Tour of Britain: Zardini doesn't stumble on the Tumble

Bardiani rider takes over race lead

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani-CSF) claimed victory atop the Tumble to move into the overall lead at the Tour of Britain after a demanding day of racing in Wales. The Italian came out on top in a dogged tussle with Nicolas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) on the five-kilometre climb to the finish.

Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) passed Roche in the final metres to take second on the stage, 9 seconds down, while Bradley Wiggins (Sky) did enough to keep his general classification hopes alive by finishing 5th at 14 seconds in spite of struggling to match the pace earlier on the climb.

“It’s fantastic day for me and the team. I have to say thanks to the team,” Zardini said. “This Tour of Britain has started in the best way possible and we’ll try to keep this leadership until the final stage of the race. It’s the most important victory of my career.”

Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff-Saxo) was the final survivor of the stage’s early break and claimed the prize for most aggressive rider in the process, but throughout there was a sense that for all the rugged terrain through the day, the honours would be decided on the stiff final climb to the finish.

Boaro was duly swept up on the final approach to the climb, and once the road began to ratchet upwards, it was his Tinkoff-Saxo team that came to the front in support of Roche. The first attack, however, came from Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) with four kilometres remaining, and shortly afterwards, Zardini danced across to join him.

By that point, overnight leader Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) had already been dropped and the peloton continued to be whittled down as the gradient stiffened thereafter.

Up front, Bauer was struggling to match Zardini’s pace-making and on the steepest part of the climb, with a little under three kilometres remaining, the Italian decided to forge clear alone.

Sky’s David Lopez, meanwhile, was attempting to bring order to the group of favourites and maintain a steady pace for Bradley Wiggins, but the Spaniard’s efforts could not stop the group fragmenting inside the final two kilometres.

Sensing his opportunity, Nicolas Roche jumped clear on an exposed section of the climb. Grinding a monstrous gear, he managed to claw his way up to Zardini and then inch past him, and it briefly seemed as though the Irishman was going to claim stage honours.

Zardini refused to yield, however, and after hauling himself back up to Roche’s wheel, he jumped again within sight of the red kite, and this proved to be the winning move. In the closing metres, Kwiatkowski accelerated out of the chase group, and while he was too late to catch Zardini, he did manage to nip past Roche to take second on the stage.

Wiggins, meanwhile, had appeared to be floundering at the rear of the chase group with a little under two kilometres remaining, but he recovered well as the road flattened out towards the summit to finish 5th on the stage. Aided by Lopez, he came home with Dylan Teuns (BMC) and Giovanni Visconti (Movistar), 14 seconds down, but two seconds ahead of Leopold König (NetApp-Endura).

In the general classification, Zardini holds a 13-second lead over Kwiatkowski, while Roche lies third at 17 seconds. Wiggins is currently in 5th overall, 24 seconds back, a deficit that keeps him in touch with a short individual time trial still to come.

