Kwiatkowski wins stage 4 of the Tour of Britain

Uphill finish breaks up peloton

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

Advertisement

Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) moved into the overall lead at the Tour of Britain after claiming a dramatic win on stage 4 into Bristol. The previous day’s summit finish at the Tumble and Sunday’s concluding time trial were supposed to be the two key moments of this race, but the Pole’s invention – and strength – saw him place a significant down payment on final overall victory.

Kwiatkowski summoned up the strength to overhaul escapees Albert Timmer (Giant-Shimano) and Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) in the final 400 metres after the peloton had fragmented on the sharp final climb of Bridge Valley Road on the outskirts of the city.

The victory earned him a 10-second time bonus and has put him 3 seconds clear of Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani-CSF) at the head of the overall standings. Perhaps more pertinently, he now has a buffer of some 27 seconds over Bradley Wiggins (Sky) ahead of that London finale.

Yet when Bauer had forged across to Timmer – the last survivor of the day’s early break – at the top of the climb with two kilometres remaining, it seemed as though the pair would decide the stage honours between them and the general classification picture might remain largely unchanged.

Nicolas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) attacked near the summit of the climb, however, and he battled gamely to claw back their advantage over the top, eventually attracting Kwiatkowski and the impressive youngster Dylan Teuns (BMC) with him.

Yellow jersey Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani-CSF) and Bradley Wiggins (Sky), meanwhile, were scrambling to stay on terms as the peloton stretched and then splintered over the top of the climb, and by the close of business, they could get within six seconds of Kwiatkowski.

Out in front, Bauer was generous in his efforts and he led the race deep into the final kilometre, cleverly manoeuvring Timmer into first place on the final corner. Unfortunately for the leading pair, however, the chasers were almost upon them, and Timmer had scarcely time to open his sprint before Kwiatkowski scorched past, seemingly at twice his speed.

That ferocious burst in the final 400 metres brought Kwiatkowski stage victory, while Timmer held off Teuns, Bauer, Jon Izaguirre (Movistar) and Roche for second place. Zardini and Wiggins came home 6 seconds down in the second group, which was led across the line by Ben Swift (Sky).

Kwiatkowski’s Omega Pharma-QuickStep team was active throughout the day in chasing down the 9-man break that animated proceedings, although it seemed that they had mistimed their pursuit when three of the original escapees – Timmer, Peter Velits (BMC) and Lasse Norman Hansen (Garmin-Sharp) – held a lead of over a minute inside the final 10 kilometres.

That advantage melted away on the fast approach to Bridge Valley Road, however, and that short, sharp climb inspired another shift in the general classification picture. Kwiatkowski now leads Zardini by 3 seconds, while Teuns and Roche are 14 seconds back. Wiggins, meanwhile, slips to 6th, 27 seconds down.

