Vuelta a España: De Marchi wins stage 7 in Alcaudete

Valverde stays in red, Froome survives crash

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

The last day of the first week of racing at the Vuelta a España produced the first success for a breakaway. Part of a four-man group that went clear 36km into another super-heated day, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) rode alone into the stage 7 finish line in Alcaudete to claim the biggest victory of his professional career after fatigue and misfortune had ended the hopes of his three companions; Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp), Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling).

"It’s great to have been in a break with such strong riders," De Marchi said. "Today, I felt like I had good legs and I was allowed to go for it.”

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) continues his lead in the overall classification by 15 seconds ahead of his teammate Nairo Quintana and an additional three seconds to Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo).

How it unfolded

The escape had been instigated by Hesjedal and Tschopp, who managed to get clear after several attempts had been snuffed out during the first hour of racing. Dupont and De Marchi quickly joined this pair.

The quartet’s advantage edged out steadily, reaching almost seven-and-a-half minutes, almost big enough for Hesjedal to become the race leader on the road. The peloton began to chase with 70km remaining, but soon found it was making little headway into the lead held by the four hardriders up front, who were collaborating extremely well.

By the time Lampre and Trek had reduced the gap to four minutes, the leading quartet were only 20km from home and could already sense they would be disputing the stage between them. However, events took an unexpected turn 15km from home.

First, Dupont fell back on a short climb. Very soon after, Hesjedal went down when his wheels slid from under him on a fast left-hand bend, the crash happening so suddenly that the TV motorbike following close behind couldn’t swerve or stop before it went over the Canadian’s bike.

For a few moments, De Marchi and Tschopp seemed uncertain what to do, both of them looking back to see what had happened to Hesjedal and whether he was coming back up to them. Then, either under orders or because he’d had enough of waiting, De Marchi accelerated away from Tschopp on another short climb and quickly found his groove.

Although his three former companions did rejoin forces, De Marchi cruised through the final 12km and was celebrating well before the line, where he took his first victory since the final stage of last year's Critérium du Dauphiné, which was his only previous success.

“I came into this race without too much pressure on me,” said the Italian. “I was just looking to get some form and hoping for some opportunities. But my legs felt good today. This is the best memory of my career. After so many top fives, this is a great result, an almost perfect day for me.”

Soon after Hesjedal had led in Dupont and Tschopp, the peloton came hurtling up the rise to the finish. Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) and Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing) showed plenty of punch in getting clear of the pack, the Belgian edging out the Irishman for fifth.

More interesting, though, was the tussle behind them. Sky’s Chris Froome had hit the deck in the first hour with a number of other riders, including Orica-GreenEdge’s Ivan Santaromita, who became the race’s first retiree as the result of a broken finger. Froome, though, answered any doubts about his own health when he shot off the front of the peloton and gained what could be a very useful three seconds on his main rivals.

Froome still remains in fourth place, but is now 19 seconds behind red jersey Valverde, who still leads teammate Quintana by 15 seconds and Contador by 18.

In the frenzy behind the Briton, Giant-Shimano’s Warren Barguil crashed heavily, suffering a heavy blow to the right side of his head as well as some abrasions. Thankfully, the Frenchman did walk across the line after being helped back to his feet.

The coming weekend brings two testing stages, the first through the windy terrain leading into Albacete, and the second up to the first high mountain finish at Valdelinares, where we should get a better idea of the likely contenders for the title.

Alessandro de marchi of cannondale was victorious in alcaudete:
Alessandro de marchi of cannondale was victorious in alcaudete:
Alessandro De Marchi of Cannondale was victorious in Alcaudete

