Specialized rolls out a rowdier Epic

With a bit more travel the Epic EVO becomes a trail ripper

The Specialized Epic has long been a stalwart of the company’s XC range, and has been piloted to many a podium finish by pros and mere mortals alike. Now it’s being updated in an EVO flavour, for more rough and rowdy riding to keep pace with the growing number of short-travel bikes that blur the line between race and trail.

It will initially be available in two models — the Epic Comp EVO Alloy and Epic Expert EVO Carbon.

Specialized Epic EVO Highlights

  • Longer-travel 120mm forks
  • BRAIN 2.0 rear shock
  • Wider, 750mm bars
  • Factory-fitted dropper posts as standard
  • Proven Epic chassis in either carbon or aluminium
  • £5,000 / $5,800 for the Epic Expert EVO Carbon - available in July
  • £2,750 / $3,200 for the Epic Comp EVO Alloy - available in August

Get more rad with the Specialized Epic EVO
Get more rad with the Specialized Epic EVO

Same chassis, different geometry

Following the vein of Specialized’s EVO naming convention, the Epic EVO will be able to take some rowdier riding in its stride.

That’s largely thanks to the increased travel of the 120mm forks that provide an extra bit of squish for when things get lairy. The more expensive Expert model will be fitted with a Step-Cast Fox 34 Performance fork, while the aluminium Co will is fitted with a more budget RockShox Reba RL.

It’s worth noting that the forks are still plugged into the existing Epic chassis. That means the front end of the bike gets lifted slightly by the longer fork, slackening the head angle and increasing the wheelbase slightly.

That should help improve general stability and composure on steeper terrain, though it does shorten the reach by 10mm. Along with the 10mm shorter stem that could lead to a slightly shorter feeling bike, though the wider 750mm bars could even this out again.

Specialized Epic EVO geometry

SMLXL
Stack (mm)595605619638
Reach (mm)398423446465
Head tube length (mm)95105120140
Head tube angle (degrees)68.568.568.568.5
BB height (mm)340340340340
BB drop (mm)3232332
Trail (mm)99999999
Fork length (mm)526526526526
Fork rake (mm)43434343
Front centre (mm)667695723749
Chainstay length (mm)438438438438
Wheelbase (mm)1103113211591186
Top tube length, horiz (mm)571599626650
Standover (mm)772777782804
Seat tube length (mm)400434470520
Seat tube angle (degrees)73.873.873.873.8
Crank length (mm)170175175175
Stem length (mm)60708080

Rowdy-ready component choices

There’s lots of other concessions to the more technical and demanding riding that this EVO model is aimed at.

An X-Fusion manic dropper posts now come fitted as standard, though with only 125mm travel (100mm on size small frames).

Rear tyre volume has increased from 2.1 to 2.3in. It's still the same fast rolling Fast Trak tread, so it may not be best suited for muddy and wet conditions. Up front there’s a more versatile 2.3in Ground Control tyre.

The wheels now feature 25mm internal rim widths which should help round out tyres nicely for additional traction and control.

Both models also feature SRAM Eagle 12-speed drivetrains. The more affordable Comp EVO Alloy is fitted with the recently-released NX Eagle, whilst the Expert EVO Carbon makes use of GX Eagle.

Braking is taken care of by the dual-pot SRAM Level TL brakes.

Specialized Epic Expert EVO Carbon spec

The carbon Expert model will be available in two colours — Gloss East Sierras/Tarmac Black and Satin Carbon/Storm Grey.

Specialized Epic EVO Expert in Gloss East Sierras/Tarmac Black
Specialized Epic EVO Expert in Gloss East Sierras/Tarmac Black

Specialized Epic EVO Expert in Satin Carbon/Storm Grey
Specialized Epic EVO Expert in Satin Carbon/Storm Grey

  • Frame: Specialized FACT 11m, threaded BB, 12x148mm rear spacing, 100mm travel
  • Fork: Fox SC 34 Performance, GRIP damper, 44mm offset, 15x110mm, 120mm travel
  • Shock: Custom RockShox MicroBrain shock w/Spike Valve, AUTOSAG, 51x257mm
  • Drivetrain: SRAM GX Eagle, 11-50T cassette, 32T chainring
  • Crankset: Truvativ STYLO, DUB
  • Wheelset: Roval Control Carbon, 25mm internal width
  • Fronttyre: Ground Control, GRIPTON compound, 60TPI, 2Bliss Ready, 29 x 2.3”
  • Reartyre: Fast Trak, GRID casing, GRIPTON compound, 60TPI, 2Bliss Ready, 29 x 2.3”
  • Brakes: SRAM Level TL
  • Bar: Specialized Alloy Minirise, 10mm rise, 750mm, 31.8mm
  • Stem: Specialized XC, 3D-forged alloy, 4-bolt, 6-degree rise
  • Seatpost: X-Fusion manic, 30.9mm (S 100mm, M-XL 125mm)
  • Saddle: Body Geometry Phenom Comp, Adaptive Edge design, hollow Cr-Mo rail, 143mm

Specialized Epic Comp EVO Alloy spec

The aluminium Comp will be available in a Satin Cast Battleship/Mojave and Rocket Red/Tar Black colour schemes.

Specialized Epic EVO Comp in Satin Cast Battleship/Mojave
Specialized Epic EVO Comp in Satin Cast Battleship/Mojave

Specialized Epic EVO Comp Alloy in Rocket Red/Tar Black
Specialized Epic EVO Comp Alloy in Rocket Red/Tar Black

  • Frame: Specialized M5 Aluminium w/D’Aluisio Smartweld Technology, threaded BB, 12x148mm rear spacing, 100mm travel
  • Fork: RockShox Reba RL 29, Motion Control damper, 42mm offset, 15x110mm, 120mm travel
  • Shock: Custom RockShox MicroBrain shock w/Spike Valve, AUTOSAG, 51x257mm
  • Drivetrain: SRAM NX Eagle, 11-50T cassette, 32T chainring
  • Crankset: Truvativ STYLO, DUB
  • Wheelset: Roval Control Alloy, 25mm internal width
  • Fronttyre: Ground Control, GRIPTON compound, 60TPI, 2Bliss Ready, 29 x 2.3”
  • Reartyre: Fast Trak, GRID casing, GRIPTON compound, 60TPI, 2Bliss Ready, 29 x 2.3”
  • Brakes: SRAM Level TL
  • Bar: Specialized Alloy Minirise, 10mm rise, 750mm, 31.8mm
  • Stem: Specialized XC, 3D-forged alloy, 4-bolt, 6-degree rise
  • Seatpost: X-Fusion manic, 30.9mm (S 100mm, M-XL 125mm)
  • Saddle: Body Geometry Phenom Comp, Adaptive Edge design, hollow Cr-Mo rail, 143mm

Epic EVO pricing and availability

The Epic Expert EVO Carbon will cost £5,000 / $5,800 and will be available later this month. 
The Epic Comp EVO Alloy will cost £2,750 / $3,200 and will be available in August. 

Related Articles

Back to top