Tour de France Stage 10: Froome crushes competition in first major summit finish

Contador, Nibali gutted on La Pierre-Saint-Martin

This article was first published on Cyclingnews.

Advertisement

Chris Froome dropped a high explosive onto 2015 Tour de France, going on the attack from the select group of favourites on the first major summit finish at La Pierre-Saint-Martin and putting more than a minute into Nairo Quintana (Movistar), who was beaten for second on the stage by Richie Porte (Sky).

Related: Tour de France 2015

Froome put even more time into Tejay van Garderen (BMC), Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) and defending champion Vincenzo NIbali (Astana), who was the first of the fab five dropped. Van Garderen put in a solid display to finish 10th on the stage and keep second place, albeit now down 2:52 on Froome.

“I’m at a loss for words. That was unbelievable,” Froome said after his conquest. “I couldn’t believe it when I asked the guys to push hard a little bit and we were hearing on the radio that the big names were getting dropped. It was textbook from the team, the guys rode such a good race. I’m over the moon to be able to finish it off for them.”

Just as in the opening portion of the race, Froome was the best of the pre-race favourites, and his attack with 6.5km from the summit dealt a devastating blow to his rivals.

Quintana was the only rider with Froome and teammate Porte when the attack was made, but even he slipped back to lose just over a minute. He did enough, however, to move into third overall, now 3:09 from the maillot jaune.

Nibali, who was already 2:22 behind on the GC at the start of the day, saw his hopes of a title defense fly out the window as he was dropped early and shelled a further 4:50.

The final member of the Fab Four, Contador, was one of many victims of the pre-selection that preceded Froome’s attack, and came across the line 2:50 down.

“I didn’t feel great at all today,” Contador said. “I couldn’t really breathe very well and if you can’t breathe then you can’t feel your legs and as a consequence I couldn’t really feel good. I did not feel good at all today, it just wasn’t my day today. I usually go well on those sorts of days but it just didn’t go well.”

How it unfolded

The stage was rolling all the way to the start of the hors-catégorie Pierre-Saint-Martin, a 15km long climb with an average gradient of 7.4 per cent. It was Movistar who were on the front from the start and the ferocity of the tempo manifested itself in Nibali, Rigoberto Urán, Joaquim Rodriguez, Thibaut Pinot, and Jean-Christophe Péraud all being dropped early.

The front group was already considerably thinned by the time Sky hit the front as the gradients rose above 10 per cent on the steepest middle section of the climb. Yet it was Quintana’s teammate Alejandro Valverde who threw the cat among the pigeons, with a double dig that appeared to leave Froome in slight difficulty.

Advertisement

He must have been bluffing, though, as he held on while Contador, van Garderen, Pierre Rolland, Adam Yates, and other members of that 15-strong elite group lost contact. Alone with Quintana and Porte, Froome wasted no time making his move and ploughed up the mountainside to take a stranglehold on the yellow jersey and leave the rest of the field stunned and thoroughly demoralised.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result

