Daniel Moreno and Marianne Vos win Fleche Wallonne

First win for Moreni, fifth one for Vos

The peloton climbs the Mur de Huy in La Fleche Wallonne

Men: Daniel Moreno comes out on top in Huy

Advertisement

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Dani Moreno (Katusha) won Flèche Wallonne with a well-timed attack on the final climb up the Mur de Huy to win ahead of Sergio Henao (Sky) and Carlos Betancur (AG2R-La Mondiale).

Moreno bided his time when Betancur charged off the front with 700 metres of the climb still to go. World champion and pre-race favourite Philippe Gilbert (BMC) took up responsibility for the chase halfway up the climb but although his forcing managed to shed Peter Sagan (Cannondale), he played his hand too early.

Inside the final 200 metres, Moreno came off the fading Gilbert’s shoulder and then scorched past Betancur to take the win. Henao came through for second place, while Betancur narrowly held off the rapidly-closing Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) to finish third.

A disappointed Gilbert almost ground to a halt in the closing 150 metres, while neither Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) nor Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) made an impression on the steep slopes of the Mur de Huy as the day belonged to their fellow countryman Moreno.

Women: Marianne Vos does it again

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Marianne Vos (Rabo Women) again reigned supreme on the Mur de Huy, outsprinting Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec Products – UCK) and Ashleigh Moolman (Lotto Belisol Ladies) to claim her fifth win at La Flèche Wallonne Féminine.

It was a race that was always going to come down to the Mur de Huy, despite the peloton at one point being in three separate groups split apart by considerable aggression from a number of teams following the first ascent of the taxing 1300 metre climb.

Vos led out the sprint with 100 metres remaining, dropping her pursuants’ wheels,  and the victory never looked in doubt as the prolific Dutchwoman had enough time to sit up and celebrate in emphatic style, as the other two battled it out for the minor placings on the line.

The in-form Italian Longo Borghini was left frustrated on the ground while she waited for confirmation of her final result to go along with her gut instinct, but with that came lots of smiles.

“We were really close but I had a feeling that I was number two,” the 21-year-old told Cyclingnews. “I was just waiting for the jury.”

Longo Borghini’s result on Wednesday isjust the latest in what has been an impressive spring, claiming top-10 performances at Le Samyn des Dames, Omloop van het Hageland, the Tour of Flanders and well as her victory at the Trofeo Alfredo Binda – Comune di Cittiglio World Cup race.

“I’m really happy for this race and for the whole spring,” Longo Borghini said.  “My team did an amazing job. I really have to thank all my teammates and of course the staff.

“The last climb of the Mur was really hard. Vos went from around 100 metres and I tried to follow but in the end it was a sprint of two between me and Moolman.”

Moolman’s result was one for the history books, the first South African woman to podium in a World Cup race as well as her best result at the top level.

“I must say it’s quite overwhelming,” the 27-year-old told Cyclingnews. “I’m standing here today as a very proud South African and very proud African ambassador.

“I think I went a little too early,” she said of the sprint to the line. “I got a little too excited; I could hear my manager on the radio saying ‘Use the steep part, use the steep part.’ I think I tried to lunge for the second place but it was just so close.”

The peloton was intact on the first climb of the day despite an early attack from Dani King (Wiggle Honda). Aleksandra Burchenkova (RusVelo) was next to attack, earning 20 seconds on the bunch, but she too was brought back.

Just under 50km of racing was done when the peloton shattered into action with eight riders gaining 42 seconds on the Côte de Bohissau. The peloton in two distinct groups, with the chase well and truly on, the eight leaders were caught and it was gruppo compatto once more.

The first ascent of the Mur de Huy at 65km saw splits emerge once more, with a large chunk of the peloton abandoning as the selection continued. As the riders re-fuelled, the race was back together and the finale was on the way was nearing.

Late attacks by Alena Amialiusik (BePink) and Katie Colclough (Specialized – lululemon) proved fruitless, never able to gain more than 30 seconds of clear air.

