Tour de France Stage 2: Greipel wins storm-swept stage to Neeltje Jans

Advantage Froome, Contador in shattered peloton

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews

Advertisement

As the sunny skies and warm weather of Utrecht gave way to treacherous conditions on the exit from Rotterdam, stage 2 of the Tour de France burst to life. As news came over race radio that Nairo Quintana (Movistar) was in trouble, Etixx-Quick Step put the hammer down and split the race to pieces in the crosswinds.

Related: Tour de France 2015

In a bunch sprint, the stage spoils went to Andre Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) after Mark Cavendish led out the sprint with 400 metres to go, piping Peter Sagan at the post, with Fabian Cancellara taking third and his 29th maillot jaune after Rohan Dennis (BMC) was caught out in the wind. Etixx-Quick Step ended up handy handed as Martin missed out on the time bonuses and now sits second on GC, three seconds down on Cancellara.

At 500 meters to go, Mark Renshaw started his lead-out for Cavendish while Greipel sat on the Manx Missile’s wheel timing his effort to perfection. A puncture with 14km to go proved costly for Sagan who tired to come around the right of Greipel to no avail as Cavendish, on the left, was drifting backwards.

“I’d like to thank their team for their performance today. This was about teamwork. I feel they were superb. I felt strong and I’m just really happy to have won,” Greipel said before climbing on the podium. “Today was a tough day out. We followed a different strategy today, riding hard early on to drop some of my sprint rivals. It worked out well. It was really nervous with all the wind and rain. The team managed to keep me up in the front, and it was a key factor. I’m really happy about my teammates and really proud we won the first stage.

Advertisement

Chris Froome and Alberto Contador made the first group of 26 riders while behind them Quintana, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) all had their GC ambitions severely dented by the time the crossed the finish line 1:28 minutes down on the front group. Froome is the best placed of the ‘Fab Four’ with a 12 second advantage over Contador, 1:21 minutes over Nibali and 1:36 minutes over Quintana.