1

Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky

4:22:07

2

Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky

0:00:59

3

Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team

0:01:04

4

Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

0:01:33

5

Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team

0:02:01

6

Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky

7

Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge

0:02:04

8

Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar

9

Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal

0:02:22

10

Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team

0:02:30

11

Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo

0:02:51

12

Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida

0:03:09

13

Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team

14

Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka

0:03:19

15

Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin

16

Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team

0:04:00

17

Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing

0:04:09

18

Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka

19

Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

0:04:16

20

Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team

0:04:25

21

Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team

22

Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

23

Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling

0:04:44

24

Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka

0:05:38

25

Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

26

Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar

27

Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling

0:05:46

28

Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step

0:05:54

29

Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo

0:05:57

30

Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team

31

Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

0:06:04

32

Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

33

Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky

34

Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha

0:06:07

35

Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing

0:06:15

36

Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18

0:06:28

37

Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18

38

Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18

0:06:47

39

Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

0:08:00

40

Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling

41

Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar

0:08:11

42

Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

0:08:20

43

Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale

0:08:50

44

Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

45

Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

46

Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha

47

Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

0:09:15

48

Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo

0:09:52

49

Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr

0:10:03

50

Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr

51

Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo

52

Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team

53

Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling

54

Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal

55

Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team

0:11:02

56

José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team

0:11:33

57

Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

0:11:34

58

Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

59

Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

0:11:49

60

Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar

0:12:12

61

Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka

62

Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

0:12:37

63

Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing

0:12:53

64

Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha

65

Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team

0:13:41

66

Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr

67

Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar

68

Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing

69

Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team

70

Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin

71

Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

72

Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

73

Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team

74

Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal

75

Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky

0:13:51

76

Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

0:14:09

77

Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin

0:14:28

78

Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha

0:14:47

79

Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr

0:15:34

80

Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18

0:15:36

81

Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky

0:15:45

82

Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team

0:16:09

83

Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

0:16:40

84

Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

85

Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing

86

Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida

87

Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida

88

Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida

89

Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky

90

José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18

91

Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team

92

Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

93

Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

94

Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka

95

Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

96

Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin

97

Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling

98

Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18

99

Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka

100

Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida

101

Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin

102

Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing

103

Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

104

Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

105

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka

106

Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

0:18:10

107

Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

108

Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo

109

Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team

110

Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

111

Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin

112

Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo

113

Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo

114

Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing

0:19:53

115

Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar

0:20:43

116

Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar

117

Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team

118

Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal

119

Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge

0:21:09

120

Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling

0:21:34

121

Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling

122

Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

123

Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team

124

Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka

125

Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling

126

Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team

127

Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin

128

Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling

129

Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

130

Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge

131

Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step

132

Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka

133

Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step

134

Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team

135

Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

136

Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge

137

Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

138

Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

139

Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team

0:21:57

140

John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin

0:22:19

141

Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team

0:22:22

142

Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida

143

Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr

144

Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal

145

André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal

146

Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida

147

Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida

148

Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar

149

Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team

150

Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team

151

Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal

152

Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr

153

Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

154

Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal

155

Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha

0:22:29

156

Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

157

Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha

0:22:31

158

Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo

0:22:39

159

Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step

0:23:21

160

Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step

161

Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

162

Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

163

Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing

164

Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale

165

Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18

166

Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha

167

Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

168

Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

169

Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky

170

Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar

171

Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step

172

Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step

173

Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky

174

Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step

175

Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18

176

Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

177

Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge

178

Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

179

Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale

180

Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida

0:23:35

181

Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr

0:26:27

182

Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge

183

Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr

0:29:15

DNS

BASSO Ivan TCS

DNS

BOOM Lars AST

Intermediate sprint – Trois-Villes, km. 124
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result

1

Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

20

 pts

2

Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

17

3

André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal

15

4

Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step

13

5

John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin

11

6

Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal

10

7

Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo

9

8

Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step

8

9

Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

7

10

Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar

6

11

Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin

5

12

Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin

4

13

Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal

3

14

Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar

2

15

Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr

1

Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result

1

Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky

30

 pts

2

Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky

25

3

Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team

22

4

Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

19

5

Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team

17

6

Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky

15

7

Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge

13

8

Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar

11

9

Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal

9

10

Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team

7

11

Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo

6

12

Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida

5

13

Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team

4

14

Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka

3

15

Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin

2

Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) – Côte de Bougarber, km. 66
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result

1

Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

1  
Mountain 2 (Cat. 4) – Côte de Vielleségure, km. 90
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result

1

Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

1

 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 4) – Côte de Montory, km. 134
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result

1

Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

1

 
Mountain 4 (HC) – La Pierre-Saint-Martin, km. 167
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result

1

Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky

50

 pts

2

Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky

40

3

Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team

32

4

Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

28

5

Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team

24

6

Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky

20

7

Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge

16

8

Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar

12

9

Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal

8

10

Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team

4

Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result

1

Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team

4:23:11

2

Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge

0:01:00

3

Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin

0:02:15

4

Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

0:03:12

5

Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka

0:04:34

6

Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18

0:05:24

7

Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

0:07:46

8

Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr

0:08:59

9

Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka

0:11:08

10

Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing

0:11:49

11

Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin

0:12:37

12

Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

13

Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo

0:17:06

14

Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar

0:19:39

15

Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge

0:20:05

16

Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

0:20:30

17

Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge

18

Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team

0:20:53

19

Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal

0:21:18

20

Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo

0:21:35

21

Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step

0:22:17

22

Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

23

Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18

24

Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha

25

Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

26

Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

27

Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky

28

Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar

29

Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr

0:25:23

30

Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge

Most aggressive rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result

1

Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

 
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result

1

Team Sky

13:09:21

2

Movistar Team

0:06:02

3

Astana Pro Team

0:08:59

4

Team LottoNL-Jumbo

0:09:02

5

MTN – Qhubeka

0:10:06

6

Team Europcar

0:12:53

7

BMC Racing Team

0:13:33

8

IAM Cycling

0:15:30

9

Tinkoff-Saxo

0:15:40

10

Bora-Argon 18

0:16:43

11

AG2R La Mondiale

0:17:32

12

Trek Factory Racing

0:20:17

13

Bretagne-Séché Environnement

0:21:05

14

Lotto Soudal

0:23:06

15

Team Katusha

0:24:50

16

Team Giant-Alpecin

0:28:28

17

Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

0:28:58

18

FDJ.fr

0:30:47

19

Lampre-Merida

0:33:29

20

Cofidis, Solutions Credits

0:36:09

21

Orica GreenEdge

0:41:47

22

Etixx – Quick-Step

0:46:02

General classification after stage 10
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result

