Van Baarle seals overall race victory in Tour of Britain

Kittel wins final stage, Wiggins takes time trial

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

Marcel Kittel (Giant-Shimano) bookended his Tour of Britain with stage victories, adding a London sprint stage win to his success in Liverpool on the opening day. The German topped Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) and Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani CSF) in a high-speed dash to the line.

Cavendish looked to be a strong contender for the stage win, but Kittel grabbed the wheel of his lead-out man Mark Renshaw and set a gap, forcing Cavendish to jump first. He then held off the Manxman in the drag race to the line. Ruffoni nearly pipped Cavendish with a late bike throw, but was a hair too late and settled for third.

Dylan van Baarle (Garmin Sharp) held onto the peloton to claim the overall victory, with Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) in second, and Bradley Wiggins (Sky) rounding out the final podium.

The final stage in London at just 88.8km in length was always going to be an aggressive race, but the gauntlet was thrown down from the gun by former race leader Alex Dowsett (Movistar), who sparked a vigorous chase when he escaped with six riders on the opening lap.

When his move was reeled in, his former companion Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) followed Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) and Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff-Saxo) off the front.

No move could get more than a dozen seconds until Barta ditched the others and was joined by a less threatening group that included mountains classification leader Mark McNally (An Post-Chainreaction), Stephen Cummings (BMC), Chris Latham (Great Britain), and Liam Holohan (Madison Genesis).

McNally might have been regretting his aggression when he crashed at the start of lap 5, since all he had to do was finish the day to collect the mountains prize, but fortunately he was able to get back on the bike although not back in the breakaway.

The four others continued without him, but were not able to gain even a minute on the field on the 8.8km circuit. Cummings claimed the sole intermediate sprint at the halfway point, but despite hard work from the quartet, the peloton continued closing in, coming within 10 seconds of the catch with three laps to go.

Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka) bridged across the gap and helped to reinvigorate the breakaway, but only Latham and Holohan continued, while Cummings and Barta went back to the field.

The gap went back out to 35 seconds with two laps to go, but Holohan then flatted out of the move, leaving only two to try to hold off the chase.

The sprinters' teams were on point, and at the bell lap, Omega Pharma had whittled the duo's lead down to just 12 seconds, and then Garmin Sharp came to the fore to put the final nail in the coffin. Latham was the first to drop back to the field, but although Stauff pressed on, he too was swept up in the mad charge to the final sprint.

Giant-Shimano and Omega Pharma-Quickstep lined up on opposite sides of the road, drag racing to the final turn. While Renshaw took control to lead Cavendish through the final few hundred meters, it was the cagey German who positioned himself wisely, pushing Cavendish to play his hand a millisecond too soon, and then powering away to take his 13th victory of the season.

