Gu & Butterflies dominate Mont 24-Hour

Top elite teams unstoppable in Down Under enduro

The men’s Gu/SRAM/Niterider team and women’s Brazilian Butterfly squad dominated the elite categories at the Mont 24-hour in Canberra over the weekend of October 27-28.

Advertisement

In a perfect display of ‘how to win a 24-hour race’, the Gu/SRAM/Niterider squad of Sid Taberlay, Perren Delacour, Chris Jongewaard, and Brent Miller took a little time out of the Giant team on most of their laps, and rode a controlled, consistent and error-free race to finish their 48th lap over 30 minutes before John Claxton, James Williamson, Daniel McKay, and Murray Spink. The Gu squad’s final lap was perfectly timed, with Taberlay crossing the line seconds after the 24-hour mark.

On the way, Taberlay set the weekend’s fastest lap of the 11km course at Mount Majura Vineyard, storming out of transition on Saturday afternoon to record a 27:14 and pick himself up a $500 spot prize to go with the team’s $4,000 for the overall win.

Brazilian Butterfly (Joanna Wall, Rowena Fry, Tory Thomas and Katherine O’Shea) were even more dominant in their class than the Gu team, getting a lap ahead of the Clarence Street Cyclery Femmes by midnight and consolidating their lead in the small hours with consistent, fast laps while the Clarence St women slowed significantly.

By dawn it was clearly all over; only a miracle of Biblical proportions could have put Clarence St – Marie Papadopoulos, Kimberley Fleming, Katrin Van Der Spiegel and Lindsay Gorrell – back in contention and the smiles on the faces of the Brazilian Butterfly riders said it all: their $4,000 prize was in the bag. The final score was 42 laps for the Butterflies and 39 for the Clarence St Femmes.

Fun for 1300

Away from the elite riders, the field of about 1300 ranged from relative beginners at their first 24-hour to current and former Australian national champions as 1999 World Cup road champion Anna Wilson and current Australian road series leader Peter McDonald popped out laps. McDonald took time out of give a demonstration of water-carrying, executing a circuit of the event area with 35 bottles stuffed into his jersey, shorts and teeth.

There were singlespeed teams, downhillers (including a rare sighting of former junior world champion Amiel Cavalier in a skinsuit!) and fancy dress – the prize there going to the ‘Soft Curves’ team who rode in frilly shirts and bow-ties or posh frocks for the whole race. Venue Mount Majura Vineyard provided wine tastings and cellar door sales, and the various food and coffee vendors were busy right through the night keeping everyone fuelled.

Results

  Laps Time
Elite four male pro    
     
1 GU SRAM Niterider 48   24:00:09
2 GIANT 1 48   24:30:16
3 Kona Mt Buller 47   24:28:21
4 Team Felt 46   24:01:52
5 Giant 2 46   24:06:09
6 Trek Bicycles Australia 46   24:27:26
7 Race Elements / For The Riders 45   24:24:59
8 Multivan Merida 41   23:35:42
9 8 wheels track 35   22:45:33
10 McGee’s Cycling Store 22   24:36:13
     
Elite four female pro    
     
1 Brazilian Butterfly 42   24:28:43
2 Clarence St Cvclerv Femmes 39   24:17:32
3 Giant 39   24:26:12
4 Niterider Girly Dream Team 34   23:57:35
     
Open four female    
     
1 Gu Girls 32   24:06:26
2 coasties 31   24:26:17
3 Hot Chicks 29   24:29:53
4 Tipplers 24   24:00:24
5 Dirtsurfina Dames 18   22:38:10
6 MontyFoursome 15   24:03:53
7 AMB Chixs 9   22:13:56
     
Singlespeed fours male    
     
1 Sexy and Single 44   24:07:26
2 One Coq 37   24:21:13
3 Gears? Yep! 4 here! 36   24:13:03
4 CBD Cogniscenti 20   21:36:26
     
Singlespeed fours mixed    
     
1 The Fearless Gearless 36   24:14:31
2 Onespeed Juaaernauts 30   24:30:34
3 The 4 Dicks 28   24:40:01
4 gear = no brains 15   22:51:18
     
Junior six male    
     
1 K.S.C NiteRider 42   24:21:54
2 Blackman Bicycles 32   24:00:14
3 K.S.C Jetblack Products 26   24:30:13
     
Junior six mixed    
     
1 Brig htOrangeEvents.com 35   24:23:58
     
Masters six female    
     
1 Crusty Dirtbike Divas 33   24:09:02
     
Masters six mixed    
     
1 CBD Slippery Cucumbers. 35   24:05:01
     
Masters four male    
     
1 Retirement Village People 38   24:04:32
2 flat white 35   24:22:40
3 The Damned 35   24:28:48
4 the lawson lunatic fringe riders 34   24:02:49
5 who wants to do another lap? 32   24:22:18
6 Rein 1 29   23:51:53
     
