Tour de France Stage 17: Geschke wins at Pra-Loup

Talansky chases for second as van Garderen abandons

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.

Advertisement

Just like in the Pyrnees last week, the Tour de France entered the Alps with a bang and Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin) took the biggest win of his career with a solo escape to Pra Loup.

The German attacked from a large but uncoordinated breakaway just before the foot of the category 1 Col d’Allos, before holding his lead down the mountain and up the short final climb to Pra Loup. Andrew Talansky (Cannondale-Garmin) gave chase but it was ultimately in vain, while Rigoberto Urán came home third.

“It took me two or three minutes to figure out what I had done,” Geschke said. “It was important going into the break and then we had to figure out what to do after that. It was a very good group to be in, a lot of guys were hanging on. I had to try something. I went into a break on the long climb and I had to take my chances to win. It was beautiful. When I had so much of an advantage, I knew there was a chance. It was incredible.

“This is my third victory as a professional, to be at the Tour is… I was waiting for 15 years for this moment.”

1437590650774-16vh18bgj5a6e-1000-90-468ad7e
Stage 17 was geschke’s first grand tour stage win: stage 17 was geschke’s first grand tour stage win

There was plenty of action in the yellow jersey group and while Chris Froome defended his lead over Nairo Quintana, third-placed Tejay van Garderen abandoned the race early on through illness and Alberto Contador lost over two minutes after crashing on the descent of Allos, and dropped to fifth overall behind Geraint Thomas (Sky).

Pra Loup is symbolic for being the scene of the downfall of the great Eddy Merckx. In the 1975 Tour, the five-time Tour de France winner was in yellow and in the lead on the descent of the Col d’Allos but was overhauled on the final climb to Pra Loup by Bernard Thévenet, who took yellow and went onto to win the race. Merckx wouldn’t wear yellow or win a Grand Tour again and Thévenet wrote himself into cycling folklore as the Tombeur de Merckx – the man who brought Merckx down.

The yellow jersey didn’t change hands today but one man was brought down nonetheless and that was Tejay van Garderen, who had started the stage third on GC and harbouring podium ambitions for Paris. In an aggressive start to the race he was dropped on the first climb of the day, the category 3 Col des Lèques, suffering with illness. While he did regain contact, the pace picked up again on the Col de la Colle Saint-Michel, the third climb of the day, and soon the BMC team car ground to a halt and van Garderen unclipped, climbed off, and stooped with head down and the arm of his DS around his shoulder.

Contador might still be in the race but his general classification ambitions were dealt an equally fatal blow. The Spaniard, part of a select group than included Froome, Quintana, Nibali, and Valverde, crashed on the descent of the Col d’Allos and finished 2:17 down on Froome. He is now 6:40 back on GC and his already faint hopes of pulling off the Giro d’Italia-Tour de France double have all but disappeared from sight.

Mathias Frank (IAM), who was in the day’s breakaway and was one of the riders to set off in pursuit of Geschke, finished fifth on the stage and jumped from 13th to eighth for his efforts. Talansky, for his part, took a step towards getting his Tour back on track by moving from 17th to 12th.

How it unfolded

In a fast and furious start to the day, there was a spate of attacks but the peloton was reluctant to let any go. When Quintana had a brief dig and van Garderen found himself in trouble, it was clear that the action would be on from start to finish.

Riders were getting shelled out of the back on the climb of the Col des Lèques, and a move off the front finally found success on the descent. It was made up of Tanel Kangert (Astana), Jan Bakelants and Mikaël Chérel (AG2R-La Mondiale), Thibaut Pinot and Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ), Richie Porte and Nicolas Roche (Sky), Rafal Majka and Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo), Jonathan Castroviejo, José Herrada and Gorka Izagirre (Movistar), John Degenkolb and Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin), Alberto Losada (Katusha), Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge), Rigoberto Uran (Etixx-Quick Step), Perrig Quémeneur (Europcar), Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), Kristjian Durasek and Rafael Valls (Lampre-Merida), Andrew Talansky and Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale-Garmin), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling), Merhawi Kudus, Serge Pauwels and Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka).

After Lieuwe Westra crashed, the peloton eased slightly on the approach to the Col de la Colle Saint-Michel but things were brought to the boil again when Contador attacked with Mick Rogers. Movistar shut down Contador but Rogers then went away on his own, joined by Adriano Malori (Movistar). Pierre Rolland (Europcar) and Valverde also tried to break free but Sky were having none of it.

Rogers and Malori were then joined by Brice Feillu (Bretagne), Jan Barta (Bora-Argon 18) and Romain Sicard (Europcar) in a five-man chasing group that was 3:30 behind the leaders. Part-way through what was already punishing day, world champion Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-QuickStep) and Sam Bennett (Bora-Argon 18) abandoned the race and Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal) was dropped and would fall from 11th to 16th on GC.

The lead group’s gap was extending over the peloton but they weren’t collaborating smoothly and Benoît Vaugrenard dished out some retribution to John Degenkolb and Peter Sagan by challenging them, and beating them, at the intermediate sprint with 50km remaining. Simon Geschke noticed the lack of cooperation and rolled the dice and behind him the breakaway group blew itself to pieces on the Col d’Allos.

Frank was keen to push on and was joined after a while by Pinot, Yates, Talansky, and later Urán. Pinot attacked a few kilometres shy of the summit and crested just over a minute behind Geschke, who picked up the Souvenir Henri Desgrange for being the first rider over the highest point in this year’s Tour. But the Frenchman, who has had confidence issues with descending in the past, had a minor fall on an early left-hand bend and slipped back.

In the yellow jersey group behind, Leopold König was working for Froome but it was Trek and Astana doing the bulk of the pace making. The group, as expected, thinned down to an elite 10, but then became five when Astana set Nibali up for a stinging attack. Only Froome, Contador, Valverde and Quintana could follow, and it was the Colombian who was next to attack. Froome sat second wheel all the way down the descent, astutely following Nibali and Valverde in turn, while Contador ran into trouble behind.

Advertisement

Up the road, Talansky gained time on the 6.2km category 2 climb to Pra Loup but Geschke was still fresh enough to hold on for the win, with Pinot coming back for fourth behind Urán. The rest of the breakaway then filtered in while Quintana tried to put some late pressure on Froome. The two of them rode away from Nibali and Valverde in the final kilometre but crossed the line together. No time was clawed back by the Colombian, but he’ll hope the exertions of the day have done enough to soften Froome for what’s to come.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:12:17  
2 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:32  
3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:01:01  
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:36  
5 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:01:40  
6 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:02:27  
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 0:03:02  
8 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:04  
9 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 0:03:05  
10 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:03:21  
11 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:26  
12 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 0:04:50  
13 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:54  
14 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 0:05:55  
15 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:05:58  
16 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:06  
17 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:55  
18 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:07:16  
19 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida    
20 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    
21 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:23  
22 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:07:31  
23 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:07:52  
24 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:08:18  
25 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:08:32  
26 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 0:08:47  
27 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:09:12  
28 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky    
29 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:21  
30 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin    
31 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:09:33  
32 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:09:50  
33 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:58  
34 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:10:10  
35 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
36 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
37 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:00  
38 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:11:26  
39 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka    
40 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:11  
41 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:12:16  
42 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:12:27  
43 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:12:40  
44 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:13:07  
45 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:18  
46 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
47 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:42  
48 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 0:14:56  
49 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
50 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida 0:15:26  
51 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    
52 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    
53 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
54 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal    
55 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:15:40  
56 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:15:47  
57 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:16:13  
58 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:17:47  
59 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
60 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:18:03  
61 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal    
62 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
63 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:21:05  
64 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
65 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
66 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
67 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
68 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
69 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
70 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
71 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr    
72 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
73 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
74 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling    
75 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin    
76 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team    
77 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
78 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin    
79 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
80 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing    
81 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
82 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
83 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
84 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team    
85 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha    
86 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
87 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
88 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr    
89 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
90 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
91 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
92 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 0:21:32  
93 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:22:13  
94 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    
95 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
96 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
97 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
98 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
99 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
100 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
101 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:23:46  
102 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:24:34  
103 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:25:29  
104 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar    
105 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka    
106 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
107 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
108 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:26:08  
109 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:27:35  
110 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
111 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
112 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
113 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
114 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
115 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
116 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:29:54  
117 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
118 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step    
119 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step    
120 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
121 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr    
122 Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida    
122 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
124 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
125 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
126 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
127 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
128 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr    
129 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka    
130 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
131 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    
132 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step    
133 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
134 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step    
135 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18    
136 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step    
137 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
138 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18    
139 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
140 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
141 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
142 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
143 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
144 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
145 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
146 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha    
147 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step    
148 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
149 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal    
150 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    
151 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal    
152 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha    
153 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr    
154 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka    
155 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
156 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha    
157 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge    
158 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
159 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka    
160 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
161 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge    
162 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky    
163 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:37:09  
DNF Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18    
DNF Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling    
DNF Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
DNS Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
DNF Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step    
DNF Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
Intermediate sprint – Beauvezer, km. 111
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 20  pts
2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 17  
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 15  
4 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 13  
5 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 11  
6 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 10  
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 9  
8 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 8  
9 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 7  
10 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
11 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5  
12 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 4  
13 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 3  
14 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 2  
15 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 20  pts
2 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 17  
3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 15  
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 13  
5 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 11  
6 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 10  
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 9  
8 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 8  
9 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 7  
10 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 6  
11 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
12 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 4  
13 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 3  
14 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 2  
15 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Col des Lèques, km. 40
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 2  pts
2 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 1  
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Col de Toutes Aures, km. 67
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 2  pts
2 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 1  
Mountain 3 (Cat. 2) Col de la Colle-Saint-Michel, km.- 96
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 5  pts
2 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
3 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 2  
4 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1  
Mountain 4 (Cat. 1) Col d’Allos, km. 139
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 10  pts
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 8  
3 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 6  
4 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 4  
5 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2  
6 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 1  
