Tour of Britain: Renshaw wins stage 2 in Llandudno

Omega Pharma-QuickStep rider moves into the race lead

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) won the field sprint into Llandudno during stage 2 at the Tour of Britain on Monday. The Australian rider was given the green light to go for the sprint while his team's primary sprinter, Mark Cavendish, recovers from a crash that happened during stage 1. Ben Swift (Team Sky) sprinted in for second and Sam Bennett (Team NetApp-Endura) was third.

"It was a great stage and a great victory, the first one of the year," Renshaw said. "We came here to work for Mark Cavendish and he had a bad crash yesterday, so he was recovering a little today."

Renshaw has taken over the overall race lead from stage 1 winner Marcel Kittel (GiantShimano). Swift is sitting in second place, four seconds back, and  Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani-CSF) is in third, six seconds back.

Full Results

Result

1    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    4:38:54     

2    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky          

3    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura          

4    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp          

5    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team          

6    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

7    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling          

8    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

9    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

10    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling          

11    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky          

12    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

13    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis          

14    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura          

15    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp          

16    Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO          

17    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team          

18    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh          

19    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team          

20    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain          

21    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team          

22    Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

23    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo          

24    Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

25    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling          

26    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura          

27    Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura          

28    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

29    Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

30    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling          

31    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

32    Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura          

33    Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

34    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

35    Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

36    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis          

37    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

38    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh          

39    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

40    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction          

41    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

42    Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

43    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

44    Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp          

45    Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh          

46    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team          

47    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

48    Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction          

49    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka          

50    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura          

51    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky          

52    Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh          

53    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

54    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling          

55    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp          

56    Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis          

57    Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

58    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    0:00:10     

59    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

60    Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:00:10     

61    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team          

62    Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team          

63    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    0:00:13     

64    Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky          

65    Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp    0:00:16     

66    Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team          

67    Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain          

68    Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:00:16     

69    Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka          

70    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka          

71    George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:00:24     

72    Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka    0:00:26     

73    Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

74    Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    0:00:33     

75    Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction    0:00:44     

76    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

77    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk          

78    Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

79    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team          

80    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp          

81    Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

82    David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk          

83    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team          

84    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction          

85    Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:00:54     

86    Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

87    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:01:05     

88    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:01:31     

89    Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO          

90    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team          

91    Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    0:02:37     

92    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:03:12     

93    Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain          

94    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis          

95    Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

96    Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk          

97    Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

98    James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

99    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

100    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling          

101    Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:04:46     

102    Glen O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction    0:04:58     

103    Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano    0:05:07     

104    Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:05:09     

105    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:05:13     

106    Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO    0:06:01     

107    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO          

108    Jim Songezo (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka    0:06:12     

109    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:06:25     

110    James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO    0:09:55     

111    Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky          

112    Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

113    Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO    0:10:17     

114    Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk    0:10:41     

115    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    0:11:55     

116    Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain          

117    Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction          

DNF    Hugh Carthy (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

DNF    Daniel Pearson (GBr) Great Britain          

DNS    Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky          

Sprint 1 - Widnes, km. 9.7

Result

1    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    3     pts

2    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    2     

3    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis    1     

Sprint 2 - Marchwiel, km. 79.6

Result

1    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    3     pts

2    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    2     

3    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    1     

Sprint 3 - Mold, km. 100.3

Result

1    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    3     pts

2    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    2     

3    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    1     

Points

Result

1    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    15     pts

2    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    14     

3    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura    13     

4    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    12     

5    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    11     

6    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    10     

7    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling    9     

8    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    8     

9    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    7     

10    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    6     

11    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    5     

12    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    4     

13    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis    3     

14    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    2     

15    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    1     

Mountain 1 - Glascoed, km. 138.1

Result

1    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    6     pts

2    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    5     

3    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    4     

4    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    3     

5    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    2     

6    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team    1     

Mountain 2 - Ty Gwyn, km. 161.9

Result

1    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    6     pts

2    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    5     

3    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    4     

4    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team    3     

5    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    2     

6    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    1     

Mountain 3 - Great Orme, km. 195

Result

1    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    6     pts

2    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    5     

3    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    4     

4    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    3     

5    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    2     

6    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    1     

Teams

Result

1    Omega Pharma-QuickStep    13:56:42     

2    IAM Cycling          

3    Team NetApp-Endura          

4    Garmin-Sharp          

5    Tinkoff-Saxo          

6    Team Sky          

7    BMC Racing Team          

8    Bardiani CSF          

9    Team Raleigh          