Former mountain biker Tatiana Guderzo (MCipollini Giordana) was prepared to give it one more crack however in the final 10km but the wider roads proved to be her downfall and her 10 second advantage was easily swallowed up, setting up Vos for another victory.

Results

Men

1 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 4:52:33  
2 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:03  
3 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp    
5 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
6 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:00:08  
7 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
8 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
10 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
11 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha    
12 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
13 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:13  
14 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:15  
16 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:17  
17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
18 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:00:21  
19 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:23  
20 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
21 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge    
22 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
23 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
24 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
25 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:30  
26 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
27 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:32  
28 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
29 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:00:35  
30 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
31 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:38  
32 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
33 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:40  
34 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
35 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia    
36 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:00:43  
37 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
38 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:49  
39 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:51  
40 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
41 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:53  
42 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
43 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling    
44 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    
45 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:00:59  
46 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:01:01  
47 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
48 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
49 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia 0:01:03  
50 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:01:05  
51 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:12  
52 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:14  
53 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha    
54 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:01:21  
55 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp    
56 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun 0:01:23  
57 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:26  
58 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
59 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:33  
60 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
61 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:36  
62 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:39  
63 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun    
64 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:01:43  
65 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 0:01:49  
66 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:51  
67 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
68 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:07  
69 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
70 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:10  
71 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:15  
72 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:16  
73 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
74 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:23  
75 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
76 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:36  
77 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:02:39  
78 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha    
79 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:41  
80 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
81 David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:43  
82 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:23  
83 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:26  
84 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:40  
85 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:04:02  
86 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:04:35  
87 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:52  
88 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:04:55  
89 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:04:59  
90 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge    
91 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
92 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
93 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
94 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
95 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
96 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha    
97 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha    
98 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun    
99 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
100 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
101 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
102 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
103 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team    
104 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ    
105 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
106 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
107 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
108 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
109 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:05:07  
110 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:07:02  
111 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:04  
112 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
113 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
114 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:08:36  
115 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:09:47  
116 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
117 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
118 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    
119 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia    
120 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
121 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
122 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) IAM Cycling 0:09:53  
123 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:09:58  
124 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony 0:09:59  
125 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:10:02  
126 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
127 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:10:06  
128 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
129 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
130 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
131 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
132 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
133 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
134 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
135 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
136 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
137 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
138 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
139 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
140 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
141 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
142 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:10:15  
143 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
144 Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony 0:10:20  
145 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:10:41  
DNF Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia    
DNF Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia    
DNF Armondo Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia    
DNF Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia    
DNF Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
DNF Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
DNF Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
DNF Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
DNF Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
DNF Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF Gilles Devillers (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
DNF Christophe Premont (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
DNF Klaas Sys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
DNF Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
DNF Will Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
DNF Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun    
DNF Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard    
DNF Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
DNF Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
DNF Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
DNF Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
DNF Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling    
DNF Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun    
DNF Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun    
DNF Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
DNF Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
DNF Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
DNF Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
DNF Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
DNF Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
DNF Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
DNF Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    
DNS Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
Advertisement

