Tdf 19: Leipheimer wins nail-biter

Spain's Alberto Contador hung on to his yellow jersey in Saturday's penultimate stage time trial, won by American Levi Leipheimer, to virtually ensure overall victory in the Tour de France.

Spain's Alberto Contador produced the time trial performance of his life to hang on to the Tour de France's yellow jersey after a thrilling penultimate 19th stage on Saturday.

American Levi Leipheimer won the 55.5km race against the clock to claim his first ever Tour stage win, but it was the battle going on behind the Discovery Channel rider that enthralled the race. Australian Cadel Evans began with a 1min 50sec deficit on overnight leader Contador, and despite slashing his deficit to the Spaniard the Predictor-Lotto rider missed out by just 23sec.

Contador finished fifth at 2:18 behind his teammate and is now virtually guaranteed victory following Sunday's 20th and final stage - a 146km race from Marcoussis to the Champs Elysees in Paris.

"I am only beginning to realise what is happening, and it's great for me," said Contador, who took over the race lead on Thursday following Michael Rasmussen's controversial eviction from the race by his Rabobank team.

Leipheimer's victory means he has virtually cemented third place, thus securing his first ever podium having finished in the top ten three times previously. After a mitigated campaign during which he was usurped as team leader by Contador, the Californian said he happily accepted his team-mate's anticipated triumph.

Leipheimer said he was surprised by his form on the day. "I didn't know in the morning I would be so good," said Leipheimer, who started third from last and went on to take the lead at all three intermediate points before finishing just eight seconds behind Evans overall. "Today I had the best legs of my life.

"I'm extremely happy to win today - it's been a lifelong dream for me to win a stage on the Tour de France. I didn't really think I could win. I started to hope only towards the end. I'm honestly very happy for Alberto."

If there is no yellow jersey battle on Sunday, Evans will finish as runner-up 23secs behind Contador to become Australia's highest ever finisher in the race.

The smallest ever margin between first and second place was the eight seconds' advantage for Greg LeMond over Frenchman Laurent Fignon in 1989.

The Australian quipped that he had "already had words with Tom Boonen" about a plan to collaborate in a bid to claw back some bonus seconds to overhaul Contador. But the 30-year-old Australian seems to have accepted his runner-up place, admitting that his race was lost in the Pyrenees.

"Theoretically its possible (to overcome the deficit), but let's digest today's stage first!" he said. "I'm not too disappointed. All along my aim was to do better than last year, when I came fifth. This year I'm second but of course when you're so close to winning...

"I could be disappointed but what's it going to change? A lot of dirty words were said by me to my team managers, after the (15th) stage over the Peyresourde (mountain pass). People might understand why - I lost 55 seconds to Contador there."

For the yellow jersey contenders the final stage is usually the time to celebrate an end to three tough weeks of battles in the mountains and the race's two time trials.

The battle for the final stage, and a duel between Boonen and South African Robert Hunter for the points competition's green jersey, will likely dominate.

© AFP 2007

Also see: stage 19 live report.

