard race hard to control.

"Our priority right now is Cav, but if these next stages turn out to be too much for him then we'll change our tactics. We do have a number of cards to play and we'll change things around accordingly. Luke, Christian and Bradley are all looking really strong, and as long as we win the GC, it doesn't matter to us who's in the jersey.

"Everybody's really motivated to do that and they'll be ready to go again on Thursday."

Ian bibby (endura racing) with some intereresting body english as he rides : ian bibby (endura racing) with some intereresting body english as he rides

Today's stage was wet in places

STAGE 4 RESULTS

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:51:33
2 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp
3 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team
4 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
5 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
6 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing
7 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) UK Youth Cycling
8 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp
9 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
10 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling
11 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana
12 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
13 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp
14 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing
15 Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth Cycling
16 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team
17 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
18 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
19 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
20 Zak Dempster (Aus) Endura Racing 0:00:09
21 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
22 David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
23 Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport 0:00:11
24 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:00:39
25 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 0:00:43
26 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:01:05
27 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
28 David Clarke (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 0:02:14
29 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain 0:03:37
30 Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor
31 Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha Condor
32 Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing
33 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly
34 Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling
35 Tom Moses (GBr) Great Britain
36 Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain
37 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) IG - Sigma Sport
38 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor
39 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
40 David McGowan (GBr) UK Youth Cycling
41 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
42 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing
43 Christofer Stevenson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling
44 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly
45 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
46 Michael Northey (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana
47 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
48 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Node 4 - Giordana
49 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
50 Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
51 Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
52 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
53 Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
54 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
55 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport
56 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport
57 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
58 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
59 Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
60 Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team NetApp
61 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
62 Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain
63 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
64 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
65 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
66 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
67 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas - Cannondale
68 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor
69 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC
70 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC
71 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
72 Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport
73 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
74 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC
75 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Sharp
76 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly
77 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
78 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:05:39
79 George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain
80 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain
81 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
82 Tom Last (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport
83 Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
84 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha Condor
85 Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GAC
86 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team
87 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp
88 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
89 Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling 0:07:07
90 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor
91 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:07:53
92 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team
93 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
94 Rico Rogers (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana 0:13:12
 
Sprint 1 - Shap, 43km
 
1 Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling 5 pts
2 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 3
3 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 2
4 David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1
 
Sprint 2 - Kendal, 66.7km
 
1 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 5 pts
2 Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling 3
3 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 2
4 Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport 1
 
Sprint 3 - Caton, 106.4km
 
1 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 5 pts
2 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 3
3 David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2
4 Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport 1
 
Points - finish
 
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 15 pts
2 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 14
3 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 13
4 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 12
5 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 11
6 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 10
7 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) UK Youth Cycling 9
8 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 8
9 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7
10 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 6
11 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 5
12 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 4
13 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 3
14 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing 2
15 Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth Cycling 1
 
Mountain - Shap Fell (Cat 2) 51.8km
 
1 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 6 pts
2 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 5
3 Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling 4
4 Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport 3
5 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 2
6 David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1
 
Mountain - Old Hutton (Cat 2) 79.9km
 
1 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 6 pts
2 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 5
3 Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport 4
4 Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling 3
5 David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2
6 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 1
 
Mountain - Quernmore (Cat 3) 114km
 
1 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 4 pts
2 Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport 3
3 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 2
4 David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1
 
Rouleur Combativity Award
 
1 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly
 
Teams
 
1 Garmin - Sharp 11:34:39
2 Sky Procycling
3 Endura Racing 0:00:09
4 Node 4 - Giordana 0:02:57
5 UK Youth Cycling 0:03:37
6 Team NetApp
7 UnitedHealthcare
8 Saur Sojasun 0:03:46
9 Orica - GreenEDGE 0:05:39
10 Liquigas - Cannondale 0:07:14
11 IG - Sigma Sport 0:07:25
12 An Post Sean Kelly 0:07:53
13 Rapha Condor 0:10:51
14 Great Britain
15 Euskaltel Euskadi
16 Vacansoleil - DCM
17 Raleigh - GAC
 
