Tour de France Stage 13: Van Avermaet wins uphill sprint

Sagan second again as Froome retains overall lead

Greg Van Avermaet wins stage 13 of the 2015 Tour de France ahead of Peter Sagan

This article was first published on Cyclingnews.

Advertisement

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) claimed his first Tour de France stage victory with a tenacious uphill sprint in Rodez, relegating Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) to second place once again. Sagan could be consoled with more points toward the green jersey on the stage. Jan Bakelants (AG2R La Mondiale) was a distant third, and there were no changes to the top of the general classification.

Three breakaway riders, Wilco Kelderman (LottoNl-Jumbo), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) and Cyril Guatier (Europcar) made it a nail-biter of a finish, holding on until the very last meters only to be denied as Van Avermaet led Sagan past. After losing out in the intermediate sprint to Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal), Sagan extended his lead in the points classification to 24 points with his fourth second-place stage finish of this Tour de France.

“It was really close. I went really early because in Le Havre I waited too long I think,” Van Avermaet said. “I tried to go almost from the bottom. It was really long and the last 100 metres kept going forever. I saw that there was somebody in my wheel so I just kept on sprinting and hoped that they wouldn’t come over.

“I have a very good team and to win the stage is very good. We’ve been doing well so far in this Tour and I think that this victory is a reflection of that performance.”

For Sagan, it was the 15th time he has finished second in a Tour de France stage, and he was understandably frustrated to have fallen short again. “It’s not bad luck,” he said. “It was mistake because I was waiting for too long. I was pushing out of the saddle and then I came to his Van Avermaet’s wheel and I sat down. That was my mistake because I needed to carry on pushing so that I could win. But it was my mistake and I’m pissed now.”

It was a searing hot day on the 198.5km route from Muret to Rodez, and the main difficulty for the overall contenders was staying hydrated. Both Alberto Contador and Vincenzo Nibali suffered punctures on the stage, but both managed to get back in to finish safely. Bauke Mollema (Trek) had a scare in the final 2km with a flat tire. Chris Froome retains his lead Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing) and Nairo Quintana (Movistar).

How it unfolded

Stage 13 from Muret to Rodez is one of the few transitional stages in the second half of the race, and it happened to be the home turf of FDJ’s Alexandre Geniez, who grew up in Rodez and still lives in La Primaube just 10km from the finish. Geniez kicked off the day’s action, sparking the breakaway together with Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Cyril Gautier (Europcar), and Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL-Jumbo). Having suffered from a stomach ailment earlier in the Tour, Cannondale-Garmin’s Nathan Haas decided that he wanted to be in the move, and joined Pierre-Luc Périchon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) in bridging across to make it six in the move.

Sensing the train was leaving the station, Andriy Grivko (Astana) and Perrig Quémeneur (Europcar) desperately tried to jump on board, but were too late to latch on, and after a few kilometers pursuit, the pair were absorbed by the peloton.

The breakaway was kept in check at between three and four minutes by Giant-Alpecin, who looked keen to set up Degenkolb for the sprint. There was a test of the legs in Laboutarie at kilometer 92.5, where Andre Greipel claimed nine points behind the breakaway, beating Degenkolb and Cavendish to the line. Sagan was knocked down in the virtual green jersey standings and trailed the German by one point.

The peloton busy throughout the stage, going back for bottles and ice socks to keep cool in the searing heat and constant undulating hills. Alberto Contador himself shuttled bottles in his jersey after being set back with a puncture.

After the day’s first climb, the Côte de Saint-Cirgue, taken by De Gendt, the peloton was just over three minutes behind the breakaway when AG2R’s Jean-Christophe Peraud crashed himself in the middle of the peloton, causing a split in the bunch. The Frenchman, bloodied and his kit in tatters, bravely soldiered back and forth from the medical car before emerging at the tail and of the main peloton, wrapped up in bandages.

Geniez led the breakaway over the Côte de la Pomparie with 42km to go as the Tinkoff-Saxo team rallied to bring the gap under three minutes in order to help Sagan regain his position in the green jersey standings. Their efforts succeeded in putting Greipel into difficulty on the 3.9km Côte de la Selve and the German was dropped as Tinkoff-Saxo continued to chip away at the breakaway’s advantage.

As the gap fell to 90 seconds, Haas decided to go for broke, and took advantage of a quick descent to distance his former companions, but an uncategorized climb proved his undoing and he settled back into the six-man group.

With 15km to go, the breakaway had 1:20 and the unclassified climb of La Primaube to get over. Périchon was the first to be dropped as De Gendt pushed the pace, and Geniez was also distanced. Kelderman put in a dig and was followed by Gautier and, after some distance, De Gendt as Haas bid the group adieu.