Women

1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 3:34:32  
2 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK    
3 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
4 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:00:06  
5 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS    
6 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon 0:00:19  
7 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink 0:00:25  
8 Amber Neben (USA) Pasta Zara-Cogeas 0:00:28  
9 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:00:33  
10 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
11 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) GSD Gestion-Kallisto    
12 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:00:40  
13 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:00:42  
14 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
15 Edwige Pitel (Fra) France    
16 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren-Let’s Go Finland Team 0:00:46  
17 Elena Kuchinskaia (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:48  
18 Amélie Rivat (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
19 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
20 Noemi Cantele (Ita) BePink 0:00:54  
21 Kristin Mcgrath (USA) US National Team    
22 Ane Santesteban (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:00:56  
23 Georgia Williams (NZl) BePink 0:00:59  
24 Megan Guarnier (USA) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
25 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Polaris 0:01:01  
26 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
27 Celine Van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:01:06  
28 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) BePink 0:01:11  
29 Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:01:14  
30 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon 0:01:17  
31 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:01:22  
32 Christine Majerus (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:01:29  
33 Oriane Chaumet (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
34 Aude Biannic (Fra) France 0:01:43  
35 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:01:59  
36 Lauren Hall (USA) US National Team 0:02:13  
37 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 0:02:21  
38 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) MCipollini Giordana 0:02:23  
39 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 0:02:24  
40 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 0:02:34  
41 Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo 0:02:36  
42 Elena Bocharnikova (Rus) RusVelo 0:02:43  
43 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren-Let’s Go Finland Team 0:02:51  
44 Sandrine Bideau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 0:03:28  
45 Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:04:29  
46 Joanna Rowsell (GBr) Wiggle Honda    
47 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS 0:04:32  
48 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata    
49 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Hitec Products UCK 0:04:38  
50 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:04:46  
51 Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:04:59  
52 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon    
53 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda 0:05:01  
54 Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 0:05:06  
55 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
56 Inge Roggeman (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team    
57 Manon Souyris (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 0:08:16  
58 Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
59 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren-Let’s Go Finland Team    
60 Aleksandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo 0:08:35  
61 Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) RusVelo 0:08:41  
62 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France    
63 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:08:47  
64 Amy Pieters (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:08:50  
65 Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) GSD Gestion-Kallisto 0:08:54  
66 Jessie Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer 0:08:55  
67 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:08:58  
68 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer 0:09:06  
69 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:09:08  
70 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:09:10  
71 Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon 0:09:14  
72 Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda 0:09:15  
73 Dorleta Eskamendi (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:09:17  
74 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 0:09:19  
75 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas 0:09:26  
76 Stephanie De Croock (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer 0:09:35  
77 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Faren-Let’s Go Finland Team    
78 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer 0:09:37  
79 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK 0:09:40  
80 Katie Colclough (GBr) Specialized-lululemon 0:09:53  
DNF Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon    
DNF Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK    
DNF Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK    
DNF Martine Bras (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
DNF Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
DNF Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
DNF Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team    
DNF Lucy Garner (GBr) Argos-Shimano    
DNF Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
DNF Willeke Knol (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
DNF Kelly Markus (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
DNF Esra Tromp (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
DNF Marion Rousse (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
DNF Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda    
DNF Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda    
DNF Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle Honda    
DNF Elodie Hegoburu (Fra) France    
DNF Ludivine Loze (Fra) France    
DNF Lucie Pader (Fra) France    
DNF Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink    
DNF Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink    
DNF Giada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
DNF Rossella Callovi (Ita) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
DNF Silvija Latozaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
DNF Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
DNF Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Faren-Let’s Go Finland Team    
DNF Jutta Nieminen (Fin) Faren-Let’s Go Finland Team    
DNF Annelies Dom (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata    
DNF Latoya Brulee (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata    
DNF Daisy Depoorter (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata    
DNF Carla Ryan (Aus) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata    
DNF Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata    
DNF Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giordana    
DNF Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo    
DNF Charlene Delev (Ger) GSD Gestion-Kallisto    
DNF Mayra Del Rocio Rocha (Mex) GSD Gestion-Kallisto    
DNF Stephanie Roorda (Can) GSD Gestion-Kallisto    
DNF Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) Team Polaris    
DNF Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Polaris    
DNF Janine Van Der Meer (Ned) Team Polaris    
DNF Jessica Cutler (USA) US National Team    
DNF Emily Kachorek (USA) US National Team    
DNF Kendall Ryan (USA) US National Team    
DNF Ruth Winder (USA) US National Team    
DNF Els Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
DNF Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
DNF Lilibeth Chacon (Ven) Bizkaia-Durango    
DNF Mayalen Noriega (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango