Tour de France Stage 4: Tony Martin wins cobbled stage in Cambrai

Etixx-QuickStep man takes the yellow jersey from Froome

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews

Advertisement

After an opening three days filled with frustration, Tony Martin (Etixx-QuickStep) expunged his woes on stage 4 of the Tour de France with a daring late attack that saw him move into the yellow jersey.

Related: Tour de France 2015

The German finished second in the opening day time trial before missing out on the yellow jersey the next day due to a botched Etixx sprint, and ending stage 3 second on GC by a solitary second behind Chris Froome (Team Sky).

It even looked like he would have to endure further frustration as he suffered a mechanical and had to change bikes in the latter stages of a cobbled stage that failed to serve up drama of the proportions of last year.

But with 3.5 kilometres remaining, the German made a bold attack, the kind only he can make stick, and punched the air in sheer delight as he crossed the line.

“Having a flat tire and changing the bike, with the wrong position, I was just thinking to finish the stage and look forward to the next stages,” Martin said. “Suddenly, five kilometres to the finish, we were all together and everyone was looking at each other, nobody really wanted to pull, so I just decided to give it a chance and to go for it, and somehow I found some power and I made it.

“I don’t know what happened in the back but I was so nervous, I was just pulling. I don’t know how many watts I pulled but it was more than I ever did. Now I am so happy, and a thousand thanks to my team for supporting me the whole week.”

Advertisement

Behind him, John Degenkolb (Giant-Alpecin) beat Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Greg van Avermaet (BMC) to the line in what many would have predicted would be the sprint for the win.

Full Results

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 5:28:58  
2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:03  
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka    
6 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
7 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha    
8 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal    
9 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step    
10 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
11 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team    
12 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step    
13 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step    
14 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
16 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
17 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    
18 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
19 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    
20 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
21 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin    
22 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky    
23 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team    
24 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
25 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
26 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
27 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
28 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling    
29 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo    
30 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
31 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
32 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
33 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
34 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
35 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step    
36 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:18  
37 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:43  
38 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:00:51  
39 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
40 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal    
41 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    
42 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    
43 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky    
44 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:00:57  
45 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:01:55  
46 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling    
47 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step    
48 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:21  
49 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
50 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
51 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:44  
52 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team    
53 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:54  
54 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:23  
55 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
56 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha    
57 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    
58 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka    
59 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
60 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
61 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
62 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
63 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18    
64 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
65 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
66 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
67 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
68 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
69 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal    
70 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
71 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
72 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
73 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    
74 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
75 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
76 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal    
77 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
78 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    
79 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka    
80 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
81 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
82 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:03:31  
83 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:41  
84 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18    
85 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
86 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
87 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling    
88 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
89 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18    
90 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
91 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka    
92 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin    
93 Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida    
94 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
95 Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team    
96 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:49  
97 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:03:53  
98 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
99 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:56  
100 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:58  
101 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:04:51  
102 Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:05:37  
103 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
104 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
105 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
106 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
107 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
108 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin    
109 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
110 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
111 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
112 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr    
113 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
114 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
115 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr    
116 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
117 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team    
118 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
119 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr    
120 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling    
121 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
122 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
123 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
124 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
125 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
126 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    
127 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
128 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
129 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:45  
130 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:05:50  
131 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:05:56  
132 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step    
133 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
134 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
135 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
136 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
137 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky    
138 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
139 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
140 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:05:59  
141 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
142 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:06:03  
143 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:06:14  
144 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:21  
145 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:07:03  
146 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:14:42  
147 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:15:43  
148 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18    
149 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
150 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:16:53  
151 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka    
152 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka    
153 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team    
154 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    
155 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka    
156 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
157 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida    
158 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
159 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky    
160 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
161 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida    
162 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing    
163 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team    
164 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
165 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar    
166 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
167 Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
168 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18    
169 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
170 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
171 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
172 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha    
173 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka    
174 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky    
175 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
176 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    
177 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
178 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling    
179 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
180 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge    
181 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka    
182 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha    
183 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
184 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge    
185 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
186 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
187 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal    
188 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal    
189 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge    
190 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
191 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:26:04  
DNS Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    
DNS Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
DNS Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge    
Intermediate sprint – Havey, 137km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20  pts
2 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 17  
3 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 15  
4 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 13  
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 11  
6 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 10  
7 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 9  
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 8  
9 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 7  
10 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6  
11 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 5  
12 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4  
13 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step 3  
14 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2  
15 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 30  pts
2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 25  
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 22  
4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 19  
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka 17  
6 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15  
7 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 13  
8 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 11  
9 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 9  
10 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 7  
11 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
12 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 5  
13 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 4  
14 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3  
15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2  
Mountain 1 – Côte de la Citadelle de Namur, 53km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1  
Young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 5:29:01  
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
3 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
5 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin    
6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team    
7 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
8 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
9 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:15  
10 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:18  
11 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:03:20  
12 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
14 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:03:38  
15 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
16 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:46  
17 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:50  
18 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:05:34  
19 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
20 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:05:53  
21 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
22 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
23 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:15:40  
24 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:16:50  
25 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    
26 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka    
27 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18    
28 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka    
29 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha    
30 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
31 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
Most aggressive rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Etixx-Quick Step 16:27:00  
2 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:03  
3 BMC Racing Team    
4 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
5 Ag2R La Mondiale    
6 Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:43  
7 Team Katusha 0:00:51  
8 Team Sky    
9 IAM Cycling 0:02:43  
10 Movistar Team 0:02:44  
11 Astana Pro Team 0:03:23  
12 Team Cannondale-Garmin    
13 Team Europcar 0:03:38  
14 Lotto-Soudal 0:04:11  
15 Team Lotto NL – Jumbo    
16 Lampre – Merida 0:06:03  
17 MTN-Qhubeka 0:06:43  
18 Trek Factory Racing    
19 Bora-Argon 18 0:07:37  
20 Bretagne – Seche Environnement 0:10:11  
21 FDJ 0:10:47  
22 Orica GreenEdge 0:15:08  
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 12:40:26  
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:12  
3 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:25  
4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 0:00:38  
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:39  
6 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:40  
7 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:46  
8 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:48  
9 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:01:15  
10 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:01:16  
11 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:01:19  
12 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:44  
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:50  
14 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:51  
15 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:03  
16 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team    
17 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:08  
18 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:02:12  
19 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:19  
20 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:51  
21 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:06  
22 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:36  
23 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:04:01  
24 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:04:07  
25 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:04:10  
26 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:40  