The trio crested the ascent with only a minute’s advantage, and on the straight road the remainder of the breakaway and the peloton were all in sight behind, with plenty of sprinters still in its midst. Giant-Alpecin was there for Degenkolb, and MTN-Qhubeka, too, who came to the fore to mow down the remnants of the move.

Advertisement

De Gendt, Kelderman and Gautier had 30 seconds with 6km to go, but when the rest of the sprinters’ teams started pitching the gap came down as steadily as the road that descended into Rodez. Though they fought bravely until the final meters, they were finally caught in sight of the line.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4:43:42  
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
3 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:03  
4 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:07  
5 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
8 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team    
10 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
11 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal    
12 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team    
13 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
14 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky    
15 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:17  
16 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin    
17 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
18 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling    
19 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
20 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:24  
21 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:00:28  
22 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
23 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team    
24 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka    
25 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
26 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
27 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    
28 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:37  
29 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
30 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka    
31 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:42  
32 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
33 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:00:45  
34 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha    
35 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:47  
36 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:57  
37 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:58  
38 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
39 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
40 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida    
41 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
42 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal    
43 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:13  
44 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:16  
45 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky    
46 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:18  
47 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 0:01:23  
48 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:01:25  
49 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:26  
50 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:01:28  
51 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr    
52 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:01:33  
53 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:01:58  
54 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    
55 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18    
56 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
57 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha    
58 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
59 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
60 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr    
61 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling    
62 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida    
63 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
64 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
65 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:14  
66 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:02:19  
67 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo    
68 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka    
69 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
70 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:02:22  
71 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:24  
72 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team    
73 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha    
74 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:27  
75 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling    
76 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step    
77 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:32  
78 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team    
79 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:02:41  
80 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:49  
81 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 0:02:52  
82 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:03:04  
83 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:03:09  
84 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:03:16  
85 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:36  
86 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr    
87 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha 0:03:41  
88 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:07  
89 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:00  
90 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:04:26  
91 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida    
92 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:04:53  
93 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:03  
94 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:21  
95 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:05:31  
96 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:44  
97 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
98 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:05:55  
99 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
100 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
101 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:05:59  
102 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:06:07  
103 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:06:50  
104 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 0:07:44  
105 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:08:11  
106 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:08:13  
107 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:08:28  
108 Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida    
109 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
110 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
111 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
112 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
113 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
114 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
115 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 0:08:54  
116 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:09:43  
117 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
118 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    
119 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky    
120 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
121 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
122 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
123 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka    
124 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
125 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka    
126 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
127 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 0:10:03  
128 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
129 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
130 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:11:22  
131 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
132 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:11:24  
133 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
134 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
135 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
136 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge    
137 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:11:26  
138 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
139 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step    
140 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18    
141 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
142 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:12:03  
143 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:12:10  
144 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
145 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal    
146 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
147 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
148 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
149 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
150 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
151 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
152 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    
153 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step    
154 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr    
155 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka    
156 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
157 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
158 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing    
159 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
160 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
161 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal    
162 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal    
163 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
164 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
165 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:12:17  
166 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:34  
167 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:12:39  
168 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:21:25  
169 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin    
170 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team    
171 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
172 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
173 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
174 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:21:37  
175 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18    
Intermediate sprint – Laboutarie, 92.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20  pts
2 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 17  
3 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 15  
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 13  
5 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 11  
6 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 10  
7 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 9  
8 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 8  
9 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 7  
10 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 6  
11 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5  
12 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step 4  
13 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
14 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2  
15 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1  
Finish – Rodez, 198.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 30  pts
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 25  
3 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 22  
4 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 19  
5 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 17  
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 15  
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 13  
8 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 11  
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 9  
10 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 7  
11 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 6  
12 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 5  
13 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 4  
14 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 3  
15 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 2  