10    Rapha Condor JLT          

11    Madison Genesis          

12    Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

13    Movistar Team    0:00:13     

14    MTN - Qhubeka    0:00:26     

15    An Post - Chainreaction    0:00:44     

16    Team Giant-Shimano          

17    Team Novo Nordisk    0:01:38     

18    Giordana Racing Team    0:01:48     

19    Great Britain    0:03:28     

20    NFTO    0:07:32     

General classification after stage 2

Result

1    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    6:55:19     

2    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:04     

3    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

4    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura    0:00:06     

5    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

6    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    0:00:07     

7    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

8    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    0:00:10     

9    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling          

10    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team          

11    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

12    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis          

13    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain          

14    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling          

15    Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO          

16    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

17    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

18    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh          

19    Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

20    Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

21    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team          

22    Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

23    Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh          

24    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling          

25    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team          

26    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling          

27    Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction          

28    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis          

29    Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

30    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

31    Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh          

32    Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

33    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka          

34    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team          

35    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

36    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky          

37    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura          

38    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura          

39    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

40    Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp          

41    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

42    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

43    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

44    Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura          

45    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp          

46    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

47    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling          

48    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura          

49    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo          

50    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp          

51    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh          

52    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky          

53    Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura          

54    Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

55    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction          

56    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

57    Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis          

58    Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain          

59    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    0:00:20     

60    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team          

61    Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team          

62    Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk          

63    Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky    0:00:23     

64    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team          

65    Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team    0:00:26     

66    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka          

67    Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka          

68    Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp          

69    Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis          

70    Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:00:30     

71    George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:00:34     

72    Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka    0:00:36     

73    Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

74    Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    0:00:43     

75    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    0:00:50     

76    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    0:00:52     

77    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:00:54     

78    Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

79    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team          

80    Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction          

81    David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk          

82    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction          

83    Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

84    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team          

85    Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:04     

86    Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

87    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:01:15     

88    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team    0:01:41     

89    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh          

90    Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO          

91    Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    0:02:47     

92    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:03:12     

93    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:03:13     

94    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis    0:03:21     

95    Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain    0:03:22     

96    Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

97    Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

98    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling          

99    James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

100    Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk          

101    Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:04:56     

102    Glen O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction    0:05:08     

103    Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano    0:05:17     

104    Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:05:19     

105    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:05:23     

106    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    0:06:05     

107    Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO    0:06:11     

108    Jim Songezo (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka    0:06:22     

109    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:06:31     

110    James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO    0:10:05     

111    Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky          

112    Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO    0:10:27     

113    Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk    0:10:51     

114    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    0:12:01     

115    Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain    0:12:05     

116    Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction          

117    Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:15:06     

Points classification

Result

1    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    25     pts

2    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    24     

3    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    21     

4    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura    17     

5    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    15     

6    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    15     

7    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    14     

8    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    13     

9    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    13     

10    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    11     

11    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    10     

12    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10     

13    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain    9     

14    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling    9     

15    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis    8     

16    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    8     

17    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team    6     

18    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    5     

19    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    3     

20    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    2     

21    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    1     

22    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    1     

Mountains classification

Result

1    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    24     pts

2    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    10     

3    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    9     

4    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    8     

5    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    6     

6    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    5     

7    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    5     

8    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    5     

9    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    4     

10    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team    4     

11    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    4     

12    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    3     

13    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    3     

14    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    2     

15    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    1     

Sprint classification

Result

1    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    9     pts

2    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    6     

3    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    4     

4    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    4     

5    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    4     

6    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    3     

7    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    3     

8    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    2     

9    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis    1     

Teams classification

Result

1    Omega Pharma-QuickStep    20:46:27     

2    Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

3    IAM Cycling          

4    Team Raleigh          

5    Team NetApp-Endura          

6    Garmin-Sharp          

7    Tinkoff-Saxo          

8    BMC Racing Team          

9    Team Sky          

10    Bardiani CSF          

11    Rapha Condor JLT          

12    Madison Genesis          

13    Movistar Team    0:00:13     

14    MTN - Qhubeka    0:00:26     

15    Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:44     

16    An Post - Chainreaction          

17    Team Novo Nordisk    0:01:38     

18    Giordana Racing Team    0:01:48     

19    Great Britain    0:03:28     

20    NFTO    0:07:32

Related Articles

Back to top