Stage 21: Versailles - Paris/Champs-Elysées 118km

By Daniel Benson

Sunday, July 21, 2013 7.54pm

Chris Froome wins the Tour de France

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) sprinted to victory in the final stage of this year's Tour de France, ending Mark Cavendish's four-year winning streak on the Champs-Élysées. Kittel led from the front inside the final 200 metres, with Andre Greipel and Cavendish unable to close the gap.

Under the Parisian dusk, and with the Arc de Triomphe providing a spectacular backdrop, Kittel was delivered to the line perfectly, his Argos-Shimano team forging their path to the front of the peloton with immaculate timing.

With Greipel and Cavendish struggling to draw level in the closing meters, Kittel was able to claim his fourth stage of this year's race, marking a complete turnaround from last year when he abandoned his debut Tour through illness and injury.

"The best thing a sprinter can do is win on the Champs-Élysées. The sprint was tough but it went perfectly. My legs felt good and so I'm really happy," he said after being first on the final Tour de France podium.

"It's difficult to say after such a great Tour de France. I've won four stages. I'm proud of myself and my team. We had some hard days in the mountains but we give it everything together that what's made the difference."

Marcel kittel (argos shimano) wins the final stage of the tour de france: marcel kittel (argos shimano) wins the final stage of the tour de france

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) celebrates his victory in the final stage of the Tour

Team Sky's Chris Froome finished the final stage safely, rolling across the finish line with his six teammates 53 seconds after Kittel, and winning his first Tour de France, while Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) rounded out the final podium of the 100th Tour de France. For the second year in a row Sky toasted their Tour de France champion as race organisers ASO pulled out all the stops to celebrate the Tour's 100 edition.

Froome savoured every moment on the podium as the winner of the Tour de France.

"It's absolutely incredible! I could actually feel myself welling up with tears it was really quite an emotional feeling riding across the line with my teammates who have just killed themselves to keep the yellow jersey on my back for these past two weeks," he said.

"It has been an absolutely incredible journey. It's been a tough journey – a bloody tough journey – but to be here, standing on the top step of the podium on the Champs-Elysées is all worth it, 100 percent worth it."

Froome read a message on the podium:

"I'd like to thank my teammates who buried themselves day-in, day-out to keep this yellow jersey on my shoulders and the Team Sky management for believing in me and building this team around me. Thank you to all the people who have taken the time to teach me over the years. Finally, I'd like to thank my close friends and family for being there for me every step of the way," he said.

"This is a beautiful country and it hosts the biggest annual sporting event on the planet. To win the 100th edition is an honour. This is one yellow jersey that will stand the test of time."

Historic evening finale to 100th Tour de France edition

The peloton rides through the alleys of versailles at the start of the 21st stage of the tour de france: the peloton rides through the alleys of versailles at the start of the 21st stage of the tour de france

The peloton rides through Versailles

The stage from Versailles set off in the early evening, with the peloton reaching Paris just as dusk began to fall. By then the customary roll call of photos had been ceremoniously concluded, the champagne flute thrown away and Peter Sagan's green wig to celebrate his second straight green jersey, discarded.

As the race wound through the streets of Paris and around the Arc de Triomphe for the first time there was even time for Miguel Indurain, Greg LeMond and Bernard Hinault to enjoy an open top parade.

Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) was watching from the sidelines, however, having pulled out with 38 kilometres remaining due to illness, a reminder of how cruel luck can be in cycling.

Cavendish, looking for an unprecedented fifth straight stage in win Paris, had to chase back after an early puncture. It was left to another British rider to open the attacking proceedings with David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) the first rider to escape the clutches of the Sky-led field. Millar, who has struggled at times in this year's race, was joined by fellow veteran Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil-DCM).

The pair kicked out an advantage that stretched to 25 seconds but with 23 kilometres remaining the Spaniard was forced to yield, allowing Millar to soak up the atmosphere as he raced around Norwegian corner, bouncing his way through the gutters that line the edges of the Champs-Élysées and across the line.

As the sky dimmed and the lights from the race motorbikes flickered into life Millar's energies began to fade.

Jeremy Roy was the next rider to launch a move but he was unable to match Millar's attempt and was quickly passed by the trio of Manuel Quinziato (BMC), Bram Tankink (Belkin) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar). Although a more dangerous proposition than Roy, they too were reeled in, the sprinters not to be denied after a week in the Alps and the Champs-Élysées finishing line in sight.

Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) summoned his teammates into action, Cavendish neatly tucked into the final slot as the peloton flew into the final three kilometres. Lotto Belisol and Cannondale muscled their way to the front as Argos-Shimano drifted in, their lead-out now arguably the best in the world.

Kittel still needed to finish the job off and despite Cavendish and Greipel breathing down his neck, the 25-year-old German was able to hold his line and his strength.

As night fell the attention turned to Froome, the British rider completing a staggering journey that has culminated in a dominant win in this year's race. He dedicated the win to his late mother, and flanked by Quintana and Rodriguez, becomes the second British winner of the world's biggest race.

Quintana, second overall, pulled on the white jersey, with Sagan ruling green and Alberto Contador's Saxo-Tinkoff winning the team classification.

Please install Adobe Flash player to view this content

Video: Chris Froome press conference selected highlights

STAGE 21 RESULTS

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3:06:14
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
7 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
8 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
9 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
10 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
11 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
12 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
13 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:00:04
15 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
16 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
17 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
20 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
21 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
22 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
23 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
25 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:00:10
26 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
27 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
28 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
30 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
31 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
32 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
34 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
35 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
36 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
37 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
38 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
39 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
40 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
41 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
42 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
44 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
45 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
46 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
47 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
49 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
50 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
51 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
52 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
53 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
54 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
55 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
56 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
57 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
58 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
59 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
60 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
61 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
62 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
63 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
64 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
65 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
66 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
67 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
68 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
69 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
70 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
71 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
72 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
73 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
74 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
75 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
77 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
78 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
79 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
80 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr
81 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
82 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
83 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
84 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
85 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
86 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
87 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
88 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
89 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
90 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
91 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
92 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
93 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
94 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
95 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:26
96 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:28
97 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:29
98 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:34
99 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
100 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
101 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
102 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
103 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
104 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
105 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha
106 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
107 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
108 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
109 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
110 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge
111 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
112 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
113 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
114 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
115 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
116 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
117 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
118 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
119 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
120 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
121 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:41
122 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
123 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
124 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:43
125 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:53
126 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
127 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
128 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
129 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
130 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
131 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
132 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:56
133 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
134 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
135 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:00:58
136 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
137 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
138 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
139 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
140 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
141 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:05
142 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:14
143 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:15
144 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:18
145 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
146 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
147 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
148 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
149 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
150 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 0:01:34
151 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:36
152 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
153 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:51
154 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:01
155 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:21
156 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
157 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
158 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
159 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:30
160 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
161 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:52
162 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:13
163 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 0:04:09
164 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
165 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
166 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
167 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
168 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
169 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:04:24
DNF Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
 
Points
 
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 45 pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 35
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 30
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 26
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 22
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 20
7 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 18
8 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 16
9 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 14
10 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 12
11 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 10
12 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 8
13 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6
14 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 4
15 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
 
Intermediate sprint - Paris, 87km
 
1 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 20 pts
2 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 17
3 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 15
4 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 13
5 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 11
6 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 10
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 9
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 8
9 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 7
10 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 6
11 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5
12 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4
13 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 3
14 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2
15 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1
 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Saint-Rémy-lès-Chevreuse (Cat. 4) 29.5km
 
1 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1
 
Mountain 2 - Côte de Châteaufort (Stèle Jacques Anquetil) (Cat. 4) 33.5km
 
1 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 1
 
Young riders
 
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3:06:14
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
3 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
4 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:04
5 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
6 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
7 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:10
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
10 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
11 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
12 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
13 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
15 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
16 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
17 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
18 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
19 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
20 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
21 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:29
22 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:34
23 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
24 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
25 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
26 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:53
27 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:18
28 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
29 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:21
 
Teams
 
1 Orica GreenEdge 9:18:52
2 Team Europcar
3 Lotto-Belisol 0:00:04
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi
5 Team Argos-Shimano
6 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:08
7 Katusha Team 0:00:10
8 Team Saxo-Tinkoff
9 Omega Pharma-QuickStep
10 Cannondale
11 FDJ.fr
12 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:00:14
13 Movistar Team
14 Sojasun
15 BMC Racing Team
16 Cofidis, Solutions Credits
17 RadioShack Leopard 0:00:20
18 Lampre - Merida 0:00:29
19 Garmin - Sharp 0:00:38
20 Vacansoleil-DCM
21 Astana Pro Team 0:00:44
22 Sky Procycling 0:02:29
 
