Tour de France Stage 18: Bardet solos to stage win

SRAM electric tops the podium in Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne

Bardet wins stage 18 of the 2015 Tour de France

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.

Advertisement

Just as in the Critérium du Dauphiné in June, Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) used his descending skills to break away and take a solo victory on stage 18 of the Tour de France.

Yesterday’s stage was a carbon copy of that day in the Dauphiné but Bardet chose to repeat his tactic on the second day in the Alps, which took the riders 186.5km from from Gap to Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne. The Frenchman attacked from the break just shy of the summit of the Hors Category Col du Glandon and carved out an advantage in style on the way down the mountain before holding his lead over the Lacets de Montvernier and the 10 subsequent kilometres to the line.

Compatriot Pierre Rolland (Europcar) set off in pursuit after cresting the picturesque Lacets, or shoelaces, which were making their first appearance in the Tour, but he couldn’t gain any ground. Winner Anacona (Movistar) took third from the fragments of what had once been a 29-rider breakaway.

It is a debut Tour de France stage win for Bardet, for whom the icing on the cake was to move into the top 10 on general classification at the expense of Warren Barguil (Giant-Alpecin).

“It was a very tricky start today. I think everyone was pretty tired at the start of today, so it was tough for everyone. I’m a good descender so I had just enough energy left at the end to get across the line. I knew the end of this stage really well. We took it on at the end of the Dauphiné as well, so I know this route by heart. The last kilometres, even though I knew them well, were very long,” Bardet said.

“To start, getting in the breakaway was really hard. It was a fast pace but it was tough to get involved in it. I wanted the victory, so I just had to go through that pain. It’s been amazing, phenomenal, the crowds… it was like being in a football stadium, there was that much noise generated. I felt really supported by the crowd today.”

Whereas the pressure was on Chris Froome (Team Sky) right from the start of yesterday’s stage, today he would wait until the Col du Glandon, which crested 40km from the line, to be really tested. The outcome, though, was the same; he would not be shaken and moved one step closer to Paris, and his lead remains at 3:10 over Nairo Quintana (Movistar).

It looked like Team Sky would exert their characteristic control all the way up the Glandon but Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) lit things up with an attack that saw him go clear and link up with a group up the road. Nibali made an attack of his own near the top of the climb and while the yellow jersey group thinned, the yellow jersey himself remained in tact, and they caught Contador on the descent.

Nibali tried again on the Lacets but Quintana, who stands the most realistic chance of overhauling Froome, was fairly inactive given the dwindling kilometres he has to cancel out a hefty deficit.

With the top of the GC unchanged, grueling summit finishes at La Toussuire and Alpe d’Huez on the next two stages are where the difference will have to be made.

How it unfolded

There were no fewer than seven categorised climbs on today’s parcours – the most in any stage of this year’s Tour. As such, it was no surprise to see Joaquim Rodriguez in the break, wearing the polka dot jersey with Froome in yellow but looking to move into the mountain classification lead outright. Rolland and Julián Arredondo (Trek) joined Rodriguez as the road immediately rose on the category 2 Col Bayard, where he took his first KOM points of the day.

The lead group then swelled to 29 and included Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), Bardet, Jan Bakelants, Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), Roman Kreuziger, Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo), Winner Anacona, Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar), Damiano Caruso, Rohan Dennis (BMC), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), Georg Preidler (Giant-Alpecin), Michael Matthews, Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge), Cyril Gautier, Romain Sicard, Thomas Voeckler (Europcar), Bob Jungels (Trek), Ruben Plaza (Lampre-Merida), Andrew Talansky, Dan Martin (Cannondale-Garmin), Stef Clement (IAM Cycling), Jan Barta (Bora-Argon 18) and Serge Pauwels (MTN-Qhubeka).

The group stayed together with a lead of over four minutes across the four climbs that preceded the Glandon – the category 3 Rampe du Motty, Côte de la Mure and Col de Malissot and the category 2 Col de la Morte – and Rodríguez swept up maximum points. In the peloton behind, Sky found unexpected allies in the form of Giant-Alpecin and Trek, with Barguil and Bauke Mollema’s GC places under threat from Bardet, Talansky and Rolland.

The leading group split somewhat on the long descent of the Morte and at the intermediate sprint in Rioupéroux after 107km Gendt crossed first and, sensing a lack of cooperation, dragged some men with him. Things would break up, though, on the lower slopes of the Col du Glandon, with many riders, including De Gendt, dropping back, leaving Rodríguez, Fuglsang, Bardet, Anacona, Damiano Caruso, Rolland, Gautier, Jungels, Talansky, Pinot and Pauwels. Pinot struggled for a while to hang onto the back before calling it a day.

Team Sky characteristically did the pace making on the Glandon, with Nico Roche leading for most of the way as the yellow jersey group whittled down to around 25. Barguil was the first man to attack and Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling) and Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo) both set off in pursuit, with Porte dropped behind.

Contador then made his move and Sky didn’t react, allowing him to join up with the three chasers. Just before the final kilometre of the Glandon, Nibali put in an attack and opened up a gap. Sky pegged him back but more riders were shelled, including Valverde and Mollema. The Spaniard managed to reconnect on the descent but Mollema never regained contact.

Up ahead, Bardet led the race down the mountain having opened a gap with Anacona over the summit and, after a narrow and twisting descent, he hit the steep category 2 climb of the Lacets de Montvernier with a lead of 40 seconds.

Rolland gave chase on the way down but Bardet’s lead held strong as the road flattened in the closing kilometres. Anacona came home with Jungels and Fuglsang, and Pauwels, Gautier, Caruso and Talansky soon followed.

Behind, Nibali upped the pace on the climb but Froome never really found himself in any trouble. Barguil, was dropped but regained contact, led home the yellow jersey group.