Open four male    
     
1 Gong pinners 43   24:02:57
2 Coffee Guru Racing 43   24:33:58
3 Matts Mates 42   24:01:12
4 Baum Cycles 42   24:03:08
5 Team Lounge 41   24:22:14
6 All Systems Go 41   24:28:26
7 PVF 40   24:13:11
8 Team Goombah Racing 40   24:17:06
9 Trek 4 40   24:17:50
10 The Perthverts 40   24:27:48
11 Drift Bikes 1 39   24:13:26
12 the beer belly crank rankers 39   24:13:31
13 Pushy Galore 39   24:18:09
14 OConnor Drifters 39   24:23:03
15 G’day Muscles 38   24:03:49
16 Kinross Kickers 38   24:14:35
17 Just for fun 38   24:34:43
18 Renegade Riders 37   23:58:32
19 PUUUUUUUMPED 37   24:20:39
20 KOM 36   22:37:45
21 Trilogy in Four Parts 36   24:12:27
22 Fitter happier 36   24:19:37
23 Mr Men 36   24:22:32
24 Riddle Me This 36   24:25:29
25 Loose Moose 36   24:26:03
26 Dirty Pirates 36   24:30:28
27 Bundy Bears 36   24:38:46
28 Riddle Me That 35   23:59:40
29 Slow Riders 35   23:59:44
30 The Burgher Boys 35   24:18:41
31 Get some pork on your fork 35   24:18:56
32 X-raved Dirtsurfers 34   23:38:59
33 Rein 2 34   24:02:13
34 FOB’S 34   24:02:42
35 Doday Brothers 34   24:03:37
36 Turramurra Nudist Colony 34   24:13:51
37 blokes on spokes 34   24:17:08
38 Guru Feel Good Riders 34   24:19:51
39 Crash Test Nerds 34   24:21:26
40 The Sled Runners 34   24:21:49
41 Mont life Crisis 34   24:21:49
42 Blame it on Mitch 34   24:23:35
43 Booz Cruz 33   24:02:19
44 Blazing Saddlesores 33   24:09:37
45 Bashed Rings 33   24:10:18
46 DirtMusic 33   24:23:18
47 RRRT Race Team 33   24:23:44
48 Closer Racing Team 32   20:48:34
49 s4 32   23:14:05
50 Choice Bro 32   23:43:22
51 Rein 3 32   23:57:58
52 Team Juan 32   24:00:46
53 Neck & Giblets 32   24:15:24
54 The Dirty Meavers 31   23:51:51
55 pro-motion 31   23:53:32
56 Smelly Appendage 31   24:02:24
57 Summit Gear 31   24:16:54
58 Back on Track 30   23:37:26
59 Magic Carpet Ride 30   23:51:08
60 Thanks for the memories 30   24:05:50
61 The Magical Bacon Cycling Squad 29   24:22:45
62 Well Well One 1 28   24:06:26
63 Cannondale 2 27   23:10:09
64 Drift Bikes 2 27   23:21:29
65 Nearly Nimble Numbats 27   23:27:53
66 Bundv cannot catch this 27   24:14:03
67 svdneysingletrack.com 27   24:27:35
68 Well Well Well 2 27   25:02:34
69 Rack Off Soundly Sleeping 26   24:00:18
70 Lyneham Locomotiv 26   24:29:31
71 night riders 24   23:23:39
72 Team Fake Rolex Silver 23   22:05:27
73 Camel Toe Racing 22   22:52:11
74 Cannondale 1 22   22:56:37
75 Four Sore by Twenty-Four 22   24:03:21
76 Tards 20   24:03:33
77 Bermagui Dirt Surfers 19   24:11:11
78 JetBlackProductsl 17   21:46:10
79 sabre 17   21:51:17
80 Squeaky Pivots 17   23:54:54
81 Carefliaht 6 16   22:33:18
82 Lost in Transition 15   23:16:13
83 Amgen Australia 10   23:53:31
84 JetBlackProducts2 9   06:23:06
85 Albion 8   18:31:10
86 Peddlers of Filth 7   24:00:24
87 Shimano 1   22:09:31
     