1

Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky

35:56:09

2

Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team

0:02:52

3

Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team

0:03:09

4

Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team

0:04:01

5

Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky

0:04:03

6

Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo

0:04:04

7

Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal

0:04:33

8

Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

0:04:35

9

Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin

0:06:12

10

Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team

0:06:57

11

Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing

0:07:15

12

Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step

0:07:22

13

Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team

0:08:41

14

Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

0:09:18

15

Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling

0:09:26

16

Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha

0:10:09

17

Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team

0:10:27

18

Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo

0:12:31

19

Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team

0:12:47

20

Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

0:13:03

21

Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18

0:13:06

22

Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

0:13:38

23

Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar

0:13:57

24

Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale

0:14:08

25

Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

0:16:01

26

Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

0:16:51

27

Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr

0:18:18

28

Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling

0:19:30

29

Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge

0:19:59

30

Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

0:21:05

31

Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team

0:21:20

32

Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo

0:22:04

33

Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida

0:22:10

34

Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo

0:23:27

35

Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha

0:23:40

36

Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

0:25:25

37

Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar

0:25:35

38

Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step

0:25:50

39

Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling

0:26:11

40

Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr

0:26:37

41

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka

0:27:04

42

Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal

0:27:31

43

Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18

0:27:33

44

Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka

0:29:55

45

Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

0:30:19

46

Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

0:30:55

47

Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin

0:31:25

48

Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team

0:31:40

49

Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team

0:31:56

50

Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka

0:32:57

51

Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing

0:34:24

52

Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin

0:34:34

53

Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team

0:34:44

54

Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

0:34:53

55

Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

0:36:31

56

Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar

0:36:53

57

Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka

0:37:44

58

Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step

0:38:49

59

Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky

0:39:26

60

Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge

0:39:48

61

Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team

0:40:39

62

Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin

0:41:13

63

Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

0:41:26

64

Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin

0:41:37

65

Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step

0:42:07

66

Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18

0:42:08

67

Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling

0:42:19

68

Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

0:42:26

69

Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha

0:42:31

70

Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

0:43:12

71

Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing

0:43:14

72

Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team

0:43:31

73

Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18

0:44:07

74

Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing

0:44:10

75

André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal

0:44:24

76

John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin

0:44:44

77

Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

78

Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team

0:44:54

79

Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky

0:45:07

80

Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

0:45:28

81

Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

0:45:29

82

Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr

0:45:33

83

Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal

0:45:34

84

Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin

0:45:56

85

Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team

0:45:59

86

Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step

0:46:16

87

Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

0:46:30

88

Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

0:46:39

89

Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team

0:46:41

90

Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

0:46:45

91

Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step

0:47:02

92

Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo

0:47:20

93

Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr

0:47:22

94

Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

0:47:26

95

Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

0:47:37

96

Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team

0:47:43

97

Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

0:48:21

98

Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team

0:48:36

99

Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling

0:49:19

100

Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo

0:49:22

101

Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar

0:49:28

102

Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha

0:49:55

103

Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha

0:50:35

104

Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo

0:51:03

105

Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

0:51:33

106

Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

0:51:35

107

Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

0:51:39

108

Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida

0:51:56

109

Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

0:51:58

110

Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr

0:51:59

111

Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida

0:52:07

112

Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18

0:52:18

113

Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky

0:52:35

114

Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky

0:53:04

115

Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team

0:53:06

116

Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team

0:53:11

117

Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida

0:53:16

118

Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar

0:53:19

119

Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling

0:53:27

120

Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr

0:53:28

121

Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team

0:53:41

122

Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka

0:54:22

123

Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step

0:54:46

124

Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky

0:54:53

125

Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing

0:54:59

126

Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar

0:55:03

127

Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step

0:55:07

128

Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida

0:55:18

129

Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka

0:55:23

130

Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale

0:55:40

131

Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

0:55:47

132

Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida

0:56:41

133

Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal

0:56:54

134

Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr

0:57:10

135

Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling

0:57:11

136

José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team

0:57:12

137

Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar

0:57:14

138

Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

0:58:13

139

Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

0:58:52

140

Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar

0:59:18

141

Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling

0:59:47

142

Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing

0:59:56

143

Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka

1:00:15

144

Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha

1:00:25

145

Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

1:00:27

146

Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18

1:01:32

147

Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

1:01:44

148

Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team

1:02:50

149

Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky

1:03:02

150

Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge

1:04:18

151

Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

1:04:39

152

Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka

1:04:45

153

Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling

1:05:13

154

Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

1:05:31

155

Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin

1:06:12

156

Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida

1:06:13

157

Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team

1:07:43

158

Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka

1:08:41

159

Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

1:08:50

160

Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky

1:08:57

161

José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18

1:09:44

162

Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing

1:10:08

163

Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo

1:10:30

164

Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal

1:11:08

165

Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

1:12:10

166

Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