27 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:04:46  
28 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:58  
29 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:03  
30 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:06:30  
31 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    
32 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:07:01  
33 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka 0:07:39  
34 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:07:41  
35 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:07:52  
36 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:08:04  
37 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:08:07  
38 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha 0:08:08  
39 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:08:31  
40 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:09:07  
41 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:09:08  
42 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:09:25  
43 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 0:09:35  
44 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr 0:09:38  
45 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:09:47  
46 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 0:09:49  
47 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:09:53  
48 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 0:10:13  
49 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:14  
50 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:10:17  
51 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida    
52 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:10:18  
53 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:10:21  
54 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
55 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:10:24  
56 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:10:25  
57 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:10:47  
58 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:10:57  
59 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:11:08  
60 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:11:22  
61 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 0:11:25  
62 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:11:33  
63 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:11:36  
64 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:11:52  
65 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:12:03  
66 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:12:08  
67 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:18  
68 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky    
69 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:12:22  
70 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
71 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:12:24  
72 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal    
73 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:12:26  
74 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:12:50  
75 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:13:03  
76 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:13:14  
77 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:13:17  
78 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:18  
79 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:27  
80 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
81 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:13:30  
82 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:13:35  
83 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:13:40  
84 Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:13:45  
85 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:13:53  
86 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 0:13:56  
87 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
88 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:04  
89 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:14:14  
90 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:14:20  
91 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:14:28  
92 Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:14:35  
93 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:14:40  
94 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:14:43  
95 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 0:15:21  
96 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:15:39  
97 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:15:49  
98 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:16:12  
99 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:16:19  
100 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:16:24  
101 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:16:35  
102 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16:36  
103 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:16:40  
104 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:16:48  
105 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:16:49  
106 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18 0:16:57  
107 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:16:58  
108 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:17:13  
109 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:17:17  
110 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:17:34  
111 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:17:51  
112 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:17:53  
113 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:17:55  
114 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:18:23  
115 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:18:33  
116 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:35  
117 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:18:40  
118 Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:18:43  
119 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:19:01  
120 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:19:09  
121 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:19:38  
122 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:19:39  
123 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:19:41  
124 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:19:47  
125 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:19:54  
126 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky    
127 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
128 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:20:02  
129 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:20:22  
130 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:20:26  
131 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:20:36  
132 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:20:42  
133 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:20:51  
134 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:21:17  
135 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:21:20  
136 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:21:25  
137 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:21:55  
138 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:22:04  
139 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:22:15  
140 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:22:34  
141 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:22:42  
142 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:22:50  
143 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:22:52  
144 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:23:01  
145 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:23:03  
146 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:23:10  
147 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:23:11  
148 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:23:14  
149 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:23:19  
150 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:23:25  
151 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 0:23:31  
152 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 0:23:58  
153 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:24:33  
154 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:24:51  
155 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:25:32  
156 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 0:25:52  
157 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:26:09  
158 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:26:12  
159 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:26:29  
160 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:26:35  
161 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26:50  
162 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 0:26:54  
163 Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:27:05  
164 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:10  
165 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:27:53  
166 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:28:21  
167 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 0:28:47  
168 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:28:52  
169 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida 0:29:15  
170 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida 0:29:27  
171 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:29:52  
172 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:30:19  
173 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 0:31:19  
174 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:31:35  
175 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 0:32:22  
176 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:33:02  
177 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 0:33:16  
178 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal 0:33:21  
179 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:33:33  
180 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:33:51  
181 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 0:33:55  
182 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:34:08  
183 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:34:34  
184 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:34:41  
185 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:34:44  
186 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:36:15  
187 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:36:28  
188 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:38:42  
189 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:39:42  
190 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:40:05  
191 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:43:58  
Point classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 84  pts
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 78  
3 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 60  
4 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 55  
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 53  
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 40  
7 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 37  
8 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 36  
9 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 35  
10 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 30  
11 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 30  
12 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 26  
13 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 22  
14 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 21  
15 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 20  
16 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 20  
17 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20  
18 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 19  
19 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka 17  
20 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 17  
21 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 17  
22 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 16  
23 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 15  
24 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 15  
25 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 15  
26 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 13  
27 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 13  
28 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 12  
29 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 11  
30 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 11  
31 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 11  
32 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 10  
33 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 10  
34 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 10  
35 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 10  
36 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 9  
37 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 9  
38 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 9  
39 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 9  
40 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 9  
41 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 9  
42 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 8  
43 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 7  
44 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 7  
45 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 7  
46 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6  
47 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 6  
48 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 5  
49 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 5  
50 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4  
51 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 4  
52 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4  
53 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 4  
54 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step 3  
55 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3  
56 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 3  
57 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 2  
58 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 2  
59 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
60 Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1  
61 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1  
62 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
Mountain classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 2  pts
2 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
3 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 1  
4 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1  
5 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 12:41:05  
2 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:40  
3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:29  
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:27  
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:05:51  
6 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:07:28  
7 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:08:29  
8 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:09:38  
9 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:09:42  
10 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:29  
11 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:10:43  
12 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:11:45  
13 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:12:51  
14 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:13:35  
15 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:16:09  
16 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:16:19  
17 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16:38  
18 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:17:16  
19 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:19:02  
20 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:19:08  
21 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:20:41  
22 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:22:31  
23 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:22:40  
24 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:22:46  
25 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 0:23:19  
26 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:23:54  
27 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:24:53  
28 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 0:30:40  
29 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:30:56  
30 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:34:05  
31 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:43:19  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 38:02:55  
2 Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:24  
3 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:44  
4 Team Sky 0:02:31  
5 Team Giant-Alpecin 0:05:43  
6 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:05:44  
7 Movistar Team 0:07:15  
8 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:07:47  
9 Team Katusha 0:07:56  
10 Team Cannondale-Garmin 0:09:00  
11 Astana Pro Team 0:09:55  
12 Lotto-Soudal 0:11:52  
13 Trek Factory Racing 0:13:05  
14 MTN-Qhubeka 0:13:33  
15 Team Lotto NL – Jumbo 0:13:59  
16 IAM Cycling 0:15:40  
17 Bora-Argon 18 0:17:03  
18 FDJ 0:20:12  
19 Lampre – Merida 0:22:52  
20 Team Europcar 0:22:57  
21 Bretagne – Seche Environnement 0:23:39  
22 Orica GreenEdge 0:33:09