Advertisement

There are just two Alpine stages remaining in which to make a difference in the overall classification at this year’s Tour de France.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:03:40  
2 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:33  
3 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:59  
4 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
5 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
6 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 0:01:01  
7 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:50  
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
9 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:55  
10 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:03:02  
11 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
12 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    
13 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team    
14 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky    
15 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    
16 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling    
17 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team    
18 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
19 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
20 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:03:21  
21 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
22 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida 0:05:12  
23 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:33  
24 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:06:32  
25 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:45  
26 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 0:06:56  
27 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:08:00  
28 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:08:32  
29 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:00  
30 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 0:09:19  
31 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
32 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
33 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:09:22  
34 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:11:03  
35 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:14:26  
36 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:51  
37 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
38 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida    
39 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:15:41  
40 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky    
41 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky    
42 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:05  
43 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 0:16:09  
44 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:16:12  
45 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:16:56  
46 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:17:11  
47 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:17:28  
48 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:18:33  
49 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:18:44  
50 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin    
51 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
52 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
53 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky    
54 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
55 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
56 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
57 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
58 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    
59 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
60 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
61 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
62 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team    
63 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:20:57  
64 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:21:48  
65 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:27:28  
66 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
67 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr    
68 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
69 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal    
70 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
71 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling    
72 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
73 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
74 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
75 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
76 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
77 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
78 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
79 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    
80 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
81 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
82 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
83 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
84 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
85 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
86 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
87 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team    
88 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
89 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing    
90 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling    
91 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky    
92 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:30:58  
93 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
94 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
95 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
96 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18    
97 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
98 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
99 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
100 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:34:32  
101 Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:35:51  
102 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step    
103 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step    
104 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
105 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka    
106 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step    
107 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin    
108 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    
109 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
110 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
111 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
112 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step    
113 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr    
114 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr    
115 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    
116 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida    
117 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step    
118 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
119 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
120 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka    
121 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha    
122 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka    
123 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal    
124 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
125 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
126 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    
127 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal    
128 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar    
129 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka    
130 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
131 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha    
132 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge    
133 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    
134 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step    
135 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
136 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
137 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
138 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    
139 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
140 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18    
141 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal    
142 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr    
143 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
144 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
145 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha    
146 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge    
147 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
148 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
149 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
150 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
151 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
152 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
153 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka    
154 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin    
155 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
156 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
157 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha    
158 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr    
159 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    
160 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
161 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNS Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka    
DNF Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step    
Intermediate sprint – Rioupéroux, 107.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20  pts
2 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 17  
3 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 15  
4 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 13  
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 11  
6 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 10  
7 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 9  
8 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 8  
9 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 7  
10 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 6  
11 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 5  
12 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 4  
13 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 3  
14 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 2  
15 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
Finish – Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne, 186.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20  pts
2 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 17  
3 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 15  
4 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 13  
5 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 11  
6 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 10  
7 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 9  
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8  
9 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 7  
10 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 6  
11 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 5  
12 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 4  
13 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
14 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 2  
15 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 1  
Mountain – Col Bayard, 6.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 5  pts
2 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 3  
3 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 2  
4 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1  
Mountain – Rampe du Motty, 35km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 2  pts
2 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 1  
Mountain – Cote de la Mure, 60.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 2  pts
2 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 1  
Mountain – Col de Malissol, 70.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 2  pts
2 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 1  
Mountain – Col de la Morte, 85km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 5  pts
2 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 3  
3 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 2  
4 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Mountain – Col du Glandon, 147km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 25  pts
2 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 20  
3 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 16  
4 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 14  
5 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 12  
6 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 10  
7 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8  
8 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
9 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 4  
10 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2  
Mountain – Lacets de Montvernier, 176.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  pts