Final general classification
 
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 83:56:40
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:04:20
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:05:04
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:06:27
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:07:27
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:11:42
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:12:17
8 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:15:26
9 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:15:52
10 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:17:39
11 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:18:59
12 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:01
13 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:21:39
14 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:23:38
15 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26:42
16 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:26:51
17 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:32:34
18 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:35:51
19 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:39:41
20 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:41:46
21 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:45:08
22 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:46:00
23 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:48:07
24 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:52:15
25 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:54:00
26 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:54:25
27 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:54:34
28 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:56:33
29 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:57:06
30 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 1:02:43
31 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:03:41
32 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:12:42
33 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 1:13:08
34 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:14:59
35 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:20:39
36 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 1:24:22
37 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:27:57
38 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:28:06
39 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:30:14
40 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:34:17
41 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:34:30
42 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:36:27
43 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:36:40
44 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:38:06
45 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:38:57
46 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 1:40:05
47 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 1:40:35
48 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 1:42:41
49 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:44:50
50 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:49:42
51 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 1:49:54
52 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 1:53:01
53 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 1:58:53
54 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 1:58:59
55 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:59:38
56 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 2:00:03
57 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 2:00:28
58 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 2:02:59
59 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:04:19
60 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:05:28
61 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:07:01
62 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:07:11
63 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:09:13
64 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:10:12
65 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2:12:48
66 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:15:06
67 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 2:15:09
68 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:20:14
69 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:21:32
70 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 2:21:41
71 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:23:11
72 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 2:23:15
73 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:25:25
74 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 2:26:37
75 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2:27:42
76 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:28:19
77 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:33:46
78 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:33:55
79 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 2:34:05
80 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:34:36
81 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 2:36:28
82 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:38:51
83 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:38:55
84 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:39:08
85 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:39:34
86 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 2:40:22
87 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 2:41:24
88 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:43:28
89 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 2:44:13
90 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 2:44:43
91 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:45:05
92 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:47:39
93 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:48:03
94 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:53:27
95 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:53:36
96 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:53:41
97 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
98 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2:54:01
99 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2:54:53
100 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:57:03
101 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:57:59
102 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:59:09
103 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 2:59:39
104 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 2:59:45
105 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:02:52
106 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:05:25
107 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3:05:55
108 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 3:07:12
109 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 3:07:26
110 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 3:09:47
111 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:10:01
112 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 3:11:38
113 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 3:14:25
114 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:15:15
115 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:16:28
116 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 3:16:30
117 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:18:40
118 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 3:19:12
119 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 3:21:06
120 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 3:21:29
121 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3:23:23
122 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:23:54
123 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 3:24:16
124 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:24:28
125 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:27:17
126 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:28:39
127 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 3:28:47
128 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:31:19
129 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 3:32:07
130 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:32:14
131 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:34:33
132 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:37:06
133 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 3:37:48
134 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 3:38:31
135 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:38:49
136 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3:38:58
137 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:40:31
138 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3:40:55
139 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:43:15
140 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:43:34
141 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 3:45:02
142 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:45:30
143 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:47:11
144 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:48:15
145 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3:48:30
146 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3:49:02
147 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 3:49:50
148 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:52:04
149 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:52:05
150 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:53:55
151 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 3:57:09
152 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:57:24
153 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:59:14
154 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 4:00:19
155 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4:00:21
156 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 4:01:10
157 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4:02:09
158 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 4:03:06
159 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:03:11
160 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 4:03:18
161 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 4:03:27
162 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 4:04:26
163 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 4:05:18
164 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 4:07:19
165 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:07:59
166 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 4:10:08
167 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:21:46
168 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:24:52
169 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 4:27:55
 
