Kwiatkowski wins stage 4 of the Tour of Britain

Uphill finish breaks up peloton

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) moved into the overall lead at the Tour of Britain after claiming a dramatic win on stage 4 into Bristol. The previous day’s summit finish at the Tumble and Sunday’s concluding time trial were supposed to be the two key moments of this race, but the Pole’s invention – and strength – saw him place a significant down payment on final overall victory.

Kwiatkowski summoned up the strength to overhaul escapees Albert Timmer (Giant-Shimano) and Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) in the final 400 metres after the peloton had fragmented on the sharp final climb of Bridge Valley Road on the outskirts of the city.

The victory earned him a 10-second time bonus and has put him 3 seconds clear of Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani-CSF) at the head of the overall standings. Perhaps more pertinently, he now has a buffer of some 27 seconds over Bradley Wiggins (Sky) ahead of that London finale.

Yet when Bauer had forged across to Timmer – the last survivor of the day’s early break – at the top of the climb with two kilometres remaining, it seemed as though the pair would decide the stage honours between them and the general classification picture might remain largely unchanged.

Nicolas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) attacked near the summit of the climb, however, and he battled gamely to claw back their advantage over the top, eventually attracting Kwiatkowski and the impressive youngster Dylan Teuns (BMC) with him.

Yellow jersey Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani-CSF) and Bradley Wiggins (Sky), meanwhile, were scrambling to stay on terms as the peloton stretched and then splintered over the top of the climb, and by the close of business, they could get within six seconds of Kwiatkowski.

Out in front, Bauer was generous in his efforts and he led the race deep into the final kilometre, cleverly manoeuvring Timmer into first place on the final corner. Unfortunately for the leading pair, however, the chasers were almost upon them, and Timmer had scarcely time to open his sprint before Kwiatkowski scorched past, seemingly at twice his speed.

That ferocious burst in the final 400 metres brought Kwiatkowski stage victory, while Timmer held off Teuns, Bauer, Jon Izaguirre (Movistar) and Roche for second place. Zardini and Wiggins came home 6 seconds down in the second group, which was led across the line by Ben Swift (Sky).

Kwiatkowski’s Omega Pharma-QuickStep team was active throughout the day in chasing down the 9-man break that animated proceedings, although it seemed that they had mistimed their pursuit when three of the original escapees – Timmer, Peter Velits (BMC) and Lasse Norman Hansen (Garmin-Sharp) – held a lead of over a minute inside the final 10 kilometres.

That advantage melted away on the fast approach to Bridge Valley Road, however, and that short, sharp climb inspired another shift in the general classification picture. Kwiatkowski now leads Zardini by 3 seconds, while Teuns and Roche are 14 seconds back. Wiggins, meanwhile, slips to 6th, 27 seconds down.