Moutain 1 – Cote de Saint-Cirgue, 131km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2  pts
2 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
Mountain 2 – Cote de la Pomparie, 156.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
Mountain 3 – Cote de la Selve, 167km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1  
Young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 4:43:42  
2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:07  
3 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:17  
4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:24  
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:28  
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:42  
8 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:47  
9 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:00:58  
10 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:58  
11 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
12 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:14  
13 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:24  
14 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha    
15 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:02:41  
16 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:06:50  
17 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:08:13  
18 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:09:43  
19 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka    
20 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
21 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka    
Most aggressive rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
Team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 14:11:41  
2 Team Lotto NL – Jumbo 0:00:03  
3 Movistar Team 0:00:07  
4 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:24  
5 Team Sky 0:00:55  
6 Astana Pro Team 0:00:57  
7 Lotto-Soudal 0:01:07  
8 IAM Cycling 0:01:50  
9 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:51  
10 MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:55  
11 Etixx-Quick Step 0:02:08  
12 Fdj 0:02:12  
13 Team Europcar 0:02:33  
14 Team Giant-Alpecin 0:03:05  
15 Lampre – Merida 0:03:19  
16 Bretagne – Seche Environnement 0:03:55  
17 Team Katusha 0:04:32  
18 Team Cannondale-Garmin 0:07:04  
19 Trek Factory Racing 0:07:07  
20 Orica GreenEdge 0:07:11  
21 Bora-Argon 18 0:11:48  
22 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:13:55  
General classification after stage 13
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 51:34:21  
2 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:52  
3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:09  
4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:58  
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:04:03  
6 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:04  
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:05:32  
8 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 0:07:32  
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:07:47  
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:08:02  
11 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:09:53  
12 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:12:35  
13 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:13:14  
14 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:14:07  
15 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:26  
16 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:20:07  
17 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:23:21  
18 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:25:36  
19 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:29:10  
20 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:29:22  
21 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:07  
22 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:35:16  
23 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:35:31  
24 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 0:36:53  
25 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:37:49  
26 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:39:00  
27 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr 0:39:33  
28 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:40:54  
29 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:44:23  
30 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:44:24  
31 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:46:27  
32 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:46:43  
33 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:47:57  
34 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha 0:48:02  
35 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:49:10  
36 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:50:22  
37 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:51:26  
38 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:55:14  
39 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 0:55:31  
40 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:59:49  
41 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:00:31  
42 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 1:00:48  
43 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 1:01:23  
44 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:01:38  
45 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:02:26  
46 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:04:13  
47 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 1:04:27  
48 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 1:05:16  
49 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:07:06  
50 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:09:15  
51 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:09:20  
52 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 1:11:00  
53 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:11:35  
54 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:11:41  
55 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:12:53  
56 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:12:55  
57 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:13:59  
58 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:15:43  
59 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:17:27  
60 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 1:18:15  
61 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:18:47  
62 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:18:49  
63 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1:20:01  
64 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:20:31  
65 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:20:41  
66 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 1:20:47  
67 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:20:53  
68 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:22:00  
69 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:22:03  
70 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:22:09  
71 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:23:38  
72 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka 1:23:41  
73 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 1:24:46  
74 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:26:03  
75 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1:26:53  
76 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:27:13  
77 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 1:29:55  
78 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 1:30:07  
79 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1:30:09  
80 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 1:30:47  
81 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 1:32:00  
82 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:32:10  
83 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:32:16  
84 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:32:45  
85 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 1:33:08  
86 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 1:33:31  
87 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 1:33:47  
88 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 1:34:21  
89 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 1:35:09  
90 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:35:18  
91 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 1:35:47  
92 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 1:35:55  
93 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:36:45  
94 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:36:46  
95 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:36:55  
96 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1:37:49  
97 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 1:37:58  
98 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:38:32  
99 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:38:37  
100 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:39:33  
101 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:39:35  
102 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida 1:39:36  
103 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1:39:50  
104 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 1:40:22  
105 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:40:24  
106 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:40:38  
107 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:42:33  
108 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:43:39  
109 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 1:43:51  
110 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 1:44:04  
111 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida 1:45:12  
112 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:45:13  
113 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:46:27  
114 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 1:46:58  
115 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 1:47:18  
116 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 1:47:53  
117 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 1:47:54  
118 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:48:53  
119 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1:49:29  
120 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 1:49:37  
121 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 1:50:27  
122 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:50:47  
123 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:51:01  
124 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:51:12  
125 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 1:51:16  
126 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1:51:27  
127 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:52:16  
128 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:52:41  
129 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:53:04  
130 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:53:18  
131 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:54:42  
132 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 1:54:57  
133 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1:56:25  
134 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:56:46  
135 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:57:08  
136 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1:58:43  
137 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:58:48  
138 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 1:59:35  
139 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:00:17  
140 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:00:58  
141 Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida 2:01:09  
142 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 2:01:14  
143 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka 2:03:45  
144 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:04:09  
145 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:04:25  
146 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:04:28  
147 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:04:46  
148 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:05:16  
149 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 2:07:41  
150 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:07:53  
151 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 2:08:17  
152 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:08:24  
153 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 2:08:45  
154 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:09:06  
155 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 2:09:10  
156 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:09:17  
157 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 2:09:19  
158 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 2:10:08  
159 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:10:11  
160 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 2:12:55  
161 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 2:15:11  