Points classification
 
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 409 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 312
3 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 267
4 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 222
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 177
6 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 163
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 156
8 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 110
9 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 107
10 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 104
11 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 101
12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 89
13 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 84
14 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 84
15 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 80
16 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 76
17 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 72
18 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 72
19 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 70
20 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 69
21 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 69
22 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 67
23 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 66
24 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 66
25 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 66
26 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 61
27 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 61
28 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 60
29 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 60
30 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 57
31 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 54
32 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 52
33 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 52
34 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 52
35 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 47
36 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 47
37 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 44
38 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 43
39 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 43
40 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 43
41 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 42
42 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 39
43 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 39
44 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 38
45 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 37
46 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 37
47 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 36
48 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 36
49 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 35
50 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 35
51 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 35
52 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 34
53 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 34
54 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 33
55 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 33
56 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 33
57 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 33
58 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 33
59 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 33
60 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 32
61 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 31
62 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 31
63 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 30
64 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 30
65 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 30
66 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 30
67 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 30
68 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 30
69 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 29
70 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 29
71 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 29
72 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 28
73 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 27
74 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 26
75 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 24
76 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 23
77 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 22
78 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 22
79 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 21
80 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 21
81 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 20
82 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 20
83 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 19
84 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 19
85 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 19
86 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 19
87 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 19
88 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18
89 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 18
90 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 18
91 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17
92 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 17
93 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 17
94 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 17
95 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 17
96 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 16
97 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
98 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 15
99 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15
100 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 15
101 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15
102 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 14
103 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 14
104 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14
105 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 14
106 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 13
107 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 13
108 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 12
109 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11
110 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10
111 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 10
112 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 10
113 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 9
114 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 9
115 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 9
116 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8
117 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 8
118 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 8
119 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 8
120 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 8
121 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 8
122 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 7
123 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 7
124 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 7
125 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 7
126 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 7
127 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6
128 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 5
129 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5
130 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5
131 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 4
132 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 4
133 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3
134 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 3
135 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 3
136 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
137 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 1
138 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1
139 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 1
140 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1
141 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida -4
142 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team -4
143 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team -4
144 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team -5
145 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar -5
146 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge -5
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 147 pts
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 136
3 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 117
4 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 99
5 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 98
6 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 98
7 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 72
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 72
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 64
10 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 63
11 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 62
12 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 41
13 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 35
14 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 33
15 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 32
16 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 31
17 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 28
18 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 27
19 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 24
20 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24
21 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 21
22 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 20
23 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20
24 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16
25 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 15
26 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15
27 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 14
28 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 14
29 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 14
30 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 13
31 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 13
32 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13
33 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 13
34 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 13
35 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10
36 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10
37 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9
38 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9
39 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9
40 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 8
41 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7
42 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6
43 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 6
44 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 6
45 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6
46 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5
47 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 4
48 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4
49 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3
50 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 2
51 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 2
52 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2
53 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 2
54 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 2
55 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2
56 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2
57 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2
58 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 2
59 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1
60 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 1
61 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 1
62 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 1
63 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 1
64 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1
65 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 1
66 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1
67 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
68 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 1
69 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 1
70 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 1
71 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 1
72 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1
73 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 1
74 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
 
Most combative rider classification
 
1 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
 
Young riders classification
 
1 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 84:01:00
2 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:13:19
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:14:39
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:22
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:30:10
6 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:33:46
7 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:34:37
8 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 1:35:45
9 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 1:58:39
10 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:10:46
11 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:17:12
12 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:21:05
13 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:29:26
14 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:34:31
15 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 2:39:53
16 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:49:07
17 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 3:17:09
18 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3:19:03
19 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:19:34
20 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:26:59
21 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:27:54
22 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:30:13
23 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 3:34:11
24 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:36:11
25 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:41:10
26 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:43:55
27 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 3:56:50
28 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:03:39
29 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 4:05:48
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 251:11:07
2 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:08:28
3 RadioShack Leopard 0:09:02
4 Movistar Team 0:22:49
5 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:38:30
6 Katusha Team 1:03:48
7 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:30:34
8 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:50:25
9 Sky Procycling 1:56:42
10 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:07:11
11 Garmin - Sharp 2:13:32
12 BMC Racing Team 2:26:23
13 Team Europcar 2:32:29
14 FDJ.fr 2:50:51
15 Sojasun 3:47:22
16 Lampre - Merida 4:06:47
17 Vacansoleil-DCM 4:26:40
18 Astana Pro Team 4:58:00
19 Orica GreenEdge 5:36:44
20 Lotto-Belisol 5:58:39
21 Team Argos-Shimano 6:09:36
22 Cannondale 6:21:09

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com