Results

1 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:02:44 (53.08km/h)
2 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:51
3 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:56
4 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:02:01
5 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:02:18
6 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:02:27
7 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:02:33
8 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:02:36
9 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:02:48
10 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:50
11 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:02:55
12 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 00:02:55
13 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:03:00
14 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:03:17
15 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:03:17
16 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:03:24
17 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:37
18 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:03:46
19 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:03:58
20 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:06
21 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:04:07
22 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:04:08
23 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:04:11
24 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:04:13
25 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:04:13
26 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:04:13
27 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:04:15
28 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:04:26
29 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:04:38
30 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:04:46
31 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:04:50
32 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:05:04
33 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:07
34 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:05:08
35 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:05:10
36 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:05:18
37 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:05:18
38 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:05:19
39 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:05:24
40 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:05:26
41 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:05:27
42 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:05:28
43 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:05:29
44 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:05:34
45 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:05:41
46 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:48
47 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:05:50
48 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:05:54
49 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:05:55
50 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:05:55
51 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:05:56
52 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:06:09
53 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:06:13
54 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:06:18
55 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:22
56 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:06:25
57 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:06:28
58 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:06:30
59 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:06:30
60 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:06:32
61 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:06:34
62 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:06:41
63 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:06:42
64 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:06:51
65 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:06:54
66 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:07:03
67 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:07:04
68 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:07:04
69 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:07:06
70 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:07:06
71 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:07:11
72 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:07:14
73 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:07:14
74 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:07:20
75 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:07:23
76 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:07:24
77 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:07:26
78 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:07:26
79 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:07:30
80 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:07:35
81 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:42
82 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:07:43
83 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:07:43
84 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:07:44
85 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:07:48
86 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:07:52
87 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:07:53
88 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:07:56
89 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:07:58
90 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:08:08
91 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:08:08
92 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:08
93 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:08:09
94 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:08:09
95 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:08:13
96 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:08:14
97 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:08:16
98 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:08:16
99 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:08:16
100 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:08:20
101 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:08:21
102 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:08:21
103 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:08:25
104 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:08:26
105 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:08:28
106 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:08:32
107 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:08:39
108 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:08:44
109 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:08:50
110 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:08:50
111 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:54
112 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:08:58
113 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:09:00
114 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:09:16
115 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:09:20
116 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:09:22
117 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:09:23
118 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:09:26
119 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:09:34
120 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:09:35
121 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:09:36
122 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:09:41
123 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:09:42
124 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:09:42
125 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:09:45
126 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:09:49
127 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:09:50
128 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:09:53
129 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:09:53
130 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:09:53
131 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:09:56
132 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:10:00
133 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:10:00
134 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:10:01
135 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:10:11
136 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:10:18
137 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:10:26
138 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:10:35
139 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:10:42
140 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:11:00
141 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:11:04

General classification after stage 19

1 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 87:09:18
2 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:23
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:31
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:07:08
5 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:17
6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:11:37
7 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:12:18
8 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:12:30
9 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:14:14
10 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:14:25
11 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:16:41
12 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:21:05
13 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:21:49
14 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:24:05
15 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:25:09
16 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:26:59
17 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:31:38
18 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:34:04
19 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:36:58
20 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:37:04
21 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:38:06
22 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:45:32
23 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:49:24
24 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:54:50
25 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:55:50
26 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:56:13
27 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:06:20
28 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 01:08:12
29 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:09:37
30 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:12:35
31 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:13:27
32 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 01:15:06
33 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:22:15
34 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:30:12
35 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:30:24
36 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:30:37
37 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:32:56
38 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:33:50
39 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 01:36:33
40 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:36:34
41 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:36:40
42 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:36:49
43 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:36:55
44 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:44:44
45 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 01:46:15
46 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:52:24
47 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:53:13
48 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:53:22
49 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:54:40
50 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:56:20
51 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 01:58:35
52 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:59:57
53 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 02:05:07
54 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 02:06:40
55 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 02:08:04
56 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 02:10:32
57 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 02:15:16
58 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:15:17
59 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 02:18:25
60 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:19:36
61 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 02:20:06
62 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:20:31
63 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 02:20:50
64 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 02:21:47
65 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:22:40
66 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 02:23:21
67 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 02:24:26
68 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:24:49
69 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 02:32:12
70 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 02:32:48
71 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:33:19
72 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 02:37:15
73 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 02:37:20
74 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 02:37:46
75 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 02:38:55
76 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 02:39:24
77 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 02:40:49
78 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 02:41:41
79 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 02:42:41
80 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 02:44:07
81 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:44:29
82 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:50:20
83 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:50:44
84 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:53:32
85 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 02:55:48
86 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 02:55:59
87 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 02:56:02
88 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:56:35
89 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 02:58:46
90 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:59:42
91 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 03:00:18
92 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 03:00:30
93 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 03:06:59
94 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 03:09:15
95 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:09:19
96 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:10:35
97 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 03:13:12
98 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 03:14:05
99 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:14:17
100 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 03:15:01
101 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 03:15:53
102 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 03:17:03
103 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 03:17:19
104 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:18:25
105 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 03:19:48
106 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 03:19:48
107 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:22:02
108 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 03:22:04
109 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:22:04
110 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:22:35
111 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 03:22:52
112 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:23:17
113 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 03:23:47
114 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 03:24:07
115 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 03:24:13
116 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 03:24:25
117 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:24:46
118 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 03:26:17
119 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:26:24
120 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 03:26:48
121 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 03:26:54
122 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 03:26:57
123 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 03:27:24
124 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:27:52
125 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:28:32
126 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 03:28:49
127 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 03:29:42
128 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 03:31:49
129 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:32:30
130 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:34:36
131 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 03:35:28
132 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:35:30
133 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:36:10
134 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 03:37:51
135 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:39:15
136 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:40:15
137 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:40:56
138 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:41:43
139 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:42:14
140 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 03:46:05
141 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 03:52:44