2 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 3  
3 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
4 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 1  
Young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:03:40  
2 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:59  
3 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:03:02  
4 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team    
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:16:12  
6 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:18:44  
7 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
8 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
9 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:27:28  
10 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
11 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
12 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
13 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
14 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:30:58  
15 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
16 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:34:32  
17 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 0:35:51  
18 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
19 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
20 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
21 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    
22 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha    
23 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
24 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
25 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr    
26 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
Most aggressive rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
Team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 15:18:03  
2 Astana Pro Team    
3 Team Europcar 0:04:39  
4 Team Sky 0:05:57  
5 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:10:54  
6 BMC Racing Team 0:12:59  
7 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:14:33  
8 MTN-Qhubeka 0:19:26  
9 Team Cannondale-Garmin 0:20:35  
10 Trek Factory Racing 0:24:45  
11 Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo 0:25:46  
12 IAM Cycling 0:30:52  
13 Team Giant-Alpecin 0:42:11  
14 Lampre – Merida 0:43:58  
15 Bretagne – Seche Environnement 0:45:25  
16 Fdj 0:58:25  
17 Orica Greenedge 1:04:57  
18 Lotto-Soudal 1:06:26  
19 Bora-Argon 18 1:09:05  
20 Team Katusha 1:10:42  
21 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:11:49  
22 Etixx-Quick Step 1:40:30  
General classification after stage 18
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 74:13:31  
2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:10  
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:09  
4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:06:34  
5 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:40  
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:07:39  
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:08:04  
8 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:08:47  
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:12:06  
10 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:52  
11 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:13:08  
12 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:15:18  
13 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16:02  
14 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 0:18:06  
15 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:18:11  
16 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:39:24  
17 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:45:40  
18 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:47:22  
19 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:48:55  
20 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:50:54  
21 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:51:31  
22 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:51:32  
23 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 0:53:01  
24 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:53:51  
25 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 1:04:07  
26 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 1:09:18  
27 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1:11:30  
28 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:12:40  
29 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 1:13:43  
30 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:15:20  
31 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:19:04  
32 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 1:21:37  
33 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:22:44  
34 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:25:15  
35 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 1:28:52  
36 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:29:22  
37 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:29:42  
38 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 1:30:53  
39 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida 1:33:27  
40 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:34:24  
41 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:36:15  
42 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 1:37:45  
43 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:39:03  
44 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:39:42  
45 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:43:49  
46 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 1:44:46  
47 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:44:48  
48 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 1:46:21  
49 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:47:54  
50 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 1:48:06  
51 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 1:49:43  
52 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:50:51  
53 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1:50:59  
54 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:51:32  
55 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:55:05  
56 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha 1:55:15  
57 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 1:55:42  
58 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:59:47  
59 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 2:02:18  
60 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:03:16  
61 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:04:37  
62 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 2:06:00  
63 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:06:15  
64 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 2:06:19  
65 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:06:56  
66 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 2:08:52  
67 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:09:01  
68 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:10:48  
69 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 2:11:01  
70 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 2:12:35  
71 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:14:31  
72 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:14:43  
73 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 2:17:16  
74 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 2:17:55  
75 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:18:05  
76 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:18:17  
77 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka 2:20:19  
78 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 2:21:37  
79 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 2:21:40  
80 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:22:57  
81 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 2:23:58  
82 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 2:25:48  
83 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:27:07  
84 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:27:18  
85 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:28:22  
86 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 2:29:23  
87 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:30:56  
88 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 2:31:09  
89 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:34:40  
90 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida 2:35:55  
91 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:36:04  
92 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:37:00  
93 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 2:37:53  
94 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:38:55  
95 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:39:52  
96 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 2:41:17  
97 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2:42:20  
98 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 2:42:30  
99 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 2:44:07  
100 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 2:44:22  
101 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:45:05  
102 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:46:01  
103 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 2:46:34  
104 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 2:47:09  
105 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 2:47:18  
106 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:49:23  
107 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 2:49:47  
108 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:49:58  
109 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 2:52:14  
110 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:54:59  
111 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:56:01  
112 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:00:11  
113 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:00:38  
114 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 3:02:11  
115 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 3:02:52  
116 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:04:47  
117 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 3:06:01  
118 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:06:14  
119 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:06:45  
120 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 3:07:39  
121 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:08:03  
122 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 3:10:49  
123 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:11:13  
124 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 3:11:21  
125 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:11:40  
126 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:12:13  
127 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 3:12:30  
128 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:12:32  
129 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 3:13:17  
130 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:13:20  
131 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:13:45  
132 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:14:05  
133 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:14:08  
134 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 3:14:23  
135 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:15:07  
136 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 3:17:38  
137 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 3:17:49  
138 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:18:37  
139 Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida 3:19:57  
140 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:20:16  
141 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:21:44  
142 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 3:23:25  
143 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:26:21  
144 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 3:26:43  
145 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:28:30  
146 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 3:30:41  
147 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 3:33:11  
148 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 3:33:26  
149 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 3:34:31  
150 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 3:34:42  
151 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 3:36:12  
152 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:36:26  
153 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 3:36:38  
154 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 3:40:47  
155 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka 3:42:11  
156 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:45:38  
157 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 3:47:15  
158 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:51:06  
159 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 3:53:05  
160 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 3:57:47  
161 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:06:38  
Point classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 420  pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 316  
3 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 281  
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 192  
5 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 122  
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 113  
