Stage 18: Pinerolo - Galibier Serre-Chevalier 189km

By Susan Westemeyer, Cyclingnews.com

Thursday, July 21, 2011 3.40pm

Frank Schleck second; Voeckler just keeps yellow

The Tour de France celebrated the 100th anniversary of the first appearance of the Galibier in the race with a stunning stage. Andy Schleck (Leopard Trek) turned the Tour around, attacking on the slopes of the Col d'Izoard and soloing his way to take the stage win atop the Galibier and moving up into second place overall. His brother and teammate Fränk sprinted to second place with Cadel Evans (BMC) third.

Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) continued his miracle Tour, hanging on to his yellow jersey, albeit by a mere 15 seconds. Andy Schleck is second, with Fränk third at 1:08. Evans is the only other rider who still has a realistic shot at the final podium, in fourth place at 1:12. From there, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) is nearly four minutes down in fifth place.

The loser of the day was Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank Sungard), who failed to repeat his strong performance of the previous day. He consistently hung near the back of his group, and finally had to fall off the back with only a few kilometers left to go on the brutal final climb. He finished the day 3:50 down on the stage and is now at 4:44 and seventh place in the GC.

Schleck had attacked out of the favourites' group with 60km to go, and no one followed him. He steadily rode his way up the Izoard, joining up with teammate Joost Posthuma, and then carefully down again, accompanied by teammate Maxime Monfort, who had been in the breakaway, before rolling up the Galibier.

Behind him, the yellow jersey group squabbled over who would lead the chase - and could only watch as he pulled away.

"This is a dream come true," said Andy Schleck. "I am very proud of this win."

"I like to have a plan and I like even more when it works out like that. The team has worked incredibly so far in this Tour. I said this morning 'no guts no glory'. I took the race by the horns and went all in.

"I just tried to concentrate on the pain I had in my legs, and believe me I had a lot. Without Maxime this wouldn't be possible. We've been working a lot to get a win like this. Without these guys, it would not have been possible. Now I'm in second overall and it's a perfect position for tomorrow."

"Everything went perfect today. I'm very proud - this is a big thanks to this new Leopard Trek team," said elder brother Fränk. "All the guys put a lot of effort into building this, and this is a message about our team and its spirit. I'm very proud of the team, my brother and myself."

Thomas voeckler looks up at the clock: thomas voeckler looks up at the clock

Voeckler fights for yellow

More than half the peloton, 89 of 168 riders, didn't make it to the top within the time limit.  They could have been eliminated, but the race jury exercised its option of keeping them in the race.  Each rider in the group lost 20 points in the points ranking, including green jersey Mark Cavendish.  He now has 300 points, with Joaquin Jose Rojas (Movistar), who finished within the time limit and thus lost no points, in second place in the ranking with 285 points.

Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) continues to wear the polka-dot jersey, leading Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) by two points and Andy Schleck by four points. Rein Taaramae of Cofidis is now the best young rider, as Rigoberto Uran of Sky had to pay tribute to the final climb.

Three major climbs to conquer

The mountains split the bunch very early on: the mountains split the bunch very early on

169 riders took to 200.5km long course before noon. They must have wanted to get the misery over quickly, as they set a blistering pace: over 50km/h in the first hour.

The sprinters were delighted that the day's intermediate sprint came so early, at 40km, but they never got a chance to contest it. HTC-Highroad, with Mark Cavendish in green, and Movistar, with Joaquin Jose Rojas right behind him in second place, led the way towards the line.

It was all to no avail, as with less than 1km to go before the sprint, a group got away. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis), Joost Posthuma (Leopard Trek), Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun), Dries Devenyns (Quick Step), Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank), Brent Bookwalter (BMC), Markel Irizar (RadioShack), Imanol Erviti (Movistar), Danilo Hondo (Lampre-ISD), Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervélo), Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Maxim Ignlinsky (Astana), Maxime Monfort (Leopard Trek), Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) and Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) turned out to be the breakaway of the day.

With about 83km to go, just before the climb up the Col Agnel started, they were joined by Marcus Burghardt (BMC), Mickael Delage (FDJ) and Egor Silin (Katusha). The large group took a nearly nine-minute lead up the first of three hors categorie climbs of the day.