Full Results

Result

1    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    4:19:09    

2    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano         

3    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team         

4    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp         

5    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team         

6    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo         

7    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:06    

8    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team         

9    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF         

10    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling         

11    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky         

12    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh         

13    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF         

14    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura         

15    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team         

16    Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

17    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp         

18    Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo         

19    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF         

20    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF         

21    Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team         

22    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka         

23    Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep         

24    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team         

25    Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

26    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling         

27    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis         

28    Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain         

29    Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain         

30    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team         

31    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka         

32    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL         

33    Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo         

34    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky         

35    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep         

36    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura         

37    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

38    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling         

39    Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp         

40    Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky    0:00:25    

41    Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

42    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp         

43    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling         

44    Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team         

45    Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis         

46    Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka         

47    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    0:00:42    

48    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis         

49    George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh         

50    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka         

51    Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:52    

52    David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:01:05    

53    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk         

54    Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:01:20    

55    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team         

56    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction         

57    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team         

58    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    0:00:06    

59    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    0:01:42    

60    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:01:44    

61    Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO         

62    Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL         

63    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep         

64    Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO         

65    Glen O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction         

66    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    0:01:48    

67    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling         

68    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain    0:01:56    

69    Jim Songezo (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka    0:02:03    

70    Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh         

71    Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction         

72    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis    0:02:06    

73    Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team    0:02:36    

74    Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    0:02:44    

75    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep         

76    Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp    0:03:07    

77    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team    0:03:22    

78    Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky         

79    Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano         

80    Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

81    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction         

82    Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano    0:03:26    

83    Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura         

84    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL         

85    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team         

86    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano         

87    Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka         

88    Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis         

89    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:03:29    

90    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    0:00:06    

91    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:04:34    

92    Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO    0:04:35    

93    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO         

94    Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    0:04:55    

95    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo         

96    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo         

97    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:06:09    

98    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura    0:06:56    

99    Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:07:52    

100    James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO    0:18:02    

101    Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk         

102    Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF         

103    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain         

104    Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk         

105    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

106    Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction         

107    Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain         

108    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF         

109    Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo         

110    Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team         

111    Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction         

112    Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL         

113    James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team         

114    Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO         

115    Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh         

DNF    Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL         

DNF    Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano         

Sprint 1 - Evesham, km. 54.9

Result

1    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    3     pts

2    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    2    

3    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    1    

Sprint 2 - Broadway, km. 66.7

Result

1    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    3     pts

2    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    2    

3    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    1    

Sprint 3 - Rangeworthy, km. 154.7

Result

1    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    3     pts

2    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    2    

3    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    1    

Points

Result

1    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    15     pts

2    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    14    

3    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    13    

4    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    12    

5    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    11    

6    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    10    

7    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    9    

8    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    8    

9    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    7    

10    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    6    

11    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky    5    

12    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh    4    

13    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    3    

14    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    2    

15    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    1    

Mountain 1 - Wyche Cutting, km. 13.8

Result

1    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    6     pts

2    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    5    

3    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh    4    

4    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    3    

5    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    2    

6    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    1    

Mountain 2 - Snowshill, km. 70.3

Result

1    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    4     pts

2    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    3    

3    Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO    2    

4    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    1    

Mountain 3 - Bridge Valley Road, km. 182.6

Result

1    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    6     pts

2    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    5    

3    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    4    

4    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    3    

5    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    2    

6    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    1    

Teams

Result

1    BMC Racing Team    12:57:39    

2    Tinkoff-Saxo         

3    Omega Pharma-QuickStep         

4    Garmin-Sharp         

5    Movistar Team         

6    Bardiani CSF    0:00:06    

7    Team Sky         

8    IAM Cycling         

9    Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

10    Team NetApp-Endura         

11    MTN - Qhubeka         

12    Madison Genesis    0:01:01    

13    Great Britain    0:01:56    

14    Giordana Racing Team         

15    Team Raleigh    0:02:39    

16    Team Giant-Shimano    0:04:02    

17    An Post - Chainreaction    0:04:55    

18    Rapha Condor JLT    0:05:04    

19    Team Novo Nordisk    0:06:53    

20    NFTO    0:07:51    

General classification after stage 4

Result

1    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    15:49:33    

2    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:00:03    

3    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:00:14    

4    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo         

5    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    0:00:23    

6    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:27    

7    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky         

8    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    0:00:29    

9    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling         

10    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team         

11    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling         

12    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    0:00:48    

13    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp         

14    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team         

15    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    0:01:00    

16    Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:01:03    

17    Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain         

18    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:01:05    

19    Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:01:10    

20    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:01:13    

21    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka    0:01:14    