General classification
 
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 17:07:51
2 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:06
3 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00:14
4 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling
5 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:20
6 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp
7 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 0:00:22
8 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 0:00:26
9 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp
10 Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth Cycling 0:00:27
11 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
12 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing
13 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
14 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
15 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team
16 Zak Dempster (Aus) Endura Racing 0:00:36
17 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
18 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) UK Youth Cycling 0:00:43
19 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 0:01:00
20 David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:05
21 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:02:10
22 Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport 0:02:28
23 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:02:56
24 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:03:41
25 Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling 0:04:04
26 Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor
27 Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha Condor
28 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
29 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly
30 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
31 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport
32 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
33 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
34 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:04:20
35 David Clarke (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 0:04:25
36 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport 0:04:38
37 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:04:45
38 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:01
39 Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team NetApp 0:05:33
40 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
41 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC 0:05:35
42 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 0:05:36
43 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
44 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) IG - Sigma Sport 0:05:38
45 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
46 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
47 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain 0:05:40
48 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
49 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
50 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor
51 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:05:52
52 Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:54
53 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Node 4 - Giordana 0:05:56
54 Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:06:16
55 Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain 0:06:19
56 Christofer Stevenson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling 0:06:33
57 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:06:42
58 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:06:44
59 Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:06:50
60 Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling 0:07:29
61 Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:07:38
62 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:07:40
63 Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport 0:08:01
64 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 0:08:24
65 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing 0:08:25
66 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 0:09:19
67 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:09:23
68 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:10:49
69 David McGowan (GBr) UK Youth Cycling 0:11:26
70 Michael Northey (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana
71 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly
72 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC
73 Tom Moses (GBr) Great Britain 0:11:42
74 Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain
75 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:10
76 Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing 0:12:12
77 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:12:21
78 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:12:48
79 Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:12:49
80 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:13:21
81 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain 0:13:28
82 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha Condor 0:13:44
83 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:13:50
84 Tom Last (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport 0:13:58
85 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:14:09
86 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:14:55
87 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
88 George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain 0:15:06
89 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 0:15:12
90 Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:16:31
91 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:16:37
92 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:18:26
93 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:19:05
94 Rico Rogers (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana 0:21:01
 
Points classification
 
1 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 48 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 44
3 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 44
4 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 42
5 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 39
6 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 26
7 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 23
8 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 18
9 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 18
10 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 18
11 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 16
12 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 16
13 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport 13
14 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 13
15 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 12
16 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing 9
17 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) UK Youth Cycling 9
18 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 9
19 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 8
20 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing 8
21 Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth Cycling 7
22 Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling 7
23 Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor 6
24 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 5
25 Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 5
26 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 5
27 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 4
28 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2
29 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC 2
30 Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 2
31 Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha Condor 1
32 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 62 pts
2 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 41
3 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor 32
4 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 32
5 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 28
6 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC 25
7 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 23
8 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 21
9 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport 19
10 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas - Cannondale 18
11 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 16
12 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 15
13 Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport 10
14 Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling 7
15 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4
16 David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4
17 Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4
18 Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 4
19 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 3
20 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 3
21 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2
22 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor 1
23 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 1
24 Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing 1
25 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1
26 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 1
 
Sprint classification
 
1 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 27 pts
2 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 13
3 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 12
4 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 10
5 Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling 8
6 Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 7
7 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas - Cannondale 7
8 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 7
9 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport 6
10 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 5
11 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 5
12 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 5
13 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor 4
14 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3
15 David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3
16 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC 3
17 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
18 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2
19 Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport 2
20 Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling 1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Garmin - Sharp 11:34:39
2 Sky Procycling
3 Endura Racing 0:00:09
4 Node 4 - Giordana 0:02:57
5 UK Youth Cycling 0:03:37
6 Team NetApp
7 UnitedHealthcare
8 Saur Sojasun 0:03:46
9 Orica - GreenEDGE 0:05:39
10 Liquigas - Cannondale 0:07:14
11 IG - Sigma Sport 0:07:25
12 An Post Sean Kelly 0:07:53
13 Rapha Condor 0:10:51
14 Great Britain
15 Euskaltel Euskadi
16 Vacansoleil - DCM
17 Raleigh - GAC

Tour of Britain Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com