Tour de France Stage 14: Cummings soars to victory in Mende

Van Garderen surpassed by Quintana

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews

Advertisement

Steven Cummings (MTN-Qhubeka) made history on stage 14 of the Tour de France picking up his team’s first ever stage in the Tour de France on Mandela Day.

Advertisement

The British rider was part of an early break which survived the clutches of the peloton all the way to the finish in Mende.

Cummings suffered on the early slopes of the final climb of the Côte de la Croix Neuve as Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) moved clear of the main escape but he fought back and by the summit had almost made contact. Hesitation from the French pair gifted Cummings the opportunity he needed and as the road levelled and then descended to the line, he forged clear.

The gap he created was no more than a few meters but it was enough, despite a frantic chase from the French pair, to seal the win with Pinot second and Bardet third.

“I wasn’t the strongest, I knew there were better climbers. I knew it would be really difficult to win,” Cummings said. “I was always waiting in the last 10km for an opportunity, but it was clear that FDJ were going to try and control it for Pinot, so I took advantage of that and waited and waited.

“It’s the Tour de France, and there were a lot of guys, everyone goes bananas at the bottom of the climb. I kept my calm and just time trialed up it. In the downhill bit at the end, I could manage to have a little carrot and chase them back. I saw Pinot was behind me, and he’s cautious in the corners so I threw caution to the wind. I got a little gap, and I’m pretty confident with those climbers that a gap on the flat or downhill it’s difficult to catch me.”