Full Results

Result

1    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    4:01:52    

2    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:01:34    

3    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:01:35    

4    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling         

5    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:02:17    

6    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp         

7    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:02:18    

8    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:02:20    

9    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team         

10    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo         

11    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

12    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team         

13    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale         

14    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha         

15    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge         

16    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team         

17    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka         

18    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

19    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA         

20    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale         

21    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo         

22    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida         

23    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha         

24    Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

25    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge         

26    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

27    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

28    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

29    Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing         

30    Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp         

31    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team         

32    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

33    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar         

34    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

35    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida         

36    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

37    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

38    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

39    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team         

40    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr         

41    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha         

42    Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale         

43    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo         

44    Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team         

45    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha         

46    Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team         

47    Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo         

48    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky         

49    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo         

50    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

51    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar         

52    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team         

53    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:03:00    

54    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:03:04    

55    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    0:03:05    

56    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:03:10    

57    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team         

58    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

59    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

60    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    0:03:12    

61    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    0:03:15    

62    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky         

63    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    0:03:18    

64    Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr         

65    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    0:03:23    

66    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:03:25    

67    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:03:32    

68    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

69    Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar         

70    Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar    0:03:49    

71    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:04:06    

72    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

73    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team         

74    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA         

75    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:04:33    

76    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha         

77    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team         

78    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano         

79    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr         

80    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

81    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka         

82    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:02:20    

83    Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    0:05:04    

84    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:05:05    

85    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:05:07    

86    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol         

87    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team         

88    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    0:05:10    

89    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:06:12    

90    Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha         

91    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:06:26    

92    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha         

93    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:07:10    

94    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka         

95    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    0:07:19    

96    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo         

97    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:07:30    

98    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    0:07:44    

99    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

100    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge         

101    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling         

102    Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp         

103    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling         

104    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team         

105    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

106    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo         

107    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    0:08:18    

108    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo         

109    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida         

110    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge         

111    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge         

112    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida         

113    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team         

114    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA         

115    Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:10:12    

116    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling         

117    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:10:48    

118    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge    0:14:16    

119    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky         

120    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team         

121    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team         

122    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA         

123    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka         

124    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano         

125    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team         

126    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp         

127    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp         

128    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

129    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano         

130    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale         

131    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale         

132    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale         

133    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale         

134    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida         

135    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    0:14:21    

136    Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka         

137    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:15:24    

138    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing         

139    Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing         

140    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    0:15:48    

141    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    0:16:00    

142    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    0:16:01    

143    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha         

144    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    0:16:33    

145    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing         

146    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol         

147    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka         

148    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling         

149    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr         

150    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida         

151    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    0:19:54    

152    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    0:20:42    

153    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team         

154    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling         

155    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing         

156    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

157    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar         

158    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale         

159    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale         

160    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale         

161    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale         

162    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team         

163    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar         

164    Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar         

165    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp         

166    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr         

167    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar         

168    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling         

169    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano         

170    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka         

171    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

172    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

173    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

174    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA         

175    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr         

176    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale         

177    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky         

178    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale         

179    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

180    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky         

181    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA         

182    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team         

183    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team         

184    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA         

185    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

186    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling         