7 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 85  
8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 80  
9 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 78  
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 76  
11 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 73  
12 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 72  
13 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 70  
14 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 70  
15 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 69  
16 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida 64  
17 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 61  
18 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka 61  
19 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 59  
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 57  
21 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 55  
22 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 52  
23 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 51  
24 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 50  
25 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 47  
26 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 46  
27 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 46  
28 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 46  
29 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 46  
30 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 45  
31 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 45  
32 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 43  
33 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 42  
34 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 38  
35 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 38  
36 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 37  
37 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 37  
38 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 34  
39 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 34  
40 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 34  
41 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 32  
42 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 31  
43 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 31  
44 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 30  
45 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 30  
46 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 29  
47 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 29  
48 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 28  
49 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 28  
50 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 28  
51 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 28  
52 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 27  
53 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 27  
54 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 27  
55 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 27  
56 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 27  
57 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 27  
58 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 27  
59 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 26  
60 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 26  
61 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 26  
62 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 26  
63 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 25  
64 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 25  
65 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23  
66 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 22  
67 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 21  
68 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 20  
69 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 20  
70 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 20  
71 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 20  
72 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 20  
73 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18  
74 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 18  
75 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 18  
76 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 17  
77 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 17  
78 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 17  
79 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 16  
80 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 16  
81 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 16  
82 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 15  
83 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 15  
84 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 15  
85 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 15  
86 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 15  
87 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 14  
88 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 14  
89 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 13  
90 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 13  
91 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12  
92 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka 12  
93 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 11  
94 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 11  
95 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 11  
96 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 11  
97 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 11  
98 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 11  
99 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 10  
100 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 10  
101 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 10  
102 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9  
103 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 9  
104 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 9  
105 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 9  
106 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
107 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 8  
108 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 8  
109 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 8  
110 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 7  
111 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 7  
112 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
113 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida 5  
114 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 4  
115 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2  
116 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2  
117 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
118 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
119 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
120 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 1  
121 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 1  
122 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal -1  
123 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale -5  
124 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo -5  
125 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo -5  
126 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits -5  
127 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge -5  
Mountain classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 68  pts
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 68  
3 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 64  
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 61  
5 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 55  
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 40  
7 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 34  
8 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 32  
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 32  
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 28  
11 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 28  
12 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 27  
13 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 24  
14 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24  
15 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 23  
16 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 23  
17 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 22  
18 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 22  
19 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 22  
20 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 21  
21 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 20  
22 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 17  
23 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 17  
24 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 16  
25 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 16  
26 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 15  
27 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 13  
28 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12  
29 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 9  
30 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 8  
31 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8  
32 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 8  
33 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 7  
34 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6  
35 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 6  
36 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida 5  
37 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 5  
38 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 5  
39 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 4  
40 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 4  
41 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3  
42 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 3  
43 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
44 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 3  
45 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
46 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 2  
47 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 2  
48 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
49 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2  
50 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 2  
51 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka 2  
52 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 2  
53 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1  
54 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
55 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1  
56 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1  
57 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 1  
58 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
59 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1  
60 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1  
61 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1  
62 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 1  
63 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 74:16:41  
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:42  
3 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:09:58  
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:36:14  
5 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1:08:20  
6 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:31:14  
7 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 1:43:11  
8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:15:07  
9 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 2:18:30  
10 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:23:57  
11 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 2:34:43  
12 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2:39:10  
13 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 2:40:57  
14 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 2:43:24  
15 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:51:49  
16 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 2:59:01  
17 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 3:08:11  
18 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:09:22  
19 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:10:10  
20 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:10:35  
21 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:11:57  
22 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 3:14:28  
23 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 3:30:16  
24 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 3:31:32  
25 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 3:33:02  
26 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:47:56  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 223:36:08  
2 MTN-Qhubeka 0:36:23  
3 Team Sky 0:39:38  
4 Astana Pro Team 0:46:31  
5 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:49:30  
6 Ag2R La Mondiale 1:03:26  
7 Team Europcar 1:22:17  
8 BMC Racing Team 1:34:35  
9 Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo 1:59:57  
10 IAM Cycling 2:00:59  
11 Trek Factory Racing 2:08:01  
12 Team Cannondale-Garmin 2:36:36  
13 Team Giant-Alpecin 2:50:32  
14 Lotto-Soudal 3:16:45  
15 Bretagne – Seche Environnement 3:45:03  
16 Lampre – Merida 3:55:10  
17 Fdj 3:56:33  
18 Team Katusha 4:05:01  
19 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:13:33  
20 Bora-Argon 18 4:34:26  
21 Etixx-Quick Step 5:27:07  
22 Orica Greenedge 7:17:03