Tour de France Stage 7: Cavendish gets his first in Fougères

Froome moves back into maillot jaune

Mark Cavendish notches his first stage win of the 2015 Tour de France

This article was first published on Cyclingnews.

Advertisement

After what has seemed liked an interminable wait, Mark Cavendish’s Tour de France victories tally ticked over from 25 to 26 on the bunch sprint on stage 7. The Etixx-Quickstep rider scored his team’s third win of the Tour, beating green jersey holder Andre Greipel to the line with Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) in third.

Related: Tour de France 2015

Chris Froome (Sky) regained the maillot jaune after the abandon of Tony Martin following the crash on stage 6. Sagan moved into second overall with the time bonus for third, now 11 seconds shy of leading the race. Tejay van Garderen (BMC) is third at 13 seconds.

Advertisement

Following disappointments in the sprints on stages 2 and 5, both won by André Greipel, the Cavendish surged past the German on the inside at the end of the flat stage from Livarot to Fougères.

The Manxman’s last Tour win, indeed his last Grand Tour win, came almost two years ago. After a stage 1 crash denied him the chance to add to his tally last year, this will feel all the more cathartic. It sees him two shy of Bernauld Hinault in the all-time Tour stage win statistics, with Eddy Merckx still way ahead on 34.

Full results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 4:27:25  
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal    
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
4 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin    
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha    
6 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr    
7 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka    
8 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka    
9 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
10 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18    
11 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
12 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
13 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
14 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha    
15 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
16 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
17 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin    
18 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
19 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
20 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky    
21 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal    
22 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
23 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
24 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    
25 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
26 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
27 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
28 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    
29 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka    
30 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
31 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step    
32 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
33 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
34 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team    
35 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step    
36 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
37 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
38 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
39 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
40 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
41 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka    
42 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
43 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team    
44 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
45 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
46 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team    
47 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo    
48 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team    
49 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling    
50 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
51 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
52 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
53 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
54 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
55 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
56 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step    
57 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida    
58 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    
59 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida    
60 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    
61 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
62 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
63 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling    
64 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
65 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    
66 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling    
67 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
68 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    
69 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
70 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
71 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    
72 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
73 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
74 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
75 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    
76 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step    
77 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
78 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr    
79 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
80 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
81 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr    
82 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha    
83 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr    
84 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    
85 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
86 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
87 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
88 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka    
89 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
90 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
91 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal    
92 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha    
93 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
94 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    
95 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
96 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
97 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:24  
98 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr    
99 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
100 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling    
101 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida    
102 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar    
103 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling    
104 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team    
105 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
106 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
107 Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team    
108 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin    
109 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18    
110 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
111 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18    
112 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
113 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
114 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    
115 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
116 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
117 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida    
118 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
119 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    
120 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky    
121 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
122 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
123 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18    
124 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin    
125 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka    
126 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
127 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
128 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
129 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:00:35  
130 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18    
131 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha    
132 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:41  
133 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:00:43  
134 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:51  
135 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:00:55  
136 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    
137 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
138 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
139 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
140 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
141 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal    
142 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
143 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step    
144 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step    
145 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing    
146 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
147 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
148 Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida    
149 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka    
150 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team    
151 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
152 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
153 Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
154 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky    
155 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
156 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka    
157 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
158 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
159 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
160 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
161 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team    
162 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
163 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
164 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
165 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
166 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
167 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge    
168 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
169 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step    
170 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
171 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky    
172 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    
173 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky    
174 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
175 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge    
176 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
177 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:01:26  
178 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:01:28  
179 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
180 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:01:30  
181 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
182 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 0:01:33  
183 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