162 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 2:17:04  
163 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 2:21:48  
164 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:22:11  
165 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 2:22:21  
166 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:24:35  
167 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:25:01  
168 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:28:12  
169 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:30:48  
170 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:31:26  
171 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:33:34  
172 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 2:34:04  
173 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 2:34:31  
174 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 2:35:12  
175 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 2:43:06  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 285  pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 261  
3 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 228  
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 192  
5 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 120  
6 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 111  
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 109  
8 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 78  
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 77  
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 76  
11 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 61  
12 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 59  
13 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 57  
14 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 52  
15 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 50  
16 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 48  
17 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 46  
18 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 46  
19 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka 45  
20 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 44  
21 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 40  
22 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 37  
23 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 37  
24 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 37  
25 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step 35  
26 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 30  
27 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 30  
28 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 29  
29 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 29  
30 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 28  
31 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 28  
32 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 27  
33 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 27  
34 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 27  
35 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 27  
36 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 27  
37 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 26  
38 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 26  
39 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 26  
40 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 26  
41 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 25  
42 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 25  
43 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 22  
44 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 21  
45 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 20  
46 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 20  
47 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 20  
48 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 20  
49 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 20  
50 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 20  
51 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 19  
52 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 18  
53 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18  
54 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 18  
55 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 18  
56 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 17  
57 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 17  
58 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 17  
59 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 16  
60 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 16  
61 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 16  
62 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 16  
63 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 15  
64 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15  
65 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 15  
66 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 15  
67 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 15  
68 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 14  
69 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 12  
70 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka 12  
71 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 11  
72 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 11  
73 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 11  
74 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 11  
75 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 11  
76 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 11  
77 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 10  
78 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 10  
79 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 10  
80 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 10  
81 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 10  
82 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 9  
83 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
84 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 8  
85 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 7  
86 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 7  
87 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 6  
88 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6  
89 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 6  
90 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 6  
91 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 5  
92 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 5  
93 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida 5  
94 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 4  
95 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 4  
96 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 4  
97 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
98 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4  
99 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 3  
100 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 3  
101 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 3  
102 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 2  
103 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
104 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2  
105 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
106 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
107 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1  
108 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 1  
109 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo -5  
110 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits -5  
111 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge -5  
112 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo -5  
113 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal -5  
Mountain classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 61  pts
2 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 52  
3 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 41  
4 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 40  
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 35  
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 32  
7 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 32  
8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 32  
9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 28  
10 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 28  
11 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 28  
12 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 27  
13 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 26  
14 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24  
15 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 23  
16 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 22  
17 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 20  
18 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 17  
19 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 16  
20 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 16  
21 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 16  
22 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 13  
23 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12  
24 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 10  
25 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 10  
26 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr 10  
27 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 8  
28 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 8  
29 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 6  
30 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 4  
31 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 4  
32 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3  
33 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3  
34 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 3  
35 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
36 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 2  
37 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 2  
38 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 2  
39 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1  
40 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
41 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 51:37:30  
2 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:06:44  
3 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:17  
4 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:26:01  
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:32:07  
6 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:56:40  
7 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:06:11  
8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:08:26  
9 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:09:46  
10 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 1:15:06  
11 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:19:00  
12 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1:27:00  
13 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 1:32:46  
14 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:33:37  
15 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:35:23  
16 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:37:29  
17 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 1:40:42  
18 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 1:43:49  
19 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 1:46:28  
20 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:48:03  
21 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:49:32  
22 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:49:55  
23 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:50:09  
24 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 2:05:36  
25 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 2:09:46  
26 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 2:12:02  
27 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:21:26  
28 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:27:39  
29 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 2:31:22  
30 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 2:39:57  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 156:04:17  
2 Team Sky 0:06:07  
3 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:27:11  
4 Astana Pro Team 0:32:40  
5 BMC Racing Team 0:34:20  
6 Team Lotto NL – Jumbo 0:39:16  
7 MTN-Qhubeka 0:47:15  
8 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:48:07  
9 Team Europcar 0:55:31  
10 IAM Cycling 1:09:06  
11 Team Cannondale-Garmin 1:21:04  
12 Team Katusha 1:22:08  
13 Trek Factory Racing 1:27:36  
14 Lotto-Soudal 1:37:27  
15 Bora-Argon 18 1:39:14  
16 Team Giant-Alpecin 1:42:17  
17 Fdj 1:56:39  
18 Bretagne – Seche Environnement 2:21:18  
19 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:23:51  
20 Etixx-Quick Step 2:44:31  
21 Lampre – Merida 2:50:11  
22 Orica GreenEdge 4:17:50