YT releases value-packed alloy version of Capra enduro bike

The geometry of new aluminium version of the Capra remains unchanged compared to the carbon model

YT Industries Capra AL new bike

The current generation YT Capra enduro bike is now available with an alloy frameset with prices starting at £2,399 / €3,499 / $2,699 for the YT Capra Base AL.

Advertisement

The Capra AL is available with either 29in or 27.5in wheel options and in sizes ranging from S through to XXL, depending on the wheel size. The geometry of the new bike remains unchanged compared to the carbon version of the Capra.

YT Industries Capra AL new bike
The geometry and suspension layout remain the same with the alloy model.
YT Industries

The latest generation of the Capra was released in 2018. At the time, our tester remarked how the “geometry ticks all the right boxes with no weird quirks or boundary-pushing numbers”, adding that “it didn’t take long to feel at home on the Capra”.

Trends in geometry have moved on since then and, while the 460mm reach figure on a size large isn’t exactly short, it’s not quite as long as some of its modern contemporaries.

With that in mind, YT says that owing to the bike’s short seat-tube and low standover height, most riders will be able to choose a size based on personal preference – for example, shorter riders who prefer a longer reach should be able to size up provided they can get their seat low enough.

Either way, there is still a strong contingent of riders who prefer the less juggernaut-like ride quality of the very longest and slackest bikes out there and, for them, they will likely get on well with the Capra AL.

YT Industries Capra AL new bike
Given we got on well with the latest carbon of the bike, we expect similar here.
YT Industries

The 29in version of the bike features 170mm travel front and rear, while the 27.5in version boosts that figure to 180mm.

The YT Capra Pro AL and Base AL share the same frame with specs changed to suit each price point.

2021 YT Capra AL 29 geometry table

SizeM  L  XL  XXL
Top tube (mm)584621645667
Reach (mm)440460480500
Stack (mm)630630639644
Seat tube length (mm)420445465490
Chainstay (mm)435435440440
Head tube angle (degrees)65 / 65.5 65 / 65.5 65 / 65.5 65 / 65.5
Effective seat tube angle (degrees)75.5 / 76 75.5 / 76 75.5 / 76 75.5 / 76
BB drop (mm)25 / 15 25 / 15 25 / 15 25 / 15
Wheelbase (mm)1,2031,2271,2561,279
Head tube length (mm)105105115120
BB height (mm)351 / 361 351 / 361 351 / 361 351 / 361
Standover height (mm)699723735745

Note – two figures are provided for the effective seat tube angle and head tube angle as the geometry of the 29″ version of the bike can be altered with a flip chip.

2021 YT Capra AL 27.5 geometry table

SizeSM L XL XXL
Top tube (mm)572594617639661
Reach (mm)415435455475495
Stack (mm)604607617626631
Seat tube length (mm)400420450470490
Chainstay (mm)427427427432432
Head tube angle (degrees)6565656565
Effective seat tube angle (degrees)7575757575
BB drop (mm)88888
Wheelbase (mm)1,1691,1941,2191,2481,271
Head tube length (mm)105109120130135
BB Height (mm)350350350350350
Standover height (mm)678690703719725

2021 YT Capra AL Pro spec overview

YT Industries Capra AL new bike
The YT Capra Pro AL in the 29in version.
YT Industries
  • Fork: Fox 38 Float Performance Elite (44mm offset 27.5in/51mm offset 29in)
  • Shock: Fox Float DPX2 Performance Elite
  • Headset: Acros AZX-576
  • Stem: E13 Plus 35, 50mm
  • Handlebar: E13 Plus 35, 800mm
  • Grips: Odi Elite Motion V2.1
  • Crankset: SRAM Descendant 7K, 32t, 170mm
  • Chainguide: E13 TRS Plus
  • Derailleur: SRAM GX Eagle
  • Shifter: SRAM GX Eagle
  • Wheels: DT Swiss E 1900 Spline
  • Tyres: Maxxis Assegai / Maxxis Minion DHR II, Dual Compound EXO TR
  • Brakes: SRAM Code R
  • Seatpost: YT Postman
  • Saddle: SDG Bel Air 3.0
  • Price: £3,199 / €3,499 / $3,499

2021 YT Capra AL Base spec overview

YT Industries Capra AL new bike
The YT Capra Base AL in the 29in version.
YT Industries
Advertisement
  • Fork: RockShox Zeb Charger R (44mm offset 27.5in/51mm offset 29in)
  • Shock: RockShox Super Deluxe
  • Headset: Acros AZX-576
  • Stem: E13 Base 35, 50mm
  • Handlebar: E13 Base 35, 800mm
  • Grips: Odi Elite Motion V2.1
  • Crankset: SRAM Descendant 6K, 32t, 170mm
  • Chainguide: E13 TRS Plus
  • Derailleur: SRAM SX Eagle
  • Shifter: SRAM SX Eagle
  • Wheels: DT Swiss E 1900 Spline
  • Tyres: Maxxis Assegai / Maxxis Minion DHR II, Dual Compound EXO TR
  • Brakes: SRAM Code R
  • Seatpost: YT Postman
  • Saddle: SDG Bel Air 3.0
  • Price: £2,399 / €2,699 / $2,699