Full Results

Result

1    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    1:50:33     

2    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

3    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

4    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team          

5    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team          

6    Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh          

7    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain          

8    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

9    Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO          

10    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction          

11    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

12    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling          

13    Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk          

14    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team          

15    Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh          

16    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk          

17    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team          

18    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky          

19    Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis          

20    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura          

21    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

22    Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura          

23    Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

24    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp          

25    James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO          

26    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

27    Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction          

28    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh          

29    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp          

30    Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

31    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh          

32    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka          

33    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

34    Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team          

35    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team          

36    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team          

37    Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

38    Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka          

39    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo          

40    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

41    Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

42    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling          

43    Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain          

44    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka          

45    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling          

46    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky          

47    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura          

48    Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain          

49    James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

50    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team          

51    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

52    Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

53    Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky          

54    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

55    Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

56    Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

57    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

58    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

59    Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

60    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling          

61    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka          

62    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky          

63    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction          

64    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling          

65    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team          

66    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling          

67    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team          

68    Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction          

69    Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka          

70    Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team          

71    Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

72    Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp          

73    Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp          

74    Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team          

75    David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk          

76    Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO          

77    Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura          

78    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

79    Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction          

80    George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh          

81    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis          

82    Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky          

83    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis          

84    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis          

85    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

86    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh          

87    Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

88    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis          

89    Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

90    Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis          

91    Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:00:21     

92    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:00:24     

93    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    0:00:35     

94    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:00:37     

95    Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:48     

96    Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain          

97    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    0:00:50     

98    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp          

99    Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

100    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

101    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:55     

102    Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:01:45     

103    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    0:02:42     

104    Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO          

DNS    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team          

Sprint 1, km. 44.4

Result

1    Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    3     pts

2    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    2     

3    Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis    1     

Points

Result

1    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    15     pts

2    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    14     

3    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    13     

4    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team    12     

5    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    11     

6    Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh    10     

7    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain    9     

8    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    8     

9    Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO    7     

10    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    6     

11    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    5     

12    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    4     

13    Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    3     

14    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    2     

15    Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh    1     

Teams

Result

1    Movistar Team    5:31:39     

2    Team Raleigh          

3    Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

4    Bardiani CSF          

5    BMC Racing Team          

6    Tinkoff-Saxo          

7    Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

8    Team NetApp-Endura          

9    Great Britain          

10    IAM Cycling          

11    An Post - Chainreaction          

12    Team Novo Nordisk          

13    NFTO          

14    MTN - Qhubeka          

15    Team Sky          

16    Garmin-Sharp          

17    Giordana Racing Team          

18    Madison Genesis          

19    Rapha Condor JLT          

20    Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:48     

Final general classification

Result

1    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    32:22:50     

2    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:00:10     

3    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:22     

4    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:00:37     

5    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:42     

6    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    0:00:46     

7    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:00:50     

8    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    0:00:54     

9    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    0:01:09     

10    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:01:10     

11    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky    0:01:11     

12    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling          

13    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    0:01:19     

14    Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:01:24     

15    Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain    0:01:52     

16    Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:01:53     

17    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:01:59     

18    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:02:06     

19    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh    0:02:13     

20    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    0:02:16     

21    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    0:02:44     

22    Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:03:16     

23    Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:03:31     

24    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka    0:03:41     

25    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky          

26    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:03:42     

27    Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky    0:04:42     

28    Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:05:18     

29    Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:05:39     

30    Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka    0:05:41     

31    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    0:05:45     

32    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:06:10     

33    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:07:14     

34    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    0:07:29     

35    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:09:15     

36    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:10:46     

37    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    0:10:47     

38    Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    0:11:58     

39    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:12:37     

40    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    0:13:29     

41    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:13:42     

42    Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    0:14:03     

43    Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    0:16:13     

44    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:16:21     

45    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:16:27     

46    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    0:16:28     

47    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:18:33     

48    Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:18:39     

49    Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh    0:19:33     

50    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team    0:20:25     

51    Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    0:20:31     

52    Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    0:20:48     

53    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:21:23     

54    Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO    0:22:00     

55    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    0:24:07     

56    Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp    0:24:32     

57    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    0:24:50     

58    David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:25:00     

59    Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team    0:26:27     

60    Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:26:54     

61    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    0:28:47     

62    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    0:29:05     

63    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:30:09     

64    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    0:33:04     

65    Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:36:13     

66    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team    0:36:34     

67    Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis    0:37:18     

68    Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:39:18     

69    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:39:33     

70    Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura    0:41:05     

71    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:41:20     

72    Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain    0:41:31     

73    Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:42:38     

74    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    0:43:01     

75    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:44:07     

76    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:44:33     

77    Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:44:45     

78    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis    0:45:03     

79    George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:46:29     

80    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:46:46     

81    Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka    0:49:04     

82    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    0:49:08     

83    Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO    0:50:12     

84    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:50:32     

85    Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction    0:51:04     

86    Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:51:41     

87    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain    0:54:56     

88    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:57:15     

89    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    0:57:18     

90    Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    0:58:43     

91    Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO    0:59:21     

92    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:59:28     

93    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    1:03:10     

94    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:04:43     

95    Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano    1:05:22     

96    Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    1:08:41     

97    Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky    1:09:56     

98    Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh    1:11:15     

99    Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    1:12:15     

100    James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    1:14:09     

101    James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO    1:19:58     

102    Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain    1:20:39     

103    Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction    1:26:44     

104    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    1:29:02     

Points classification

Result

1    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    70     pts

2    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    55     

3    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    49     

4    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    45     

5    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    41     

6    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    41     

7    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    34     

8    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    33     

9    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    30     

10    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    30     

11    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    28     

12    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    27     

13    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    25     

14    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    24     

15    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    23     

16    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    22     

17    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    22     

18    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    20     

19    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    20     

20    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    19     

21    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    19     

22    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    18     

23    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team    18     

24    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain    18     

25    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    15     

26    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    15     

27    Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team    15     

28    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    15     

29    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky    14     

30    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    14     

31    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    13     

32    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    13     

33    Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    13     

34    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    13     

35    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh    12     

36    Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    11     

37    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    10     

38    Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh    10     

39    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling    9     

40    Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction    9     

41    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling    8     

42    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    8     

43    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis    8     

44    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    8     

45    Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO    8     

46    Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    7     

47    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF    7     

48    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    7     

49    Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    6     

50    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    4     

51    Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    4     

52    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    4     

53    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    3     

54    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    3     

55    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    3     

56    Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    3     

57    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka    2     

58    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    2     

59    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    2     

60    Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh    1     

61    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    1     

Mountains classification

Result

1    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    51     pts

2    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    30     

3    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    25     

4    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    24     

5    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    23     

6    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    22     

7    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    20     

8    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    19     

9    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    19     

10    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    16     

11    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    16     

12    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    16     

13    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    15     

14    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    15     

15    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    14     

16    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    14     

17    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling    13     

18    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    12     

19    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    10     

20    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    10     

21    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    10     

22    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    10     

23    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    10     

24    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    9     

25    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    8     

26    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    8     

27    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    6     

28    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    5     

29    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    5     

30    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    5     

31    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    5     

32    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky    4     

33    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF    4     

34    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    4     

35    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh    4     

36    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    4     

37    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team    4     

38    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    4     

39    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    4     

40    Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

41    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    3     

42    Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    2     

43    Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    1     

44    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    1     

Sprint classification

Result

1    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    16     pts

2    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    14     

3    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    9     

4    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    9     

5    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    7     

6    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    7     

7    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    6     

8    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    4     

9    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    4     

10    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    4     

11    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    4     

12    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    3     

13    Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    3     

14    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    3     

15    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    3     

16    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    3     

17    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    2     

18    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    2     

19    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    2     

20    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    2     

21    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    2     

22    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    2     

23    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    1     

24    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    1     

25    Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis    1     

26    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    1     

27    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis    1     

Teams classification

Result

1    IAM Cycling    97:09:47     

2    Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:27     

3    Movistar Team    0:03:25     

4    Team Sky    0:03:31     

5    Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:05:48     

6    Bardiani CSF    0:07:58     

7    Garmin-Sharp    0:08:11     

8    MTN - Qhubeka    0:09:05     

9    Team NetApp-Endura    0:20:12     

10    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:21:03     

11    Team Raleigh    0:21:21     

12    BMC Racing Team    0:22:23     

13    Madison Genesis    0:33:17     

14    Giordana Racing Team    0:40:12     

15    An Post - Chainreaction    0:48:22     

16    Team Giant-Shimano    1:00:39     

17    Rapha Condor JLT    1:20:17     

18    Great Britain    1:27:57     

19    Team Novo Nordisk    1:28:03     

20    NFTO    1:49:38

Related Articles

Back to top