There were splits on both ends of the chasing peloton on the climb. Numerous riders tried to attack off the front, while the non-climbers starting falling off the back. The difficult climb with the stunning scenery also diminished the lead group, with only 11 of them still together at the end. Iglinsky jumped to claim the 20 points at the top, with former KOM Hoogerland second. The field crested the mountain 5:30 after Iglinsky him before heading on its careful way down.

The lead group of 11 headed up the Col d'Izoard almost immediately upon finishing the first descent. Leopard Trek took control of the race, leading both the break group and the peloton, driving up the pace in each.

A reduced group of six at the front approached the top of the Col d'Izoard, with once again Iglinsky jumping for the lead.

Andy schleck took the race by the scruff of the neck as he soloed to victory in stage 18: andy schleck took the race by the scruff of the neck as he soloed to victory in stage 18

Schleck goes solo

Andy Schleck broke out on the climb up - alone. No one followed, although he had been in a small group which contained the favourites. That was enough, though, to send Daniel Navarro (Saxo Bank) to the head of the field ahead of Contador, with Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) moving up to help.

Schleck powered his way up, as first he, and then the peloton, passed the riders who had dropped out of the lead group. The Luxembourger had said he would attack on this stage, and he lived up to his word, quickly building up a lead of a minute. Navarro and Contador had moved out of the lead, leaving open the question of whether they were not up to the challenge or expected Schleck's attack to ultimately fail.

Further forward, Iglinsky also built up an impressive lead on the equally impressive landscape. He crossed the top less than two minutes ahead of Schleck.

Navarro finally moved back to lead the chase, with Cadel Evans (BMC) right behind him. The group crossed the top at about four minutes, with yellow jersey Thomas Voeckler leading the way down.

Schleck is known as a poor descender, but he had the advantage of teammate Maxime Monfort, who had been in the lead group. His performance in this descent, however, was in total contrast to that in the Pyrenees as he went all out.

Even on the descent, the yellow jersey group had long since stopped any concerted chase effort, effectively conceding to Schleck.

Contador changed bikes near the bottom of the descent, perhaps simply changing to a special bike for the final climb. Still it cost him time and effort to get back to the group and then to face the challenge of chasing Schleck.

Schleck moved into the virtual lead as the gap to Iglinsky went under a minute between the final two climbs. He and Monfort had joined forces with Roche, Devenyns and Silin, and they caught Iglinsky with 30km to go. Behind them, Euskaltel finally moved in to lead the chase.

The yellow jersey group got larger as the stage went on. The gap had gotten smaller, but then moved back up to three and a half minutes, as Euskaltel moved out of the lead. The reason for that became clear later, when Samuel Sanchez became one of the first of the favourites to fall out of the group.

Monfort sacrificed himself for his captain, doing the majority of the lead work in the breakaway, before burning out and dropping back with about 17km to go. The group had become a trio of Schleck, Iglinsky and Roche at the 15km marker, with a lead of nearly four minutes.

Cadel evans did most of the work on the galibier, which helped keep voeckler in yellow: cadel evans did most of the work on the galibier, which helped keep voeckler in yellow

Evans takes the lead

That was enough for Contador, who finally moved to the head of his group, sharing the work with Evans. The Spaniard soon dropped back into the group though, leaving Evans at the front. Further up the mountain, Schleck was naturally at the head of his group as well, as the other two saw no reason to help him win the stage and possibly the Tour.

There was much discussion - not always a happy one - within the chase group, as no one appeared willing to take on the responsibility of chasing. Meanwhile, the gap extended beyond four minutes.

Evans tried an attack, but the others climbed on to his wheel. He continued to grind away at the head of the chase.

Schleck led Iglinsky up the final climb, as he turned to go up the final 8km with a 3:50 lead. And on one of the first curves, Schleck turned on the power and took off alone on the fan-filled road.

The chase finally started bearing fruit, as the gap came down under Evans' hard work. The group got smaller and smaller, with even Contador eventually having trouble hanging on. He finally gave up the fight and fell back, burying his chances of repeating his victory in this year's Tour.

Andy Schleck suffered up the final kilometres but hung on for the win. Behind him, brother Fränk sprinted for second place, and finally Voeckler, suffering terribly, crossed the line in ecstasy at retaining his yellow jersey for another day.

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

You can follow the Tour de France with the Cyclingnews iPhone app: get it here on itunes.