1:12:48

167

Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal

1:13:08

168

Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida

1:14:59

169

Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

1:15:12

170

Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar

1:15:26

171

Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr

1:16:08

172

Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing

173

Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha

1:16:47

174

Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida

1:16:56

175

Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge

1:18:53

176

Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

1:22:50

177

Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

1:24:13

178

Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18

1:24:16

179

Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale

1:25:22

180

Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge

1:27:48

181

Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal

1:28:44

182

Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team

1:34:45

183

Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge

1:42:47

Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result

1

André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal

225

 pts

2

Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo

222

3

Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step

172

4

John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin

169

5

Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar

108

6

Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky

81

7

Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team

73

8

Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal

70

9

Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step

63

10

Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team

53

11

Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

52

12

Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha

50

13

Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar

46

14

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka

45

15

Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

44

16

Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

40

17

Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha

39

18

Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin

37

19

Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

37

20

Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team

35

21

Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

35

22

Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team

31

23

Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step

31

24

Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr

27

25

Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge

26

26

Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka

26

27

Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida

26

28

Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

25

29

Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky

25

30

Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky

24

31

Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal

22

32

Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team

20

33

Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18

20

34

Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

20

35

Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

20

36

Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin

19

37

Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo

18

38

Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing

18

39

Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin

18

40

Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

18

41

Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

18

42

Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18

17

43

Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

17

44

Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling

17

45

Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal

17

46

Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team

16

47

Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha

16

48

Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team

15

49

Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling

15

50

Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

15

51

Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team

15

52

Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar

14

53

Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka

14

54

Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar

13

55

Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida

13

56

Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step

12

57

Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka

12

58

Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge

11

59

Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

11

60

Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal

11

61

Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar

11

62

Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team

10

63

Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step

10

64

Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing

10

65

Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling

9

66

Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

8

67

Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team

8

68

Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo

7

69

Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team

7

70

Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

7

71

Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step

7

72

Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18

7

73

Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step

6

74

Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

6

75

Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar

6

76

Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka

6

77

Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

5

78

Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida

5

79

Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18

5

80

Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team

4

81

Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky

4

82

Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin

4

83

Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

4

84

Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling

3

85

Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka

3

86

Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team

3

87

Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

2

88

Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo

2

89

Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar

2

90

Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team

1

91

Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing

1

92

José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team

1

93

Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky

1

94

Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky

1

95

Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

-5

96

Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge

-5

 
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result

1

Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky

51

 pts

2

Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky

40

3

Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team

32

4

Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

28

5

Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team

24

6

Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky

20

7

Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge

16

8

Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar

12

9

Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal

8

10

Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka

4

11

Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team

4

12

Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

3

13

Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha

2

14

Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

2

15

Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar

1

16

Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team

1

17

Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo

1

18

Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal

1

19

Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

1

Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result

1

Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team

35:59:18

2

Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin

0:03:03

3

Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

0:10:29

4

Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

0:13:42

5

Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr

0:15:09

6

Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge

0:16:50

7

Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo

0:20:18

8

Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step

0:35:40

9

Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge

0:36:39

10

Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin

0:38:04

11

Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

0:40:03

12

Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

0:43:36

13

Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

0:44:17

14

Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team

0:45:27

15

Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo

0:46:13

16

Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar

0:46:19

17

Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr

0:50:19

18

Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing

0:51:50

19

Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar

0:51:54

20

Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal

0:53:45

21

Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka

0:57:06

22

Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18

0:58:23

23

Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky

0:59:53

24

Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge

1:01:09

25

Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka

1:01:36

26

Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

1:09:01

27

Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

1:12:03

28

Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha

1:13:38

29

Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18

1:21:07

30

Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge

1:39:38

Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result

1

Team Sky

109:04:55

2

BMC Racing Team

0:06:03

3

Movistar Team

0:06:19

4

Tinkoff-Saxo

0:12:14

5

Astana Pro Team

0:16:17

6

Team LottoNL-Jumbo

0:22:16

7

AG2R La Mondiale

0:22:57

8

IAM Cycling

0:27:44

9

MTN – Qhubeka

0:27:50

10

Trek Factory Racing

0:32:57

11

Bora-Argon 18

0:36:12

12

Team Katusha

0:36:19

13

Team Giant-Alpecin

0:36:20

14

Team Europcar

0:37:44

15

Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

0:40:37

16

Lotto Soudal

0:41:42

17

Etixx – Quick-Step

0:46:00

18

Cofidis, Solutions Credits

0:52:02

19

FDJ.fr

0:56:06

20

Lampre-Merida

1:06:33

21

Bretagne-Séché Environnement

1:10:50

22

Orica GreenEdge

1:52:51