Full Results

Result

1    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    4:19:09

2    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano

3    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team

4    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp

5    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team

6    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo

7    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:06

8    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team

9    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF

10    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling

11    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky

12    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh

13    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF

14    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura

15    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team

16    Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

17    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp

18    Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo

19    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF

20    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF

21    Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team

22    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka

23    Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep

24    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team

25    Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

26    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling

27    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis

28    Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain

29    Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain

30    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team

31    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka

32    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL

33    Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo

34    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky

35    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep

36    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura

37    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

38    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling

39    Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp

40    Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky    0:00:25

41    Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

42    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp

43    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling

44    Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team

45    Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis

46    Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka

47    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    0:00:42

48    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis

49    George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh

50    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka

51    Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:52

52    David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:01:05

53    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk

54    Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:01:20

55    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team

56    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction

57    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team

58    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    0:00:06

59    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    0:01:42

60    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:01:44

61    Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO

62    Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL

63    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep

64    Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO

65    Glen O’Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction

66    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    0:01:48

67    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling

68    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain    0:01:56

69    Jim Songezo (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka    0:02:03

70    Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh

71    Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction

72    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis    0:02:06

73    Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team    0:02:36

74    Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    0:02:44

75    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep

76    Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp    0:03:07

77    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team    0:03:22

78    Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky

79    Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano

80    Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

81    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction

82    Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano    0:03:26

83    Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura

84    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL

85    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team

86    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano

87    Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka

88    Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis

89    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:03:29

90    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    0:00:06

91    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:04:34

92    Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO    0:04:35

93    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO

94    Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    0:04:55

95    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo

96    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo

97    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:06:09

98    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura    0:06:56

99    Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:07:52

100    James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO    0:18:02

101    Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk

102    Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF

103    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain

104    Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk

105    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

106    Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction

107    Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain

108    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF

109    Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo

110    Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team

111    Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction

112    Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL

113    James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team

114    Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO

115    Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh

DNF    Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL

DNF    Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano

Sprint 1 – Evesham, km. 54.9

Result

1    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    3     pts

2    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    2

3    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    1

Sprint 2 – Broadway, km. 66.7

Result

1    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    3     pts

2    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    2

3    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    1

Sprint 3 – Rangeworthy, km. 154.7

Result

1    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    3     pts

2    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    2

3    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    1

Points

Result

1    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    15     pts

2    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    14

3    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    13

4    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    12

5    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    11

6    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    10

7    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    9

8    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    8

9    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    7

10    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    6

11    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky    5

12    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh    4

13    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    3

14    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    2

15    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    1

Mountain 1 – Wyche Cutting, km. 13.8

Result

1    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    6     pts

2    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    5

3    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh    4

4    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    3

5    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    2

6    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    1

Mountain 2 – Snowshill, km. 70.3

Result

1    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    4     pts

2    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    3

3    Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO    2

4    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    1

Mountain 3 – Bridge Valley Road, km. 182.6

Result

1    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    6     pts

2    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    5

3    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    4

4    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    3

5    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    2

6    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    1

Teams

Result

1    BMC Racing Team    12:57:39

2    Tinkoff-Saxo

3    Omega Pharma-QuickStep

4    Garmin-Sharp

5    Movistar Team

6    Bardiani CSF    0:00:06

7    Team Sky

8    IAM Cycling

9    Belkin Pro Cycling Team

10    Team NetApp-Endura

11    MTN – Qhubeka

12    Madison Genesis    0:01:01

13    Great Britain    0:01:56

14    Giordana Racing Team

15    Team Raleigh    0:02:39

16    Team Giant-Shimano    0:04:02

17    An Post – Chainreaction    0:04:55

18    Rapha Condor JLT    0:05:04

19    Team Novo Nordisk    0:06:53

20    NFTO    0:07:51

General classification after stage 4

Result

1    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    15:49:33

2    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:00:03

3    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:00:14

4    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo

5    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    0:00:23

6    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:27

7    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky

8    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    0:00:29

9    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling

10    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team

11    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling

12    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    0:00:48

13    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp

14    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team

15    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    0:01:00

16    Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:01:03

17    Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain

18    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:01:05

19    Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:01:10

20    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:01:13

21    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka    0:01:14

22    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    0:01:25

23    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh    0:01:26

24    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:01:28

25    Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:31

26    Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep

27    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:01:41

28    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka

29    Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:51

30    Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:02:08

31    Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    0:02:23

32    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    0:02:26

33    Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky    0:02:30

34    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    0:02:32

35    Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    0:02:42

36    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:02:51

37    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    0:03:04

38    Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka    0:03:17

39    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:03:53

40    Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp

41    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    0:04:12

42    George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:04:23

43    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:04:28

44    Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    0:05:10

45    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:05:32

46    Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp    0:05:49

47    Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis    0:06:45

48    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    0:06:49

49    Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO    0:07:02

50    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:07:11

51    David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:07:16

52    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    0:07:46

53    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:07:53

54    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team

55    Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh    0:07:54

56    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:08:04

57    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    0:08:20

58    Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:08:22

59    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    0:08:34

60    Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    0:08:36

61    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:08:38

62    Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO    0:08:48

63    Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:08:58

64    Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:09:32

65    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:09:42

66    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    0:09:57

67    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano

68    Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura    0:09:59

69    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain    0:10:05

70    Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    0:10:15

71    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    0:10:28

72    Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:10:55

73    Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:10:57

74    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:11:01

75    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    0:11:19

76    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team    0:11:41

77    Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team    0:11:42

78    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    0:11:59

79    Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:12:15

80    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:12:41

81    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:12:52

82    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis    0:13:26

83    Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:13:53

84    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    0:13:57

85    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:14:28

86    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:14:37

87    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    0:14:44

88    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:15:27

89    Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    0:15:29

90    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:16:34

91    Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain    0:16:46

92    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    0:16:49

93    Jim Songezo (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka    0:17:05

94    Glen O’Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction    0:17:21

95    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:18:19

96    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura    0:18:38

97    Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano    0:19:12

98    Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction    0:22:33

99    Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky    0:23:56

100    Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:25:06

101    Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO    0:25:31

102    Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:26:11

103    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:26:55

104    Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:27:47

105    Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk

106    Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:28:18

107    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:28:35

108    James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:29:23

109    Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain    0:31:53

110    Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:33:50

111    Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO    0:34:42

112    James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO    0:35:24

113    Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction    0:38:06

114    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    0:40:32

115    Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk    0:43:31

Points classification

Result

1    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    39     pts

2    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    34

3    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    25

4    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    24

5    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    23

6    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    21

7    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    21

8    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    18

9    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura    17

10    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    16

11    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    15

12    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    15

13    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    15

14    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky    14

15    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    14

16    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    14

17    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    14

18    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    13

19    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    11

20    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    11

21    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    10

22    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10

23    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling    9

24    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain    9

25    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    8

26    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling    8

27    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis    8

28    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    8

29    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    7

30    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team    6

31    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    4

32    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh    4

33    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    3

34    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    3

35    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    3

36    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka    2

37    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    2

38    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    1

39    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    1

Mountains classification

Result

1    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    35     pts

2    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    15

3    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    14

4    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    14

5    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    13

6    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    10

7    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    10

8    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    10

9    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    10

10    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    9

11    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    8

12    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    8

13    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    7

14    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    7

15    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    6

16    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    6

17    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    5

18    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    5

19    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    5

20    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    5

21    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky    4

22    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    4

23    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh    4

24    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    4

25    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team    4

26    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    4

27    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling    3

28    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    3

29    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    2

30    Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO    2

31    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    1

32    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    1

Sprint classification

Result

1    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    16     pts

2    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    9

3    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    8

4    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    7

5    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    7

6    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    6

7    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    4

8    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    4

9    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    3

10    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    2

11    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    2

12    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    1

13    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis    1

14    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    1

Teams classification

Result

1    Tinkoff-Saxo    47:31:10

2    Movistar Team    0:00:03

3    IAM Cycling    0:00:05

4    Team Sky    0:00:21

5    Team NetApp-Endura    0:01:30

6    Garmin-Sharp    0:01:43

7    BMC Racing Team    0:02:00

8    Bardiani CSF    0:02:40

9    Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:02:41

10    MTN – Qhubeka    0:03:15

11    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:04:24

12    Madison Genesis    0:04:35

13    Team Raleigh    0:05:56

14    Giordana Racing Team    0:11:01

15    Rapha Condor JLT    0:15:01

16    Great Britain    0:16:40

17    An Post – Chainreaction    0:21:49

18    Team Novo Nordisk    0:24:03

19    Team Giant-Shimano    0:26:54

Advertisement

20    NFTO    0:30:14