Mountain 5 (Cat. 2) Pra Loup, km. 161
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 10  pts
2 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 6  
3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 4  
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 2  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:13:53  
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:01:45  
3 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 0:04:19  
4 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:05:40  
5 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:07:45  
6 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:08:34  
7 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
8 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:16:27  
9 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:19:29  
10 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin    
11 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
12 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
13 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:20:37  
14 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
15 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:23:53  
16 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:28:18  
17 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
18 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
19 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
20 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
21 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
22 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
23 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha    
24 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr    
25 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
26 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
27 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:35:33  
Most aggressive rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 MTN – Qhubeka 12:50:41  
2 Movistar Team 0:03:53  
3 Team Sky 0:04:46  
4 AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:52  
5 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:12:53  
6 Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:13:45  
7 IAM Cycling 0:14:12  
8 Astana Pro Team 0:14:13  
9 Team Europcar 0:15:14  
10 Team Giant-Alpecin 0:16:36  
11 Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:18:14  
12 Lampre-Merida 0:24:18  
13 Trek Factory Racing 0:27:35  
14 FDJ.fr 0:29:56  
15 BMC Racing Team 0:30:00  
16 Lotto Soudal 0:35:26  
17 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:36:26  
18 Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:37:32  
19 Bora-Argon 18 0:42:54  
20 Team Katusha 0:43:46  
21 Etixx – Quick-Step 0:46:59  
22 Orica GreenEdge 0:49:19  
General classification after stage 17
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 69:06:49  
2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:10  
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:09  
4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:06:34  
5 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:40  
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:07:39  
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:08:04  
8 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:08:47  
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:11:47  
10 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:13:08  
11 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:04  
12 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:16:25  
13 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:17:52  
14 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:18:37  
15 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 0:20:07  
16 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 0:20:12  
17 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:21:14  
18 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:26:14  
19 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:39:22  
20 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:40:48  
21 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42:31  
22 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:44:34  
23 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:45:12  
24 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:45:34  
25 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:46:15  
26 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:49:25  
27 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:56:53  
28 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 1:00:37  
29 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:01:35  
30 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 1:02:19  
31 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 1:03:01  
32 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 1:04:26  
33 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:04:39  
34 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:07:02  
35 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 1:08:58  
36 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1:13:33  
37 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 1:14:51  
38 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 1:15:11  
39 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:22:21  
40 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha 1:22:26  
41 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 1:22:53  
42 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 1:25:17  
43 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:25:33  
44 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:26:27  
45 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1:26:33  
46 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:26:51  
47 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:28:07  
48 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida 1:31:17  
49 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 1:32:24  
50 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:32:46  
51 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 1:32:47  
52 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 1:32:57  
53 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:33:11  
54 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:35:50  
55 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:36:12  
56 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:39:18  
57 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:39:23  
58 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:40:11  
59 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1:42:30  
60 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:44:05  
61 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 1:44:27  
62 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:46:22  
63 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:47:29  
64 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka 1:47:30  
65 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 1:48:09  
66 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:48:51  
67 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:49:06  
68 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:50:51  
69 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:51:27  
70 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 1:53:40  
71 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 1:53:41  
72 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:53:51  
73 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:55:33  
74 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 1:55:45  
75 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:58:07  
76 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:58:49  
77 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:59:01  
78 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 1:59:32  
79 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 2:00:00  
80 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 2:01:22  
81 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida 2:03:06  
82 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:03:15  
83 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 2:04:25  
84 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 2:04:57  
85 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 2:05:04  
86 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:05:26  
87 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:06:06  
88 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:07:03  
89 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 2:07:07  
90 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:07:26  
91 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:10:14  
92 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 2:11:18  
93 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:11:25  
94 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 2:11:33  
95 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 2:14:29  
96 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:16:34  
97 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 2:16:43  
98 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 2:16:51  
99 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:17:09  
100 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2:17:54  
101 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka    
102 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 2:18:04  
103 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 2:19:25  
104 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:20:39  
105 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:21:01  
106 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:21:18  
107 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:21:35  
108 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 2:21:51  
109 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 2:22:43  
110 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:23:12  
111 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:27:22  
112 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:27:49  
113 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 2:29:22  
114 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:30:03  
115 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:30:33  
116 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 2:30:52  
117 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:33:56  
118 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:35:14  
119 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:36:51  
120 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 2:38:00  
121 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:38:24  
122 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 2:38:32  
123 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:39:24  
124 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2:40:28  
125 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:40:31  
126 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:41:19  
127 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:41:48  
128 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:42:18  
129 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 2:43:13  
130 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:43:44  
131 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 2:45:00  
132 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:45:49  
133 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:46:27  
134 Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida 2:47:08  
135 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:47:27  
136 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 2:48:04  
137 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:48:06  
138 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:48:55  
139 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:49:39  
140 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 2:50:19  
141 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:50:41  
142 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 2:53:12  
143 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:53:32  
144 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 2:53:54  
145 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:55:41  
146 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 2:57:52  
147 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:58:59  
148 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 3:00:22  
149 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 3:01:42  
150 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 3:01:53  
151 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:03:37  
152 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 3:03:49  
153 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 3:05:30  
154 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:07:51  
155 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 3:07:58  
156 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka 3:09:22  
157 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:12:49  
158 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 3:14:26  
159 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:18:17  
160 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 3:20:16  
161 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 3:20:30  
162 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 3:24:58  
163 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:33:49  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 420  pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 316  
