Tour de France Stage 9: BMC win team time trial in Plumelec

Froome stays in yellow as Team Sky finish second

This article was first published on Cyclingnews.

Advertisement

World champions BMC Racing won the stage 9 team time trial in the Tour de France, just nudging Team Sky out of the stage victory by a single second when the maillot jaune had to drop back for his fifth rider in the run to the finish line. The Movistar team came in third, another four seconds behind.

Related: Tour de France 2015

Chris Froome maintained his overall lead in the Tour de France thanks to a strong ride from his Sky squad in the team time trial to Plumelec, Yet even the well-drilled British team weren’t able to chip away more than a handful of seconds on their rivals on the hilly 28km course.

1436719059680-3ygmpfoc8p1v-1000-90-8ed9494
Team sky’s strong display in the team time trial was enough to keep chris froome in yellow:

Chris Froome stays in yellow after his team’s strong performance in the team time trial (Tim de Waele/tdwsport.com)

Tejay van Garderen looked set to become the first American to wear the yellow jersey in the Tour de France since Floyd Landis, but BMC were not able to gain time over Froome. In the end, they earned just fractions more than a second. Peter Sagan, whose Tinkoff-Saxo team fell far short of putting him into the race lead by coming in fourth place, slipped down the standings to fourth behind Greg Van Avermaet (BMC).

Advertisement

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) continued his slow hemmorhage of seconds, losing another 18 seconds to Nairo Quintana and 45 seconds to Chris Froome, with Alberto Contador also slipping behind by 28 seconds to Froome.