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 4:23:43  
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:02  
3 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:03  
4 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:20  
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:29  
6 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:32  
7 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida    
8 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
9 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team    
10 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:33  
11 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:07  
12 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:01:10  
13 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:02:00  
14 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:12  
15 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
16 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
17 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:02:43  
18 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:03:25  
19 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr    
20 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:04:15  
21 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:04:16  
22 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:19  
23 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:34  
24 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:04:45  
25 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:04:55  
26 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:05:06  
27 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal    
28 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
29 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
30 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky    
31 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling    
32 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr    
33 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
34 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:05:22  
35 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:05:25  
36 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
37 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:06:26  
38 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
39 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka    
40 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
41 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
42 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
43 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:50  
44 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:07:21  
45 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18    
46 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
47 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal    
48 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 0:07:33  
49 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky    
50 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:07:58  
51 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka    
52 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:08:09  
53 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:08:32  
54 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:44  
55 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    
56 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
57 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:09:11  
58 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:09:44  
59 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha    
60 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
61 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
62 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
63 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
64 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin    
65 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
66 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
67 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal    
68 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling    
69 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
70 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:10:09  
71 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
72 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:23  
73 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida 0:11:00  
74 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
75 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
76 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:11:31  
77 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:11:42  
78 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
79 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:11:55  
80 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 0:12:12  
81 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:12:19  
82 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 0:12:39  
83 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    
84 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
85 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
86 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
87 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    
88 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
89 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
90 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
91 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    
92 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
93 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida    
94 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18    
95 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team    
96 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:43  
97 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:13:13  
98 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
99 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing    
100 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
101 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:13:41  
102 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:13:47  
103 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
104 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:13:49  
105 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:14:18  
106 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky    
107 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:15:12  
108 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
109 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka    
110 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
111 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    
112 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
113 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
114 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
115 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
116 Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida    
117 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka    
118 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin    
119 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
120 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
121 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr    
122 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
123 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
124 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
125 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge    
126 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge    
127 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr    
128 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:15:21  
129 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
130 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
131 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:15:25  
132 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:15:52  
133 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
134 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:16:11  
135 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step    
136 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka    
137 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
138 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
139 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:16:20  
140 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
141 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:16:40  
142 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin    
143 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
144 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:46  
145 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:17:01  
146 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:17:14  
147 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step    
148 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:18:46  
149 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step    
150 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar    
151 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    
152 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
153 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:18:48  
154 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:19:09  
155 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
156 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky    
157 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr    
158 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team    
159 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka    
160 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
161 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:19:16  
162 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:19:24  
163 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha    
164 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka    
165 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha    
166 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
167 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal    
168 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:20:17  
169 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
170 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18    
171 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18    
172 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:20:56  
DSQ Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
DNF Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
DNF Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr    
Intermediate sprint – Millau, km. 78.5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 20  pts
2 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida 17  
3 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 15  
4 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 13  
5 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 11  
6 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 10  
7 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 9  
8 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 8  
9 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
10 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 6  
11 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 5  
12 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 4  
13 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 3  
14 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 2  
15 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 30  pts
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 25  
3 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 22  
4 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 19  
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 17  
6 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 15  
7 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida 13  
8 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 11  
9 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 9  
10 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 7  
11 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
12 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 5  
13 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 4  
14 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 3  
15 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2  
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Côte de Pont-de-Salars, km. 20
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 1  
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Côte de Sauveterre, km. 146
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 5  pts
2 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 3  
3 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
4 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 1  
Mountain 3 (Cat. 4) Côte de Chabrits, km. 169.5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 4 (Cat. 2) Côte de la Croix Neuve, km. 177
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 5  pts
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
3 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 2  
4 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:23:45  
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:01  
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:27  
4 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:30  
5 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:31  
6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:04:14  
7 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:05:23  
8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:09:42  
9 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:10:58  
10 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 0:12:37  
11 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    
12 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:41  
13 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:13:39  
14 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:13:45  
15 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:15:10  
16 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin    
17 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
18 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr    
19 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:15:50  
20 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:16:09  
21 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:16:18  
22 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
23 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:16:38  
24 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:18:44  
25 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
26 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:19:07  
27 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:19:14  
28 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:20:15  
29 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18    
Most aggressive rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 AG2R La Mondiale 13:18:45  
2 FDJ.fr 0:00:57  
3 Movistar Team 0:01:31  
4 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:48  
5 BMC Racing Team 0:04:53  
6 Astana Pro Team 0:04:58  
7 Trek Factory Racing 0:06:11  
8 IAM Cycling 0:06:13  
9 MTN – Qhubeka 0:06:48  
10 Team Europcar 0:08:25  
11 Team Sky 0:09:18  
12 Team Giant-Alpecin 0:09:45  
13 Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:10:56  
14 Etixx – Quick-Step 0:12:20  
15 Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:12:40  
16 Lotto Soudal 0:14:35  
17 Lampre-Merida 0:14:56  
18 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:15:25  
19 Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:16:14  
20 Orica GreenEdge 0:19:09  
21 Bora-Argon 18 0:25:03  
22 Team Katusha 0:27:26  
General classification after stage 14
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 56:02:19  
2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:10  
3 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:03:32  
4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:02  
5 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:23  
6 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:04:54  
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:06:23  
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:08:17  
9 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 0:08:23  
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:08:53  
11 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:11:03  
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:10  
13 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:13:26  
14 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:14:21  
15 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:14:58  
16 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:22:18  
17 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:30:57  
18 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:31:05  
19 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:31:45  
20 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:33:18  
21 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:34:44  
22 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:37:46  
23 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:38:37  
24 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 0:40:36  
25 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:41:15  
26 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:43:00  
27 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43:29  
28 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:46:27  
29 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:47:37  
30 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:49:53  
31 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:52:16  
32 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:53:54  
33 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:55:55  
34 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:56:21  
35 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha 0:56:26  
36 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 0:58:37  
37 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 1:01:22  
38 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:02:10  
39 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:02:42  
40 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 1:04:41  
41 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 1:04:42  
42 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:05:34  
43 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:05:52  
44 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 1:06:34  
45 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:07:32  
46 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:07:55  
47 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:11:23  
48 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:16:10  
49 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 1:16:13  
50 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 1:16:29  
51 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:17:04  
52 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:18:22  
53 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:18:28  
54 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 1:19:21  
55 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:21:19  
56 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:24:14  
57 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:24:18  
58 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:24:56  
59 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:25:10  
60 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1:25:21  
61 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1:26:26  