STAGE 18 RESULTS

1 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 6:07:56
2 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:02:07
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:02:15
4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:18
5 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:21
6 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:27
7 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:33
8 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:22
9 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:25
10 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:31
11 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:03:35
12 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:38
13 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:03:44
14 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:50
15 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
16 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:55
17 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:07
18 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:42
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:58
20 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:05:07
21 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:35
22 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
23 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:06:53
24 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:07:01
25 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:25
26 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:07:31
27 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
28 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:07:44
29 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:09:17
30 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
31 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 0:10:33
32 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:11:17
33 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:21
34 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:13:37
35 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:14:06
36 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:20
37 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:14:45
38 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:53
39 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:17:23
40 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:17:32
41 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:18:18
42 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:18:25
43 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:12
44 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 0:20:08
45 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:29
46 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
47 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:20:43
48 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
49 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD 0:21:27
50 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:21:51
51 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:22:29
52 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:21
53 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:27:39
54 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:28:18
55 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:28:33
56 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:28:38
57 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:31:02
58 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:31:10
59 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:31:17
60 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
61 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
62 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
64 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
65 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
66 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
67 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
68 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
69 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
70 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
71 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
72 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
73 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
74 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
75 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
76 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
77 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
78 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
79 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
80 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:33:44
81 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:35:40
82 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
83 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
84 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
85 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
86 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
87 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
88 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
89 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
90 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
91 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
92 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
93 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
94 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
95 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
96 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
97 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek
98 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
99 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
100 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
101 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
102 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
103 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
104 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
105 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
106 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
107 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
108 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
109 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
110 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
111 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
112 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
113 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
114 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
115 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
116 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
117 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
118 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
119 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
120 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
121 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
122 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
123 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
124 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
125 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
126 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
127 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
128 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
129 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
130 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
131 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
132 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
133 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
134 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
135 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
136 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
137 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
138 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
139 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
140 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
141 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
142 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
143 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
144 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
145 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
146 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
147 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
148 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
149 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
150 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
151 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
152 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
153 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
154 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
155 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
156 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
157 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
158 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
159 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
160 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
161 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
162 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
163 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
164 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
165 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
166 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
167 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
168 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
 
Points
 
1 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 20 pts
2 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 17
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 15
4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13
5 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 11
6 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 10
7 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 9
8 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8
9 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 7
10 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 6
11 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 5
12 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4
13 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 3
14 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2
15 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 1
 
Intermediate sprint - Verzuolo, km. 46.5
 
1 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 20 pts
2 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 17
3 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 15
4 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 13
5 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 11
6 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 10
7 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 9
8 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 8
9 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 7
10 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 6
11 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5
12 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
13 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 3
14 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 2
15 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 1
 
Mountain 1 - Col Agnel (HC) km. 107
 
1 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 20 pts
2 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 16
3 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 12
4 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 8
5 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
6 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 2
 
Mountain 2 - Col d'Izoard (HC) km. 145.5
 
1 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 20 pts
2 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 16
3 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 12
4 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 8
5 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 4
6 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 2
 
Mountain 3 - Col du Galibier (HC) km. 200.5
 
1 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 40 pts
2 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 32
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 24
4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 16
5 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 8
6 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 4
 
Young riders
 
1 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 6:10:23
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:55
3 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:40
4 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:08
5 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:04:34
6 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:58
7 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:05:04
8 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
9 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:05:17
10 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:26
11 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:16:45
12 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:50
13 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
14 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
15 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
16 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
17 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:33:13
18 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
19 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
20 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
21 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
22 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
23 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
24 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
25 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
27 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
28 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
29 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
30 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
31 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
32 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
33 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
34 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
35 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
 
Most aggressive rider
 
1 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
 
Teams
 
1 Team Garmin-Cervelo 18:34:22
2 AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:26
3 Leopard Trek 0:05:39
4 Katusha Team 0:13:20
5 Team Europcar 0:14:57
6 Sky Procycling 0:15:45
7 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:21:38
8 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:27:33
9 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:33:26
10 Lampre - ISD 0:35:55
11 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:39:45
12 BMC Racing Team 0:40:28
13 FDJ 0:42:40
14 Pro Team Astana 0:44:26
15 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:47:01
16 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:48:59
17 Movistar Team 0:50:29
18 Team RadioShack 0:52:06
19 Saur - Sojasun 0:57:07
20 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:59:45
21 Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:04:36
22 HTC-Highroad 1:19:11
 