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 3:29:03  
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step    
5 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
6 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    
8 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
9 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step    
10 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin    
11 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:04  
12 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky    
13 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    
14 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step    
15 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal    
16 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step    
17 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal    
18 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo    
19 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:08  
20 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
21 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:11  
22 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step    
23 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky    
24 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:15  
25 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:01:28  
26 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
27 Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
28 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
29 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
30 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
31 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida    
32 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
33 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr    
34 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka    
35 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal    
36 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling    
37 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr    
38 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
39 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
40 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr    
41 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    
42 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
43 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr    
44 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
45 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
46 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step    
47 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
48 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
49 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
50 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team    
51 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    
52 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18    
53 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
54 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha    
55 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step    
56 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team    
57 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky    
58 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
59 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18    
60 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    
61 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
62 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
63 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
64 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    
65 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
66 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18    
67 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky    
68 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin    
69 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
70 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
71 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    
72 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
73 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka    
74 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal    
75 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida    
76 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
77 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
78 Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team    
79 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin    
80 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha    
81 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team    
82 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team    
83 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
84 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
85 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
86 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    
87 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
88 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
89 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    
90 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:19  
91 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
92 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:29  
93 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky    
94 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
95 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
96 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
97 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
98 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:05:04  
99 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
100 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
101 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
102 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
103 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
104 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
105 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
106 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
107 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
108 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
109 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
110 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team    
111 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
112 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling    
113 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
114 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    
115 Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
116 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
117 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge    
118 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
119 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
120 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
121 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
122 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    
123 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
124 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka    
125 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
126 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
127 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    
128 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar    
129 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin    
130 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step    
131 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
132 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha    
133 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha    
134 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida    
135 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
136 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
137 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
138 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
139 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
140 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
141 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida    
142 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
143 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
144 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
145 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
146 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
147 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
148 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr    
149 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
150 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    
151 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
152 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    
153 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling    
154 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
155 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team    
156 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
157 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    
158 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
159 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
160 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr    
161 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team    
162 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
163 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky    
164 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
165 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha    
166 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr    
167 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
168 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge    
169 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
170 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka    
171 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18    
172 Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    
173 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
174 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing    
175 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
176 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18    
177 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge    
178 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge    
179 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
180 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
181 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
182 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
183 Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida    
184 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
185 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling    
186 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
187 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka    
188 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka    
189 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka    
190 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling    
191 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka    
192 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:11:06  
193 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
194 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
195 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
196 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
197 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
198 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
Sprint 1 – Rotterdam, km. 80.5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 20  pts
2 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 17  
3 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 15  
4 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 13  
5 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 11  
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 10  
7 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 9  
8 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 8  
9 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7  
10 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
11 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 5  
12 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4  
13 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3  
14 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 2  
15 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 50  pts
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 30  
3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 20  
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 18  
5 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 16  
6 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 14  
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 12  
8 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 10  
9 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 8  
10 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 7  
11 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 6  
12 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 5  
13 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 4  
14 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 3  
15 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 2  
Most aggressive rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step    
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:29:03  
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
3 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin    
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:15  
5 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:28  
6 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr    
7 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
8 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
9 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team    
10 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18    
11 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin    
12 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
13 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:04:29  
14 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
15 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:04  
16 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
17 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
18 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
19 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
20 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
21 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    
22 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
23 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
24 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
25 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
26 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
27 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha    
28 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
29 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
30 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
31 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka    
32 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 10:27:13  
2 Etixx – Quick-Step    
3 Lotto Soudal 0:00:04  
4 Tinkoff-Saxo    
5 Team Sky 0:00:11  
6 Team Giant-Alpecin 0:01:24  
7 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:20  
8 FDJ.fr    
9 MTN – Qhubeka    
10 Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
11 AG2R La Mondiale    
12 AMPRE – MERIDA    
13 Movistar Team    
14 Bora-Argon 18    
15 Team Katusha    
16 Astana Pro Team    
17 Trek Factory Racing 0:06:28  
18 Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:07:56  
19 AM CYCLING    
20 Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
21 Orica GreenEdge 0:11:32  
22 Team Europcar 0:15:08  
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 3:44:01  
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:03  
3 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:06  
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:33  
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:35  
6 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:42  
7 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step    
8 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:44  
9 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:48  
10 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    
11 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:53  
12 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:54  