Open six male    
     
1 Total Rush 46   24:02:36
2 OnvabikeBelco 44   24:12:50
3 Cycleworld 6 42   24:13:14
4 Bike Addiction 41   24:17:34
5 Sydbmasters 40   24:12:17
6 Large Supreme 40   24:14:20
7 Team Lard 40   24:28:03
8 The New SID 39   24:00:11
9 choco racing 39   24:05:23
10 Frasers Cycles 39   24:05:25
11 I Like the downhill bits 39   24:06:55
12 Daffodils 39   24:31:32
13 Catch the flow 38   24:09:54
14 Clarence St Cyclery 38   24:11:48
15 GU One 38   24:15:37
16 Six Idiots 38   24:33:01
17 Team Leakvaas 37   24:01:41
18 JimJams 37   24:08:19
19 Kazakhstan Railways 37   24:14:54
20 The Brady Bunch 37   24:29:54
21 Age and Treachery 36   24:05:05
22 Kings of Bling 36   24:09:30
23 Regean 36   24:37:58
24 IMOS 36   25:25:13
25 Team Gordon Street Cycles 35   23:59:46
26 Fitz Fingers in Memory of Fitz 35   24:19:05
27 Wardens, Trolls & Fit Men 35   24:26:29
28 Team FoxFury 35   24:39:15
29 Team Supreme Pimps 34   23:43:55
30 Hofftastic 34   23:54:56
31 Master Finish 34   24:04:28
32 MONT-v Python 34   24:06:41
33 Ocean CS Racing 34   24:14:07
34 Badger Lovers 34   24:14:22
35 ANU MC Marathon Men 34   24:21:06
36 So fast, it looks like we’re slow 34   24:25:39
37 Slick and Tyred 34   24:34:34
38 Team Woozle 33   24:05:53
39 Cleqqs Claqqers 33   24:08:40
40 Helter Skelter 33   24:13:09
41 No idea 33   24:16:39
42 whacko-the-diddly-o’s 33   24:25:23
43 First Timers 33   24:27:06
44 Not quite so Mad Doas 32   24:02:58
45 Snowjob 32   24:07:50
46 The Plan Makers 32   24:12:36
47 NoBMoB Monties 31   24:12:03
48 The Bulging Builders 31   24:31:58
49 The E Team 30   23:19:40
50 Shining Wits 30   23:37:23
51 Rock Hoppers 30   24:01:50
52 One Touch Allstars 30   24:10:54
53 Ce n’est as cass 30   24:19:03
54 2 Monts and 4 blow-ins 30   24:35:40
55 WWOP Butterflies 30   24:41:32
56 The Jackson Six 29   24:05:33
57 The Fat Weasels 28   23:36:26
58 bencamjimpauljayrob 28   24:10:30
59 Team OAF 27   23:56:39
60 The Jackson Six 26   21:53:33
61 The Carlton Draughts 26   23:29:35
62 I Wait For No One 26   24:26:31
63 Scottv’s Six Pack 24   23:13:07
64 Liquid Chicken 24   24:11:37
65 The Kickers 19   21:43:50
66 Team UFO 17   21:44:56
67 Early onset off… 17   22:39:25
68 More Giants 6   22:48:11
     
Open six female    
     
1 Team Aurora 35   24:20:47
2 Inspect Her Gadget 32   24:12:13
3 ANUMC Women 32   24:24:15
4 Tyred Girls 32   24:24:40
5 Wonder Women 29   24:38:10
6 Smarties 24   23:19:48
7 Patrolling Chicks 23   23:43:49
     
Open six mixed    
     
1 Chalkers 45   23:59:04
2 Cannondale/SRAM 45   24:15:18
3 Torq Australia 43   24:01:26
4 Over the Big Hill 41   24:21:42
5 AWCC CREW 40   24:04:41
6 TORQ’N HELL 40   24:23:46
7 Weekend C Bernies 1 39   24:27:24
8 Weekend c Bernies 2 38   24:35:38
9 Brat Camp 37   24:27:41
10 The Lights Are On But Nobody’s Home 37   24:42:49
11 NoBMoB 36   24:33:21
12 Moruya Team Bicycles (MTB) 36   24:36:59
13 Castlemaine Rocky Riders 36   24:41:46
14 soft curves 36   24:44:15
15 Team Black Wolf 36   24:45:26
16 Soft Edges 35   24:19:35
17 Cannondale/Sram 34   18:25:16
18 Red Hot Poker Crew 34   23:47:16
19 Party Cardigan 34   23:57:58
20 Bronte Bra Boys 34   24:03:02
21 Cyclopaths 34   24:05:11
22 Innisfail 34   24:17:55
23 The Flying Datemen 34   24:37:06
24 www.lauqhinqmind.com 33   24:21:16
25 Little Miss Grumpy and the Tasty Beers 33   24:35:55
26 Speed Kills 31   23:52:28
27 Fair Weather Riders 31   24:24:18
28 Careflight 4 30   23:12:22
29 Nic’s Bike Bi-atches 30   23:40:04
30 Cactus 30   23:56:23
31 MONTsters 30   24:33:59
32 Mid Life Crisis 30   24:37:29
33 Mossy Possie 29   24:00:51
34 Do it Again 29   24:01:04
35 Flat Batteries 29   24:28:36
36 Dusk till dawn 28   24:02:56
37 More Laughing Minds 28   24:11:18
38 Westpac Warriors 28   24:12:55
39 The Old SID 28   24:29:08
40 CareFlight Team 2 27   23:47:58
41 GIANT Mixed 27   24:04:36
42 NobMob Soft Shocks 27   24:24:39
43 Rolling Steel Wheels of Zurich 26   24:31:14
44 Southern Highlands Young and Restless 26   24:36:32
45 Minimum Chips 25   22:40:25
46 The MONTstars 22   24:03:31
47 Cult of the Carbon 21   22:48:53
Advertisement

See the Mont 24-Hour website for detailed results.