General classification after stage 18
 
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 79:34:06
2 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:00:15
3 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:01:08
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:12
5 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:46
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
7 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:44
8 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:20
9 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:07:08
10 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:27
11 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:36
12 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:09
13 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:11:21
14 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:12:01
15 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:12:46
16 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:13:08
17 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:15:30
18 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:15:32
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:43
20 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:20:05
21 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:23:06
22 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:23:19
23 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:25:38
24 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:25:59
25 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:28:10
26 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:52
27 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:33:56
28 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:35:16
29 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 0:43:52
30 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:48:53
31 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:50:10
32 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:52:25
33 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:55:42
34 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:58:30
35 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:59:46
36 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:00:16
37 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 1:00:55
38 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:03:32
39 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:04:47
40 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:05:38
41 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:07:09
42 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 1:07:13
43 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:08:42
44 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:10:20
45 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:10:56
46 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:11:03
47 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:12:31
48 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 1:13:47
49 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:16:05
50 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:23:57
51 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:24:20
52 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:25:03
53 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 1:27:05
54 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 1:27:18
55 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 1:29:59
56 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:30:18
57 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:30:31
58 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:30:40
59 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 1:31:10
60 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:33:45
61 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:34:09
62 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:40:14
63 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 1:40:29
64 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 1:40:31
65 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD 1:41:50
66 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:42:09
67 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:42:24
68 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:42:40
69 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:46:53
70 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:47:29
71 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:48:09
72 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:48:46
73 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:50:08
74 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:52:14
75 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:53:28
76 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 1:53:46
77 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:55:38
78 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:56:49
79 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:57:26
80 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:57:42
81 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 1:59:44
82 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 2:00:06
83 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:00:18
84 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:00:29
85 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:01:20
86 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 2:01:35
87 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:02:40
88 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:04:26
89 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:05:32
90 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 2:08:00
91 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:09:24
92 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 2:12:23
93 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:14:02
94 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:14:23
95 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:16:20
96 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 2:16:46
97 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 2:18:29
98 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:19:21
99 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 2:19:38
100 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2:20:55
101 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:21:10
102 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 2:21:20
103 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2:22:02
104 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:22:52
105 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:24:13
106 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 2:25:38
107 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 2:25:58
108 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:26:02
109 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 2:29:10
110 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:31:05
111 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 2:31:27
112 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 2:31:38
113 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:31:40
114 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:33:51
115 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:34:33
116 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:34:45
117 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:36:18
118 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 2:39:08
119 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:39:09
120 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:39:13
121 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:42:02
122 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:42:05
123 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 2:42:38
124 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:42:44
125 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 2:43:19
126 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:43:48
127 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:44:05
128 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:44:15
129 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 2:44:35
130 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 2:44:53
131 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:45:16
132 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 2:46:42
133 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:47:42
134 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:48:25
135 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 2:48:56
136 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:49:17
137 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:50:02
138 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:50:52
139 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 2:51:09
140 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:51:35
141 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 2:53:33
142 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:54:37
143 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 2:56:17
144 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:57:27
145 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:57:41
146 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:58:06
147 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:59:04
148 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:59:22
149 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 2:59:28
150 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 3:01:10
151 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3:02:14
152 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:04:14
153 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:04:23
154 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 3:04:34
155 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 3:07:34
156 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:07:37
157 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 3:07:46
158 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3:07:59
159 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:08:39
160 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:08:54
161 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 3:12:23
162 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3:12:47
163 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 3:13:13
164 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 3:13:48
165 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 3:16:50
166 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 3:18:45
167 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 3:24:15
168 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:26:21
 