184 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:01:38  
185 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:45  
186 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:06:12  
DNS Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step    
DNS Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal    
Intermediate sprint – Argentan, km. 65.5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 20  pts
2 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 17  
3 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 15  
4 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 13  
5 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 11  
6 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 10  
7 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 9  
8 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 8  
9 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 7  
10 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step 6  
11 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 5  
12 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4  
13 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 3  
14 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2  
15 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 50  pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 30  
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 20  
4 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 18  
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 16  
6 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 14  
7 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka 12  
8 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 10  
9 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 8  
10 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 7  
11 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 6  
12 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 5  
13 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 4  
14 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 3  
15 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2  
Mountain 1 – Côte de Canapville (Cat. 4) km. 12.5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 4:27:25  
2 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr    
3 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18    
4 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
5 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin    
6 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
7 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
8 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team    
9 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
11 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
12 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
13 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha    
14 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
15 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
16 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:24  
17 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
18 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka    
19 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:00:55  
20 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
21 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step    
22 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
23 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
24 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
25 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal    
26 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
27 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:01:26  
28 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:01:28  
29 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:01:30  
30 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:33  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 MTN – Qhubeka 13:22:15  
2 Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
3 Etixx – Quick-Step    
4 Lotto Soudal    
5 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
6 Team Katusha    
7 BMC Racing Team    
8 Team Europcar    
9 AG2R La Mondiale    
10 Astana Pro Team    
11 Tinkoff-Saxo    
12 Team Giant-Alpecin    
13 Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    
14 Movistar Team    
15 Lampre-Merida    
16 Team LottoNL-Jumbo    
17 Bora-Argon 18    
18 FDJ.fr    
19 IAM Cycling    
20 Trek Factory Racing    
21 Team Sky 0:00:24  
22 Orica GreenEdge 0:02:14  
General classification after stage 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 26:40:51  
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:11  
3 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:13  
4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 0:00:26  
5 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:28  
6 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:34  
7 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:36  
8 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:52  
9 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:01:03  
10 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:01:07  
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:32  
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:38  
13 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:39  
14 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:51  
15 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team    
16 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:56  
17 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:02:00  
18 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:07  
19 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:39  
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:54  
21 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:24  
22 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:03:49  
23 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:03:55  
24 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:03:58  
25 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:28  
26 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:04:34  
27 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:46  
28 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:03  
29 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:06:18  
30 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    
31 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka 0:07:27  
32 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:07:52  
33 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha 0:07:56  
34 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:08:04  
35 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:09:41  
36 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:09:42  
37 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:09:53  
38 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:02  
39 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:10:05  
40 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:10:12  
41 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:10:47  
42 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:10:57  
43 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:11:36  
44 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:11:37  
45 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:11:48  
46 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:11:51  
47 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:12:36  
48 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:12:48  
49 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:12:51  
50 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr 0:12:54  
51 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:13:13  
52 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:15  
53 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:13:18  
54 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:13:25  
55 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:13:32  
56 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:42  
57 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:13:47  
58 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:14:08  
59 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:14:15  
60 Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:14:17  
61 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:14:46  
62 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:14:48  
63 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:15:10  
64 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:15:58  
65 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:16:00  
66 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:16:12  
67 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:16:36  
68 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:17:01  
69 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:17:09  
70 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:17:19  
71 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18 0:17:20  
72 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:17:24  
73 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 0:17:37  
74 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:17:51  
75 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:18:05  
76 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:18:11  
77 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:18:33  
78 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:18:42  
79 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:18:49  
80 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:19:11  
81 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:19:27  
82 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:19:50  
83 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:19:52  
84 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:20:02  
85 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:20:30  
86 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:20:39  
87 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:20:56  
88 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:21:20  
89 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:21:21  
90 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:22:13  
91 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 0:22:24  
92 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:22:34  
93 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:23:01  
94 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:23:04  
95 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 0:23:38  
96 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:53  
97 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 0:24:16  
98 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:24:20  
99 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:24:24  
100 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:24:47  
101 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:25:11  
102 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 0:25:52  
103 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:25:58  
104 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 0:26:07  
105 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:26:23  
106 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:26:25  
107 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
108 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:26:29  
109 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:26:31  
110 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:26:32  
111 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:26:56  
112 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:27:19  
113 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:27:20  
114 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:27:36  
115 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:27:41  
116 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:07  
117 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:28:14  
118 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:28:23  
119 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:28:29  
120 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:29:28  
121 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:29:31  
122 Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:29:33  
123 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:30:24  