3 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 281  
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 192  
5 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 122  
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 109  
7 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 78  
8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 77  
9 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 76  
10 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 70  
11 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 69  
12 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 69  
13 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 65  
14 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida 64  
15 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 61  
16 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 61  
17 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka 61  
18 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 59  
19 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 57  
20 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 55  
21 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 52  
22 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 51  
23 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 46  
24 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 46  
25 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 46  
26 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 46  
27 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 45  
28 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 45  
29 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 42  
30 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 40  
31 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 38  
32 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 37  
33 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 37  
34 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 37  
35 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 37  
36 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step 35  
37 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 34  
38 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 33  
39 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 31  
40 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 30  
41 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 30  
42 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 30  
43 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 29  
44 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 29  
45 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 29  
46 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 28  
47 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 28  
48 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 28  
49 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 27  
50 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 27  
51 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 27  
52 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 27  
53 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 27  
54 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 27  
55 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 26  
56 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 26  
57 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 26  
58 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 25  
59 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 25  
60 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23  
61 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 22  
62 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 21  
63 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 20  
64 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 20  
65 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 20  
66 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 20  
67 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 20  
68 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 20  
69 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 19  
70 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18  
71 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 18  
72 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 18  
73 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 17  
74 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 17  
75 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 17  
76 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 17  
77 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 16  
78 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 16  
79 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 15  
80 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 15  
81 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 15  
82 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 15  
83 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 14  
84 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 14  
85 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 13  
86 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 13  
87 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12  
88 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka 12  
89 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 11  
90 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 11  
91 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 11  
92 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 11  
93 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 11  
94 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 11  
95 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 11  
96 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 10  
97 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 10  
98 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 10  
99 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 10  
100 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 10  
101 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9  
102 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 9  
103 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 9  
104 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 9  
105 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
106 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 8  
107 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 8  
108 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 7  
109 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 7  
110 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 7  
111 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
112 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida 5  
113 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 4  
114 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2  
115 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2  
116 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
117 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
118 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
119 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 1  
120 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 1  
121 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal -1  
122 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale -5  
123 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo -5  
124 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo -5  
125 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits -5  
126 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge -5  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 61  pts
2 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 52  
3 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 41  
4 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 40  
5 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 40  
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 38  
7 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 34  
8 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 32  
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 32  
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 28  
11 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 28  
12 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 28  
13 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 27  
14 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24  
15 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 23  
16 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 22  
17 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 22  
18 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 21  
19 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 20  
20 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 17  
21 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 17  
22 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 16  
23 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 16  
24 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 13  
25 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 13  
26 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 12  
27 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12  
28 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 9  
29 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 8  
30 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 8  
31 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 7  
32 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6  
33 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 6  
34 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida 5  
35 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 5  
36 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 4  
37 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3  
38 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 3  
39 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 3  
40 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
41 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 3  
42 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
43 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 2  
44 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 2  
45 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
46 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2  
47 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 2  
48 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka 2  
49 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 2  
50 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1  
51 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
52 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1  
53 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1  
54 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 1  
55 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1  
56 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1  
57 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 1  
58 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 69:09:59  
2 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:09:58  
3 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:54  
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:23:04  
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:58:25  
6 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1:10:23  
7 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 1:11:41  
8 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:45:41  
9 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:50:41  
10 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 2:01:54  
11 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 2:08:08  
12 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:08:15  
13 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2:14:44  
14 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka    
15 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 2:26:12  
16 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:27:23  
17 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 2:27:42  
18 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 2:35:22  
19 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:37:21  
20 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:39:08  
21 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:42:39  
22 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:44:56  
23 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 2:50:02  
24 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 2:58:43  
25 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 3:02:20  
26 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:15:07  
27 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 3:17:20  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 208:18:05  
2 MTN – Qhubeka 0:16:57  
3 Team Sky 0:33:41  
4 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:38:36  
5 Astana Pro Team 0:46:31  
6 AG2R La Mondiale 0:48:53  
7 Team Europcar 1:17:38  
8 BMC Racing Team 1:21:36  
9 IAM Cycling 1:30:07  
10 Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:34:11  
11 Trek Factory Racing 1:43:16  
12 Team Giant-Alpecin 2:08:21  
13 Lotto Soudal 2:10:19  
14 Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:16:01  
15 Team Katusha 2:54:19  
16 FDJ.fr 2:58:08  
17 Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:59:38  
18 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:01:44  
19 Lampre-Merida 3:11:12  
20 Bora-Argon 18 3:25:21  
21 Etixx – Quick-Step 3:46:37  
22 Orica GreenEdge 6:12:06