Points classification
 
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 300 pts
2 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 285
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 230
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 215
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 180
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 153
7 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 150
8 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 121
9 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 102
10 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 87
11 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 86
12 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 79
13 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 76
14 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 75
15 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 74
16 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 73
17 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 70
18 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 68
19 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 68
20 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 67
21 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 61
22 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 57
23 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 57
24 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 51
25 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 48
26 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 47
27 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 46
28 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 46
29 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 46
30 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 46
31 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 44
32 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 42
33 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 42
34 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 41
35 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 40
36 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 40
37 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 37
38 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 37
39 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 34
40 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 32
41 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 32
42 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 32
43 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 31
44 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 31
45 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 31
46 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 31
47 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 28
48 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 28
49 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 27
50 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 26
51 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 25
52 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 25
53 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 25
54 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 23
55 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 23
56 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 22
57 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 22
58 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 22
59 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 19
60 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 18
61 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 18
62 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 17
63 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 17
64 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17
65 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 15
66 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 15
67 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 15
68 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 14
69 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
70 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12
71 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 10
72 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9
73 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 9
74 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 9
75 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 8
76 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 8
77 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 7
78 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7
79 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 6
80 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 6
81 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 5
82 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5
83 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 5
84 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 4
85 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 4
86 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2
87 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 2
88 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
89 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 2
90 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 1
91 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1
92 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
93 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
94 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
95 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
96 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team -1
97 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale -3
98 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo -3
99 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale -4
100 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek -4
101 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale -4
102 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar -5
103 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team -6
104 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack -7
105 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad -7
106 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD -7
107 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling -7
108 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack -8
109 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne -9
110 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek -10
111 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun -10
112 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana -10
113 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad -10
114 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team -11
115 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar -12
116 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD -12
117 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD -13
118 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale -16
119 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team -17
120 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale -17
121 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team -17
122 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale -18
123 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team -18
124 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto -19
125 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek -19
126 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale -19
127 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale -19
128 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team -20
129 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling -20
130 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard -20
131 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard -20
132 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling -20
133 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto -20
134 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard -20
135 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard -20
136 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard -20
137 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne -20
138 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun -20
139 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun -20
140 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD -20
141 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar -20
142 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar -20
143 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad -20
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 74 pts
2 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 72
3 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 70
4 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 56
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 50
6 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 45
7 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 40
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 38
9 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 38
10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 32
11 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 26
12 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 25
13 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 20
14 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 20
15 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 19
16 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 18
17 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18
18 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 17
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 16
20 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16
21 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 14
22 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 12
23 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 10
24 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10
25 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 9
26 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 9
27 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8
28 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 8
29 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 8
30 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7
31 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 6
32 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5
33 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 5
34 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
35 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 5
36 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 5
37 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 4
38 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 4
39 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 4
40 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
41 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 4
42 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4
43 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 4
44 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
45 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 3
46 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2
47 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 2
48 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2
49 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2
50 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2
51 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 2
52 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2
53 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 2
54 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
55 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1
56 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1
57 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1
58 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
59 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 1
60 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
61 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 1
62 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 79:43:42
2 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:33
3 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:03:10
4 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:05:54
5 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:05:56
6 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:29
7 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:39:17
8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:42:49
9 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:53:56
10 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:01:27
11 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 1:17:29
12 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:20:42
13 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 1:30:55
14 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:33:04
15 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:37:17
16 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:40:32
17 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:43:52
18 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:46:02
19 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:47:13
20 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:54:50
21 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:06:44
22 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 2:07:10
23 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 2:08:53
24 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:09:45
25 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:11:34
26 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 2:21:51
27 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 2:22:02
28 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:38:06
29 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:39:41
30 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 2:43:57
31 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:48:30
32 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:49:28
33 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:52:38
34 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:59:18
35 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 3:14:39
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team Garmin-Cervelo 238:16:08
2 AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:30
3 Leopard Trek 0:11:06
4 Katusha Team 0:28:42
5 Team Europcar 0:29:21
6 Sky Procycling 0:39:26
7 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:42:26
8 Saxo Bank Sungard 1:06:27
9 Team RadioShack 1:18:37
10 FDJ 1:18:49
11 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:26:57
12 Quickstep Cycling Team 1:34:18
13 BMC Racing Team 1:44:07
14 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:48:01
15 Pro Team Astana 1:50:43
16 Liquigas-Cannondale 2:00:03
17 Rabobank Cycling Team 2:00:30
18 Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:06:30
19 Saur - Sojasun 2:12:25
20 Lampre - ISD 2:26:35
21 HTC-Highroad 2:29:24
22 Movistar Team 3:00:03

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com