Full Results

Result

1    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    4:35:02     

2    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:00:09     

3    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:11     

4    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team          

5    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:14     

6    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team          

7    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky          

8    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling    0:00:16     

9    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team          

10    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura          

11    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:00:32     

12    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    0:00:35     

13    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:00:45     

14    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka          

15    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    0:00:47     

16    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura          

17    Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain    0:00:50     

18    Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

19    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:00:52     

20    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

21    Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:57     

22    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:01:00     

23    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    0:01:09     

24    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh    0:01:13     

25    Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    0:01:18     

26    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

27    Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

28    Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

29    Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

30    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka          

31    Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:01:20     

32    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team          

33    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:01:28     

34    Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky    0:01:45     

35    Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka    0:02:19     

36    Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp          

37    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling          

38    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura          

39    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky          

40    Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team          

41    Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura          

42    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    0:02:39     

43    George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:03:10     

44    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:03:12     

45    Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis          

46    Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction    0:03:40     

47    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

48    Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO          

49    Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

50    Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp          

51    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

52    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team          

53    Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain    0:04:38     

54    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:05:19     

55    David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:05:20     

56    Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh    0:05:44     

57    Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk          

58    Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:06:01     

59    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

60    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    0:06:12     

61    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:06:26     

62    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team          

63    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk          

64    Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk          

65    Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka          

66    Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura          

67    Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction          

68    Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

69    Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:06:34     

70    Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO    0:06:57     

71    Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

72    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

73    Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

74    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka          

75    Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh          

76    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:07:16     

77    James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO    0:07:20     

78    Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    0:07:50     

79    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

80    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    0:08:02     

81    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team          

82    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp          

83    James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

84    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain          

85    Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

86    Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction          

87    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis          

88    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis          

89    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

90    Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

91    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

92    Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

93    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling          

94    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team    0:08:43     

95    Jim Songezo (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka          

96    Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team          

97    Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:09:56     

98    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

99    Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:10:32     

100    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

101    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

102    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

103    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain          

104    Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky          

105    Glen O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction          

106    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction          

107    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction          

108    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

109    Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO          

110    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh          

111    Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano          

112    Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain          

113    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling          

114    Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO          

115    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura    0:11:19     

116    Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk    0:14:21     

117    Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:15:18     

Sprint 1 - Llyswen, km. 80.6

Result

1    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     pts

2    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    2     

3    Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    1     

Sprint 2 - Abergavenny, km. 115.4

Result

1    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    3     pts

2    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    2     

3    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    1     

Sprint 3 - Monmouth, km. 138.8

Result

1    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    3     pts

2    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    2     

3    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    1     

Points

Result

1    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    15     pts

2    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    14     

3    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    13     

4    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    12     

5    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    11     

6    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    10     

7    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky    9     

8    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling    8     

9    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    7     

10    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    6     

11    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    5     

12    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    4     

13    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    3     

14    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka    2     

15    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    1     

Mountain 1 - Dolfor, km. 8.4

Result

1    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    6     pts

2    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    5     

3    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    4     

4    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    3     

5    Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    2     

6    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    1     

Mountain 2 - Knighton, km. 34.5

Result

1    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    4     pts

2    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    3     

3    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    2     

4    Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    1     

Mountain 3 - Beggar's Bush, km. 41.7

Result

1    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    4     pts

2    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    3     

3    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    2     

4    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    1     

Finish, km. 179.9

Result

1    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    10     pts

2    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    9     

3    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    8     

4    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    7     

5    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    6     

6    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    5     

7    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky    4     

8    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling    3     

9    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    2     

10    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    1     

Teams classification

Result

1    Movistar Team    13:46:54     

2    IAM Cycling    0:00:09     

3    Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:10     

4    Team Sky    0:00:25     

5    Team NetApp-Endura    0:01:34     

6    Garmin-Sharp    0:01:53     

7    BMC Racing Team    0:02:10     

8    MTN - Qhubeka    0:02:34     

9    Bardiani CSF    0:02:44     

10    Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:02:51     

11    Team Raleigh    0:03:27     

12    Madison Genesis    0:03:44     

13    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:04:28     

14    Giordana Racing Team    0:07:37     

15    Rapha Condor JLT    0:10:07     

16    Great Britain    0:11:42     

17    NFTO    0:15:01     

18    Team Novo Nordisk    0:15:42     

19    An Post - Chainreaction    0:16:20     

20    Team Giant-Shimano    0:22:18     

General classification after stage 3

Result

1    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    11:30:21     

2    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:00:13     

3    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:17     

4    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:00:21     

5    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:24     

6    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky          

7    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    0:00:26     

8    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura          

9    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling          

10    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    0:00:37     

11    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:00:42     

12    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    0:00:45     

13    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:00:55     

