Vuelta a España: Degenkolb wins in A Coruña

Fourth stage win for German sprinter

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

Five stage victories at the Vuelta a España two years ago weren’t enough to secure the points classification for John Degenkolb, but his fourth win at this year’s race in A Coruña might well prove enough to seal the green jersey for him this time around.

In any case, Degenkolb’s storming sprint victory in Galicia demonstrated that he is the fastest man still standing in this Vuelta, and it also highlighted his credentials for another major race in north-western Spain this month – the world championships in Ponferrada.

Degenkolb faced a stiff challenge in the bunch finish in A Coruña from two other men with designs on the rainbow jersey. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) pushed Degenkolb closest but couldn’t quite get on terms, while Fabian Cancellara led out his Trek teammate Jasper Stuyven with such ferocity that he helped himself to third place.

Degenkolb’s victory was all the more impressive considering his relative lack of help in the final kilometre. His Giant-Shimano squad had been prominent in chasing down the remnants of the break of the day in the undulating finale, and they sacrificed supporting their man in the finishing straight in order to guarantee that he would be sprinting for first place.

Their fate in Degenkolb’s speed was justified. After Rohan Dennis (BMC) and Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) were swept up in the final kilometre, a rather chaotic sprint ensued from a peloton that had splintered on the creases in the final kilometres.

As has been his wont at this Vuelta, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) opted to try his luck by opening the sprint from distance, but the Italian did not have 300 metres in his legs and he faded within sight of the line.

For his part, Matthews opted to leave his sprint late, but it was Degenkolb who timed his effort best. The German hit the front 150 metres from home and he had built up enough of a head of steam to hold off Matthews, Cancellara and Stuyven to take the win.

Froome takes no chances

The day began with news that Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) had cut his Vuelta short due to the effects of asthmatic bronchitis. Certainly, the Colombian had seemed a shadow of himself when he lost over 15 minutes at La Farrapona on Monday, and others to pull out after the rest day included Tanel Kangert (Astana) and Haimar Zubeldia (Trek).

Wednesday’s stage was widely touted as the last opportunity for the pure sprinters at although the relative paucity of their number at this juncture mean that there were still plenty of hardy souls willing to tilt at a windmill and see.

A five-man break duly sallied clear inside the opening twenty kilometres, featuring Dennis, Favilli, Bob Jungels (Trek), Luis Mas (Caja Rural) and Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka), and they quickly established a lead.

Their advantage was not permitted to stretch out much beyond four minutes, however, and it was soon clear that the fast men were indeed sufficiently motivated to have their teams peg things back for a bunch sprint. Undeterred, and with Dennis and Jungels especially prominent, the break still carried a two-minute lead into the final 25 kilometres, although the pace was continue to ratchet upwards in the peloton.

By then, Mas Bonet had dropped out of the break and Teklehaimont followed him with 10 kilometres to go. Back in the bunch, meanwhile, the uncategorised hillocks in the run-in to A Coruña called for vigilance. Not only were the likes of Orica-GreenEdge and Giant-Shimano drilling on the front, but Team Sky came to the fore inside the final five miles or so.

Their intention was not, it seems, to set Chris Froome up for a surprise attack, but simply to keep him out of danger, though red jersey Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) was careful to stick closely to his wheel on a cobbled climb with three kilometres remaining nonetheless.

Eventually, however, the general classification men melted back into the peloton and the gaps remained unchanged ahead of Thursday’s tricky finish at Mone Castrove. Contador leads Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) by 1:36, with Froome a further three seconds back.

