Ireland 2: Victory in Killarney for Breschel

Danish talent wins second stage; Vandenbergh keeps lead

Matti Breschel (Team CSC) blasted his way down the final 200m in Killarney to win the second stage of the Tour of Ireland.

The Danish professional took the sprint in the tough 166km stage from Clonakilty that saw the riders take on the climbs of the Healy Pass and Molls gap. Breschel had to beat Norwegian youngster Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Maxbo-Bianchi) to take his second professional victory this year in the Kerry town voted Ireland's 'Best Kept' in 2007.

The sun shone for the second consecutive day as the peloton left the town of Clonakilty where the start drew large crowds in the narrow streets with shops specially decorated to celebrate the event.

A large group had gone clear before the Healy Pass and Kristian House (Navigators Insurance) joined up with Gordon McCauley (Plowman Craven / Evans Cycles) to launch an assault on the climb with no time to watch the spectacular views enjoyed by tourists. House took the prime at the summit and had distanced McCauley in the process but the duo were brought back by the chase led by CSC.

Irish fans had something to cheer about when Brian Keneally launched himself in pursuit of lone leader Sergy Lagutin (Navigators) at the top of Molls Gap. The unfortunate Waterfordman found that Lagutin had sat up after he won the king of the mountains prime but continued alone on the descent in pursuit of a home win. The CSC team saw the danger and worked hard to bring the Irishman back and he was caught with 10km to go. Keneally finished twenty seconds behind the winner after his brave effort had taken its toll.

Breschel also took the An Post green jersey as points leader in the race with three stages to go. Marcus Ljungqvist (CSC) won the intermediate sprints at Kenmare and Glengarrif to take valuable time bonuses and moved into second place behind the yellow jersey of race leader Stijn Vandenbergh (Unibet.com) who finished in the front group to retain his lead with a margin reduced to 20 seconds.

Tomorrow's 194km third stage could be one for the sprinters as the race leaves Tralee heading for Ennis via the city of Limerick.