Full results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing 0:32:15  
2 Team Sky 0:00:01  
3 Movistar Team 0:00:04  
4 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:28  
5 Astana Pro Team 0:00:35  
6 IAM Cycling 0:00:38  
7 Etixx-QuickStep 0:00:45  
8 Lampre-Merida 0:00:48  
9 Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:14  
10 AG2R LA Mondiale 0:01:24  
11 Trek Factory Racing 0:01:25  
12 Team Cannondale-Gramin 0:01:29  
13 Bora-Argon 18 0:01:31  
14 FDJ 0:01:33  
15 Lotto Soudal 0:01:36  
16 Team Giant-Alpecin 0:01:37  
17 Team Europcar 0:01:42  
18 Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:01:46  
19 Team Katusha 0:01:53  
20 MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:56  
21 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:32  
22 Orica-GreenEdge 0:04:58  
General classification after stage 9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 31:34:12  
2 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:12  
3 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:27  
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:38  
5 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:03  
6 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:01:18  
7 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:50  
8 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:01:52  
9 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:59  
10 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step    
11 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 0:02:01  
12 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:18  
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:22  
14 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:02:43  
15 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:02:52  
16 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:56  
17 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:30  
18 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:03:52  
19 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:17  
20 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:04:32  
21 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:38  
22 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:08  
23 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:05:20  
24 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:05:22  
25 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:06:17  
26 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:06:28  
27 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:40  
28 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:49  
29 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:08:05  
30 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:08:35  
31 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:09:21  
32 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    
33 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka 0:10:14  
34 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha 0:10:37  
35 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:11:20  
36 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:11:43  
37 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:11:47  
38 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:12:25  
39 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:15:18  
40 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:15:57  
41 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr 0:16:24  
42 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:16:47  
43 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:17:14  
44 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:17:18  
45 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:17:44  
46 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:17:45  
47 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:17:49  
48 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:18:03  
49 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:18:29  
50 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:19:41  
51 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:20:23  
52 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:33  
53 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:20:54  
54 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
55 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:20:59  
56 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:21:52  
57 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:22:15  
58 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:22:25  
59 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:23:00  
60 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:23:01  
61 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:23:02  
62 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:23:06  
63 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:23:31  
64 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:23:49  
65 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:24:12  
66 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:24:31  
67 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:24:32  
68 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:24:47  
69 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:24:50  
70 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:25:05  
71 Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:25:11  
72 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 0:25:25  
73 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:25:36  
74 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:25:42  
75 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:25:57  
76 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:26:24  
77 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:26:29  
78 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:26:34  
79 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:26:51  
80 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:27:14  
81 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 0:27:17  
82 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:27:21  
83 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:27:22  
84 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 0:27:34  
85 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:27:59  
86 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:28:02  
87 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:28:04  
88 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:28:19  
89 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:28:39  
90 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18 0:28:47  
91 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:29:00  
92 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:29:04  
93 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 0:29:28  
94 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:29:39  
95 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:30:01  
96 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:30:17  
97 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:30:19  
98 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:30:34  
99 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:31:02  
100 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:31:15  
101 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:31:36  
102 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:31:43  
103 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:31:57  
104 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:32:06  
105 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:09  
106 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:32:34  
107 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:32:38  
108 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:32:46  
109 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 0:33:39  
110 Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:34:09  
111 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:34:10  
112 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:34:22  
113 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:34:31  
114 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:34:47  
115 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:35:06  
116 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:35:08  
117 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 0:35:11  
118 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 0:35:27  
119 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:36:15  
120 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:36:21  
121 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:36:26  
122 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:36:28  
123 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
124 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:36:29  
125 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:36:52  
126 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 0:37:46  
127 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:37:48  
128 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:38:03  
129 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:38:57  
130 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 0:38:58  
131 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:39:28  
132 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:39:31  
133 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 0:39:53  
134 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:40:00  
135 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:41:01  
136 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:41:35  
137 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:41:56  
138 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:42:34  
139 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:42:55  
140 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:43:19  
141 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:43:23  
142 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:43:29  
143 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
144 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:44:04  
145 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:45:01  
146 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:45:09  
147 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:45:59  
148 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:46:43  
149 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:46:50  
150 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:47:52  
151 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:48:39  
152 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
153 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida 0:48:48  
154 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:49:17  
155 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida 0:49:23  
156 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:50:15  
157 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:51:14  
158 Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:51:23  
159 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:51:24  
160 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:51:41  
161 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 0:51:51  
162 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:52:00  
163 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:52:07  
164 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:52:10  
165 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 0:52:23  
166 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:52:37  
167 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:52:54  
168 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18    
169 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:53:16  
170 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:53:18  
171 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:53:30  
172 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:54:24  
173 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:54:27  
174 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:54:54  
175 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:57:09  
176 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:59:17  
177 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 1:00:45  
178 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:00:46  
179 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 1:01:51  
180 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 1:04:17  
181 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1:06:00  
182 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1:06:12  
183 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:09:54  
184 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 1:13:01  
185 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:16:10  
Point classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 213  pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 210  
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step 159  
4 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 158  
5 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 102  
6 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 73  
7 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 63  
8 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 61  
9 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 52  
10 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 51  
11 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 50  
12 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 46  
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka 45  
14 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 44  
15 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 40  
16 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 39  
17 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 36  
18 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 33  
19 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 28  
20 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 26  
21 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 26  
22 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 26  
23 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step 23  
24 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 22  
25 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 20  
26 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 20  
27 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 20  
28 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 20  
29 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 18  
30 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18  
31 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 18  
32 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 18  
33 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 17  
34 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 17  
35 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 17  
36 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 17  
37 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 16  
38 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 16  
39 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 16  
40 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 15  
41 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 15  
42 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 15  
43 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 15  
44 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 14  
45 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 13  
46 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 13  
47 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 13  
48 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 13  
49 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 12  
50 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 12  
51 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka 12  
52 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 11  
53 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 11  
54 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 10  
55 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 10  
56 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 10  
57 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 9  
58 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 9  
59 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 9  
60 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 9  
61 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 8  
62 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8  
63 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 8  
64 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 7  
65 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 7  
66 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 7  
67 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 7  
68 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7  
69 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 7  
70 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 6  
71 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 6  
72 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka 6  
73 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
74 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 5  
75 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18 5  
76 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4  
77 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 4  
78 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 4  
79 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 3  
80 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
81 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 3  
82 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2  
83 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 2  
84 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
85 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
86 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 1  
87 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1  
88 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
89 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 1  
90 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge -5  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 31:34:50  
2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:21  
3 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:02:05  
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:00  
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:07:27  
6 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:11:47  
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:14:40  
8 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:17:07  
9 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:17:51  
10 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:19:03  
11 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:25:04  
12 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:25:19  
13 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:25:51  
14 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:26:13  
15 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:26:44  
16 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:30:24  
17 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:31:56  
18 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:33:32  
19 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:33:44  
20 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:35:17  
21 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:41:18  
22 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:41:56  
23 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:48:01  
24 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:51:03  
25 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 0:51:45  
26 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:52:38  
27 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:53:49  
28 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:54:16  
29 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 1:00:07  
30 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:15:32  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 95:48:04  
2 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:04  
3 Etixx-Quick Step 0:07:28  
4 Team Sky 0:07:30  
5 Movistar Team 0:07:47  
6 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:12:55  
7 Astana Pro Team 0:14:48  
8 Team Giant-Alpecin 0:15:22  
9 Team Katusha 0:18:59  
10 Team Cannondale-Garmin 0:19:09  
11 IAM Cycling 0:19:44  
12 Trek Factory Racing 0:20:10  
13 Team Lotto NL – Jumbo 0:20:44  
14 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:23:23  
15 MTN-Qhubeka 0:25:14  
16 Lotto-Soudal 0:26:06  
17 Bora-Argon 18 0:26:59  
18 Team Europcar 0:32:21  
19 FDJ 0:32:49  
20 Lampre – Merida 0:40:34  
21 Bretagne – Seche Environnement 0:57:15  
22 Orica GreenEdge 1:18:34