62 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:26:54  
63 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 1:26:57  
64 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1:27:28  
65 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:28:09  
66 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:28:24  
67 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:29:07  
68 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 1:30:11  
69 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:30:43  
70 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:30:52  
71 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:31:38  
72 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 1:33:18  
73 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:35:53  
74 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:36:05  
75 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:36:31  
76 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:36:40  
77 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:38:14  
78 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 1:38:31  
79 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:38:45  
80 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
81 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka 1:38:50  
82 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:38:56  
83 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 1:39:05  
84 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 1:39:29  
85 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 1:39:39  
86 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 1:40:09  
87 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:40:47  
88 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida 1:41:29  
89 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 1:41:44  
90 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 1:41:55  
91 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 1:42:06  
92 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 1:42:25  
93 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1:42:45  
94 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:43:13  
95 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 1:44:23  
96 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:44:30  
97 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 1:46:06  
98 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:46:12  
99 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida 1:46:21  
100 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 1:46:22  
101 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 1:46:49  
102 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1:47:17  
103 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 1:48:46  
104 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:49:29  
105 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:50:39  
106 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:51:02  
107 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:51:35  
108 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:52:20  
109 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:53:30  
110 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1:54:10  
111 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1:54:33  
112 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:54:51  
113 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 1:56:16  
114 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:56:30  
115 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 1:58:01  
116 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:58:12  
117 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 1:58:35  
118 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 1:58:51  
119 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:58:56  
120 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:59:11  
121 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:00:26  
122 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:00:44  
123 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 2:03:02  
124 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:03:22  
125 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:04:46  
126 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:05:29  
127 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2:05:36  
128 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:06:28  
129 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:06:40  
130 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:07:43  
131 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:07:49  
132 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 2:07:57  
133 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:08:43  
134 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:09:13  
135 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:09:40  
136 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 2:10:32  
137 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2:10:59  
138 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 2:11:17  
139 Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida 2:12:06  
140 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:12:54  
141 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:15:22  
142 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:16:13  
143 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:16:53  
144 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:17:08  
145 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 2:17:15  
146 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:17:41  
147 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 2:18:17  
148 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 2:18:32  
149 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka 2:18:39  
150 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:18:59  
151 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:20:20  
152 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:20:43  
153 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 2:20:50  
154 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 2:22:50  
155 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 2:23:43  
156 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 2:23:52  
157 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:25:20  
158 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 2:28:01  
159 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:28:05  
160 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 2:30:12  
161 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 2:33:31  
162 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 2:36:42  
163 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:37:47  
164 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:39:03  
165 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:39:29  
166 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:42:53  
167 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:43:06  
168 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 2:45:28  
169 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 2:46:09  
170 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:46:20  
171 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 2:48:35  
172 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 2:59:08  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 322  pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 261  
3 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 228  
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 192  
5 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 120  
6 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 112  
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 109  
8 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 78  
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 77  
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 76  
11 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 61  
12 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 61  
13 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 59  
14 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 52  
15 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 50  
16 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 48  
17 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 46  
18 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 46  
19 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 45  
20 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka 45  
21 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 44  
22 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 40  
23 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 40  
24 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 37  
25 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 37  
26 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 37  
27 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 37  
28 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 35  
29 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step 35  
30 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 32  
31 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 30  
32 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 30  
33 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida 30  
34 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 30  
35 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 29  
36 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 29  
37 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 28  
38 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 27  
39 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 27  
40 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 27  
41 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 27  
42 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 27  
43 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 26  
44 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 26  
45 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 26  
46 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 26  
47 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 25  
48 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 25  
49 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 25  
50 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 25  
51 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 21  
52 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 21  
53 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 20  
54 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 20  
55 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 20  
56 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 20  
57 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 20  
58 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 20  
59 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 20  
60 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 19  
61 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 19  
62 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 18  
63 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 18  
64 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18  
65 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 18  
66 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 18  
67 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 17  
68 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 17  
69 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 17  
70 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 16  
71 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 16  
72 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 16  
73 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 16  
74 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 15  
75 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 15  
76 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 15  
77 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 15  
78 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 14  
79 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 14  
80 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 13  
81 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka 12  
82 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 11  
83 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 11  
84 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 11  
85 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 11  
86 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 11  
87 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 10  
88 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 10  
89 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 9  
90 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
91 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 8  
92 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 8  
93 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 7  
94 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 7  
95 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 6  
96 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6  
97 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 5  
98 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 5  
99 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida 5  
100 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 4  
101 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 4  
102 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
103 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 3  
104 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 3  
105 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2  
106 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
107 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
108 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
109 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 1  
110 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale -5  
111 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo -5  
112 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits -5  
113 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo -5  
114 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal -5  
115 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge -5  
116 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing -5  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 61  pts
2 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 52  
3 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 41  
4 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 40  
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 38  
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 32  
7 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 32  
8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 32  
9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 28  
10 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 28  
11 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 28  
12 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 27  
13 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 26  
14 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24  
15 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 23  
16 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 22  
17 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 20  
18 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 17  
19 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 16  
20 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 16  
21 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 16  
22 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 13  
23 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12  
24 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 10  
25 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 10  
26 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 9  
27 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 8  
28 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 8  
29 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 6  
30 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 6  
31 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 5  
32 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 4  
33 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3  
34 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3  
35 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
36 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 2  
37 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
38 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 2  
39 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 2  
40 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 2  
41 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1  
42 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
43 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1  
44 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 1  
45 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 1  
46 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 1  
47 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 56:05:29  
2 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:07:53  
3 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:00  
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:27:47  
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:02:24  
6 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 1:03:24  
7 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:13:54  
8 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:18:09  
9 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1:23:16  
10 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 1:27:01  
11 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:33:30  
12 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 1:36:59  
13 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 1:41:13  
14 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:43:02  
15 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:46:19  
16 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:48:25  
17 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 1:54:51  
18 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 1:55:25  
19 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:57:34  
20 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:02:19  
21 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:04:39  
22 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:05:33  
23 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 2:17:40  
24 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 2:20:42  
25 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 2:27:02  
26 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:36:19  
27 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:39:43  
28 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 2:42:18  
29 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 2:55:58  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 169:24:33  
2 Team Sky 0:13:54  
3 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:30:28  
4 Astana Pro Team 0:36:07  
5 BMC Racing Team 0:37:42  
6 AG2R La Mondiale 0:46:36  
7 Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:50:25  
8 MTN – Qhubeka 0:52:32  
9 Team Europcar 1:02:25  
10 IAM Cycling 1:13:48  
11 Trek Factory Racing 1:32:16  
12 Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:35:47  
13 Team Katusha 1:48:03  
14 Lotto Soudal 1:50:31  
15 Team Giant-Alpecin    
16 FDJ.fr 1:56:05  
17 Bora-Argon 18 2:02:46  
18 Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:29:52  
19 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:37:45  
20 Etixx – Quick-Step 2:55:20  
21 Lampre-Merida 3:03:36  
22 Orica GreenEdge 4:35:28