Results

1 Matti Breschel (Den | Team CSC)3:57:07 
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor | Team Maxbo Bianchi)  
3 Bernhard Eisel (Aut | T-Mobile Team)  
4 Borut Bozic (Slo | Team L.P.R.)  
5 Kristian House (GBr | Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)  
6 Moises Aldape Chaves (Mex | Ceramica Panaria - Navigare)  
7 Daniel Lloyd (GBr | DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)  
8 Martijn Maaskant (Ned | Rabobank Continental)  
9 Matteo Priamo (Ita | Ceramica Panaria - Navigare)  
10 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr | Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)  
11 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus | South Australia.com - AIS)  
12 Gabriel Rasch (Nor | Team Maxbo Bianchi)  
13 Pieter Jacobs (Bel | Unibet.com)  
14 Thomas Berkhout (Ned | Rabobank Continental)  
15 Luis Pasamontes (Spa | Unibet.com)  
16 Paul Griffin (Irl | Irish National Team)  
17 David McCann (Irl | Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)  
18 Hamish Haynes (GBr | DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)  
19 Stijn Vandenberg (Bel | Unibet.com)  
20 Chris Newton (GBr | Recycling.co.uk)  
21 Timothy Duggan (USA | Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)  
22 Mark Cassidy (Irl | Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)  
23 Marco Marcato (Ita | Team L.P.R.)  
24 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe | Team CSC)  
25 David O'Loughlin (Irl | Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)  
26 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor | Team Maxbo Bianchi)  
27 Craig Lewis (USA | Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)  
28 Philip Deignan (Irl | Irish National Team)  
29 Aaron Olson (USA | T-Mobile Team)  
30 Adam Bonser (GBr | Recycling.co.uk)  
31 Michael Ford (Aus | South Australia.com - AIS)  
32 Martijn Keizer (Ned | Rabobank Continental)  
33 Ian MacGregor (USA | Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)  
34 Glenn Bak (Den | Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)  
35 Alessandro Maserati (Ita | Team L.P.R.)  
36 Frantisek Rabon (Cze | T-Mobile Team)  
37 Jeremy Vennell (NZl | DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)  
38 Daniel Fleeman (GBr | DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)  
39 Ryan Bonser (GBr | Recycling.co.uk)  
40 Gordon McCauley (NZl | Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing)  
41 Karsten Kroon (Ned | Team CSC)0:00:12 
42 Roberto Traficante (Ita | Team L.P.R.)0:00:15 
43 Michael Blaudzun (Den | Team CSC)  
44 Lasse Bochmann (Den | Team CSC)0:00:18 
45 Brian Keneally (Irl | Irish National Team)0:00:20 
46 Francesco Tomei (Ita | Ceramica Panaria - Navigare)  
47 Danny Pate (USA | Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)0:00:26 
48 Frank Schleck (Lux | Team CSC)0:00:27 
49 Andy Schleck (Lux | Team CSC)0:00:32 
50 Sergey Lagutin (Rus | Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)0:06:09 
51 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel | DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)0:26:06 
52 Ben Day (Aus | Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)  
53 James Millard (GBr | Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing)  
54 Tony Gibb (GBr | Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing)  
55 Mike Friedman (USA | Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)  
56 Andy Guptill (USA | Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)  
57 Martyn Irvine (Irl | Irish National Team)  
58 Derek Burke (Irl | Irish National Team)  
59 Nazareno Rossi (Swi | Team L.P.R.)  
60 Tyler Wren (USA | Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)  
61 Gene Bates (Aus | South Australia.com - AIS)  
62 Anthony Colby (USA | Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)  
63 Zakkari Dempster (Aus | South Australia.com - AIS)  
64 Charles Dionne (Can | Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)  
65 Evan Oliphant (GBr | DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)  
66 Adam Bergman (USA | Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)  
67 Daniel Vaillancourt (USA | Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)  
68 Rieno Stofferis (Bel | Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)  
69 Sven De Weerdt (Bel | DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)  
70 Stephen Gallagher (Irl | Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)  
71 Paidi O'Brien (Irl | Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)  
72 Johnnie Walker (Aus | South Australia.com - AIS)  
73 Glen Chadwick (NZl | Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)  
74 Isaac Speirs (Irl | Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)  
75 Simon Richardson (GBr | Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing)  
76 Simon Gaywood (GBr | Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing)  
77 Ian Stannard (GBr | T-Mobile Team)  
78 Rob Partridge (GBr | Recycling.co.uk)  
79 Roger Beuchat (Swi | Team L.P.R.)  
80 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe | Unibet.com)  
81 Toms Veelers (Ned | Rabobank Continental)  
82 Marcel Beima (Ned | T-Mobile Team)  
83 Filippo Savini (Ita | Ceramica Panaria - Navigare)  
84 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg | Ceramica Panaria - Navigare)  
85 Boy Van Poppel (Ned | Rabobank Continental)  
86 Alexander Kristoff (Nor | Team Maxbo Bianchi)  
87 Troels Vinther (Den | Unibet.com)  
88 Baden Cooke (Aus | Unibet.com)  
89 Jeremy Hunt (GBr | Unibet.com)  
90 Simon Holt (GBr | Recycling.co.uk)  
91 Dennis Van Winden (Ned | Rabobank Continental)  
92 Samuele Marzoli (Ita | Team L.P.R.)  
93 Sven Nys (Bel | Rabobank Continental)  
94 Tom Diggle (GBr | Recycling.co.uk)  
95 Daniele Colli (Ita | Ceramica Panaria - Navigare)  
96 Simon Clarke (Aus | South Australia.com - AIS)  
97 Svein Vold (Nor | Team Maxbo Bianchi)  
98 Stian Sommerseth (Nor | Team Maxbo Bianchi)  
99 Joachim Bohler (Nor | Team Maxbo Bianchi)  
100 Patrick McCarty (USA | Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)  
DNF Morgan Fox (Irl | Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)  
DNF Dermot Nally (Irl | Irish National Team)  
DNF Graham Briggs (GBr | Recycling.co.uk)  
DNF Richard Wilkinson (GBr | Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing)  
DNS Thomas Ziegler (Ger | T-Mobile Team)  
   