14    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    0:00:57     

15    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp          

16    Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:01:00     

17    Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain          

18    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:01:02     

19    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh          

20    Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:01:07     

21    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:01:10     

22    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka    0:01:11     

23    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    0:01:19     

24    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh    0:01:23     

25    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:01:25     

26    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    0:01:27     

27    Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:28     

28    Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

29    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:01:38     

30    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka          

31    Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:01:46     

32    Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:48     

33    Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    0:02:01     

34    Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky    0:02:08     

35    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    0:02:23     

36    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:02:29     

37    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura          

38    Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura          

39    Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    0:02:39     

40    Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp    0:02:45     

41    Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka    0:02:55     

42    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:03:22     

43    Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis          

44    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    0:03:33     

45    George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:03:44     

46    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:03:50     

47    Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp          

48    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

49    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team    0:04:34     

50    Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction          

51    Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO    0:05:21     

52    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:05:29     

53    Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh    0:05:54     

54    Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:06:04     

55    David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:06:14     

56    Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    0:06:36     

57    Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura          

58    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    0:06:46     

59    Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    0:06:52     

60    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:06:57     

61    Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:07:05     

62    Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO    0:07:07     

63    Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh          

64    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka          

65    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    0:07:18     

66    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:07:25     

67    Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:07:38     

68    Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:07:51     

69    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:08:00     

70    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    0:08:04     

71    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    0:08:12     

72    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain          

73    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling          

74    Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

75    Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:08:36     

76    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    0:08:52     

77    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:08:56     

78    Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

79    Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team    0:09:09     

80    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:09:39     

81    Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:09:48     

82    Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk          

83    Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:10:06     

84    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

85    Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:10:19     

86    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team    0:10:24     

87    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:10:35     

88    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:10:36     

89    Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    0:10:37     

90    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    0:10:42     

91    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:10:58     

92    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:11:14     

93    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis    0:11:23     

94    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:11:24     

95    James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

96    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    0:11:25     

97    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura    0:11:45     

98    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:11:47     

99    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:12:13     

100    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    0:12:17     

101    Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain    0:13:54     

102    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling          

103    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:14:53     

104    Jim Songezo (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka    0:15:05     

105    Glen O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction    0:15:40     

106    Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano    0:15:49     

107    Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:15:51     

108    Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:15:53     

109    Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain    0:16:43     

110    Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO          

111    James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO    0:17:25     

112    Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction    0:20:07     

113    Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky    0:20:37     

114    Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO    0:20:59     

115    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    0:22:33     

116    Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:23:08     

117    Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk    0:25:32     

Points classification

Result

1    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    25     pts

2    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    24     

3    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    24     

4    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    21     

5    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura    17     

6    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    16     

7    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    15     

8    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    15     

9    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    15     

10    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    14     

11    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    13     

12    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    13     

13    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    13     

14    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    12     

15    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    11     

16    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    10     

17    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10     

18    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky    9     

19    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling    9     

20    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain    9     

21    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling    8     

22    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis    8     

23    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    8     

24    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    7     

25    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    6     

26    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team    6     

27    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    5     

28    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    4     

29    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    3     

30    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    3     

31    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    2     

32    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka    2     

33    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    2     

34    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    1     

Mountains classification

Result

1    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    35     pts

2    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    14     

3    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    13     

4    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    10     

5    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    10     

6    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    10     

7    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    9     

8    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    8     

9    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    8     

10    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    7     

11    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    7     

12    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    6     

13    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    5     

14    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    5     

15    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    5     

16    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    5     

17    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky    4     

18    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    4     

19    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team    4     

20    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    4     

21    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    4     

22    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling    3     

23    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    3     

24    Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    3     

25    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    2     

26    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    1     

Sprint classification

Result

1    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    9     pts

2    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    8     

3    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    7     

4    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    6     

5    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    4     

6    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    4     

7    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    4     

8    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    3     

9    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    3     

10    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    2     

11    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    1     

12    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis    1     

13    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    1     

14    Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    1     

Teams classification

Result

1    IAM Cycling    34:33:30     

2    Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:01     

3    Movistar Team    0:00:04     

4    Team Sky    0:00:16     

5    Team NetApp-Endura    0:01:25     

6    Garmin-Sharp    0:01:44     

7    BMC Racing Team    0:02:01     

8    Bardiani CSF    0:02:35     

9    Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:02:42     

10    MTN - Qhubeka    0:02:51     

11    Team Raleigh    0:03:18     

12    Madison Genesis    0:03:35     

13    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:04:19     

14    Giordana Racing Team    0:09:06     

15    Rapha Condor JLT    0:09:58     

16    Great Britain    0:14:45     

17    An Post - Chainreaction    0:16:55     

18    Team Novo Nordisk    0:17:11     

19    NFTO    0:22:24     

20    Team Giant-Shimano    0:22:53

Related Articles

Back to top