124 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 0:30:41  
125 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30:49  
126 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:30:52  
127 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:30:57  
128 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:31:06  
129 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:31:16  
130 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:32:11  
131 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr    
132 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:32:46  
133 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 0:32:52  
134 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:33:00  
135 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:33:57  
136 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:34:29  
137 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:34:39  
138 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:34:45  
139 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:34:52  
140 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 0:35:01  
141 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:35:21  
142 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:35:28  
143 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:36:51  
144 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:37:01  
145 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:37:06  
146 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:37:17  
147 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:37:29  
148 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:37:39  
149 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:37:50  
150 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:38:09  
151 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 0:38:29  
152 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    
153 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:38:54  
154 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:39:24  
155 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:40:20  
156 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:40:27  
157 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:40:32  
158 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:40:56  
159 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:41:06  
160 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 0:41:29  
161 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:42:08  
162 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:42:35  
163 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:43:33  
164 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:43:43  
165 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 0:43:54  
166 Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:44:54  
167 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:45:52  
168 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 0:46:41  
169 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida 0:46:46  
170 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:46:55  
171 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida 0:46:58  
172 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:47:08  
173 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:47:37  
174 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:48:18  
175 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 0:48:40  
176 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 0:49:53  
177 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:51:18  
178 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 0:51:32  
179 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:51:39  
180 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:51:55  
181 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:53:00  
182 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:54:31  
183 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:57:44  
184 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:58:07  
185 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:58:15  
186 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:02:14  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 199  pts
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 187  
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 151  
4 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 148  
5 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 96  
6 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 63  
7 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 58  
8 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 50  
9 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 46  
10 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka 45  
11 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 44  
12 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 40  
13 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 34  
14 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 28  
15 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 26  
16 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 26  
17 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 26  
18 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step 23  
19 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 22  
20 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 21  
21 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 20  
22 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 20  
23 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 20  
24 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 20  
25 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20  
26 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 20  
27 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 19  
28 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18  
29 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 18  
30 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 17  
31 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 17  
32 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 17  
33 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 16  
34 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 16  
35 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 16  
36 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 15  
37 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 15  
38 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 15  
39 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 14  
40 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 14  
41 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 13  
42 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 13  
43 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka 12  
44 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 11  
45 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 11  
46 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 10  
47 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 10  
48 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 10  
49 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 9  
50 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 9  
51 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 9  
52 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 9  
53 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 9  
54 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 8  
55 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 8  
56 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8  
57 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 7  
58 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 7  
59 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 7  
60 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 7  
61 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7  
62 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 7  
63 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 6  
64 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 6  
65 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 6  
66 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
67 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 5  
68 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18 5  
69 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 5  
70 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4  
71 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4  
72 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 4  
73 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 4  
74 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 4  
75 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 3  
76 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 3  
77 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 2  
78 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2  
79 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
80 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
81 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 1  
82 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 1  
83 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1  
84 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
85 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge -5  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 4  pts
2 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 2  
3 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
4 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 1  
5 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1  
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 26:41:02  
2 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:56  
3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:45  
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:43  
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:06:07  
6 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:09:54  
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:11:25  
8 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:12:37  
9 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:13:07  
10 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:13:21  
11 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:16:25  
12 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16:50  
13 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:16:58  
14 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:18:31  
15 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:21:09  
16 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:24:36  
17 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:25:00  
18 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:26:45  
19 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:28:12  
20 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:29:20  
21 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:34:28  
22 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:34:34  
23 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:37:28  
24 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:40:21  
25 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 0:41:18  
26 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:42:24  
27 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:43:22  
28 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:46:44  
29 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 0:48:29  
30 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:02:03  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 80:03:34  
2 Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:22  
3 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:44  
4 Team Sky 0:03:38  
5 AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:44  
6 Team Giant-Alpecin 0:05:55  
7 Movistar Team 0:07:27  
8 Team Katusha 0:07:56  
9 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:08:10  
10 Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:09:00  
11 Astana Pro Team 0:09:55  
12 Lotto Soudal 0:11:52  
13 Trek Factory Racing 0:13:05  
14 MTN – Qhubeka 0:13:33  
15 Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:13:59  
16 IAM Cycling 0:15:40  
17 Bora-Argon 18 0:17:03  
18 FDJ.fr 0:20:12  
19 Team Europcar 0:22:57  
20 Lampre-Merida 0:33:06  
21 Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:46:23  
22 Orica GreenEdge 0:50:46