Degenkolb will be seriously eyeing the green jersey after his latest stage victory:
Degenkolb will be seriously eyeing the green jersey after his latest stage victory:
Degenkolb will be seriously eyeing the green jersey after his latest stage victory

Full Results

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    4:26:07     

2    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

3    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing          

4    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

5    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

6    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp          

7    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr          

8    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team          

9    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale          

10    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling          

11    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team          

12    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

13    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

14    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

15    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar          

16    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

17    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar          

18    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol          

19    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

20    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

21    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team          

22    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

23    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida          

24    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale          

25    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano          

26    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

27    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky          

28    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team          

29    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

30    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team          

31    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky          

32    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar          

33    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka          

34    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo          

35    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team          

36    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

37    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

38    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

39    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp          

40    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

41    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha          

42    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    0:00:07     

43    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale          

44    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    0:00:16     

45    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:00:22     

46    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar          

47    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team          

48    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team          

49    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

50    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

51    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha          

52    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp          

53    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha          

54    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

55    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

56    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

57    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling          

58    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

59    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp          

60    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha          

61    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

62    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

63    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale          

64    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

65    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha          

66    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing          

67    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

68    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida          

69    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

70    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge          

71    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

72    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

73    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha          

74    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha          

75    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

76    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

77    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

78    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol          

79    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar          

80    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

81    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team          

82    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha          

83    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

84    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

85    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:00:33     

86    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    0:00:43     

87    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    0:00:45     

88    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:53     

89    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    0:01:33     

90    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

91    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

92    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

93    Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

94    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

95    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale          

96    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

97    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team          

98    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:02:09     

99    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team          

100    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar          

101    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

102    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale          

103    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky          

104    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha          

105    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky          

106    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale          

107    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale          

108    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

109    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team          

110    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

111    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:02:17     

112    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:02:24     

113    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky          

114    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr          

115    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka          

116    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

117    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

118    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

119    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing          

120    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

121    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team          

122    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

123    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

124    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky          

125    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team          

126    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

127    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol          

128    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

129    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr          

130    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:37     

131    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

132    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo          

133    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

134    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge          

135    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo          

136    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling          

137    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling          

138    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

139    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar          

140    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    0:04:16     

141    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp          

142    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    0:04:37     

143    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

144    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

145    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

146    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    0:06:07     

147    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    0:06:13     

148    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling          

149    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp          

150    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    0:06:20     

151    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp          

152    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:06:24     

153    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:06:59     

154    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano          

155    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

156    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

157    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

158    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

159    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

160    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

161    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale          

162    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

163    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

164    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    0:08:41     

165    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:09:00     

166    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    0:09:11     

167    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

168    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

169    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:09:33     

DNS    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team          

DNS    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

DNS    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky          

DNS    Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing          

Sprint 1 - Pontedeume, km. 78,2

Result

1    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    4     pts

2    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2     

3    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    1     

Sprint 2 - Arteixo, km. 171,9

Result

1    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    4     pts

2    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    2     

3    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    1     

Points

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    25     pts

2    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    20     

3    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    16     

4    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    14     

5    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    12     

6    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    10     

7    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    9     

8    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    8     

9    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    7     

10    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    6     

11    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    5     

12    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    4     

13    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3     

14    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

15    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    1     

Combativity

Result

1    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing          

Teams

Result

1    BMC Racing Team    13:18:21     

2    Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

3    Lampre - Merida          

4    Team Europcar          

5    Tinkoff - Saxo          

6    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits          

7    Trek Factory Racing    0:00:22     

8    Movistar Team          

9    Garmin Sharp          

10    Astana Pro Team          

11    Lotto Belisol          

12    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:00:29     

13    MTN - Qhubeka    0:00:44     

14    Team Katusha          

15    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

16    Team SKY    0:00:53     

17    Orica GreenEdge    0:00:55     

18    Team Giant - Shimano    0:01:33     

19    AG2R La Mondiale    0:02:25     

20    IAM Cycling    0:02:59     

21    FDJ.fr    0:04:48     

22    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:04:55     

General classification after stage 17

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    67:51:07     

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:01:36     

3    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:01:39     

4    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:02:29     

5    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:03:38     

6    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:06:17     

7    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:06:43     

8    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:06:55     

9    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:08:37     

10    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:09:10     

11    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:09:24     

12    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:12:14     

13    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    0:13:16     

14    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    0:17:16     

15    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:17:54     

16    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:19:59     

17    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:20:56     

18    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:21:58     

19    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:23:10     

20    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:28:53     

21    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:30:52     

22    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:35:44     

23    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:41:54     

24    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:44:18     

25    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:46:42     

26    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    0:47:33     

27    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:48:09     

28    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    0:51:10     

29    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge    0:52:44     

30    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    0:52:52     

31    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:55:38     

32    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:59:36     

33    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    1:04:59     

34    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:05:02     

35    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    1:13:01     

36    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:14:39     

37    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:15:55     

38    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    1:17:40     

39    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    1:18:41     

40    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    1:19:06     

41    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:20:20     

42    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    1:22:02     

43    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1:23:24     

44    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    1:23:55     

45    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    1:25:18     

46    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    1:28:45     

47    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    1:28:56     

48    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    1:31:45     

49    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    1:33:44     

50    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    1:34:31     

51    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:37:12     

52    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    1:39:34     

53    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1:40:46     

54    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    1:41:46     

55    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    1:42:01     

56    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    1:45:31     

57    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:46:03     

58    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    1:48:47     

59    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    1:48:50     

60    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:49:18     

61    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    1:52:42     

62    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    1:53:34     

63    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:54:37     

64    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    1:58:13     

65    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    1:59:25     

66    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2:01:16     

67    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2:02:12     

68    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    2:02:32     

69    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    2:03:14     

70    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    2:05:34     

71    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    2:06:41     

72    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    2:08:50     

73    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2:08:54     

74    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    2:09:18     

75    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    2:11:31     

76    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    2:11:42     

77    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge    2:11:46     

78    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    2:12:10     

79    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:12:35     

80    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    2:13:57     

81    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    2:17:11     

82    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    2:17:53     

83    Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    2:18:05     

84    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    2:19:51     

85    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    2:20:22     

86    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2:20:33     

87    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    2:20:43     

88    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    2:20:59     

89    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    2:21:06     

90    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:21:25     

91    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    2:21:42     

92    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    2:22:18     

93    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    2:25:48     

94    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    2:27:13     

95    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2:27:23     

96    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    2:28:01     

97    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    2:30:22     

98    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2:31:19     

99    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    2:35:27     

100    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    2:39:16     

101    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    2:41:47     

102    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    2:41:53     

103    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2:42:01     

104    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2:42:30     

105    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    2:42:34     

106    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    2:42:37     

107    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2:43:13     

108    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    2:43:30     

109    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    2:43:43     

110    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    2:44:33     

111    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    2:45:04     

112    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

113    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    2:45:40     

114    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2:46:15     

115    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    2:46:54     

116    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    2:47:53     

117    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    2:48:20     

118    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    2:49:07     

119    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    2:49:13     

120    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    2:49:19     

121    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2:50:06     

122    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    2:50:50     

123    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    2:52:00     

124    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    2:55:50     

125    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    2:57:28     

126    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    2:58:51     

127    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    2:59:01     

128    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2:59:09     

129    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    3:00:22     

130    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3:01:08     

131    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    3:01:38     

132    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    3:03:11     

133    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    3:05:31     

134    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    3:05:35     

135    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    3:05:47     

136    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    3:10:22     

137    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    3:12:26     

138    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    3:12:32     

139    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    3:12:48     

140    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    3:14:08     

141    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    3:15:58     

142    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    3:16:37     

143    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    3:19:06     

144    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    3:19:51     

145    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    3:22:46     

146    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    3:24:00     

147    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    3:25:58     

148    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    3:27:06     

149    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    3:27:37     

150    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    3:27:50     

151    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    3:28:01     

152    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3:29:22     

153    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3:30:56     

154    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    3:34:12     

155    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    3:35:00     

156    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge    3:35:52     

157    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    3:36:42     

158    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    3:38:58     

159    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    3:43:09     

160    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3:43:51     

161    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    3:45:04     

162    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3:45:19     

163    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    3:47:47     

164    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    3:47:52     

165    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3:49:43     

166    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    3:51:17     

167    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    3:55:27     

168    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    4:13:43     

169    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    4:16:41     

Points classification

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    149     pts

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    114     

3    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    108     

4    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    95     

5    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    93     

6    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    89     

7    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    76     

8    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    66     

9    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    56     

10    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    55     