13 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:00:59  
14 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:00  
15 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal    
16 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:08  
17 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:01:12  
18 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:13  
19 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:01:19  
20 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:01:20  
21 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:01:24  
22 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:01:25  
23 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:26  
24 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:01:48  
25 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:01:49  
26 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:01:55  
27 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:57  
28 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:59  
29 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:02:02  
30 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:03  
31 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:07  
32 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 0:02:09  
33 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
34 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:02:11  
35 Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team    
36 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:13  
37 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:02:15  
38 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:19  
39 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:22  
40 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:02:23  
41 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:25  
42 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin    
43 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr 0:02:26  
44 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:27  
45 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:02:30  
46 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:02:32  
47 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:02:34  
48 Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:37  
49 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team    
50 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:38  
51 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr    
52 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:02:39  
53 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18 0:02:40  
54 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:41  
55 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
56 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:02:42  
57 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:43  
58 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:02:45  
59 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 0:02:47  
60 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:02:48  
61 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal    
62 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
63 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
64 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:50  
65 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step    
66 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:02:51  
67 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    
68 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
69 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
70 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:02:52  
71 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
72 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
73 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:02:53  
74 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:54  
75 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:02:57  
76 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:58  
77 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:59  
78 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:00  
79 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
80 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 0:03:01  
81 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:03:05  
82 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:08  
83 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
84 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:09  
85 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 0:03:14  
86 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 0:03:17  
87 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:03:38  
88 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:39  
89 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:03:44  
90 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:50  
91 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:05:17  
92 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:05:19  
93 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:25  
94 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:27  
95 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:05:32  
96 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 0:05:34  
97 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:05:40  
98 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
99 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:43  
100 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:05:46  
101 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 0:05:47  
102 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
103 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    
104 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
105 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky    
106 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:48  
107 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
108 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
109 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:05:51  
110 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:05:52  
111 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:05:53  
112 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:05:57  
113 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge 0:05:59  
114 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:06:00  
115 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka 0:06:01  
116 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 0:06:02  
117 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:06:03  
118 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:06:04  
119 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:06:07  
120 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky    
121 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:06:09  
122 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
123 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:06:10  
124 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha    
125 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18    
126 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:06:11  
127 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:06:14  
128 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
129 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:06:15  
130 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step    
131 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    
132 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:06:17  
133 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr    
134 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
135 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 0:06:18  
136 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 0:06:19  
137 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:06:20  
138 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:06:21  
139 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
140 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:06:23  
141 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha 0:06:25  
142 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
143 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
144 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:06:26  
145 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:06:28  
146 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:29  
147 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr    
148 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:32  
149 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida    
150 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:06:33  
151 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
152 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
153 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
154 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:06:34  
155 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:06:35  
156 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
157 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 0:06:36  
158 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:37  
159 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha    
160 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:38  
161 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:06:39  
162 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
163 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
164 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:42  
165 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
166 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida    
167 Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 0:06:43  
168 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:06:45  
169 Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:47  
170 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:48  
171 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:50  
172 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
173 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:51  
174 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 0:06:52  
175 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team    
176 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 0:06:53  
177 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
178 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:55  
179 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 0:06:57  
180 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
181 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:59  
182 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:07:00  
183 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:07:03  
184 Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:07:11  
185 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:16  
186 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
187 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:07:25  
188 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:07:26  
189 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    
190 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:07:27  
191 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:38  
192 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:12:02  
193 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:12:23  
194 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:28  
195 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
196 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:12:51  
197 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
198 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:13:32  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 55  pts
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 39  
3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 35  
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 26  
5 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 25  
6 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 23  
7 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 20  
8 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 20  
9 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 17  
10 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 16  
11 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 15  
12 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 14  
13 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 13  
14 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 12  
15 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 11  
16 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 11  
17 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 10  
18 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 10  
19 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 9  
20 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 9  
21 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 8  
22 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 7  
23 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 7  
24 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7  
25 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 6  
26 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 6  
27 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
28 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 5  
29 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 4  
30 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4  
31 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 3  
32 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 3  
33 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3  
34 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 2  
35 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 2  
36 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 2  
37 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
38 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:44:07  
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:27  
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:01:13  
4 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:01:19  
5 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:20  
6 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:01  
7 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:02:19  
8 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:21  
9 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:32  
10 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:45  
11 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:54  
12 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 0:03:08  
13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:05:26  
14 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:05:34  
15 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
16 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:42  
17 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
18 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
19 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:05:54  
20 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:06:08  
21 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:06:14  
22 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:06:15  
23 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:06:17  
24 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:06:20  
25 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:06:31  
26 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:06:36  
27 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:06:44  
28 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:45  
29 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 0:06:47  
30 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
31 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:53  
32 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:07:10  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 11:13:27  
2 Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:04  
3 Team Sky 0:00:51  
4 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:04  
5 Team Giant-Alpecin 0:01:50  
6 Lotto Soudal 0:01:57  
7 Movistar Team 0:04:22  
8 Astana Pro Team 0:05:06  
9 FDJ.fr 0:05:22  
10 MTN – Qhubeka 0:05:46  
11 Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:05:58  
12 Trek Factory Racing 0:06:23  
13 AG2R La Mondiale    
14 Bora-Argon 18 0:06:28  
15 Team Katusha 0:06:33  
16 AMPRE – MERIDA 0:06:53  
17 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:07:07  
18 Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:07:48  
19 IAM Cycling 0:08:28  
20 Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:10:56  
21 Orica GreenEdge 0:12:23  
22 Team Europcar 0:17:54