187    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr         

188    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida         

189    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol         

190    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr         

191    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge         

192    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida         

193    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol         

194    Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp         

195    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano         

DNF    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar         

DNF    Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling         

DNF    Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge         

Point 1

Result

1    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    4     pts

2    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    2    

3    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    1    

Point 2

Result

1    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    4     pts

2    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    2    

3    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    1    

Finish

Result

1    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    25     pts

2    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    20    

3    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    16    

4    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    14    

5    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    12    

6    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    10    

7    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    9    

8    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    8    

9    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    7    

10    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    6    

11    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    5    

12    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    4    

13    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    3    

14    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    2    

15    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    1    

Mountain 1

Result

1    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    3     pts

2    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    2    

3    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    1    

Mountain 2

Result

1    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    5     pts

2    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    3    

3    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    1    

Combative rider

Result

1    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp         

Team

Result

1    Garmin Sharp    12:11:47    

2    AG2R La Mondiale    0:00:04    

3    BMC Racing Team    0:00:46    

4    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:00:49    

5    Movistar Team         

6    Tinkoff - Saxo         

7    Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

8    Team Katusha         

9    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits         

10    Astana Pro Team    0:01:39    

11    Team SKY         

12    Lotto Belisol         

13    Team Europcar    0:02:01    

14    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:02:13    

15    Lampre - Merida    0:02:35    

16    Team Giant - Shimano    0:03:47    

17    FDJ.fr    0:04:00    

18    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:04:27    

19    Orica GreenEdge    0:06:13    

20    MTN - Qhubeka    0:07:52    

21    IAM Cycling    0:10:52    

22    Trek Factory Racing    0:14:58    

General classification after stage 7

Result

1    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    26:52:20    

2    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    0:00:15    

3    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:18    

4    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:20    

5    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge    0:00:41    

6    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:00:45    

7    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:00:55    

8    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:00:58    

9    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:01:02    

10    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:06    

11    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    0:01:09    

12    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:01:11    

13    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:01:12    

14    Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:01:18    

15    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:01:19    

16    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:26    

17    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:01:34    

18    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    0:01:47    

19    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:01:57    

20    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:02:06    

21    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:02:25    

22    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    0:02:29    

23    Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    0:02:30    

24    Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    0:02:35    

25    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:02:44    

26    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:02:46    

27    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:52    

28    Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:03:10    

29    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:03:47    

30    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:04:47    

31    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:05:48    

32    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:06:03    

33    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    0:06:10    

34    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:06:36    

35    Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:06:42    

36    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    0:07:08    

37    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:07:13    

38    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:07:29    

39    Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:07:47    

40    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:08:09    

41    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:08:19    

42    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    0:08:22    

43    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team         

44    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:08:38    

45    Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    0:08:47    

46    Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team    0:09:01    

47    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:11:42    

48    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:12:40    

49    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    0:12:58    

50    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:13:19    

51    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    0:13:35    

52    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:13:52    

53    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:14:14    

54    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:16:13    

55    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    0:16:51    

56    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:17:15    

57    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:17:18    

58    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    0:17:25    

59    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:18:41    

60    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    0:18:48    

61    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    0:18:57    

62    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:20:31    

63    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:20:53    

64    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:21:25    

65    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:21:52    

66    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:22:02    

67    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:22:18    

68    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:23:11    

69    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    0:23:32    

70    Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:23:59    

71    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:24:00    

72    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:24:10    

73    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:24:31    

74    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    0:24:46    

75    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    0:25:11    

76    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    0:25:13    

77    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    0:26:29    

78    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:26:34    

79    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    0:27:02    

80    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    0:27:40    

81    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    0:28:11    

82    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:28:26    

83    Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar    0:29:50    

84    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:29:55    

85    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:30:18    

86    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:31:03    

87    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:31:19    

88    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:31:38    

89    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:31:39    

90    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:31:43    

91    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:32:46    

92    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:32:57    

93    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:33:16    

94    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:33:36    

95    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    0:34:27    

96    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    0:34:28    

97    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    0:34:45    

98    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:35:10    

99    Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp    0:35:21    

100    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:36:22    

101    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:37:29    

102    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:37:39    

103    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:38:01    

104    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:38:18    

105    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    0:38:51    

106    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:40:45    

107    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:40:54    

108    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:41:14    

109    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:41:37    

110    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:41:40    

111    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:41:48    

112    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:42:03    

113    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:42:08    

114    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:42:32    

115    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    0:42:46    

116    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:43:01    

117    Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar    0:44:19    

118    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    0:44:25    

119    Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:45:26    

120    Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha    0:45:30    

121    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:45:38    

122    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:45:54    

123    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    0:46:59    

124    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    0:47:14    

125    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    0:47:41    

126    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:47:48    

127    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    0:48:00    

128    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:48:42    

129    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:48:57    