Points classification

1 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 234
2 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 210
3 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 206
4 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 161
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 156
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 125
7 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 123
8 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 109
9 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 93
10 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 88
11 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 84
12 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 83
13 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 75
14 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 72
15 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 71
16 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 65
17 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 64
18 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 63
19 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 63
20 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 55
21 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 54
22 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 49
23 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 49
24 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 45
25 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 45
26 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 45
27 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 44
28 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 44
29 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 43
30 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 43
31 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 43
32 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 43
33 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 41
34 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 40
35 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 40
36 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
37 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 38
38 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 38
39 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 37
40 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 36
41 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 36
42 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 36
43 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 36
44 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 36
45 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 35
46 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 34
47 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 33
48 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 32
49 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
50 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 30
51 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 29
52 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 27
53 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 27
54 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 27
55 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 25
56 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 24
57 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 23
58 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 22
59 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 21
60 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
61 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 21
62 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 20
63 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 19
64 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 18
65 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 18
66 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 18
67 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 17
68 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 17
69 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 16
70 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 16
71 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 15
72 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 15
73 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 15
74 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 14
75 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 14
76 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
77 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 14
78 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 13
79 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 13
80 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 10
81 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 9
82 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
83 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 9
84 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 8
85 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 8
86 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 7
87 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 7
88 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 7
89 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 6
90 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 6
91 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 6
92 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 6
93 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 4
94 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 4
95 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 3
96 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 3
97 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 3
98 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 2
99 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 2
100 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
101 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 2
102 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
103 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 1
104 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 0
105 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) -1
106 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) -3
107 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) -5
108 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) -5
109 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) -5
110 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) -10

Mountains classification

1 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 206
2 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 128
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 104
4 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 92
5 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 85
6 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 77
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 74
8 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 68
9 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 64
10 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 64
11 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 61
12 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 54
13 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 53
14 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 52
15 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 51
16 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 50
17 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 45
18 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 43
19 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 43
20 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 42
21 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 41
22 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 31
23 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
24 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 30
25 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 27
26 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 26
27 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 25
28 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 25
29 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 25
30 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 24
31 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 23
32 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 22
33 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 18
34 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 16
35 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 16
36 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
37 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 15
38 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
39 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 14
40 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 14
41 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 14
42 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
43 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 13
44 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 13
45 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 12
46 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 12
47 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 12
48 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 12
49 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 10
50 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 10
51 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 10
52 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 10
53 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
54 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 8
55 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 8
56 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 6
57 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 5
58 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 5
59 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 4
60 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 4
61 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 4
62 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 3
63 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 3
64 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 3
65 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
66 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
67 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 2
68 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 2
69 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
70 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 1

Young rider classification

1 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 87:09:18
2 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:16:41
3 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:49:24
4 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:13:27
5 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 01:15:06
6 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:30:24
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:30:37
8 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:33:50
9 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:22:40
10 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 02:41:41
11 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:50:20
12 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:50:44
13 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 03:06:59
14 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:22:35
15 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:23:17
16 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:24:46
17 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 03:26:48
18 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:28:32
19 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 03:29:42
20 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:32:30
21 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:40:56
22 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 03:46:05

Teams classification

1 Discovery Channel Team 261:39:33
2 Caisse D'Epargne 00:19:31
3 Team CSC 00:22:10
4 Rabobank 00:36:14
5 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:46:51
6 Saunier Duval - Prodir 01:44:23
7 Predictor - Lotto 01:49:56
8 Lampre-Fondital 02:19:41
9 Credit Agricole 02:25:39
10 Ag2R Prevoyance 02:25:48
11 Liquigas 02:28:20
12 Quick Step - Innergetic 02:57:25
13 T-Mobile Team 03:17:26
14 Bouygues Telecom 03:49:43
15 Barloworld 03:58:52
16 Gerolsteiner 04:09:38
17 Agritubel 06:17:25
18 Team Milram 06:48:28
19 Francaise Des Jeux 06:48:45

Back to top