11    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    44     

12    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    44     

13    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    43     

14    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    42     

15    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    41     

16    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    40     

17    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    38     

18    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    36     

19    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    35     

20    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    35     

21    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    34     

22    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    29     

23    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    28     

24    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    28     

25    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    26     

26    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    25     

27    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    24     

28    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    22     

29    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    21     

30    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    20     

31    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    20     

32    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    20     

33    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    20     

34    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    20     

35    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    20     

36    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    18     

37    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    17     

38    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    16     

39    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    16     

40    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    16     

41    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    15     

42    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    15     

43    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14     

44    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14     

45    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    14     

46    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    14     

47    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    13     

48    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    12     

49    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    12     

50    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    11     

51    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    11     

52    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    11     

53    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    11     

54    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    11     

55    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    10     

56    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    10     

57    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    10     

58    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10     

59    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    9     

60    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge    9     

61    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    8     

62    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    8     

63    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    7     

64    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    7     

65    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    7     

66    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    7     

67    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    7     

68    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    7     

69    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    6     

70    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    6     

71    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    6     

72    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    6     

73    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    5     

74    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    5     

75    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    4     

76    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    4     

77    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    4     

78    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    4     

79    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4     

80    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4     

81    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4     

82    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    4     

83    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3     

84    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3     

85    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

86    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

87    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    3     

88    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    3     

89    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

90    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

91    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    2     

92    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2     

93    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

94    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

95    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1     

96    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    1     

97    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    1     

98    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    1     

99    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    1     

100    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    1     

101    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    1     

Mountains classification

Result

1    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    53     pts

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    30     

3    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    23     

4    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    20     

5    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    20     

6    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    18     

7    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    18     

8    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    16     

9    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    13     

10    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    13     

11    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    13     

12    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    12     

13    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    11     

14    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    11     

15    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    8     

16    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    8     

17    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    7     

18    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    7     

19    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    7     

20    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    6     

21    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    6     

22    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    5     

23    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    4     

24    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4     

25    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    4     

26    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    4     

27    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    4     

28    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    3     

29    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3     

30    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    3     

31    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    3     

32    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    3     

33    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

34    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    2     

35    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2     

36    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2     

37    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

38    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

39    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    2     

40    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    1     

41    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    1     

42    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    1     

43    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1     

44    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    1     

45    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    1     

46    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1     

47    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1     

48    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1     

49    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    1     

Combination classification

Result

1    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    6     pts

2    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    7     

3    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    17     

4    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    21     

5    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    25     

6    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    43     

7    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    48     

8    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    54     

9    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    65     

10    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    71     

11    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    84     

12    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    96     

13    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    102     

14    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    105     

15    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    116     

16    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    118     

17    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    120     

18    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    121     

19    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    128     

20    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    130     

21    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    133     

22    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    136     

23    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    138     

24    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    148     

25    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    148     

26    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    150     

27    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    151     

28    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    156     

29    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    156     

30    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    165     

31    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    173     

32    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    182     

33    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    183     

34    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    183     

35    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    189     

36    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    196     

37    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    199     

38    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    202     

39    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    206     

40    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    214     

41    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    221     

42    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    243     

43    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    283     

44    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    294     

45    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    296     

Teams classification

Result

1    Team Katusha    203:30:47     

2    Movistar Team    0:14:12     

3    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:30:24     

4    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:32:57     

5    Team SKY    0:46:34     

6    Astana Pro Team    0:48:34     

7    Garmin Sharp    0:52:49     

8    BMC Racing Team    0:57:52     

9    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    1:04:15     

10    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:08:14     

11    Lampre - Merida    1:31:10     

12    Lotto Belisol    1:51:30     

13    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2:10:04     

14    MTN - Qhubeka    2:16:56     

15    Team Europcar    2:28:40     

16    Team Giant - Shimano    2:34:06     

17    Cannondale Pro Cycling    3:05:02     

18    Orica GreenEdge    3:14:48     

19    Trek Factory Racing    3:28:48     

20    AG2R La Mondiale    4:18:41     

21    FDJ.fr    4:48:39     

22    IAM Cycling    6:31:45

Related Articles

Back to top