130    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    0:49:44    

131    Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing    0:50:09    

132    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:50:47    

133    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    0:51:02    

134    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    0:51:28    

135    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:51:36    

136    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    0:52:22    

137    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    0:52:23    

138    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:52:52    

139    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:53:59    

140    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    0:54:18    

141    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:54:34    

142    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    0:54:36    

143    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:54:41    

144    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:55:16    

145    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    0:55:20    

146    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:55:25    

147    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:55:51    

148    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    0:56:33    

149    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:56:43    

150    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:57:14    

151    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    0:57:18    

152    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:57:21    

153    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:58:08    

154    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:58:12    

155    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    0:58:20    

156    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    0:59:12    

157    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:59:23    

158    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:00:03    

159    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    1:00:07    

160    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:00:35    

161    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    1:00:50    

162    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    1:02:06    

163    Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:02:31    

164    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    1:02:49    

165    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    1:03:00    

166    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    1:03:49    

167    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:04:05    

168    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    1:04:11    

169    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    1:05:27    

170    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    1:05:30    

171    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:06:33    

172    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:07:11    

173    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    1:07:53    

174    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    1:08:41    

175    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    1:09:04    

176    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    1:09:07    

177    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    1:10:04    

178    Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    1:10:24    

179    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    1:10:31    

180    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    1:11:42    

181    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge    1:12:13    

182    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr    1:12:20    

183    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:12:34    

184    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    1:13:16    

185    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    1:13:58    

186    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    1:14:53    

187    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    1:17:20    

188    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    1:20:43    

189    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:21:06    

190    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:21:23    

191    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    1:24:26    

192    Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar    1:25:39    

193    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    1:28:12    

194    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    1:30:44    

195    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    1:44:06    

Point classification

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    72     pts

2    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    51    

3    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    49    

4    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    42    

5    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    38    

6    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    32    

7    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    32    

8    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    31    

9    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    28    

10    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    28    

11    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    27    

12    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    24    

13    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    23    

14    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    22    

15    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    22    

16    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    21    

17    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    20    

18    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    19    

19    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    17    

20    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    17    

21    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    16    

22    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    16    

23    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    16    

24    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    15    

25    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14    

26    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    13    

27    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    13    

28    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    12    

29    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    12    

30    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    10    

31    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    10    

32    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    10    

33    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    9    

34    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge    9    

35    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    8    

36    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    8    

37    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    8    

38    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    7    

39    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    7    

40    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    7    

41    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    7    

42    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    6    

43    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    6    

44    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    5    

45    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    5    

46    Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    5    

47    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    5    

48    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    5    

49    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    4    

50    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4    

51    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4    

52    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    4    

53    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4    

54    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3    

55    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3    

56    Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar    3    

57    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    2    

58    Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar    2    

59    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2    

60    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1    

61    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1    

62    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    1    

63    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    1    

64    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1    

Mountain classification

Result

1    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    18     pts

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    10    

3    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    10    

4    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    8    

5    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    7    

6    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    6    

7    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    6    

8    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    5    

9    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    5    

10    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    5    

11    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    4    

12    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3    

13    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    3    

14    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    2    

15    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    2    

16    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2    

17    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2    

18    Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar    2    

19    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    1    

20    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    1    

21    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1    

22    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1    

Combination classification

Result

1    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    9     pts

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    15    

3    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    27    

4    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    28    

5    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    39    

6    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    70    

7    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    72    

8    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    104    

9    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    112    

10    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    117    

11    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    123    

12    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    130    

13    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    131    

14    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    134    

15    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    136    

16    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    257    

17    Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar    266    

Team classification

Result

1    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    80:10:53    

2    Movistar Team    0:00:45    

3    Team Katusha    0:02:28    

4    BMC Racing Team    0:02:36    

5    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:03:37    

6    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:05:22    

7    Astana Pro Team    0:06:00    

8    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:07:26    

9    Garmin Sharp    0:07:32    

10    Lampre - Merida    0:10:51    

11    Team SKY    0:15:30    

12    Team Giant - Shimano    0:17:06    

13    AG2R La Mondiale    0:20:50    

14    Lotto Belisol    0:21:49    

15    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:22:25    

16    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:24:46    

17    Orica GreenEdge    0:29:37    

18    MTN - Qhubeka    0:38:40    

19    FDJ.fr    0:39:10    

20    Trek Factory Racing    0:47:30    

21    Team Europcar    1:00:47    

22    IAM Cycling    1:35:43   

Related Articles

Back to top