22    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    0:01:25    

23    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh    0:01:26    

24    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:01:28    

25    Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:31    

26    Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep         

27    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:01:41    

28    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka         

29    Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:51    

30    Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:02:08    

31    Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    0:02:23    

32    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    0:02:26    

33    Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky    0:02:30    

34    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    0:02:32    

35    Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    0:02:42    

36    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:02:51    

37    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    0:03:04    

38    Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka    0:03:17    

39    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:03:53    

40    Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp         

41    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    0:04:12    

42    George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:04:23    

43    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:04:28    

44    Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    0:05:10    

45    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:05:32    

46    Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp    0:05:49    

47    Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis    0:06:45    

48    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    0:06:49    

49    Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO    0:07:02    

50    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:07:11    

51    David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:07:16    

52    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    0:07:46    

53    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:07:53    

54    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team         

55    Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh    0:07:54    

56    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:08:04    

57    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    0:08:20    

58    Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:08:22    

59    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    0:08:34    

60    Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    0:08:36    

61    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:08:38    

62    Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO    0:08:48    

63    Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:08:58    

64    Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:09:32    

65    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:09:42    

66    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    0:09:57    

67    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano         

68    Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura    0:09:59    

69    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain    0:10:05    

70    Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    0:10:15    

71    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    0:10:28    

72    Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:10:55    

73    Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:10:57    

74    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:11:01    

75    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    0:11:19    

76    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team    0:11:41    

77    Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team    0:11:42    

78    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    0:11:59    

79    Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:12:15    

80    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:12:41    

81    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:12:52    

82    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis    0:13:26    

83    Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:13:53    

84    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    0:13:57    

85    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:14:28    

86    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:14:37    

87    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    0:14:44    

88    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:15:27    

89    Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    0:15:29    

90    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:16:34    

91    Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain    0:16:46    

92    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    0:16:49    

93    Jim Songezo (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka    0:17:05    

94    Glen O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction    0:17:21    

95    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:18:19    

96    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura    0:18:38    

97    Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano    0:19:12    

98    Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction    0:22:33    

99    Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky    0:23:56    

100    Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:25:06    

101    Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO    0:25:31    

102    Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:26:11    

103    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:26:55    

104    Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:27:47    

105    Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk         

106    Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:28:18    

107    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:28:35    

108    James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:29:23    

109    Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain    0:31:53    

110    Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:33:50    

111    Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO    0:34:42    

112    James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO    0:35:24    

113    Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction    0:38:06    

114    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    0:40:32    

115    Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk    0:43:31    

Points classification

Result

1    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    39     pts

2    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    34    

3    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    25    

4    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    24    

5    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    23    

6    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    21    

7    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    21    

8    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    18    

9    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura    17    

10    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    16    

11    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    15    

12    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    15    

13    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    15    

14    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky    14    

15    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    14    

16    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    14    

17    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    14    

18    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    13    

19    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    11    

20    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    11    

21    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    10    

22    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10    

23    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling    9    

24    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain    9    

25    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    8    

26    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling    8    

27    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis    8    

28    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    8    

29    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    7    

30    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team    6    

31    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    4    

32    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh    4    

33    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    3    

34    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    3    

35    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    3    

36    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka    2    

37    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    2    

38    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    1    

39    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    1    

Mountains classification

Result

1    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    35     pts

2    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    15    

3    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    14    

4    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    14    

5    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    13    

6    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    10    

7    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    10    

8    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    10    

9    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    10    

10    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    9    

11    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    8    

12    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    8    

13    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    7    

14    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    7    

15    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    6    

16    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    6    

17    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    5    

18    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    5    

19    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    5    

20    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    5    

21    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky    4    

22    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    4    

23    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh    4    

24    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    4    

25    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team    4    

26    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    4    

27    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling    3    

28    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    3    

29    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    2    

30    Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO    2    

31    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    1    

32    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    1    

Sprint classification

Result

1    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    16     pts

2    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    9    

3    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    8    

4    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    7    

5    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    7    

6    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    6    

7    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    4    

8    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    4    

9    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    3    

10    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    2    

11    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    2    

12    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    1    

13    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis    1    

14    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    1    

Teams classification

Result

1    Tinkoff-Saxo    47:31:10    

2    Movistar Team    0:00:03    

3    IAM Cycling    0:00:05    

4    Team Sky    0:00:21    

5    Team NetApp-Endura    0:01:30    

6    Garmin-Sharp    0:01:43    

7    BMC Racing Team    0:02:00    

8    Bardiani CSF    0:02:40    

9    Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:02:41    

10    MTN - Qhubeka    0:03:15    

11    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:04:24    

12    Madison Genesis    0:04:35    

13    Team Raleigh    0:05:56    

14    Giordana Racing Team    0:11:01    

15    Rapha Condor JLT    0:15:01    

16    Great Britain    0:16:40    

17    An Post - Chainreaction    0:21:49    

18    Team Novo Nordisk    0:24:03    

19    Team Giant-Shimano    0:26:54    

20    NFTO    0:30:14    

Related Articles

Back to top