General classification after stage 2  
   
1 Stijn Vandenberg (Bel | Unibet.com)7:58:57 
2 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe | Team CSC)0:00:20 
3 Aaron Olson (USA | T-Mobile Team)0:00:21 
4 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus | South Australia.com - AIS)0:00:24 
5 Gabriel Rasch (Nor | Team Maxbo Bianchi)0:00:25 
6 Pieter Jacobs (Bel | Unibet.com)0:00:27 
7 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr | Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)0:00:28 
8 Craig Lewis (USA | Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)  
9 Glenn Bak (Den | Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)0:00:43 
10 Matti Breschel (Den | Team CSC)0:13:15 
11 Luis Pasamontes (Spa | Unibet.com)0:13:28 
12 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor | Team Maxbo Bianchi)0:13:39 
13 Bernhard Eisel (Aut | T-Mobile Team)0:13:41 
14 Martijn Maaskant (Ned | Rabobank Continental)0:13:43 
15 Daniel Lloyd (GBr | DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)  
16 Borut Bozic (Slo | Team L.P.R.)0:13:44 
17 Matteo Priamo (Ita | Ceramica Panaria - Navigare)0:13:45 
18 Kristian House (GBr | Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)  
19 Thomas Berkhout (Ned | Rabobank Continental)  
20 David McCann (Irl | Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)  
21 Alessandro Maserati (Ita | Team L.P.R.)  
22 Martijn Keizer (Ned | Rabobank Continental)  
23 Moises Aldape Chaves (Mex | Ceramica Panaria - Navigare)  
24 Michael Ford (Aus | South Australia.com - AIS)  
25 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor | Team Maxbo Bianchi)  
26 Mark Cassidy (Irl | Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)  
27 Chris Newton (GBr | Recycling.co.uk)  
28 Daniel Fleeman (GBr | DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)  
29 Paul Griffin (Irl | Irish National Team)  
30 David O'Loughlin (Irl | Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)  
31 Marco Marcato (Ita | Team L.P.R.)  
32 Frantisek Rabon (Cze | T-Mobile Team)  
33 Hamish Haynes (GBr | DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)  
34 Timothy Duggan (USA | Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)  
35 Philip Deignan (Irl | Irish National Team)  
36 Adam Bonser (GBr | Recycling.co.uk)  
37 Ryan Bonser (GBr | Recycling.co.uk)  
38 Jeremy Vennell (NZl | DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)  
39 Karsten Kroon (Ned | Team CSC)0:13:57 
40 Michael Blaudzun (Den | Team CSC)0:14:00 
41 Roberto Traficante (Ita | Team L.P.R.)  
42 Lasse Bochmann (Den | Team CSC)0:14:03 
43 Brian Keneally (Irl | Irish National Team)0:14:04 
44 Francesco Tomei (Ita | Ceramica Panaria - Navigare)0:14:05 
45 Danny Pate (USA | Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)0:14:11 
46 Frank Schleck (Lux | Team CSC)0:14:12 
47 Andy Schleck (Lux | Team CSC)0:14:17 
48 Ian MacGregor (USA | Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)0:15:15 
49 Gordon McCauley (NZl | Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing)0:15:16 
50 Sergey Lagutin (Rus | Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)0:19:54 
51 Roger Beuchat (Swi | Team L.P.R.)0:26:33 
52 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe | Unibet.com)0:39:46 
53 Dennis Van Winden (Ned | Rabobank Continental)0:39:48 
54 Paidi O'Brien (Irl | Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)0:39:50 
55 Andy Guptill (USA | Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)0:39:51 
56 Charles Dionne (Can | Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)  
57 Nazareno Rossi (Swi | Team L.P.R.)  
58 Mike Friedman (USA | Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)  
59 Boy Van Poppel (Ned | Rabobank Continental)  
60 Daniel Vaillancourt (USA | Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)  
61 Toms Veelers (Ned | Rabobank Continental)  
62 Ben Day (Aus | Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)  
63 Zakkari Dempster (Aus | South Australia.com - AIS)  
64 Sven Nys (Bel | Rabobank Continental)  
65 Baden Cooke (Aus | Unibet.com)  
66 Marcel Beima (Ned | T-Mobile Team)  
67 Anthony Colby (USA | Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)  
68 Samuele Marzoli (Ita | Team L.P.R.)  
69 Rob Partridge (GBr | Recycling.co.uk)  
70 Ian Stannard (GBr | T-Mobile Team)  
71 James Millard (GBr | Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing)  
72 Simon Clarke (Aus | South Australia.com - AIS)  
73 Tyler Wren (USA | Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)  
74 Tony Gibb (GBr | Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing)  
75 Svein Vold (Nor | Team Maxbo Bianchi)  
76 Glen Chadwick (NZl | Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)  
77 Stephen Gallagher (Irl | Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)  
78 Simon Richardson (GBr | Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing)  
79 Evan Oliphant (GBr | DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)  
80 Gene Bates (Aus | South Australia.com - AIS)  
81 Patrick McCarty (USA | Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)  
82 Troels Vinther (Den | Unibet.com)  
83 Alexander Kristoff (Nor | Team Maxbo Bianchi)  
84 Johnnie Walker (Aus | South Australia.com - AIS)  
85 Isaac Speirs (Irl | Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)  
86 Joachim Bohler (Nor | Team Maxbo Bianchi)  
87 Stian Sommerseth (Nor | Team Maxbo Bianchi)  
88 Tom Diggle (GBr | Recycling.co.uk)  
89 Daniele Colli (Ita | Ceramica Panaria - Navigare)  
90 Derek Burke (Irl | Irish National Team)0:40:26 
91 Simon Holt (GBr | Recycling.co.uk)0:40:35 
92 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel | DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)0:41:08 
93 Martyn Irvine (Irl | Irish National Team)0:41:21 
94 Adam Bergman (USA | Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)  
95 Filippo Savini (Ita | Ceramica Panaria - Navigare)  
96 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg | Ceramica Panaria - Navigare)  
97 Jeremy Hunt (GBr | Unibet.com)0:41:22 
98 Rieno Stofferis (Bel | Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)0:41:53 
99 Sven De Weerdt (Bel | DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)0:42:02 
100 Simon Gaywood (GBr | Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing)  

© BikeRadar 2007

Back to top